Logo
64dash
29 days ago
Starbucks slid 3% after the Financial Times reported it explored buying Chipotle, which surged 5% on buyout hopes alone.
McDonald's rose 2% while the S&P 500 edged down, isolating the split as deal-driven rather than broad market momentum.
Starbucks would absorb a full integration while its Back to Starbucks turnaround remains incomplete, and no formal offer exists.
Just released. Our **** ysts combed the entire stock market and named the ten best stocks to buy right now, and McDonald's didn't make the cut. Enter your email to see the names that beat MCD. The report is free. Enter your email and see if any of your stocks made the cut.
Starbucks (NASDAQ:SBUX) stock is at $90.31, down 3% in morning trading, after a report that the coffee giant has explored a takeover of a fast-casual rival. Meanwhile, Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG) stock is at $32.19, up 5%, as the potential target rallies on buyout hopes.

#down
lXW50R7p6
2 months ago
On September 17, Coherent Corp. (NYSE:COHR) announced an upgraded Pluggable Optical Line System that covers the full C-band and fits in a compact QSFP module, the same slot ordinary transceivers use. That is a lot of networking gear shrunk into a plug, and it follows a quarter of 34% revenue growth. Here is what the launch means, and where the stock's story gets harder to read.
Start with what the product does. The upgraded system can pack 32 wavelengths onto a single pair of fibers, which Coherent says adds up to as much as 25.6Tbps of traffic on links running 2km to 200km. It is designed for the latest 800G coherent optics, and it configures itself, handling link setup and laser safety without a technician tuning each connection. Coherent also says the system is generally available and already shipping in high volume, in 400G and 800G versions that work with existing network setups. Madhu Krishnaswamy, who runs the company's telecom transport unit, describes the goal as easing the usual trade-off between raw performance and operational simplicity.
The launch also sits on top of a business that is already moving. On August 12, Coherent reported results for its fiscal fourth quarter, which ended June 30: revenue of $2.05 billion, up 34% from a year earlier. Non-GAAP earnings per share rose to $1.74 from $1.00, and CEO Jim Anderson noted that for the full year, that measure grew more than twice as fast as revenue. Management guided to revenue of $2.2 billion to $2.4 billion for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, and Anderson says AI data centers are increasingly moving from copper to optical links.
Now look at the two versions of profit. Coherent's non-GAAP earnings came to $1.74 per share, but under GAAP the figure was $1.19. The gap comes from items management leaves out, including stock-based pay, amortization on acquired intangibles, and restructuring and integration costs. Operating margin shows it more clearly, at 21.8% on a non-GAAP basis and 12.4% under GAAP. Some of those costs are non-cash, but they are real, and anyone anchoring on the higher figure is skipping them.
Then there is how much weight this launch can carry. The announcement puts no sales figure on the product, so its contribution to a company that booked $2.05 billion in a quarter cannot be sized from what has been published. The bullish story also rests on management's own read of where AI networks are headed, and on a capacity build-out that CFO Sherri Luther says gets priority in spending. Money spent on capacity only pays off if the demand management describes keeps arriving.

#gaap #revenue #launch #anderson
Xo0gSNbK
2 months ago
On September 9, 2026, Casey's General Stores, Inc. (NASDAQ:CASY) reported fiscal first-quarter revenue of $5.68 billion, up 24.3% year over year, and earnings per share of $7.37, beating the $6.78 ******* yst consensus. Yet shares fell roughly 10-15% after same-store sales grew just 3.2%, below the 3.8% Wall Street had expected.
CEO Darren Rebelez described a "volatile" fuel environment during the quarter. Same-store fuel gallons sold declined 0.3% as elevated prices pushed customers toward fewer gallons per visit, more frequent trips, and cheaper fuel grades.
Fuel profitability more than offset softer gallon volumes. Fuel gross profit jumped 19.6% to $446.9 million as the fuel margin expanded to 47.8 cents per gallon from 41.0 cents a year earlier. It shows Casey's General Stores, Inc. (NASDAQ:CASY)'s pricing discipline can protect profitability even when customers buy fewer gallons. Prepared food added another source of margin strength, with same-store sales rising 4.8% and margins expanding to 59.3% from 58.0%.
Strong earnings growth gives Casey's a solid start to fiscal 2027. EBITDA grew 17.1% to $485.1 million, while net income rose 27.1% to $273.7 million. It shows that Casey's can grow earnings despite softer same-store sales. The firm also delivered $5.68 billion of revenue, up 24% year over year and above the $5.56 billion ******* yst estimate. It gives investors evidence that the overall business remains capable of producing strong growth.
Casey's is expanding its store base and integrating Fikes. The business said the Fikes integration remains ahead of schedule and maintained its plan to open at least 120 stores in fiscal 2027 through construction and acquisitions. Ongoing unit growth can expand Casey's geographic reach, increase purchasing scale, and support long-term revenue growth even if mature-store sales remain uneven.

#fuel #revenue
kmzwolm_xavyuzu
2 months ago
Accenture plc (NYSE:ACN) investors are having a rough year, with the shares down more than 25%. Now Wall Street is divided over the company's outlook.
Morgan Stanley raised its price target on Accenture to $175 from $130 on September 14. Accenture shares soared more than 6% in afternoon trading following the price target increase, even though the firm reiterated its Equal weight rating on the stock.
Meanwhile, UBS recently maintained a Buy rating on the stock with a price target of $275. The bank pointed to confidence in the company's positioning around AI and, in separate notes, its acquisition strategy. However, Wells Fargo downgraded Accenture to Equal Weight. According to Wells Fargo, macroeconomic pressures could weigh on fiscal 2027 growth expectations.
The question is whether Accenture's expanding AI capabilities and acquisitions can translate into long-term growth.
Accenture's AI fortunes are tied to enterprise deployment of the technology. The company has formed a joint business group with Google Cloud to deploy AI engineers across enterprise clients. That arrangement gives Accenture another channel through which AI adoption can create demand for consulting, implementation, and integration services.

