1 day ago
Chief Executive Officer Lip-Bu Tan purchased 150,000 shares of common stock across multiple trades priced between $64.71 and $64.74.
The strategic share acquisition follows Intel's Q3 2026 earnings release, which showed $16.5 billion in revenue, but shares suffered a sharp after-hours plunge driven by conservative fourth-quarter sales forecasts.
Investors are weighing cooling artificial intelligence capital expenditure (capex) cycles following a Democratic wave in mid-term elections.
Intel's (INTC) chief executive officer and director Lip-Bu Tan acquired 150,000 shares of common stock worth $9.7 million on Nov. 2 via his family trust, according to a regulatory filing on Wednesday.
Tan bought the stock through several open-market transactions at prices ranging from $64.705 to $64.735; the total investment amounted to approximately $9.71 million. The move could be seen as a vote of confidence as the semiconductor giant navigates supply chain pressures, fabrication hurdles at its Israel facility, and shifting demand in the personal computer market.
#shares #executive #million #market
The strategic share acquisition follows Intel's Q3 2026 earnings release, which showed $16.5 billion in revenue, but shares suffered a sharp after-hours plunge driven by conservative fourth-quarter sales forecasts.
Investors are weighing cooling artificial intelligence capital expenditure (capex) cycles following a Democratic wave in mid-term elections.
Intel's (INTC) chief executive officer and director Lip-Bu Tan acquired 150,000 shares of common stock worth $9.7 million on Nov. 2 via his family trust, according to a regulatory filing on Wednesday.
Tan bought the stock through several open-market transactions at prices ranging from $64.705 to $64.735; the total investment amounted to approximately $9.71 million. The move could be seen as a vote of confidence as the semiconductor giant navigates supply chain pressures, fabrication hurdles at its Israel facility, and shifting demand in the personal computer market.
#shares #executive #million #market
29 days ago
President Donald Trump's portfolio managers bought as much as $30 million in Meta stock and ******* eX debt in August as purchases made in his name continue to be highly active.
A newly released financial disclosure shows more than 500 securities transactions in August, including up to $25 million in Meta stock and $5 million in ******* eX debt. His portfolio also invested in AT&T, Netflix and Chevron. In contrast, he sold shares of Advanced Micro Devices, T-Mobile, Dell Technologies and Nvidia.
Democrats have criticized moves made by the president's portfolio managers in the past. Sen. Elizabeth Warren and Rep. Robert Garcia sent a lengthy letter to Trump in August, saying they want to know who are the money managers in charge of his investments.
"One ******* ysis estimates that you reported more than 14,000 stock trades, worth up to $1.06 billion during your first year in office. The total is likely higher as these reports don't even include transactions worth less than one thousand dollars," reads a passage of the letter.
"The sheer volume of this trading activity and the timing of a number of transactions, raise questions about whether you are using your knowledge of government activities, your official authority, or the vast megaphone provided by the Presidency to make investments or move markets to your personal benefit—and about whether you have been making decisions that boost your portfolio at the expense of taxpayers, the economy, and national security," it adds.
#million #Stock
A newly released financial disclosure shows more than 500 securities transactions in August, including up to $25 million in Meta stock and $5 million in ******* eX debt. His portfolio also invested in AT&T, Netflix and Chevron. In contrast, he sold shares of Advanced Micro Devices, T-Mobile, Dell Technologies and Nvidia.
Democrats have criticized moves made by the president's portfolio managers in the past. Sen. Elizabeth Warren and Rep. Robert Garcia sent a lengthy letter to Trump in August, saying they want to know who are the money managers in charge of his investments.
"One ******* ysis estimates that you reported more than 14,000 stock trades, worth up to $1.06 billion during your first year in office. The total is likely higher as these reports don't even include transactions worth less than one thousand dollars," reads a passage of the letter.
"The sheer volume of this trading activity and the timing of a number of transactions, raise questions about whether you are using your knowledge of government activities, your official authority, or the vast megaphone provided by the Presidency to make investments or move markets to your personal benefit—and about whether you have been making decisions that boost your portfolio at the expense of taxpayers, the economy, and national security," it adds.
#million #Stock
1 month ago
McDonald's is facing a federal lawsuit that alleges its AI-enhanced pricing tool violates antitrust laws because it shares nonpublic data with franchisees who might be competing in the same market.
The lawsuit, which was filed Friday in Illinois, said McDonald's pricing tool uses artificial intelligence to collect data that competing franchises wouldn't normally share, like store-level sales. The Chicago-based burger giant has said it makes the tool available to U.S. franchisees to help them set prices at their individual restaurants.
The lawsuit also blames the pricing system for raising McDonald's U.S. prices.
"McDonald's has built and for years deployed its own information-sharing pricing platform, which draws on data from its millions of daily transactions to set menu prices across thousands of U.S. restaurants," the lawsuit states. "The result is algorithmic price-fixing aimed at customers who are already stretched thin."
McDonald's said Tuesday that the lawsuit is "filled with inaccuracies" and it would vigorously defend itself.
#restaurants
The lawsuit, which was filed Friday in Illinois, said McDonald's pricing tool uses artificial intelligence to collect data that competing franchises wouldn't normally share, like store-level sales. The Chicago-based burger giant has said it makes the tool available to U.S. franchisees to help them set prices at their individual restaurants.
The lawsuit also blames the pricing system for raising McDonald's U.S. prices.
"McDonald's has built and for years deployed its own information-sharing pricing platform, which draws on data from its millions of daily transactions to set menu prices across thousands of U.S. restaurants," the lawsuit states. "The result is algorithmic price-fixing aimed at customers who are already stretched thin."
McDonald's said Tuesday that the lawsuit is "filled with inaccuracies" and it would vigorously defend itself.
#restaurants
1 month ago
By Waylon Cunningham
NEW YORK, Sept 29 (Reuters) - McDonald's is increasingly using artificial intelligence to guide menu prices across the U.S. and some global markets, a plan that aims to boost headquarters' profit but risks alienating customers and attracting antitrust scrutiny.
One pricing factor supercharged by AI: an estimate of how much each store's patrons are willing to pay.
The details of how that pricing system works, its extensive use of AI, the company's regulatory concerns and the tensions with its franchisees haven't been previously reported. For this story, Reuters reviewed screenshots of the company pricing engine taken in August and interviewed nine sources with first-hand knowledge of the burger chain's strategy.
McDonald's pricing engine uses machine-learning algorithms to continually ****** yze data from millions of daily transactions across McDonald's nearly 14,000 restaurants and generate what the company calls "the optimal price" at each location for each menu item, from Big Macs to discounted coffee for seniors.
#pricing #company #engine #cunningham
NEW YORK, Sept 29 (Reuters) - McDonald's is increasingly using artificial intelligence to guide menu prices across the U.S. and some global markets, a plan that aims to boost headquarters' profit but risks alienating customers and attracting antitrust scrutiny.
One pricing factor supercharged by AI: an estimate of how much each store's patrons are willing to pay.
The details of how that pricing system works, its extensive use of AI, the company's regulatory concerns and the tensions with its franchisees haven't been previously reported. For this story, Reuters reviewed screenshots of the company pricing engine taken in August and interviewed nine sources with first-hand knowledge of the burger chain's strategy.
McDonald's pricing engine uses machine-learning algorithms to continually ****** yze data from millions of daily transactions across McDonald's nearly 14,000 restaurants and generate what the company calls "the optimal price" at each location for each menu item, from Big Macs to discounted coffee for seniors.
#pricing #company #engine #cunningham
2 months ago
On September 9, 2026, Jersey Mike's Subs Inc. (NYSE:JMKE) reported its first quarterly results as a public company, with total revenue up 10% year over year to $208 million and same-store sales accelerating to 2.3% growth from 1.7% in the prior quarter. It was primarily driven by transaction growth even as the restaurant industry faced weak traffic trends. Net income fell to $37 million from $59 million a year earlier. It showed non-routine expenses, advertising fund timing, and higher interest costs following the company's July initial public offering, partially offset by a $14 million gain on the sale of corporate-owned stores.
Jersey Mike's Subs Inc. (NYSE:JMKE) is gaining customers while its brand remains a major competitive advantage. The firm added 83 stores in the second quarter. It grew its customer base and increased systemwide sales 10% to $1.21 billion. Jersey Mike's also earned the No. 1 ranking among U.S. quick-service restaurant brands in the 2026 American Customer Satisfaction Index, surpassing Chick-fil-A after 11 consecutive years at the top. It gives the newly public company a strong foundation for continued customer and franchisee growth.
The business has substantial whitespace for long-term unit growth. Jersey Mike's ended the quarter with 3,378 locations and maintains a domestic development pipeline of more than 1,600 stores, with more than 90% of that pipeline coming from existing franchisees. Management estimates that the U.S. market could eventually support roughly 7,500 locations and sees potential to reach approximately 15,000 stores globally. It gives the business a long runway for franchise-led revenue and royalty growth.