#fargo
meGaslowlY
2 months ago
SailPoint Inc. (NASDAQ:SAIL), a leading player within the enterprise identity security ****** e, recently expanded its strategic alliance with CrowdStrike. As part of the revised arrangement, the company's SailPoint SecOps Identity Intelligence will be integrated with CrowdStrike Falcon Next-Gen SIEM. This will help in expediting threat detection procedures, and will also incorporate access data and identity governance into the overall investigation process. The expanded partnership will facilitate security teams in lining up the identity insights with Falcon's existing security telemetry.
Copyright: franckito / 123RF Stock Photo
The announcement aligns strongly with SailPoint's broader strategic narrative revealed in its Q2 FY27 print. It builds upon several recent initiatives undertaken by the management, such as introduction of the SailPoint Identity Security solution. This is aimed toward integrating SailPoint Agentic Fabric with SailPoint Human Fabric for real-time discovery and security of complex digital ecosystems. The company also launched its Cursor Enterprise connector, which helps organizations to leverage a highly-integrated control plane to manage human developers and autonomous AI agents.
The recently released financials also back this narrative as the company delivered a 25% year-over-year growth in its annual recurring revenue, which stood at $1.231 billion. SailPoint generated $45 million in operating cash flow during the second quarter, along with $37 million in free cash flow.
By weaving SailPoint's identity intelligence into Falcon Next-Gen SIEM, customers gain extra context inside workflows they already rely on, making it easier to probe identity-related risks. The integration augments SailPoint's position at a time when identity threats are on a rise. This leads to an opportunity for SailPoint to cement itself as a leading provider of advanced security solutions.

#sailpoint #falcon #next
vr_ym_micu_g7277
2 months ago
On September 15, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (NYSE:AJG) announced that it had bought McMillan Insurance & Bonding Inc., an Englewood, Colorado, firm that operates as Innovise Business Consultants. Gallagher did not say what it paid. On its own, the deal is a footnote. But it is one of many, and the way those deals show up in earnings is where the debate over this stock really lives.
On July 30, Gallagher reported results for the quarter ended June 30, and the top line was hard to argue with. Revenue from its combined Brokerage and Risk Management businesses grew 24%, and organic growth, which leaves out acquisitions, was 6%. That second number shows clients are staying and spending. It was not confined to one corner, either, since organic fees in the risk management arm rose 12%. Management adds that retention is strong and customers want broader help from the platform. Adjusted earnings per share climbed to $2.84 from $2.30, which means growth is reaching profit once one-time acquisition costs are set aside.
Innovise fits the pattern. It sells surety bonds and commercial insurance brokerage with a focus on manufacturing, energy, construction and real estate, and Chairman and CEO J. Patrick Gallagher, Jr. said that niche expertise adds depth in Colorado. Jason McMillan's team will move into Gallagher's Denver office and work under Bret VanderVoort, who oversees retail property/casualty brokerage for the Western Zone. Buying specialists and folding them into existing offices is a repeatable playbook, and Gallagher closed 14 brokerage acquisitions in the first six months of 2026.
Now look at reported earnings, because that is where you see the cost. Diluted earnings per share fell to $1.25, from $1.40 in the second quarter of 2025, even though revenue jumped. Much of the gap between reported and adjusted results is the price of buying growth. Amortization of acquired intangibles alone weighs on brokerage net earnings by $218 million, up from $130 million a year ago, and integration costs rose as well. Adjusted figures set those aside, but they are real expenses, and they keep landing as long as Gallagher keeps buying.
Margins tell a similar story. The brokerage segment's adjusted EBITDAC margin, a stand-in for operating profit, slipped to 33.3% from 36.1%. Gallagher points to last year's interest income on cash raised for the ***** uredPartners deal, which closed in the third quarter of 2025, plus seasonality and newly added tuck-ins. That is a fair explanation. But the debt behind the deal is still here, including $9.55 billion of public debt, plus more in private placements and on a credit line. And the deal flow is thinner: brokerage acquisitions closed in the first six months of 2026 carried $107 million of annualized revenue, versus $354 million a year earlier, which puts more weight on organic growth.

#Growth
nova
2 months ago
On September 17, Coherent Corp. (NYSE:COHR) announced an upgraded Pluggable Optical Line System that covers the full C-band and fits in a compact QSFP module, the same slot ordinary transceivers use. That is a lot of networking gear shrunk into a plug, and it follows a quarter of 34% revenue growth. Here is what the launch means, and where the stock's story gets harder to read.
Start with what the product does. The upgraded system can pack 32 wavelengths onto a single pair of fibers, which Coherent says adds up to as much as 25.6Tbps of traffic on links running 2km to 200km. It is designed for the latest 800G coherent optics, and it configures itself, handling link setup and laser safety without a technician tuning each connection. Coherent also says the system is generally available and already shipping in high volume, in 400G and 800G versions that work with existing network setups. Madhu Krishnaswamy, who runs the company's telecom transport unit, describes the goal as easing the usual trade-off between raw performance and operational simplicity.
The launch also sits on top of a business that is already moving. On August 12, Coherent reported results for its fiscal fourth quarter, which ended June 30: revenue of $2.05 billion, up 34% from a year earlier. Non-GAAP earnings per share rose to $1.74 from $1.00, and CEO Jim Anderson noted that for the full year, that measure grew more than twice as fast as revenue. Management guided to revenue of $2.2 billion to $2.4 billion for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, and Anderson says AI data centers are increasingly moving from copper to optical links.
Now look at the two versions of profit. Coherent's non-GAAP earnings came to $1.74 per share, but under GAAP the figure was $1.19. The gap comes from items management leaves out, including stock-based pay, amortization on acquired intangibles, and restructuring and integration costs. Operating margin shows it more clearly, at 21.8% on a non-GAAP basis and 12.4% under GAAP. Some of those costs are non-cash, but they are real, and anyone anchoring on the higher figure is skipping them.
Then there is how much weight this launch can carry. The announcement puts no sales figure on the product, so its contribution to a company that booked $2.05 billion in a quarter cannot be sized from what has been published. The bullish story also rests on management's own read of where AI networks are headed, and on a capacity build-out that CFO Sherri Luther says gets priority in spending. Money spent on capacity only pays off if the demand management describes keeps arriving.

#quarter #launch #anderson
primek
2 months ago
On August 6, James Hardie Industries (NYSE:JHX) reported results for the quarter ended June 30 and beat its own numbers by enough to raise guidance just three months into the fiscal year. Net sales jumped 64% year over year to $1.475 billion, adjusted EBITDA climbed 79% to $422.1 million, and both figures came in ahead of what management had originally guided investors to expect. For a company that closed a transformative acquisition less than a year earlier, that kind of overshoot forces a reassessment of the growth story ahead.
The headline growth number is inflated by the AZEK Exteriors deal folded into the base, so the more telling figure is the 12% pro forma net sales growth, which also beat original guidance. Siding & Trim, the core fiber cement business, posted organic net sales growth of 20% as North American fiber cement volumes returned to growth for the first time in several quarters. CEO Aaron Erter tied that to share gains against vinyl and other competing materials, along with programs like ColorPlus and Expanded Statement drawing more of the higher-end repair and remodel market. Adjusted EBITDA margin in that segment expanded 140 basis points to 33.5%, powered by favorable pricing, cheaper raw materials, and continued savings from the company's Hardie Manufacturing Operating System even as freight costs rose.
Management also said cost synergies from the AZEK integration are running ahead of schedule and revenue synergies are on track, evidenced by newly expanded nationwide distribution partnerships with Boise Cascade and other regional distributors. In Deck, Rail & Accessories, sell-through accelerated every month of the quarter and outpaced shipments, pulling channel inventory back to normal levels and setting up a cleaner back half of the year. Free cash flow more than doubled to $254.2 million, and the company used the cash to pay down $400 million of senior unsecured notes.
Erter was careful to frame the beat as execution rather than a healthier market, telling investors the company is "not ***** uming a housing market improvement" for the rest of fiscal 2027. Part of the quarter's strength came from an easy comparison, since channel inventory was deliberately reduced a year earlier, and management said that benefit is expected to moderate as the year goes on. Deck, Rail & Accessories net sales actually fell 5% on a pro forma basis because the company intentionally cut production to work down channel inventory, leaving the segment with an operating loss of $3.3 million for the quarter.

#Growth #sales #management
0atnfyt3311knqbrvtkq
2 months ago
On August 6, Millicom International Cellular (NASDAQ:TIGO) released its second-quarter 2026 results, and the numbers pulled in two directions at once. Revenue jumped 59.4% year over year to $2.18 billion, while Adjusted EBITDA crossed $1 billion for the first time in the company's history at $1.01 billion, up 58% from a year earlier. Yet net profit attributable to company owners fell 83.9% to just $109 million. Investors weighing this quarter have to decide which of those two stories actually describes the business.
The headline figures are hard to ignore. Service revenue reached $2.04 billion in the quarter, up 60.1% year over year, while H1 2026 revenue climbed to $4.16 billion from $2.74 billion a year earlier, a 52.3% increase. Equity free cash flow hit a quarterly record of $327 million, up 50.1% from a year ago, and leverage actually fell to 2.73x even after Millicom absorbed acquisitions in Colombia, Ecuador and Uruguay. That combination, rising cash generation alongside falling leverage during an acquisition spree, is the kind of signal that tends to matter more than a single quarter's headline growth rate.
Management is backing that signal with cash. Millicom already declared a $3.00 per share dividend in May, to be paid out quarterly over the next 12 months, and on August 5, the board approved an additional interim dividend of $1.50 per share, split into two $0.75 installments due January 15, 2027, and April 15, 2027. The company also raised its full-year 2026 equity free cash flow guidance from at least $900 million to around $1.1 billion, while lowering its year-end leverage target from about 2.5x to below 2.5x. CEO Marcelo Benitez pointed to Ecuador and Uruguay as evidence the integration playbook works, saying both markets have reached margins and cash generation broadly in line with the Millicom average, with Colombia and Chile now showing early improvement on the same path.
Strip out the acquisitions, and the picture looks far less dramatic. Organic revenue growth was just 4.3% in the quarter and 4.2% for the first half, a fraction of the 59.4% and 52.3% reported figures. Most of what shows up in the headline number is Millicom buying its way to a bigger top line, not the existing business accelerating on its own.
The profit line raises a separate question. Net profit attributable to company owners dropped to $109 million from $676 million a year earlier, and the first-half figure fell 74.9% to $218 million from $869 million, even as EBITDA and cash flow set records over the same stretch. That gap between a surging EBITDA number and a collapsing bottom line is the kind of divergence that deserves scrutiny rather than a shrug. Capital spending is climbing too, up 51.2% to $234 million in the quarter and 48.8% to $426 million for the half, running well ahead of the organic growth rate it is meant to fund. And the balance sheet is still in motion: in July 2026, Bolivia took on five new local bank loans totaling roughly $44 millio
Warm_1
2 months ago
Interested in Capital One Financial Corporation? Here are five stocks we like better.
Consumer credit remains resilient: Capital One reported strong spending, stable delinquencies and better-than-seasonal charge-offs, including among lower-income customers in its portfolio. Auto lending is also growing while the company maintains underwriting and margin standards.
Discover integration is progressing toward 2027 completion: New Discover card originations have moved to Capital One's platform, with the existing portfolio conversion expected to finish in January 2027 and broader integration substantially complete by mid-2027. Capital One has achieved about one-third of its targeted $1.5 billion in operating-expense synergies.
Capital One is expanding beyond lending: The company sees Brex as a strategic commercial-payments platform and plans to leverage its technology, marketing reach and small-business customer base. With a 13.7% common equity tier 1 ratio, management says it can fund investments while maintaining conservative capital and shareholder returns.
These 4 Earnings Reports Expose the Market's Growing Economic Divide

#company #integration #interested
uAjBRU5
2 months ago
GE Aerospace's $11.75 billion purchase of Consolidated Precision Products, announced September 8, is billed as fixing the castings bottleneck behind the company's $170 billion services backlog and a spare-parts delinquency rate that grew 20% sequentially in the second quarter.
The deal will not close until the second half of 2027, covers roughly a quarter of GE's airfoil needs, and CFO Rahul Ghai has told investors twice this month that "broad vertical integration is not the solution," calling CPP a "unique situation."
Sell-side price targets jumped hard after the announcement, with the mean target rising from $350.95 on June 30 to $401.00 by September 16, pushing the target-to-price ratio to 128.2%, the widest gap in over a year.
Over that same window, GE's share price fell from $373.73 to $312.90 and its NTM P/E multiple compressed to 37.16x, below its own two-year average of 39.31x and well off the roughly 50x peak reached a year earlier, even as consensus EPS estimates kept climbing smoothly through 2030 with no visible step-up.
GE Aerospace's (GE) own numbers make the case for urgency. Services backlog sits near $170 billion, internal shop visit capacity is running 40% oversubscribed, and spare-parts delinquency, shipments delayed by material shortages, grew 20% sequentially in the second quarter even as revenue rose. Management has said engines removed but not yet inducted into shops are up 60% year over year. That is the backdrop against which GE agreed to buy CPP, the world's third-largest maker of precision castings used in turbine blades and vanes.