Digital engagement and transaction growth give Jersey Mike's more avenues to increase sales. Digital sales represented 43% of systemwide sales in the second quarter, up from 41% a year earlier. Same-store sales increased 2.3% mainly because customers placed more transactions. Jersey Mike's also had more than 12.5 million active MyMike's loyalty members in 2025. It provides the company with a large customer database that it can use to increase frequency and personalize marketing as it expands.
Jersey Mike's Subs Inc. (NYSE:JMKE) still faces a significant profitability challenge despite its revenue growth. Second-quarter revenue jumped 10% to $208 million. However, net income fell 37% to $37 million from $59 million a year earlier. Management attributed part of the decline to advertising-fund timing and higher interest expense. It shows that revenue growth has not yet translated into comparable bottom-line growth for shareholders.
#million #customer
Jersey Mike's Subs Inc. (NYSE:JMKE) is gaining customers while its brand remains a major competitive advantage. The firm added 83 stores in the second quarter. It grew its customer base and increased systemwide sales 10% to $1.21 billion. Jersey Mike's also earned the No. 1 ranking among U.S. quick-service restaurant brands in the 2026 American Customer Satisfaction Index, surpassing Chick-fil-A after 11 consecutive years at the top. It gives the newly public company a strong foundation for continued customer and franchisee growth.
The business has substantial whitespace for long-term unit growth. Jersey Mike's ended the quarter with 3,378 locations and maintains a domestic development pipeline of more than 1,600 stores, with more than 90% of that pipeline coming from existing franchisees. Management estimates that the U.S. market could eventually support roughly 7,500 locations and sees potential to reach approximately 15,000 stores globally. It gives the business a long runway for franchise-led revenue and royalty growth.
Digital engagement and transaction growth give Jersey Mike's more avenues to increase sales. Digital sales represented 43% of systemwide sales in the second quarter, up from 41% a year earlier. Same-store sales increased 2.3% mainly because customers placed more transactions. Jersey Mike's also had more than 12.5 million active MyMike's loyalty members in 2025. It provides the company with a large customer database that it can use to increase frequency and personalize marketing as it expands.
Jersey Mike's Subs Inc. (NYSE:JMKE) still faces a significant profitability challenge despite its revenue growth. Second-quarter revenue jumped 10% to $208 million. However, net income fell 37% to $37 million from $59 million a year earlier. Management attributed part of the decline to advertising-fund timing and higher interest expense. It shows that revenue growth has not yet translated into comparable bottom-line growth for shareholders.
#million #customer
2 months ago
On September 4, 2026, the Wall Street Journal reported that Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ:SBUX)' longtime chai latte devotees have turned against the company's reformulated recipe, introduced in March. It reduced sweetener and shifted from a pre-made concentrate to a new base with just two grams of sugar.
Customers have signed petitions, flooded Starbucks' corporate lines, and taken to Reddit and store review sites demanding the original formula back. Starbucks says the change gives customers more control over sweetness and has introduced new variations like Mango Cream Chai and Pumpkin Cream Chai.
Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ:SBUX)' broader turnaround remains intact despite the backlash over its chai reformulation. Global comparable sales increased 7.9% in fiscal Q3, with comparable transactions rising 4.2%. The company raised its fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $2.55-$2.65 from $2.25-$2.45. Stronger customer traffic and higher earnings give investors evidence that one unpopular menu change has not derailed the recovery.
The chai backlash appears concentrated among loyal customers of one product rather than across Starbucks' broader customer base. The business introduced the new chai formula as part of a personalization strategy. Customers can customize sweetness and other ingredients. If Starbucks keeps transaction growth across its wider menu, the business could improve its product economics without materially damaging overall customer demand.
Starbucks is improving profitability while it executes its turnaround. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 430 basis points year over year to 14.4% in fiscal Q3, while North America revenue increased 7% to $7.4 billion. These results give investors evidence that the company can improve margins and sales even as it experiments with its menu and customer experience.
#customer
Customers have signed petitions, flooded Starbucks' corporate lines, and taken to Reddit and store review sites demanding the original formula back. Starbucks says the change gives customers more control over sweetness and has introduced new variations like Mango Cream Chai and Pumpkin Cream Chai.
Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ:SBUX)' broader turnaround remains intact despite the backlash over its chai reformulation. Global comparable sales increased 7.9% in fiscal Q3, with comparable transactions rising 4.2%. The company raised its fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $2.55-$2.65 from $2.25-$2.45. Stronger customer traffic and higher earnings give investors evidence that one unpopular menu change has not derailed the recovery.
The chai backlash appears concentrated among loyal customers of one product rather than across Starbucks' broader customer base. The business introduced the new chai formula as part of a personalization strategy. Customers can customize sweetness and other ingredients. If Starbucks keeps transaction growth across its wider menu, the business could improve its product economics without materially damaging overall customer demand.
Starbucks is improving profitability while it executes its turnaround. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 430 basis points year over year to 14.4% in fiscal Q3, while North America revenue increased 7% to $7.4 billion. These results give investors evidence that the company can improve margins and sales even as it experiments with its menu and customer experience.
#customer
2 months ago
Vera Bradley, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRA) reported on September 15 that fiscal 2027 second-quarter revenue from continuing operations increased 1.1% to $71.6 million. For the quarter ended August 1, 2026, GAAP operating income from continuing operations reached $4.2 million, compared with a $4.6 million loss a year earlier.
However, gross profit included a $7.7 million tariff refund relating to prior-period imports. Subtracting that benefit from reported operating income, with all other items unchanged, produces an illustrative operating loss of approximately $3.5 million and an operating margin of negative 4.9%.
The quarter therefore shows improving customer demand alongside an earnings recovery that still depends heavily on refunds.
Direct-channel performance gives Vera Bradley, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRA) tangible evidence of customer traction. Direct revenue increased 8.0% to $65.4 million, while comparable sales rose 9.2%. Management attributed the comparable-sales improvement to better e-commerce conversion and higher average transaction values across direct channels.
That combination matters because stronger conversion means more shoppers complete purchases, while larger transactions support revenue without requiring equivalent growth in customer traffic. Continued momentum could help spread store, distribution, and corporate costs across a larger sales base.
#bradley
However, gross profit included a $7.7 million tariff refund relating to prior-period imports. Subtracting that benefit from reported operating income, with all other items unchanged, produces an illustrative operating loss of approximately $3.5 million and an operating margin of negative 4.9%.
The quarter therefore shows improving customer demand alongside an earnings recovery that still depends heavily on refunds.
Direct-channel performance gives Vera Bradley, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRA) tangible evidence of customer traction. Direct revenue increased 8.0% to $65.4 million, while comparable sales rose 9.2%. Management attributed the comparable-sales improvement to better e-commerce conversion and higher average transaction values across direct channels.
That combination matters because stronger conversion means more shoppers complete purchases, while larger transactions support revenue without requiring equivalent growth in customer traffic. Continued momentum could help spread store, distribution, and corporate costs across a larger sales base.
#bradley
2 months ago
Interested in Apollo Global Management Inc.? Here are five stocks we like better.
Apollo expects interest rates to remain higher for longer, while estimating only a 10%–20% chance of a recession over the next year. Consumer spending, inflation and AI infrastructure investment are supporting economic activity, though geopolitical and energy risks remain.
The firm views AI primarily as a large-scale financing opportunity, providing structured capital to investment-grade companies involved in digital infrastructure, energy, logistics and defense rather than betting on individual technology winners.
Apollo reported strong institutional fundraising, including a $12 billion first close for its Fund XI, and expects private-equity industry consolidation as smaller or overexpanded managers struggle to return capital. Its high-grade capital-solutions business has completed more than 200 transactions totaling roughly $150 billion.
Baggage Claim: Apollo's $7.7 Billion Bid to Acquire easyJet
#apollo #infrastructure #energy #grade
Apollo expects interest rates to remain higher for longer, while estimating only a 10%–20% chance of a recession over the next year. Consumer spending, inflation and AI infrastructure investment are supporting economic activity, though geopolitical and energy risks remain.
The firm views AI primarily as a large-scale financing opportunity, providing structured capital to investment-grade companies involved in digital infrastructure, energy, logistics and defense rather than betting on individual technology winners.
Apollo reported strong institutional fundraising, including a $12 billion first close for its Fund XI, and expects private-equity industry consolidation as smaller or overexpanded managers struggle to return capital. Its high-grade capital-solutions business has completed more than 200 transactions totaling roughly $150 billion.
Baggage Claim: Apollo's $7.7 Billion Bid to Acquire easyJet
#apollo #infrastructure #energy #grade
2 months ago
Affirm Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ:AFRM) has underperformed the broader market year to date, but the tide is slowly turning. Robust growth in interest-bearing loans, a strategic partnership with Shopify in Australia, and accelerating volumes at Amazon provide multiple avenues for continued growth.
On September 12, Goldman Sachs raised its price target to $115 from $106, citing improving underlying fundamentals. The hike follows the company's impressive fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results, with revenues surging 33% to $1.2 billion and operating income rising $89 million to $147 million.
The robust revenue growth came as the company continued to attract more business interest-bearing loans. Interest income rose 35% in the fourth quarter, in line with a 33% increase in average net loans held for investment partners. More importantly, 80% of Affirm's direct-to-consumer product loans carried interest at quarter-end, giving the company an increasingly meaningful source of recurring interest income.
The investment bank has also touted the growth opportunity around Affirm Card, which is helping the company expand its relationship with consumers beyond individual BNPL transactions. Active cardholders more than doubled to 5.2 million, resulting in a 124% increase in Card GMV to $2.8 billion.
Management has already hinted at continued upside momentum by estimating a massive increase in GMV to $64 billion in fiscal 2027 and an adjusted operating margin of 30.5%. Against this backdrop, Wolfe Research ****** yst Darrin Peller upgraded the stock to Outperform with a $90 price target. According to the ****** yst, Affirm Holdings is a winner in the point-of-sale financing ****** e.
#interest #billion #company
On September 12, Goldman Sachs raised its price target to $115 from $106, citing improving underlying fundamentals. The hike follows the company's impressive fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results, with revenues surging 33% to $1.2 billion and operating income rising $89 million to $147 million.
The robust revenue growth came as the company continued to attract more business interest-bearing loans. Interest income rose 35% in the fourth quarter, in line with a 33% increase in average net loans held for investment partners. More importantly, 80% of Affirm's direct-to-consumer product loans carried interest at quarter-end, giving the company an increasingly meaningful source of recurring interest income.
The investment bank has also touted the growth opportunity around Affirm Card, which is helping the company expand its relationship with consumers beyond individual BNPL transactions. Active cardholders more than doubled to 5.2 million, resulting in a 124% increase in Card GMV to $2.8 billion.
Management has already hinted at continued upside momentum by estimating a massive increase in GMV to $64 billion in fiscal 2027 and an adjusted operating margin of 30.5%. Against this backdrop, Wolfe Research ****** yst Darrin Peller upgraded the stock to Outperform with a $90 price target. According to the ****** yst, Affirm Holdings is a winner in the point-of-sale financing ****** e.
#interest #billion #company
2 months ago
Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META) is taking another step toward monetizing artificial intelligence beyond its core advertising business. On September 9, the company acquired AI startup Stilla.ai.
The acquisition will strengthen the company's agentic AI capabilities as it moves to capitalize on growing demand for AI agents that can handle business transactions. Plans are underway to integrate Stilla.ai's team and technology into Meta Business Agent, which already helps businesses interact with customers across various platforms.
Stilla.ai's technology could help Meta's Business Agent enable more sophisticated interactions between customers and AI agents across its messaging platforms. In the long term, customers could use AI agents to inquire about products, discuss pricing, and potentially complete purchases without leaving Meta's ecosystem.
Such capabilities could result in new monetization opportunities as the company faces increasing pressure to generate returns from its substantial artificial intelligence investments. Rather than relying exclusively on AI to improve advertising efficiency, Meta could use AI to facilitate transactions and capture value from the commercial activity taking place across its platforms.
The acquisition could help the company build an AI-driven commerce layer across its massive messaging ecosystem. The company has access to billions of users across Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, and WhatsApp, while millions of businesses already use its platforms to communicate with customers.
#customers #agents
The acquisition will strengthen the company's agentic AI capabilities as it moves to capitalize on growing demand for AI agents that can handle business transactions. Plans are underway to integrate Stilla.ai's team and technology into Meta Business Agent, which already helps businesses interact with customers across various platforms.
Stilla.ai's technology could help Meta's Business Agent enable more sophisticated interactions between customers and AI agents across its messaging platforms. In the long term, customers could use AI agents to inquire about products, discuss pricing, and potentially complete purchases without leaving Meta's ecosystem.
Such capabilities could result in new monetization opportunities as the company faces increasing pressure to generate returns from its substantial artificial intelligence investments. Rather than relying exclusively on AI to improve advertising efficiency, Meta could use AI to facilitate transactions and capture value from the commercial activity taking place across its platforms.
The acquisition could help the company build an AI-driven commerce layer across its massive messaging ecosystem. The company has access to billions of users across Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, and WhatsApp, while millions of businesses already use its platforms to communicate with customers.
#customers #agents
2 months ago
A crypto whale appears to be shifting a large portion of its portfolio from Bitcoin into Ethereum.
According to blockchain ***** ytics platform Lookonchain, 11 newly created wallets suspected to belong to the same whale, sold 602 BTC and bought 18,780 ETH on Hyperliquid over the past three days. Both sides of the transactions were worth roughly $45.83 million, indicating a large-scale portfolio rebalancing.
At press time, Bitcoin was trading around $81,001, up nearly 5.5% over the past 24 hours, while Ether was around $2,594, gaining about 5%.
JPMorgan says one ***** et class could soon beat gold
Kevin O'Leary has a warning on Washington's tax plans
#whale #Portfolio #ethereum #lookonchain
According to blockchain ***** ytics platform Lookonchain, 11 newly created wallets suspected to belong to the same whale, sold 602 BTC and bought 18,780 ETH on Hyperliquid over the past three days. Both sides of the transactions were worth roughly $45.83 million, indicating a large-scale portfolio rebalancing.
At press time, Bitcoin was trading around $81,001, up nearly 5.5% over the past 24 hours, while Ether was around $2,594, gaining about 5%.
JPMorgan says one ***** et class could soon beat gold
Kevin O'Leary has a warning on Washington's tax plans
#whale #Portfolio #ethereum #lookonchain
2 months ago
Empress Royalty has signed a stream purchase agreement (SPA) for an interest in production from the Tongon Gold Mine in Côte d'Ivoire for an upfront cash payment of $62m (C$86.78m).
The agreement, made through its wholly owned subsidiary Empress Holdings, was reached with Appian Tongon Streamco.
In connection with the acquisition, Empress Holdings has also entered into a $75m senior secured credit facility with Appian Empire Loanco, providing an initial $55m draw at closing to partially fund the purchase, with a further $20m committed for future royalty and stream transactions.
According to the terms of the stream agreement, Empress Holdings will receive 3.58% of Tongon's payable gold output until 400,000 ****** ulative ounces have been delivered from 31 January 2026.
This percentage will then decrease to 2.93% until 600,000oz are delivered, and subsequently to 0.81% of gold production for the remainder of the stream's term, which is approximately 29 years from the acquisition date.
#Gold #production
The agreement, made through its wholly owned subsidiary Empress Holdings, was reached with Appian Tongon Streamco.
In connection with the acquisition, Empress Holdings has also entered into a $75m senior secured credit facility with Appian Empire Loanco, providing an initial $55m draw at closing to partially fund the purchase, with a further $20m committed for future royalty and stream transactions.
According to the terms of the stream agreement, Empress Holdings will receive 3.58% of Tongon's payable gold output until 400,000 ****** ulative ounces have been delivered from 31 January 2026.
This percentage will then decrease to 2.93% until 600,000oz are delivered, and subsequently to 0.81% of gold production for the remainder of the stream's term, which is approximately 29 years from the acquisition date.
#Gold #production
2 months ago
On September 15, CareTrust REIT (NYSE:CTRE) announced it had closed on a $400 million skilled nursing portfolio in the Southwest, effective September 1, and unveiled a reloaded $600 million investment pipeline behind it. The deal covers 2,622 licensed beds triple net leased back to the existing operator, sourced off-market and structured through a joint venture that put roughly $380 million of CareTrust's own capital to work. It is the latest entry in a buying spree that has now pushed the company's 2026 investment total past $1.9 billion.
The new portfolio is expected to generate a stabilized yield of about 8.6%, in line with the 8.7% blended yield CareTrust has posted across two dozen deals closed so far in 2026. That consistency matters more than any single transaction. The company has now closed roughly $710 million in investments in the third quarter alone, including a small UK care home purchase in mid-August, on top of the $899.6 million it closed in the second quarter at an 8.9% yield.
Management says the $600 million pipeline of near-term, actionable deals, about half of it aimed at the senior housing operating portfolio, does not even include a set of larger transactions still being pursued, so the deal flow may not be finished. The balance sheet backs up that ambition. CareTrust ended the second quarter, on June 30, 2026, with net debt to annualized normalized EBITDA of just 1.01x, and as of the September announcement it still had $725 million available under its revolver plus $612 million of remaining ATM capacity. That combination let the company raise its full year 2026 guidance on August 6 to normalized FFO of $2.03 to $2.06 per share, an increase of 16.2% at the midpoint over 2025, even before this latest acquisition was on the books.
This growth has come with a real cost to existing shareholders. Diluted weighted average shares outstanding rose from about 192.9 million in the second quarter of 2025 to 234.2 million a year later, as CareTrust leaned on forward equity offerings and its ATM program to fund the buying spree. The company still had $439 million of expected net proceeds sitting in unsettled forward equity contracts as of September 15, meaning more shares are still coming.