#year #billion
n19ewaovm
2 months ago
During the September 14 episode of Mad Money, Jim Cramer addressed the broader tech sector pullback and mentioned Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO) as an attractive option for investors looking past short-term volatility. He stated:
Well, it's a tough time to come out to San Francisco, a day when the whole AI complex is getting hammered because Anthropic and OpenAI seem to be, I don't know… pulling in their horns. Actually, I think there's some real bargains in this group. Take Broadcom, the maker of chips, networking equipment, and tech infrastructure and software with a stock that's down more than 10% over the past month. At the beginning of this month, Broadcom reported a strong set of results, issued a spectacular multi-year forecast, but their guidance for the current quarter was, I don't know, viewed by some as in line.
The stock got slammed. I think Broadcom's still on track to put up some incredible growth because they're at the heart of the AI ecosystem because the company's never let us down in all the years my Charitable Trust has owned it. And down here, roughly 150 points below its June high, the stock may be too cheap to ignore.
Recent financial reports from Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO) highlights the scale of expansion driving its core semiconductor and infrastructure divisions. Total revenue for the fiscal third quarter reached $29.6 billion, representing an 85.5% increase compared to the same period in the previous year. Artificial intelligence semiconductor revenue surged 221% to $16.7 billion, accounting for roughly 56% of total revenue. Remaining performance obligations climbed significantly to $179.2 billion, providing substantial visibility into future contracted revenue. Broadcom also serves major hyperscale AI customers including Alphabet and Meta Platforms.
Management raised its full year guidance to $58 billion from $56 billion in artificial intelligence revenue, while projecting $115 billion for fiscal 2027 and $230 billion for fiscal 2028. The figures highlight a deep integration into the enterprise artificial intelligence ecosystem through custom accelerators and high-speed networking solutions.

#down #year #fiscal #NASDAQ
madlyboltwildly6341
2 months ago
Ondas Inc. (NASDAQ:ONDS) completed its acquisitions of GATE Technologies Ltd. and Bron Technologies on September 14, adding electronic safety and fuzing components used across precision weapons. GATE supplies the technology, while Bron provides manufacturing and certification capabilities in Poland.
Base consideration comprises $105 million in cash and $100 million in equity. The SEC filing specifies an additional $25 million working-capital adjustment. Of the stock consideration, approximately $22.5 million is scheduled for issuance within nine months, subject to conditions. Performance payments could add up to $185 million.
The investment question is whether owning qualified components can improve supply reliability and profitability enough to justify the purchase price and manufacturing investment.
GATE's technology is integrated into dozens of weapons systems. Qualification and integration requirements can make replacing a supplier difficult, supporting repeat demand as customer programs enter production. Ondas Inc. (NASDAQ:ONDS) can therefore participate in orders across multiple manufacturers alongside sales of its own systems.
Management says approximately 80% of GATE's revenue comes from outside the Middle East. The combination of Israeli engineering and Polish production provides an established international base. U.S.-produced finished products and integrated systems are targeted for the first half of 2027, potentially expanding access to programs with domestic sourcing requirements.

#ondas
xhdstuhqy
2 months ago
Guardian Metal Resources PLC (NYSEAMERICAN:GMTL) reported its first Good Hope drilling results on September 14, adding exploration potential to the Pilot Mountain tungsten project in Nevada. Hole GH26-01 returned a 12.95-meter downhole interval grading 0.79% tungsten trioxide, or WO3, starting at 12.19 meters. GH26-02 intersected 13.11 meters at 0.42% WO3 from 2.13 meters.
The holes were twinned, with GH26-02 redrilling the upper portion where core had not been recovered. Good Hope and the separate Tremor discovery remain outside the resource base supporting the existing pre-feasibility study. The investment question is whether additional mineralization can improve project returns without slowing development.
Shallow mineralization offers a potential route to additional feed that could be accessible early in a future mining sequence. Good Hope sits approximately 1.1 to 1.3 kilometers from the existing resource areas, making its possible integration worth evaluating alongside the planned operation.
The June pre-feasibility study models an eight-year open-pit operation based on Desert Scheelite and Garnet. If further work establishes economic resources at Good Hope or Tremor, additional feed could extend that operating life or improve the sequence in which material reaches the processing plant.
For Guardian Metal Resources PLC (NYSEAMERICAN:GMTL), the potential benefit is better use of infrastructure already contemplated for Pilot Mountain. That would depend on recoverable metal, processing compatibility, and the additional capital required to bring the new zones into production.

#hope #resources #guardian
primebi
2 months ago
Anthropic, one of the world's fastest-growing AI companies, announced on June 1 that it had filed a confidential Form S-1 with the SEC for its planned IPO. It could price its offering by the end of the year, and it's reportedly targeting a valuation of $2 trillion -- which would surpass **** eX's (NASDAQ: SPCX) $1.77 trillion to become the biggest IPO in history. That's more than double the valuation of $965 billion it reached after its last private funding round in May.
Should investors chase Anthropic's eagerly anticipated IPO, or should they wait for the initial hype to die down? Let's see what investors should know before it goes public.
Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue »
Anthropic's annualized run rate exceeded $65 billion at the end of July, compared to roughly $9 billion at the end of 2025. That explosive growth was driven by the increased adoption of Claude (its family of large language models and AI **** istants) among enterprise customers, the integration of its application programming interfaces (APIs) into other applications, and its cloud infrastructure partnerships with Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN) Web Services (AWS) and Alphabet's (NASDAQ: GOOG) (NASDAQ: GOOGL) Google Cloud.
Amazon and Alphabet both hold double-digit stakes in Anthropic, so its upcoming IPO could significantly boost their profits. Nvidia (NASDAQ: NVDA) has also reportedly been mulling a $10 billion investment in Anthropic's IPO to fortify its software optimization partnership and supply chain ties.