The second quarter also carried a $4.7 million provision for loan losses, a line that did not appear in the prior year period and is worth watching as the loan and financing receivable book grows alongside the property portfolio. Interest expense rose to $15.3 million in the quarter from $13.0 million a year earlier, and 2026 guidance leans on rent escalators of just 2.5% a year, a modest built-in growth rate once the acquisition pace eventually slows. The company's own risk disclosures flag reliance on tenants to keep meeting their lease obligations, along with exposure to healthcare reform, staffing requirements, and currency swings tied to its UK operations.
#still
The new portfolio is expected to generate a stabilized yield of about 8.6%, in line with the 8.7% blended yield CareTrust has posted across two dozen deals closed so far in 2026. That consistency matters more than any single transaction. The company has now closed roughly $710 million in investments in the third quarter alone, including a small UK care home purchase in mid-August, on top of the $899.6 million it closed in the second quarter at an 8.9% yield.
Management says the $600 million pipeline of near-term, actionable deals, about half of it aimed at the senior housing operating portfolio, does not even include a set of larger transactions still being pursued, so the deal flow may not be finished. The balance sheet backs up that ambition. CareTrust ended the second quarter, on June 30, 2026, with net debt to annualized normalized EBITDA of just 1.01x, and as of the September announcement it still had $725 million available under its revolver plus $612 million of remaining ATM capacity. That combination let the company raise its full year 2026 guidance on August 6 to normalized FFO of $2.03 to $2.06 per share, an increase of 16.2% at the midpoint over 2025, even before this latest acquisition was on the books.
This growth has come with a real cost to existing shareholders. Diluted weighted average shares outstanding rose from about 192.9 million in the second quarter of 2025 to 234.2 million a year later, as CareTrust leaned on forward equity offerings and its ATM program to fund the buying spree. The company still had $439 million of expected net proceeds sitting in unsettled forward equity contracts as of September 15, meaning more shares are still coming.
The second quarter also carried a $4.7 million provision for loan losses, a line that did not appear in the prior year period and is worth watching as the loan and financing receivable book grows alongside the property portfolio. Interest expense rose to $15.3 million in the quarter from $13.0 million a year earlier, and 2026 guidance leans on rent escalators of just 2.5% a year, a modest built-in growth rate once the acquisition pace eventually slows. The company's own risk disclosures flag reliance on tenants to keep meeting their lease obligations, along with exposure to healthcare reform, staffing requirements, and currency swings tied to its UK operations.
#still
2 months ago
Hive Digital Technologies Chief Financial Officer Darcy Daubaras joined Steve Darling from Proactive to discuss the appointment of renowned capital markets executive Hubert Marleau as an Independent Director of HIVE's wholly owned subsidiary, BUZZ High Performance Computing (BUZZ HPC), a move designed to strengthen governance and strategic oversight as the company expands its sovereign AI infrastructure platform across Canada.
Daubaras said Marleau's appointment brings an exceptional level of experience in capital markets, corporate governance and strategic growth at a pivotal time for BUZZ HPC. As demand for artificial intelligence infrastructure continues to accelerate globally, HIVE is positioning BUZZ HPC as a key provider of sovereign AI computing solutions, and management believes Marleau's expertise will help guide the business through its next phase of expansion.
Marleau has spent more than five decades working across North American capital markets and is widely recognized as one of Canada's most experienced investment and governance professionals. His career spans investment banking, ******* et management, corporate finance and public company leadership, giving him a unique perspective on scaling businesses, raising capital and creating shareholder value.
A co-founder of Palos Capital Corp. and Palos Management Inc., Marleau has held influential leadership positions throughout Canada's financial sector. His extensive resume includes serving as a Governor of both the Montreal and Vancouver stock exchanges, Chairman of the Toronto Stock Exchange Listing Committee and a director of the Investment Dealers ******* ociation of Canada, now known as IIROC.
Over the course of his distinguished career, Marleau has served as a current or former director of more than 50 publicly traded companies in Canada and the United States. He has also played a key role in raising both public and private capital for hundreds of issuers and has advised on numerous mergers, acquisitions and financing transactions across a wide range of industries.
#canada #across
Daubaras said Marleau's appointment brings an exceptional level of experience in capital markets, corporate governance and strategic growth at a pivotal time for BUZZ HPC. As demand for artificial intelligence infrastructure continues to accelerate globally, HIVE is positioning BUZZ HPC as a key provider of sovereign AI computing solutions, and management believes Marleau's expertise will help guide the business through its next phase of expansion.
Marleau has spent more than five decades working across North American capital markets and is widely recognized as one of Canada's most experienced investment and governance professionals. His career spans investment banking, ******* et management, corporate finance and public company leadership, giving him a unique perspective on scaling businesses, raising capital and creating shareholder value.
A co-founder of Palos Capital Corp. and Palos Management Inc., Marleau has held influential leadership positions throughout Canada's financial sector. His extensive resume includes serving as a Governor of both the Montreal and Vancouver stock exchanges, Chairman of the Toronto Stock Exchange Listing Committee and a director of the Investment Dealers ******* ociation of Canada, now known as IIROC.
Over the course of his distinguished career, Marleau has served as a current or former director of more than 50 publicly traded companies in Canada and the United States. He has also played a key role in raising both public and private capital for hundreds of issuers and has advised on numerous mergers, acquisitions and financing transactions across a wide range of industries.
#canada #across
2 months ago
Bank of America Corporation (NYSE:BAC) expects third-quarter investment banking fees to fall by at least 10% year over year, which highlights a broader normalization across capital markets after an unusually strong first half of 2026. BofA expects investment banking fees of roughly $1.6 billion to $1.8 billion in the third quarter, compared with $2 billion a year earlier. CEO Brian Moynihan said the broader investment banking market is also down around 10%, suggesting that the softer quarter reflects a cooling in industry activity rather than a company-specific breakdown.
The comparison with the second quarter illustrates how sharp the normalization is. BofA's investment banking fees had risen 50% year over year to $2.1 billion in Q2, while sales and trading revenue reached a record $7.1 billion. The current outlook therefore represents a pullback from elevated levels rather than a reversal of the broader recovery in dealmaking. Global M&A activity remained substantial in the first half of 2026, with more than $3 trillion of announced transactions, providing evidence that corporate deal appetite has remained relatively healthy even as quarterly activity fluctuates.
Pixabay/Public Domain
From a longer-term perspective, the normalization does not necessarily undermine Bank of America Corporation (NYSE:BAC)'s capital-markets franchise. Investment banking revenues remain well above the depressed levels seen during the earlier downturn in deal activity, while the bank continues to have a substantial pipeline of potential transactions. Moynihan's comments that the pipeline remains strong suggest that some of the current weakness could reflect the timing of transactions rather than a fundamental loss of corporate demand for M&A, financing or advisory services.
BofA also has a diversified earnings base that makes it less dependent on any single capital-markets cycle. Its second-quarter net interest income increased 9% to $16 billion, while average loans and leases grew 8%. That provides a more stable source of revenue as investment banking normalizes. In this context, the Q3 decline can be viewed as a shift away from exceptionally strong capital-markets contributions rather than evidence that the bank's broader earnings trajectory has deteriorated.
#billion #year #rather
The comparison with the second quarter illustrates how sharp the normalization is. BofA's investment banking fees had risen 50% year over year to $2.1 billion in Q2, while sales and trading revenue reached a record $7.1 billion. The current outlook therefore represents a pullback from elevated levels rather than a reversal of the broader recovery in dealmaking. Global M&A activity remained substantial in the first half of 2026, with more than $3 trillion of announced transactions, providing evidence that corporate deal appetite has remained relatively healthy even as quarterly activity fluctuates.
Pixabay/Public Domain
From a longer-term perspective, the normalization does not necessarily undermine Bank of America Corporation (NYSE:BAC)'s capital-markets franchise. Investment banking revenues remain well above the depressed levels seen during the earlier downturn in deal activity, while the bank continues to have a substantial pipeline of potential transactions. Moynihan's comments that the pipeline remains strong suggest that some of the current weakness could reflect the timing of transactions rather than a fundamental loss of corporate demand for M&A, financing or advisory services.
BofA also has a diversified earnings base that makes it less dependent on any single capital-markets cycle. Its second-quarter net interest income increased 9% to $16 billion, while average loans and leases grew 8%. That provides a more stable source of revenue as investment banking normalizes. In this context, the Q3 decline can be viewed as a shift away from exceptionally strong capital-markets contributions rather than evidence that the bank's broader earnings trajectory has deteriorated.
#billion #year #rather
2 months ago
Apollo Global Management, Inc. (NYSE:APO) is reportedly in talks to acquire Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) DePuy Synthes orthopedics business in a transaction that could value the unit at close to $20 billion, according to Bloomberg, as reported by Reuters. J&J generated $9.3 billion of revenue from the orthopedics business in 2025, making the potential transaction material for both companies. The discussions could reach an agreement within weeks, although J&J is also considering a public-market spin-off. This is consistent with J&J's October 2025 decision to separate DePuy Synthes within an expected 18-to-24-month timeframe and shift its MedTech portfolio toward higher-growth, higher-margin businesses.