#NASDAQ
pijaljggfpamh
2 months ago
Fox Corporation (NASDAQ:FOXA) disclosed on September 9 that the U.S. Department of Justice issued a second request for information concerning the proposed acquisition of Roku, Inc. (NASDAQ:ROKU). Cooperation with the review continues, and the expected closing remains in the first half of 2027, according to The Wall Street Journal.
A second request extends the premerger waiting period while regulators seek additional documents and data. For investors, the question is whether Fox Corporation (NASDAQ:FOXA) can preserve the acquisition's streaming benefits through a potentially longer review and any conditions attached to clearance.
The strategic fit centers on combining content with distribution. Roku, Inc. (NASDAQ:ROKU) reaches more than 100 million households globally and would provide Fox Corporation (NASDAQ:FOXA) with an established connected-television platform, advertising technology and direct consumer relationships.
That reach could create additional opportunities to promote live news, sports and streaming services. For advertisers, a broader combination of content, audience data and campaign tools could make the combined offering more useful, provided integration improves targeting and measurement.
The commercial opportunity also extends beyond audience growth. Better advertising monetization and more efficient promotion of streaming services could improve the value generated from existing viewers. Household reach provides the starting point; advertising revenue, engagement and customer acquisition costs would determine the financial payoff.

#advertising #second #request #review
bolt_mostly8543
2 months ago
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE) is becoming a major beneficiary of the enterprise artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure growth. While many companies are working on AI applications, Hewlett Packard primarily focuses on infrastructure, supplying servers, networking, and other technology essential for large-scale AI deployment.
The company's latest quarterly results showed rising demand, with both revenue and profit exceeding **** yst expectations and robust growth across all segments. Its integration of Juniper Networks has further strengthened the company's position in AI networking, giving the company greater access to the infrastructure needs driven by AI's rapid growth.
Billionaire Charlie Munger, Who Died at 99, Skipped Insurance on His Mansion Since He Could Just Write a Check to Rebuild — 'All Intelligent People Do It My Way'
Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang Just Dropped Huge News for This Cybersecurity Stock
How to Play GME Stock as GameStop CEO Ryan Cohen Buys $20.3 Million in Shares

#infrastructure #company #juniper
Warm_1
2 months ago
Palantir Technologies (PLTR) and Nebius Group (NBIS) have joined forces in a partnership that directly supports both companies' growth stories. Palantir gets a compute partner that can support its push into sovereign AI, while Nebius gains access to a prominent enterprise distribution channel through Palantir. That makes the deal appear straightforward and mutually beneficial on paper. Still, both stocks face growing investor skepticism. Palantir's valuation remains a major point of debate among investors, and Nebius still needs to show that its capital-heavy build-out will eventually lead to durable profitability.
Palantir has designated Nebius as its preferred sovereign AI infrastructure partner. The company plans to integrate Nebius' compute and inference endpoints into the Palantir enterprise perimeter following an integration period. The partnership will allow eligible Palantir customers to use Nebius' infrastructure while maintaining control over their own compute, models, and data. The companies will also collaborate to expand compute capacity more quickly, including through modular data center builds at sites with available power.
Goldman Sachs Expects Fed Chair Kevin Warsh to Raise Rates This Week — But Not Because of Oil Prices.
Billionaire Charlie Munger, Who Died at 99, Skipped Insurance on His Mansion Since He Could Just Write a Check to Rebuild — 'All Intelligent People Do It My Way'
The EV Bubble Has Burst. How to Play Rivian Stock Now.

#palantir #compute #still
0419_aD_ot
2 months ago
During the September 10 episode of Mad Money, a caller inquired about Mad Money host Jim Cramer's confidence that Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) will not go down the same path as Ciena Corporation. He replied:
Okay, so let me just tell you, Arista is up a lot this year. My confidence is with Jayshree Ullall. I think she's amazing and I think it every time the stock has dipped, if you've noticed it. Since her tenure began, you have to buy it, and I'm not backing away from that. I feel the same way I do now, the way I did, oh man, how many years ago when we first met her. She is money, and the company's fantastic.
In its second quarter, the company shattered records by delivering its first-ever $3 billion quarter, reporting $3.036 billion in revenue, a 38% year-over-year and over 12% sequential increase. Management lifted its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to approximately $12.6 billion, representing roughly 40% annual top-line growth. The acceleration is supported by deep integration into cloud architectures, where Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) expects its dedicated AI fabrics revenue to reach at least $3.5 billion in 2026, supported by more than 100 **** ulative Etherlink customers.
Bottom-line performance remains equally strong, with non-GAAP diluted earnings per share reaching $1.02, driven by a 49.9% non-GAAP operating margin and $1.3 billion in non-GAAP quarterly net income. Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) ended the quarter with roughly $13.3 billion in cash and marketable securities, offering substantial liquidity. However, its $9.7 billion of non-cancellable purchase commitments also increase working-capital and inventory risk as the company secures components ahead of expected AI demand.
The company's financial results remain heavily tied to two hyperscale customers. According to its 10-K filings, Microsoft accounted for 26%, and Meta Platforms generated 16% of total revenue in fiscal 2025, bringing combined spending from these two cloud giants to 42%. It leaves Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) vulnerable to sudden capital expenditure adjustments, vendor diversification shifts, or project delays by its core buyers.

#billion #NYSE #year
pijaljggfpamh
2 months ago
Interested in NVIDIA Corporation? Here are five stocks we like better.
NVIDIA released CUDA-Q Logical, an open-source software layer that links GPUs with quantum processors to solve practical error correction challenges.
Early testing by Fermilab and Sandia National Laboratories shows dramatic efficiency gains, including a seven-fold faster design cycle and reduced physical qubit requirements.
Quantum hardware firms IonQ, Rigetti Computing, and D-Wave Quantum could benefit as standardized software lowers development costs and enables deeper integration with NVIDIA's infrastructure.
Many investors view quantum hardware developers and classical semiconductor leaders as competing forces in high-performance computing. Recent developments demonstrate that the two architectures are becoming deeply interdependent.

#hardware #here
segxjzsdoncuuuuk
2 months ago
Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) is preparing **** et sales to address EU antitrust concerns surrounding its planned $40 billion acquisition of Kenvue, according to Reuters. The company is reportedly seeking to offer remedies that could secure European Commission approval by the September 29 deadline, avoiding a more extensive four-month investigation. Similar regulatory concerns have already emerged in Australia, where the deal received conditional approval after Kimberly-Clark agreed to divest Kenvue's Carefree and Stayfree brands.
The transaction is strategically important because it would create a consumer-health and personal-care company with approximately $32 billion of annual revenue and $7 billion of adjusted EBITDA. Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) expects about $1.9 billion of annual cost synergies and $500 million of revenue synergies, although it expects to invest roughly $2.5 billion in cash to achieve the cost savings. Therefore, the scale of any EU divestitures will be critical to determining whether Kimberly-Clark can retain the expected economic benefits of the deal.
The strongest bullish argument is that Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) is actively working toward a regulatory solution rather than allowing the EU review to threaten the transaction. If the company can satisfy regulators through limited **** et sales, it could preserve the majority of Kenvue's revenue and earnings while moving ahead with the combination. The expected $1.9 billion in annual cost savings represents a substantial earnings opportunity relative to the combined company's roughly $7 billion adjusted EBITDA target, giving Kimberly-Clark significant potential to improve margins and cash generation after integration.
The Australian precedent also suggests that targeted divestitures could be sufficient to resolve competition concerns without materially undermining the broader deal. Securing EU approval by September 29 would be particularly positive because it would remove a major source of uncertainty and allow Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) to focus on integration and synergy execution. With Kenvue adding major brands across consumer health and personal care, successful completion could also broaden Kimberly-Clark's portfolio and reduce its reliance on its existing product categories.
The biggest risk is that the EU requires more substantial **** et sales than Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) currently expects. Giving up attractive Kenvue brands or businesses in Europe could reduce the revenue and EBITDA acquired through the transaction, while Kimberly-Clark would still have to bear much of the financing, transaction, and integration burden. That could make the $40 billion purchase price less attractive on a risk-adjusted basis, particularly if the divested **** ets are among Kenvue's stronger European businesses.

#kimberly #revenue #ebitda
tinywox
2 months ago
Broyhill **** et Management, a Charlotte-based firm, issued its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, which is available for download here. The Broyhill Equity Composite gained 8.8% in Q2, trailing the MSCI All Country World Index's 15.1% and the MSCI ACWI Value Index's 10.8%. For the first half, the Composite returned 2.3%, versus 11.5% for the Index. The letter highlights that a significant portion of the shortfall occurred in April due to market dynamics and geopolitical events, with tech, particularly semiconductors, driving recent gains. Broyhill notes its lack of direct semiconductor exposure but acknowledges potential interest in the sector if opportunities arise, maintaining its investment philosophy focused on capital protection in fragile market conditions. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Broyhill **** et Management highlighted Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO). Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) is a route-based service provider that offers a range of pest control services. On September 14, 2026, Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) closed at $22.55 per share. Over the past month, Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) declined 5.34%, but its shares are down 10.61% over the past year. Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) has a market capitalization of $11.2 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $22.24 to $34.67.
Broyhill **** et Management stated the following regarding Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) declined 9%. North American pest organic growth of 2.8% was entirely price, and customer retention remains near 80%. Our thesis is that the significant valuation discount to peer Rollins (almost half at the end of the second quarter) narrows as the Terminix integration is delivered."
Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 15 hedge fund portfolios held Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) at the end of the second quarter, compared to 19 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.

#quarter #letter #investor
ultra
2 months ago
Broyhill **** et Management, a Charlotte-based firm, issued its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, which is available for download here. The Broyhill Equity Composite gained 8.8% in Q2, trailing the MSCI All Country World Index's 15.1% and the MSCI ACWI Value Index's 10.8%. For the first half, the Composite returned 2.3%, versus 11.5% for the Index. The letter highlights that a significant portion of the shortfall occurred in April due to market dynamics and geopolitical events, with tech, particularly semiconductors, driving recent gains. Broyhill notes its lack of direct semiconductor exposure but acknowledges potential interest in the sector if opportunities arise, maintaining its investment philosophy focused on capital protection in fragile market conditions. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Broyhill **** et Management highlighted Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO). Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) is a route-based service provider that offers a range of pest control services. On September 14, 2026, Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) closed at $22.55 per share. Over the past month, Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) declined 5.34%, but its shares are down 10.61% over the past year. Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) has a market capitalization of $11.2 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $22.24 to $34.67.
Broyhill **** et Management stated the following regarding Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) declined 9%. North American pest organic growth of 2.8% was entirely price, and customer retention remains near 80%. Our thesis is that the significant valuation discount to peer Rollins (almost half at the end of the second quarter) narrows as the Terminix integration is delivered."
Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 15 hedge fund portfolios held Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) at the end of the second quarter, compared to 19 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Rentokil Initial plc (NYSE:RTO) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.

#quarter
have1fly
2 months ago
Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) is preparing ***** et sales to address EU antitrust concerns surrounding its planned $40 billion acquisition of Kenvue, according to Reuters. The company is reportedly seeking to offer remedies that could secure European Commission approval by the September 29 deadline, avoiding a more extensive four-month investigation. Similar regulatory concerns have already emerged in Australia, where the deal received conditional approval after Kimberly-Clark agreed to divest Kenvue's Carefree and Stayfree brands.
The transaction is strategically important because it would create a consumer-health and personal-care company with approximately $32 billion of annual revenue and $7 billion of adjusted EBITDA. Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) expects about $1.9 billion of annual cost synergies and $500 million of revenue synergies, although it expects to invest roughly $2.5 billion in cash to achieve the cost savings. Therefore, the scale of any EU divestitures will be critical to determining whether Kimberly-Clark can retain the expected economic benefits of the deal.
The strongest bullish argument is that Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) is actively working toward a regulatory solution rather than allowing the EU review to threaten the transaction. If the company can satisfy regulators through limited ***** et sales, it could preserve the majority of Kenvue's revenue and earnings while moving ahead with the combination. The expected $1.9 billion in annual cost savings represents a substantial earnings opportunity relative to the combined company's roughly $7 billion adjusted EBITDA target, giving Kimberly-Clark significant potential to improve margins and cash generation after integration.
The Australian precedent also suggests that targeted divestitures could be sufficient to resolve competition concerns without materially undermining the broader deal. Securing EU approval by September 29 would be particularly positive because it would remove a major source of uncertainty and allow Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) to focus on integration and synergy execution. With Kenvue adding major brands across consumer health and personal care, successful completion could also broaden Kimberly-Clark's portfolio and reduce its reliance on its existing product categories.
The biggest risk is that the EU requires more substantial ***** et sales than Kimberly-Clark Corporation (NASDAQ:KMB) currently expects. Giving up attractive Kenvue brands or businesses in Europe could reduce the revenue and EBITDA acquired through the transaction, while Kimberly-Clark would still have to bear much of the financing, transaction, and integration burden. That could make the $40 billion purchase price less attractive on a risk-adjusted basis, particularly if the divested ***** ets are among Kenvue's stronger European businesses.