For Apollo Global Management, Inc. (NYSE:APO), the attraction is the opportunity to acquire a large, established medical-device franchise with substantial recurring demand from joint-replacement and surgical procedures. A roughly $20 billion valuation against $9.3 billion of 2025 revenue implies a price-to-sales multiple of about 2.2x, giving Apollo room to pursue operational improvements, portfolio rationalization, and margin expansion if the business is acquired at an attractive valuation.
DePuy Synthes also has meaningful scale and leading positions across major orthopedics categories, while J&J has recently invested in technologies that could strengthen the franchise, including an agreement covering Gemtrack tracking technology for robotic and navigation-assisted joint procedures and the acquisition of Expanding Innovations for expandable spine implants. Apollo is also entering the potential deal from a position of considerable financial scale: it had approximately $1.05 trillion of ***** ets under management as of June 30, 2026, with $198 billion in equity strategies and $849 billion in credit strategies. Its second-quarter results included $111 billion of gross capital deployment, demonstrating the capacity to execute large transactions.
For Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), a sale could accelerate the portfolio transformation that management has already identified as a strategic priority while potentially delivering a sizeable upfront cash inflow. J&J explicitly said its planned orthopedics separation should increase the company's top-line growth and operating margins by allowing it to concentrate on Oncology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Cardiovascular, Surgery and Vision.
The company has also been restructuring orthopedics, with $307 million of restructuring expense in 2025, following $167 million in 2024 and $319 million in 2023, primarily tied to market and product exits. A sale could therefore remove a business that has required restructuring resources while allowing J&J to redeploy capital toward areas it views as higher growth and higher margin.
#billion #depuy
For Apollo Global Management, Inc. (NYSE:APO), the attraction is the opportunity to acquire a large, established medical-device franchise with substantial recurring demand from joint-replacement and surgical procedures. A roughly $20 billion valuation against $9.3 billion of 2025 revenue implies a price-to-sales multiple of about 2.2x, giving Apollo room to pursue operational improvements, portfolio rationalization, and margin expansion if the business is acquired at an attractive valuation.
DePuy Synthes also has meaningful scale and leading positions across major orthopedics categories, while J&J has recently invested in technologies that could strengthen the franchise, including an agreement covering Gemtrack tracking technology for robotic and navigation-assisted joint procedures and the acquisition of Expanding Innovations for expandable spine implants. Apollo is also entering the potential deal from a position of considerable financial scale: it had approximately $1.05 trillion of ***** ets under management as of June 30, 2026, with $198 billion in equity strategies and $849 billion in credit strategies. Its second-quarter results included $111 billion of gross capital deployment, demonstrating the capacity to execute large transactions.
For Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), a sale could accelerate the portfolio transformation that management has already identified as a strategic priority while potentially delivering a sizeable upfront cash inflow. J&J explicitly said its planned orthopedics separation should increase the company's top-line growth and operating margins by allowing it to concentrate on Oncology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Cardiovascular, Surgery and Vision.
The company has also been restructuring orthopedics, with $307 million of restructuring expense in 2025, following $167 million in 2024 and $319 million in 2023, primarily tied to market and product exits. A sale could therefore remove a business that has required restructuring resources while allowing J&J to redeploy capital toward areas it views as higher growth and higher margin.
#billion #depuy
2 months ago
Axon Enterprise (NASDAQ:AXON) shares fell 5% on Tuesday after the public safety technology company announced plans to offer $1 billion of 0% convertible senior notes due 2031.
The notes will be offered through a public offering registered under the Securities Act of 1933. Axon also expects to grant the underwriters an option to purchase up to an additional $150 million of notes to cover over-allotments.
The securities will mature on September 15, 2031, unless they are converted, redeemed or repurchased earlier. They will be senior unsecured obligations and will not carry regular interest.
Upon conversion, Axon may settle the notes in cash, shares of its common stock or a combination of the two, at the company's election.
Axon said it plans to use part of the net proceeds to fund capped call transactions ******* ociated with the offering.
#senior #enterprise
The notes will be offered through a public offering registered under the Securities Act of 1933. Axon also expects to grant the underwriters an option to purchase up to an additional $150 million of notes to cover over-allotments.
The securities will mature on September 15, 2031, unless they are converted, redeemed or repurchased earlier. They will be senior unsecured obligations and will not carry regular interest.
Upon conversion, Axon may settle the notes in cash, shares of its common stock or a combination of the two, at the company's election.
Axon said it plans to use part of the net proceeds to fund capped call transactions ******* ociated with the offering.
#senior #enterprise
2 months ago
Bank of America Corporation (NYSE:BAC) expects third-quarter investment banking fees to fall by at least 10% year over year, which highlights a broader normalization across capital markets after an unusually strong first half of 2026. BofA expects investment banking fees of roughly $1.6 billion to $1.8 billion in the third quarter, compared with $2 billion a year earlier. CEO Brian Moynihan said the broader investment banking market is also down around 10%, suggesting that the softer quarter reflects a cooling in industry activity rather than a company-specific breakdown.
The comparison with the second quarter illustrates how sharp the normalization is. BofA's investment banking fees had risen 50% year over year to $2.1 billion in Q2, while sales and trading revenue reached a record $7.1 billion. The current outlook therefore represents a pullback from elevated levels rather than a reversal of the broader recovery in dealmaking. Global M&A activity remained substantial in the first half of 2026, with more than $3 trillion of announced transactions, providing evidence that corporate deal appetite has remained relatively healthy even as quarterly activity fluctuates.
Pixabay/Public Domain
From a longer-term perspective, the normalization does not necessarily undermine Bank of America Corporation (NYSE:BAC)'s capital-markets franchise. Investment banking revenues remain well above the depressed levels seen during the earlier downturn in deal activity, while the bank continues to have a substantial pipeline of potential transactions. Moynihan's comments that the pipeline remains strong suggest that some of the current weakness could reflect the timing of transactions rather than a fundamental loss of corporate demand for M&A, financing or advisory services.
BofA also has a diversified earnings base that makes it less dependent on any single capital-markets cycle. Its second-quarter net interest income increased 9% to $16 billion, while average loans and leases grew 8%. That provides a more stable source of revenue as investment banking normalizes. In this context, the Q3 decline can be viewed as a shift away from exceptionally strong capital-markets contributions rather than evidence that the bank's broader earnings trajectory has deteriorated.
#investment #banking #year
The comparison with the second quarter illustrates how sharp the normalization is. BofA's investment banking fees had risen 50% year over year to $2.1 billion in Q2, while sales and trading revenue reached a record $7.1 billion. The current outlook therefore represents a pullback from elevated levels rather than a reversal of the broader recovery in dealmaking. Global M&A activity remained substantial in the first half of 2026, with more than $3 trillion of announced transactions, providing evidence that corporate deal appetite has remained relatively healthy even as quarterly activity fluctuates.
Pixabay/Public Domain
From a longer-term perspective, the normalization does not necessarily undermine Bank of America Corporation (NYSE:BAC)'s capital-markets franchise. Investment banking revenues remain well above the depressed levels seen during the earlier downturn in deal activity, while the bank continues to have a substantial pipeline of potential transactions. Moynihan's comments that the pipeline remains strong suggest that some of the current weakness could reflect the timing of transactions rather than a fundamental loss of corporate demand for M&A, financing or advisory services.
BofA also has a diversified earnings base that makes it less dependent on any single capital-markets cycle. Its second-quarter net interest income increased 9% to $16 billion, while average loans and leases grew 8%. That provides a more stable source of revenue as investment banking normalizes. In this context, the Q3 decline can be viewed as a shift away from exceptionally strong capital-markets contributions rather than evidence that the bank's broader earnings trajectory has deteriorated.
#investment #banking #year
2 months ago
Apollo Global Management, Inc. (NYSE:APO) is reportedly in talks to acquire Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) DePuy Synthes orthopedics business in a transaction that could value the unit at close to $20 billion, according to Bloomberg, as reported by Reuters. J&J generated $9.3 billion of revenue from the orthopedics business in 2025, making the potential transaction material for both companies. The discussions could reach an agreement within weeks, although J&J is also considering a public-market spin-off. This is consistent with J&J's October 2025 decision to separate DePuy Synthes within an expected 18-to-24-month timeframe and shift its MedTech portfolio toward higher-growth, higher-margin businesses.
For Apollo Global Management, Inc. (NYSE:APO), the attraction is the opportunity to acquire a large, established medical-device franchise with substantial recurring demand from joint-replacement and surgical procedures. A roughly $20 billion valuation against $9.3 billion of 2025 revenue implies a price-to-sales multiple of about 2.2x, giving Apollo room to pursue operational improvements, portfolio rationalization, and margin expansion if the business is acquired at an attractive valuation.