#revenue
H4RdCEfuCcxJ
2 months ago
Following an impressive second quarter FY27, Navan Inc. (NASDAQ:NAVN) announced its acquisition of BoomPop, an AI-powered meetings and events platform that has been recognized by Inc. as one of the fastest-growing private companies in America. Launched in 2023, BoomPop offers end-to-end event management solutions to enterprises, by leveraging artificial intelligence capabilities. Its offerings cover the entire spectrum of event management procedures including venue selection, vendor sourcing, contractual agreement, payments, and more. For Navan, this deal build on an existing alliance between the two entities, which was announced earlier in February. It marks the company's strategic push to expand its footprint across the meetings and events segment, where a large chunk of the spending is still done outside managed platforms.
LStockStudio/Shutterstock.com
The BoomPop acquisition follows a persistent enterprise market momentum reported by the company in its second quarter results, allowing Navan to enter into collaborative agreements with several leading companies during the quarter. These included Enbridge, Ingersoll Rand, ****** mins, and Evotec. Navan also concluded the deal to acquire Smartrips, a well-reputed travel management business, with the aim of bolstering its presence across a rapidly-growing Latin American market.
Notably, Navan registered adjusted net income of $14 million during the second quarter compared to an $8 million loss in Q2 FY26. It came at the back of year-over-year growth figures of 39% and 35% for subscription revenue and usage revenue, respectively.
Through full integration of BoomPop's staff and technology, Navan intends to expand its current meetings and events operations, accelerate its product development timeline, and satisfy growing customer interest. The company aims to deliver a more seamless experience covering travel, expense, meetings, and events.

#navan
lalcexonecafonib
2 months ago
During the September 10 episode of Mad Money, a caller questioned whether recent vertical integration by industrial competitors and market selloffs warranted a lower valuation for Howmet Aerospace Inc.'s (NYSE:HWM) economic moat, or if demand remained strong enough to make the pullback an overreaction. Jim Cramer replied:
Now, look, I'll tell you, here's the problem… It's a fastener company, and it frankly is, most times, very commodity-oriented business, and it happens to sell at 44 times earnings, and we don't want to pay that for commodities even though the business is strong. I think people are saying, "Wait a second, that's too much to pay, and I'm going to wait till it goes lower." And if you look at the chart, it does seem like it is going lower.
Howmet Aerospace Inc. (NYSE:HWM) occupies a sole-source or primary-supplier position across critical narrowbody and widebody aircraft programs, providing single-crystal turbine blades, advanced structural castings, and **** anium fasteners. Approval and qualification requirements, manufacturing complexity, and a limited supplier base can make alternative sources difficult to establish quickly. That gives the company strong pricing power on both new plane parts and higher-margin replacement spares.
The structural advantages of Howmet Aerospace Inc.'s (NYSE:HWM) business model can be seen in its Q2 financial results. Revenue surged over 24% year-over-year (21% organically) to $2.55 billion, driven by a 28% jump in commercial aerospace revenue, a 38% expansion in industrial gas turbines, and an 11% gain in defense aerospace. The core Engine Products division recorded third-party sales of $1.37 billion, up 32% year-over-year, while segment adjusted EBITDA margins expanded by 470 basis points to 37.7%.
Despite its market positioning, Howmet Aerospace Inc. (NYSE:HWM) carries valuation risks that advise a cautious approach. Trading at elevated EV/EBITDA and forward P/E multiples relative to traditional industrial peers, the stock leaves little margin for operational missteps. Capital expenditures are projected to exceed $500 million in 2026 as the company builds out production capacity for next-generation engine components and gas turbines, reducing near-term free cash conversion flexibility.

#lower #ebitda
ezstzmg
2 months ago
For much of the past year, the "AI trade" has been focused on infrastructure: processors, data centers, and cloud capacity. Snowflake Inc. (NYSE:SNOW)'s blowout quarter, which was reported after the market closed on September 2, provided something unique: clear evidence that AI is translating into real, incremental spending within software companies that are closer to the end customer. The reaction echoed throughout corporate software the next morning, adding to a rally that, for Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) in particular, had already begun for its own reasons.
Snowflake Inc. (NYSE:SNOW) boosted its fiscal 2027 product revenues target to $6.07 billion from $5.84 billion, following a 37% increase in second-quarter product revenue to $1.49 billion. CEO Sridhar Ramaswamy stated that the company's AI products accounted for around half of that growth acceleration, which ****** ysts took as implying that AI demand is increasing Snowflake's core data platform, instead of just adoption of standalone AI add-ons. UBS ****** yst Karl Keirstead said the figures, together with Palantir and Databricks' rapid growth, gave compelling proof of robust enterprise AI adoption.
Snowflake's beat rippled across enterprise software, with ServiceNow, Atlassian, Adobe, Intuit, and Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) all up 3.5% to 6% on the same day, while the sector-wide iShares Expanded Tech-Software ETF rose 3%.
That Snowflake-driven spike was piled on top of a much bigger adjustment made by Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) on its own. The company released its second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on August 26, a week before Snowflake Inc. (NYSE:SNOW), with revenue of $11.35 billion, up 11% year-over-year, with current remaining performance obligations up 14% to $33.5 billion and adjusted EPS of $5.90, exceeding the $3.27 consensus. Along with those results, Salesforce and Anthropic announced Claudeforce, an expanded partnership that initially brings Salesforce data, workflows and business logic directly into Claude through a plugin with 37 prebuilt sales skills. The companies plan additional integrations across Claude, Salesforce and Slack. That said, Salesforce recorded $2.61 billion in net gains on strategic investments during the quarter, which added $2.53 per share to non-GAAP EPS.
Taken together, the two events suggest that enterprise AI adoption can increase the value and consumption of established software platforms when AI is connected to existing corporate data and workflows