DePuy Synthes also has meaningful scale and leading positions across major orthopedics categories, while J&J has recently invested in technologies that could strengthen the franchise, including an agreement covering Gemtrack tracking technology for robotic and navigation-assisted joint procedures and the acquisition of Expanding Innovations for expandable spine implants. Apollo is also entering the potential deal from a position of considerable financial scale: it had approximately $1.05 trillion of **** ets under management as of June 30, 2026, with $198 billion in equity strategies and $849 billion in credit strategies. Its second-quarter results included $111 billion of gross capital deployment, demonstrating the capacity to execute large transactions.
For Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), a sale could accelerate the portfolio transformation that management has already identified as a strategic priority while potentially delivering a sizeable upfront cash inflow. J&J explicitly said its planned orthopedics separation should increase the company's top-line growth and operating margins by allowing it to concentrate on Oncology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Cardiovascular, Surgery and Vision.
The company has also been restructuring orthopedics, with $307 million of restructuring expense in 2025, following $167 million in 2024 and $319 million in 2023, primarily tied to market and product exits. A sale could therefore remove a business that has required restructuring resources while allowing J&J to redeploy capital toward areas it views as higher growth and higher margin.
#NYSE #johnson
For Apollo Global Management, Inc. (NYSE:APO), the attraction is the opportunity to acquire a large, established medical-device franchise with substantial recurring demand from joint-replacement and surgical procedures. A roughly $20 billion valuation against $9.3 billion of 2025 revenue implies a price-to-sales multiple of about 2.2x, giving Apollo room to pursue operational improvements, portfolio rationalization, and margin expansion if the business is acquired at an attractive valuation.
DePuy Synthes also has meaningful scale and leading positions across major orthopedics categories, while J&J has recently invested in technologies that could strengthen the franchise, including an agreement covering Gemtrack tracking technology for robotic and navigation-assisted joint procedures and the acquisition of Expanding Innovations for expandable spine implants. Apollo is also entering the potential deal from a position of considerable financial scale: it had approximately $1.05 trillion of **** ets under management as of June 30, 2026, with $198 billion in equity strategies and $849 billion in credit strategies. Its second-quarter results included $111 billion of gross capital deployment, demonstrating the capacity to execute large transactions.
For Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), a sale could accelerate the portfolio transformation that management has already identified as a strategic priority while potentially delivering a sizeable upfront cash inflow. J&J explicitly said its planned orthopedics separation should increase the company's top-line growth and operating margins by allowing it to concentrate on Oncology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Cardiovascular, Surgery and Vision.
The company has also been restructuring orthopedics, with $307 million of restructuring expense in 2025, following $167 million in 2024 and $319 million in 2023, primarily tied to market and product exits. A sale could therefore remove a business that has required restructuring resources while allowing J&J to redeploy capital toward areas it views as higher growth and higher margin.
#NYSE #johnson
2 months ago
On September 15, CareTrust REIT (NYSE:CTRE) announced it had closed on a $400 million skilled nursing portfolio in the Southwest, effective September 1, and unveiled a reloaded $600 million investment pipeline behind it. The deal covers 2,622 licensed beds triple net leased back to the existing operator, sourced off-market and structured through a joint venture that put roughly $380 million of CareTrust's own capital to work. It is the latest entry in a buying spree that has now pushed the company's 2026 investment total past $1.9 billion.
The new portfolio is expected to generate a stabilized yield of about 8.6%, in line with the 8.7% blended yield CareTrust has posted across two dozen deals closed so far in 2026. That consistency matters more than any single transaction. The company has now closed roughly $710 million in investments in the third quarter alone, including a small UK care home purchase in mid-August, on top of the $899.6 million it closed in the second quarter at an 8.9% yield.
Management says the $600 million pipeline of near-term, actionable deals, about half of it aimed at the senior housing operating portfolio, does not even include a set of larger transactions still being pursued, so the deal flow may not be finished. The balance sheet backs up that ambition. CareTrust ended the second quarter, on June 30, 2026, with net debt to annualized normalized EBITDA of just 1.01x, and as of the September announcement it still had $725 million available under its revolver plus $612 million of remaining ATM capacity. That combination let the company raise its full year 2026 guidance on August 6 to normalized FFO of $2.03 to $2.06 per share, an increase of 16.2% at the midpoint over 2025, even before this latest acquisition was on the books.
This growth has come with a real cost to existing shareholders. Diluted weighted average shares outstanding rose from about 192.9 million in the second quarter of 2025 to 234.2 million a year later, as CareTrust leaned on forward equity offerings and its ATM program to fund the buying spree. The company still had $439 million of expected net proceeds sitting in unsettled forward equity contracts as of September 15, meaning more shares are still coming.
The second quarter also carried a $4.7 million provision for loan losses, a line that did not appear in the prior year period and is worth watching as the loan and financing receivable book grows alongside the property portfolio. Interest expense rose to $15.3 million in the quarter from $13.0 million a year earlier, and 2026 guidance leans on rent escalators of just 2.5% a year, a modest built-in growth rate once the acquisition pace eventually slows. The company's own risk disclosures flag reliance on tenants to keep meeting their lease obligations, along with exposure to healthcare reform, staffing requirements, and currency swings tied to its UK operations.
#closed
The new portfolio is expected to generate a stabilized yield of about 8.6%, in line with the 8.7% blended yield CareTrust has posted across two dozen deals closed so far in 2026. That consistency matters more than any single transaction. The company has now closed roughly $710 million in investments in the third quarter alone, including a small UK care home purchase in mid-August, on top of the $899.6 million it closed in the second quarter at an 8.9% yield.
Management says the $600 million pipeline of near-term, actionable deals, about half of it aimed at the senior housing operating portfolio, does not even include a set of larger transactions still being pursued, so the deal flow may not be finished. The balance sheet backs up that ambition. CareTrust ended the second quarter, on June 30, 2026, with net debt to annualized normalized EBITDA of just 1.01x, and as of the September announcement it still had $725 million available under its revolver plus $612 million of remaining ATM capacity. That combination let the company raise its full year 2026 guidance on August 6 to normalized FFO of $2.03 to $2.06 per share, an increase of 16.2% at the midpoint over 2025, even before this latest acquisition was on the books.
This growth has come with a real cost to existing shareholders. Diluted weighted average shares outstanding rose from about 192.9 million in the second quarter of 2025 to 234.2 million a year later, as CareTrust leaned on forward equity offerings and its ATM program to fund the buying spree. The company still had $439 million of expected net proceeds sitting in unsettled forward equity contracts as of September 15, meaning more shares are still coming.
The second quarter also carried a $4.7 million provision for loan losses, a line that did not appear in the prior year period and is worth watching as the loan and financing receivable book grows alongside the property portfolio. Interest expense rose to $15.3 million in the quarter from $13.0 million a year earlier, and 2026 guidance leans on rent escalators of just 2.5% a year, a modest built-in growth rate once the acquisition pace eventually slows. The company's own risk disclosures flag reliance on tenants to keep meeting their lease obligations, along with exposure to healthcare reform, staffing requirements, and currency swings tied to its UK operations.
#closed
2 months ago
Critics are slamming Norway over new legislation that they say singles out Jews. The proposed law could send individuals to prison for up to three years for knowingly conducting certain forms of business with Israeli communities in the West Bank.
The proposal, introduced by Norway's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, would prohibit the importation of goods originating in Israeli communities in the West Bank, including East Jerusalem and the exportation of goods to those communities. It would also restrict certain real estate transactions, construction and engineering services and investments in businesses headquartered and operating there.
Intentional violations could result in fines, imprisonment for up to three years or both, while negligent violations could carry fines, imprisonment for up to six months or both, according to Section 7 of the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs' official consultation document.
Israel's E1 Plan Explained: The Jerusalem-area Corridor Sparking International Backlash
(L-R) Palestinian Prime Minister Mohammad Mustafa, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Kaja Kallas, and Norwegian Foreign Minister Espen Barth Eide addressed the media following the 9th Global Alliance for the Two-State Solution Meeting and the Ad Hoc Liaison Committee (AHLC) Meeting, focusing on international aid for Palestinians and the revitalization of the peace process.
#west
The proposal, introduced by Norway's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, would prohibit the importation of goods originating in Israeli communities in the West Bank, including East Jerusalem and the exportation of goods to those communities. It would also restrict certain real estate transactions, construction and engineering services and investments in businesses headquartered and operating there.
Intentional violations could result in fines, imprisonment for up to three years or both, while negligent violations could carry fines, imprisonment for up to six months or both, according to Section 7 of the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs' official consultation document.
Israel's E1 Plan Explained: The Jerusalem-area Corridor Sparking International Backlash
(L-R) Palestinian Prime Minister Mohammad Mustafa, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Kaja Kallas, and Norwegian Foreign Minister Espen Barth Eide addressed the media following the 9th Global Alliance for the Two-State Solution Meeting and the Ad Hoc Liaison Committee (AHLC) Meeting, focusing on international aid for Palestinians and the revitalization of the peace process.
#west
2 months ago
Lumson has purchased Lombardi Design and Manufacturing in the US, along with full ownership of Lombardi Design & MFG in Asia.
Financial terms of the deals remain undisclosed.
The deals form part of Lumson's wider international expansion plan and are intended to add to its industrial and technological capacity while extending its reach in primary packaging for the beauty and personal care sector.
With the two transactions, Lumson has a direct presence in Europe, North America and Asia.
The broader footprint will support work with international clients, help build industrial and commercial ties across markets, and open access to regions.
#financial #Europe
Financial terms of the deals remain undisclosed.
The deals form part of Lumson's wider international expansion plan and are intended to add to its industrial and technological capacity while extending its reach in primary packaging for the beauty and personal care sector.
With the two transactions, Lumson has a direct presence in Europe, North America and Asia.
The broader footprint will support work with international clients, help build industrial and commercial ties across markets, and open access to regions.
#financial #Europe
2 months ago
The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) will introduce a 0.4% merchant discount rate (MDR) on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transactions exceeding Rs2,000 ($20.8).
The charges will be applied from 15 October.
The measure follows a legislative amendment passed earlier this week that authorised fees on UPI transactions above the threshold. Customers will not pay the MDR directly, and banks have been advised to ensure that merchants do not pass the charge on to customers.
NPCI said revenue from the levy will support investment in system resilience, technological innovation, cybersecurity, and customer service.
UPI, India's instant payments system, processed 24 billion transactions worth $311bn in August, according to a Reuters report.
#payments #transactions #India
The charges will be applied from 15 October.
The measure follows a legislative amendment passed earlier this week that authorised fees on UPI transactions above the threshold. Customers will not pay the MDR directly, and banks have been advised to ensure that merchants do not pass the charge on to customers.
NPCI said revenue from the levy will support investment in system resilience, technological innovation, cybersecurity, and customer service.
UPI, India's instant payments system, processed 24 billion transactions worth $311bn in August, according to a Reuters report.
#payments #transactions #India
2 months ago
Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ:SBUX) is betting $1 billion that leather armchairs, rugs, and bookshelves can turn a recovering coffee business into a more profitable one. The company plans to upgrade as many as 9,000 North American stores into warmer, more comfortable **** es designed to bring back customers who stopped treating Starbucks as a place to sit and stay. The strategy arrives as CEO Brian Niccol's turnaround gains traction, but investors still need to see whether higher traffic can translate into stronger margins.
Pixabay/Public Domain
The store upgrades are part of Niccol's broader "Back to Starbucks" strategy, which has already helped reverse a prolonged sales slump. Global comparable-store sales increased 7.9% in the latest quarter, with transactions up 4.2% and average ticket up 3.5%. U.S. comparable sales also rose 7.9%, indicating that the recovery is being driven by more than higher prices.
Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ:SBUX) is spending roughly $150,000 per store on the new uplifts, far below the cost of previous renovations, and the work can generally be completed overnight without closing stores. The company expects about 1,500 upgrades to be finished by the end of September and ultimately wants to reach 8,000 to 9,000 company-operated North American locations.
That matters because Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ:SBUX) has gradually become optimized for transactions rather than lingering. Mobile orders now account for roughly one-third of U.S. transactions, more than twice their share in 2019. The new design is therefore an attempt to restore the "third place" concept without abandoning the convenience that has become central to the business.
#corporation #NASDAQ #sales #transactions
Pixabay/Public Domain
The store upgrades are part of Niccol's broader "Back to Starbucks" strategy, which has already helped reverse a prolonged sales slump. Global comparable-store sales increased 7.9% in the latest quarter, with transactions up 4.2% and average ticket up 3.5%. U.S. comparable sales also rose 7.9%, indicating that the recovery is being driven by more than higher prices.
Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ:SBUX) is spending roughly $150,000 per store on the new uplifts, far below the cost of previous renovations, and the work can generally be completed overnight without closing stores. The company expects about 1,500 upgrades to be finished by the end of September and ultimately wants to reach 8,000 to 9,000 company-operated North American locations.
That matters because Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ:SBUX) has gradually become optimized for transactions rather than lingering. Mobile orders now account for roughly one-third of U.S. transactions, more than twice their share in 2019. The new design is therefore an attempt to restore the "third place" concept without abandoning the convenience that has become central to the business.
#corporation #NASDAQ #sales #transactions
2 months ago
On August 6, The RealReal (NASDAQ:REAL) reported second quarter results that beat its own outlook and pushed the resale luxury marketplace to raise its full year guidance. Gross merchandise value hit an all time high of $617 million, up 22% from a year earlier, and management pointed to four straight quarters of GMV growth above 20%. But a wider net loss sitting next to those record numbers complicates the story for anyone weighing the stock today.
The headline number is GMV of $617 million for the quarter ended June 30, up 22% year over year, with total revenue climbing 17% to $193 million. Consignment revenue grew 15% while Direct Revenue, the company's owned inventory channel, grew 26%, showing both sides of the business contributing to the acceleration. Profitability moved in the same direction. Gross margin reached 74.4%, up 10 basis points from a year ago, and Adjusted EBITDA margin jumped to 7%, a 290 basis point improvement that management called nearly 300 basis points of expansion.
The buyer base backs up the growth story rather than just the pricing. Trailing twelve-month active buyers rose 11% to 1,107,000, and average order value climbed 13% to $659, meaning existing shoppers are spending meaningfully more per transaction, not just showing up more often. That combination gave management enough confidence to raise full-year guidance to $2.54 billion to $2.57 billion in GMV and $788 million to $797 million in total revenue, alongside third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $13.5 million to $14.5 million.
Despite the operating improvements, GAAP losses widened. Net loss came in at $27 million, or 14.1% of total revenue, compared to $11 million, or 6.9% of total revenue, a year earlier. GAAP basic net loss per share was $0.23 versus $0.10 in the prior year period, and diluted net loss per share was $0.23 versus $0.13. Much of that swing traces to a $(18.6) million non-cash adjustment tied to the change in fair value of warrant liability, a factor unrelated to how the underlying business performed. On a non-GAAP basis, basic and diluted net loss per share actually narrowed to $0.01 from $0.06, underscoring how much of the GAAP gap is accounting rather than operations.
There is also a transparency wrinkle in the guidance itself. The RealReal said it has not reconciled its forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA figures to GAAP net income or loss, citing components like payroll tax expense on employee stock transactions that it cannot predict with reasonable certainty. That leaves investors trusting a non-GAAP target without the usual bridge back to the bottom line.
#adjusted
The headline number is GMV of $617 million for the quarter ended June 30, up 22% year over year, with total revenue climbing 17% to $193 million. Consignment revenue grew 15% while Direct Revenue, the company's owned inventory channel, grew 26%, showing both sides of the business contributing to the acceleration. Profitability moved in the same direction. Gross margin reached 74.4%, up 10 basis points from a year ago, and Adjusted EBITDA margin jumped to 7%, a 290 basis point improvement that management called nearly 300 basis points of expansion.
The buyer base backs up the growth story rather than just the pricing. Trailing twelve-month active buyers rose 11% to 1,107,000, and average order value climbed 13% to $659, meaning existing shoppers are spending meaningfully more per transaction, not just showing up more often. That combination gave management enough confidence to raise full-year guidance to $2.54 billion to $2.57 billion in GMV and $788 million to $797 million in total revenue, alongside third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $13.5 million to $14.5 million.
Despite the operating improvements, GAAP losses widened. Net loss came in at $27 million, or 14.1% of total revenue, compared to $11 million, or 6.9% of total revenue, a year earlier. GAAP basic net loss per share was $0.23 versus $0.10 in the prior year period, and diluted net loss per share was $0.23 versus $0.13. Much of that swing traces to a $(18.6) million non-cash adjustment tied to the change in fair value of warrant liability, a factor unrelated to how the underlying business performed. On a non-GAAP basis, basic and diluted net loss per share actually narrowed to $0.01 from $0.06, underscoring how much of the GAAP gap is accounting rather than operations.
There is also a transparency wrinkle in the guidance itself. The RealReal said it has not reconciled its forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA figures to GAAP net income or loss, citing components like payroll tax expense on employee stock transactions that it cannot predict with reasonable certainty. That leaves investors trusting a non-GAAP target without the usual bridge back to the bottom line.
#adjusted
2 months ago
On September 10, 1-800-Flowers.com Inc. (NASDAQ:FLWS) reported fiscal 2026 results that read like a company still finding its footing after a hard year. Full year revenue fell 10.8% to $1.5 billion, and the fourth quarter alone dropped 12.9% to $293.1 million, as consumers stayed selective with discretionary spending on gifts and gourmet food. Buried under those declines, though, is a different story: inventory shrank, free cash flow improved by $55 million, and the company hit a two-year cost savings target a full year early. The question now is whether that discipline can outrun the sales slide.
1-800-Flowers spent fiscal 2026 tearing down the walls between its brands. Instead of separate teams running each brand in silos, the company shifted to functional teams built around marketing, merchandising, and the digital shopping experience, with one team now acting as store manager for every website. That shift already shows up in products: the floral business combined its florist-fulfilled and direct-ship merchandising teams, so the same popular arrangements are available either way, instead of competing against itself on one landing page. Harry & David rolled out a redesigned, mobile-first website with AI-powered search that is currently in A/B testing, and several low-traffic standalone sites were folded into harryanddavid.com to concentrate traffic rather than split it.