#billion #software #data #quarter
bluntly
2 months ago
On September 10, Copart (NASDAQ:CPRT) held its fourth-quarter earnings call and used it to unveil a deal that could reshape its business: an all-cash agreement to acquire ACV, a digital auto marketplace that moved roughly $10 billion of vehicles last year without owning a single lot. The announcement landed alongside a quarter that captured the company's central tension. Revenue rose, but net income fell, and management is now betting that pairing its junkyards with someone else's software can fix that.
The ACV deal is the headline, and for good reason. ACV brings more than 22,000 active buyers and inspection and valuation technology, while Copart contributes over 275 locations, roughly 4 million vehicles sold annually, and about 1 million members across more than 185 countries. Management structured it as an all-cash tender offer funded from cash on hand, with a close targeted by the end of the calendar year and earnings accretion expected in fiscal 2028. Executives framed the fit as physical scale meeting digital liquidity, giving dealers, banks, and fleet sellers a single partner for disposing of vehicles.
That diversification push is already showing up in the numbers. International revenue grew 11.7% to $222.1 million on 15% service revenue growth, and international buyers accounted for 45.7% of total US sales dollars despite making up only 38.2% of units, a sign they are chasing pricier vehicles. Domestically, non-insurance units returned to growth of 0.2% in the quarter after a full-year decline, dealer units rose 5.8%, and BluCar, which serves banks and fleets, expanded nearly 20%. Global average selling prices climbed 3.5%, evidence that Copart's auctions still command pricing power even as volumes soften.
The quarter's numbers show where the strain is. Consolidated revenue grew 2.4% to $1.2 billion, yet net income dropped 17.4% to $327.4 million and diluted earnings per share fell 14.6% to $0.35. Operating expense per car jumped 12.7% year over year as the company poured money into long-haul delivery, **** leExpress, and dedicated wholesale facilities, and US facility costs alone rose 7.7% in the quarter. Lower interest income, a byproduct of the $1.63 billion spent on buybacks earlier in the fiscal year, added to the squeeze.
The core insurance business is also cooling. Global insurance units fell 4.2%, with domestic insurance **** ignments down 7.5%, though management noted that figure would have been up 2.3% excluding the loss of a single customer. Collision claim frequency declined 3.4% even as total loss frequency hit a record 23.3% for a second quarter and severity topped $6,300 per claim, up 8.8%. And the ACV deal itself carries integration risk, since management expects only breakeven results before accretion arrives in fiscal 2028.

#quarter #vehicles #insurance
kmzwolm_xavyuzu
2 months ago
On September 10, Designer Brands (NYSE:DBI) reported second-quarter results that pushed full-year earnings guidance sharply higher, even as net sales slipped 1% year over year to $730.6 million. Adjusted operating income reached $39.4 million for the quarter, and management raised its adjusted diluted earnings per share outlook to a range of $0.47 to $0.52, up from $0.28 to $0.38. That kind of upward revision usually calms skeptics. Here, more than a third of the float is still sold short.
The clearest story in this report is a company reorganizing itself around its own brands rather than its stores. Brand portfolio sales climbed 18% in the quarter to $86.3 million, and the growth showed up on the bottom line too, with year-to-date adjusted operating income of $58.8 million, more than doubling what Designer Brands produced over the same stretch last year. Topo grew revenue more than 24% during the quarter, and management now expects the brand to clear $100 million in 2027. Jessica Simpson sales rose about 24% as well, with growth across every major account, and intercompany sales between the brand and retail segments rose by double digits, a sign the two sides of the business are reinforcing each other rather than splitting the same customer dollar.
Profitability improved even where the headlines are less flashy. Gross margin expanded 430 basis points to 47.9%, and while $20.2 million in tariff refunds accounted for much of that, the company still added 150 basis points of margin from better ***** ortment and inventory management alone. Merchandise margin in retail widened 140 basis points, with 100 of those points coming from less markdown activity, meaning more inventory is selling at full price. Debt fell by $93 million to $423.1 million compared with a year earlier, and total liquidity stood at roughly $198 million, funding room for projects like the Topo sourcing integration and the new Edit at DSW store-within-a-store pilot without leaning further on the balance sheet.
The retail side of the business is still the drag. CEO Doug Howe said sandals, the company's largest seasonal category, "were pressured by early weather-related headwinds and never fully rebounded," and that alone accounted for roughly 200 basis points of the retail segment's 2% sales decline. Comparable sales fell 2.6% in retail and 2.4% companywide, and the segment battled a sequential traffic headwind even as average unit retail and average dollars per sale held firm. Strip out the brand portfolio's 18% growth, and the underlying store business is still shrinking.

#million #brands
qcdqzxwokwfanry
2 months ago
You can find original article here WealthManagement. Subscribe to our free daily WealthManagement newsletters.
The giant artificial intelligence company Anthropic has rolled out Claude for Financial Advisors, a suite of artificial intelligence connectors and what the company refers to as "workflow skills" designed to help advisors automate research, meeting preparation and documentation tasks.
Its new product includes connectors to custodians, ***** et managers and wealth technology providers, such as Charles Schwab, BlackRock, Addepar, Envestnet, iCapital, Orion, SS&C Black Diamond, Wealthbox, Wealth.com, Vanguard and Zocks, along with previously available integrations with Microsoft 365, Salesforce, DocuSign, Box, FactSet, S&P Global and Morningstar.
The platform includes skills for advisor onboarding, alternative investments briefing, compliance and AI policy review, estate and tax briefing, portfolio rebalance review, post-meeting notes and follow-up, pre-meeting preparation and prospect intake, according to Anthropic.
"We aren't trying to replace any of the tools out there," said Peter Nolan, head of ***** et and wealth management at Anthropic, during an interview with WealthManagement, when asked whether this puts Anthropic in the position of competing with and potentially upending the developing ecosystem of entrepreneurs and developers working with it and other major AI model providers.

#advisors

Nothing found!

Sorry, but we could not find anything in our database for your search query {{search_query}}. Please try again by typing other keywords.