The financial discipline behind that reorganization is real. The company reached its $50 million cost savings run rate a full year ahead of schedule and has already lined up another $15 million to $20 million in savings for fiscal 2027, with the full benefit landing in fiscal 2028. That, combined with tighter working capital management, pushed free cash flow up $55 million year over year and cut inventory to $153 million from $177 million. Average order value rose 5.5%, third-party marketplace sales through Amazon, Walmart, and DoorDash are growing at double-to-triple-digit rates and are already contribution margin positive, and BloomNet grew 1.9% on the back of local delivery partnerships with apps like DoorDash and Instacart.
The rest of the story is bleaker. Total transactions fell 17.6% for the year, and the fourth quarter's decline was broad-based: consumer floral and gifts dropped 13.4% to $182.8 million as the company pulled back on promotional discounting, and gourmet foods and gift baskets fell 15.4% to $85.8 million, a decline made worse by the timing of Easter. Adjusted EBITDA for the year collapsed to $2.9 million from $29.2 million, and adjusted gross margin slipped 110 basis points to 38%. Even the fourth quarter's 34.7% gross margin leaned on a one-time $7 million tariff refund.
#fiscal
1-800-Flowers spent fiscal 2026 tearing down the walls between its brands. Instead of separate teams running each brand in silos, the company shifted to functional teams built around marketing, merchandising, and the digital shopping experience, with one team now acting as store manager for every website. That shift already shows up in products: the floral business combined its florist-fulfilled and direct-ship merchandising teams, so the same popular arrangements are available either way, instead of competing against itself on one landing page. Harry & David rolled out a redesigned, mobile-first website with AI-powered search that is currently in A/B testing, and several low-traffic standalone sites were folded into harryanddavid.com to concentrate traffic rather than split it.
The financial discipline behind that reorganization is real. The company reached its $50 million cost savings run rate a full year ahead of schedule and has already lined up another $15 million to $20 million in savings for fiscal 2027, with the full benefit landing in fiscal 2028. That, combined with tighter working capital management, pushed free cash flow up $55 million year over year and cut inventory to $153 million from $177 million. Average order value rose 5.5%, third-party marketplace sales through Amazon, Walmart, and DoorDash are growing at double-to-triple-digit rates and are already contribution margin positive, and BloomNet grew 1.9% on the back of local delivery partnerships with apps like DoorDash and Instacart.
The rest of the story is bleaker. Total transactions fell 17.6% for the year, and the fourth quarter's decline was broad-based: consumer floral and gifts dropped 13.4% to $182.8 million as the company pulled back on promotional discounting, and gourmet foods and gift baskets fell 15.4% to $85.8 million, a decline made worse by the timing of Easter. Adjusted EBITDA for the year collapsed to $2.9 million from $29.2 million, and adjusted gross margin slipped 110 basis points to 38%. Even the fourth quarter's 34.7% gross margin leaned on a one-time $7 million tariff refund.
#fiscal
2 months ago
Hub Group anticipates receiving a delisting notification from Nasdaq following delays in submitting its financial reports, which stemmed from an accounting error identified earlier this year. The company missed a Monday deadline to comply with Nasdaq's financial reporting requirements. It will ask for a hearing to keep its stock listing intact and plans to seek a further extension of the filing requirements.
The company said receipt of the letter doesn't mean shares will immediately stop trading, and that the hearing request will automatically stay a delisting for 15 calendar days. It will also ask for shares not to be delisted during the hearing process, which can take approximately 30 to 45 days to commence following the request.
"While there can be no ***** urances, the Company expects that the Company's Class A common stock will continue to trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market during the hearing process," a Monday news release stated. "In addition, the Company expects to present to the Nasdaq Hearings Panel a compelling plan to regain full compliance with Nasdaq's continued listing requirements and to secure sufficient time to execute such plan."
Hub Group (NASDAQ: HUBG) announced in February that it had identified a $77-million understatement in purchased transportation expenses during the first three quarters of 2025, and that it was delaying fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 financial reporting. It said in May that "prematurely or incorrectly recognized" transactions were also discovered during 2023 and 2024, and that those periods, along with the first three quarters of 2025, would need to be restated.
It plans to complete the restatement process and file results for the outstanding periods during the fourth quarter. Shares of HUBG were off 6.2% in early trading on Monday compared to the S&P 500, which was down 0.6%.
#NASDAQ #shares #process
The company said receipt of the letter doesn't mean shares will immediately stop trading, and that the hearing request will automatically stay a delisting for 15 calendar days. It will also ask for shares not to be delisted during the hearing process, which can take approximately 30 to 45 days to commence following the request.
"While there can be no ***** urances, the Company expects that the Company's Class A common stock will continue to trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market during the hearing process," a Monday news release stated. "In addition, the Company expects to present to the Nasdaq Hearings Panel a compelling plan to regain full compliance with Nasdaq's continued listing requirements and to secure sufficient time to execute such plan."
Hub Group (NASDAQ: HUBG) announced in February that it had identified a $77-million understatement in purchased transportation expenses during the first three quarters of 2025, and that it was delaying fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 financial reporting. It said in May that "prematurely or incorrectly recognized" transactions were also discovered during 2023 and 2024, and that those periods, along with the first three quarters of 2025, would need to be restated.
It plans to complete the restatement process and file results for the outstanding periods during the fourth quarter. Shares of HUBG were off 6.2% in early trading on Monday compared to the S&P 500, which was down 0.6%.
#NASDAQ #shares #process
2 months ago
GameStop (GME) shares pushed higher on Sept. 11 after a regulatory filing confirmed that chief executive Ryan Cohen has expanded his stake in the gaming merchandise retailer. In open-market transactions, Cohen has acquired a total of 1,000,000 company shares for roughly $20.37 million, which translates to a weighted per-share price of about $20.38, the filing revealed.
The disclosure arrives at a time when GME stock is already reclaiming some of its recent losses, currently up some 15% versus its August low.
NVDA Stock Alert: What to Know as Nvidia Faces DOJ Probe
Rocket Lab Stock Just Scored a New Bullish Rating
Cathie Wood Just Bet $45 Million on This Beaten-Down ******* e Stock. Wall Street Sees 70% Upside.
#shares #filing #august
The disclosure arrives at a time when GME stock is already reclaiming some of its recent losses, currently up some 15% versus its August low.
NVDA Stock Alert: What to Know as Nvidia Faces DOJ Probe
Rocket Lab Stock Just Scored a New Bullish Rating
Cathie Wood Just Bet $45 Million on This Beaten-Down ******* e Stock. Wall Street Sees 70% Upside.
#shares #filing #august
2 months ago
Cathie Wood just made a massive bet on Rocket Lab (RKLB), buying more than 700,000 shares as the ******* e stock continues to reel from a sharp selloff.
Last week, Ark Invest purchased more than 705,000 shares of Rocket Lab, with the transactions worth roughly $45 million. That makes the ******* e company one of Ark's biggest disclosed additions by value during the period and puts Wood firmly on the bullish side of the debate surrounding RKLB stock.
Why It's Time to Load Up on Intel Stock
Google Plans to Build Mammoth Solar Farm on an Abandoned Coal Mine. This Penny Stock Just Won the Deal.
NVDA Stock Alert: What to Know as Nvidia Faces DOJ Probe
#Stock #time
Last week, Ark Invest purchased more than 705,000 shares of Rocket Lab, with the transactions worth roughly $45 million. That makes the ******* e company one of Ark's biggest disclosed additions by value during the period and puts Wood firmly on the bullish side of the debate surrounding RKLB stock.
Why It's Time to Load Up on Intel Stock
Google Plans to Build Mammoth Solar Farm on an Abandoned Coal Mine. This Penny Stock Just Won the Deal.
NVDA Stock Alert: What to Know as Nvidia Faces DOJ Probe
#Stock #time
2 months ago
The New England Patriots' regular season is underway, which also means that their roster and practice squad will undergo near-constant change. For reference, between the opener and regular season finale alone last season, the eventual conference champions made 102 different transactions.
It remains to be seen how many there will be in 2026, but things can get confusing quick. So, in order not to get lost amid any potential movement, here is our handy up-to-date Patriots roster and depth chart.
Quarterback (3): Drake Maye (10), Tommy DeVito (16), Behren Morton (15)
Running back (3): Rhamondre Stevenson (38), TreVeyon Henderson (32), Corey Kiner (9)
Fullback (1): Reggie Gilliam (44)
#tommy
It remains to be seen how many there will be in 2026, but things can get confusing quick. So, in order not to get lost amid any potential movement, here is our handy up-to-date Patriots roster and depth chart.
Quarterback (3): Drake Maye (10), Tommy DeVito (16), Behren Morton (15)
Running back (3): Rhamondre Stevenson (38), TreVeyon Henderson (32), Corey Kiner (9)
Fullback (1): Reggie Gilliam (44)
#tommy