1 hr. ago
Santos FC is incorporating APS – Acqua Performance System into its high-performance structure, a methodology developed by Pai e Filho ****** soria, a national benchmark in large-scale and shared-use swimming pools. Created especially for high-performance sports, APS establishes a new concept in aquatic environment care, aimed at athletes' training, recovery, and preparation routines.
Unlike conventional pool treatment, APS is based on an athlete-focused approach. The methodology combines highly precise chemical management, continuous monitoring of water parameters, automation, filtration efficiency, and complementary technologies, seeking to provide a more controlled aquatic environment suited to the demands of a high-performance sports routine.
One of the system's main focuses is eliminating factors ****** ociated with respiratory, eye, and skin discomfort, especially in athletes exposed to the pool frequently.
APS is based on the principle that an aquatic environment developed specifically for high performance helps give athletes better conditions to train, carry out their recovery processes, and reach their full potential. By reducing factors that cause discomfort and more precisely controlling water conditions, the methodology seeks to improve the quality and consistency of training. Better preparation conditions allow athletes to get more out of each session and, as a result, contribute to the development of their sporting performance.
With more than 30 years of experience in shared-use pools, Pai e Filho ****** soria developed APS from the knowledge accumulated in the operation and management of large aquatic facilities. The methodology is intended exclusively for training centers and environments connected to high-performance sports.
#methodology #athletes #developed #conditions
Unlike conventional pool treatment, APS is based on an athlete-focused approach. The methodology combines highly precise chemical management, continuous monitoring of water parameters, automation, filtration efficiency, and complementary technologies, seeking to provide a more controlled aquatic environment suited to the demands of a high-performance sports routine.
One of the system's main focuses is eliminating factors ****** ociated with respiratory, eye, and skin discomfort, especially in athletes exposed to the pool frequently.
APS is based on the principle that an aquatic environment developed specifically for high performance helps give athletes better conditions to train, carry out their recovery processes, and reach their full potential. By reducing factors that cause discomfort and more precisely controlling water conditions, the methodology seeks to improve the quality and consistency of training. Better preparation conditions allow athletes to get more out of each session and, as a result, contribute to the development of their sporting performance.
With more than 30 years of experience in shared-use pools, Pai e Filho ****** soria developed APS from the knowledge accumulated in the operation and management of large aquatic facilities. The methodology is intended exclusively for training centers and environments connected to high-performance sports.
#methodology #athletes #developed #conditions
2 days ago
Chelsea set a record low in yesterday's high-scoring 4-3 win over Brighton & Hove Albion, possessing the ball just 25 per cent of the time. Apparently, it's our lowest recorded possession stat in a Premier League game, since such things started to be counted in 2003-04.
Opta's one-word tag at the end of their tweet was "methodology", which might imply that this will be a common thing for the Blues under Xabi Alonso. We lost the possession battle last Monday, too, against Fulham, though that was a bit more even, at a roughly 40-60 split. But Alonso disagrees with the notion that this is part of any sort of overriding tactical approach. Instead, it's just one of the tools in our shed (end), ready to be deployed when the game, or situations in a game, call for it.
The overriding philosophy instead is one that harkens back to the previous era of Chelsea Football Club.
"I want to win, whatever it takes to win and each game can be different so we need to prepare for the best, we need to train for the best and be prepared for whatever scenario we have."
In an age when practically every top team wants to play possession-based high-pressing football that struggles against compact low blocks with endlessly boring u-shape passing around the box, it's been quite refreshing to see Chelsea go more direct. Turns out, you can pass forward whenever you want! And you probably should! And you also don't need to play it short from a goal kick either just to invite all the pressure; you can simply bypass all that and boot it up to your complete striker to knock it down or create for himself. Football doesn't have to be complicated: if you can be faster and stronger than the other guy, you already have an advantage.
#Chelsea #instead
Opta's one-word tag at the end of their tweet was "methodology", which might imply that this will be a common thing for the Blues under Xabi Alonso. We lost the possession battle last Monday, too, against Fulham, though that was a bit more even, at a roughly 40-60 split. But Alonso disagrees with the notion that this is part of any sort of overriding tactical approach. Instead, it's just one of the tools in our shed (end), ready to be deployed when the game, or situations in a game, call for it.
The overriding philosophy instead is one that harkens back to the previous era of Chelsea Football Club.
"I want to win, whatever it takes to win and each game can be different so we need to prepare for the best, we need to train for the best and be prepared for whatever scenario we have."
In an age when practically every top team wants to play possession-based high-pressing football that struggles against compact low blocks with endlessly boring u-shape passing around the box, it's been quite refreshing to see Chelsea go more direct. Turns out, you can pass forward whenever you want! And you probably should! And you also don't need to play it short from a goal kick either just to invite all the pressure; you can simply bypass all that and boot it up to your complete striker to knock it down or create for himself. Football doesn't have to be complicated: if you can be faster and stronger than the other guy, you already have an advantage.
#Chelsea #instead
5 days ago
Large-cap value is beating the broader market in 2026, but VTV, COWZ, and DHS capture the rotation differently. VTV offers broad traditional value exposure, COWZ targets companies with high free-cash-flow yields, and DHS emphasizes high-dividend stocks.
COWZ offers the strongest quality-oriented value tilt. Its free-cash-flow methodology has helped it outperform while avoiding some weaknesses of traditional valuation screens, although investors pay a higher 0.49% expense ratio.
VTV and DHS fill clearer portfolio roles. VTV is the ultra-low-cost core option at 0.03%, while DHS offers the highest income focus with monthly distributions and a yield around 3%.
Read More: Learn 7 secret wealth tips high net worth investors use that most investors miss (sponsor)
Large-cap value has quietly outrun the broader market in 2026, and three exchange-traded funds capture that shift while paying meaningful dividends: the Vanguard Value ETF (NYSEARCA:VTV), the Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF (CBOE:COWZ), and the WisdomTree U.S. High Dividend Fund (NYSEARCA:DHS). Each is beating the S&P 500 year to date, but each defines "value" differently, which matters more than the shared headline.
#cowz #investors
COWZ offers the strongest quality-oriented value tilt. Its free-cash-flow methodology has helped it outperform while avoiding some weaknesses of traditional valuation screens, although investors pay a higher 0.49% expense ratio.
VTV and DHS fill clearer portfolio roles. VTV is the ultra-low-cost core option at 0.03%, while DHS offers the highest income focus with monthly distributions and a yield around 3%.
Read More: Learn 7 secret wealth tips high net worth investors use that most investors miss (sponsor)
Large-cap value has quietly outrun the broader market in 2026, and three exchange-traded funds capture that shift while paying meaningful dividends: the Vanguard Value ETF (NYSEARCA:VTV), the Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF (CBOE:COWZ), and the WisdomTree U.S. High Dividend Fund (NYSEARCA:DHS). Each is beating the S&P 500 year to date, but each defines "value" differently, which matters more than the shared headline.
#cowz #investors
6 days ago
Bitwise has launched a new product that lets eligible investors outside the U.S. automatically follow professionally designed portfolios of tokenized U.S. stocks while keeping the ****** ets in their own wallets.
The crypto ****** et manager's Automated Token Portfolios, or ATPs, are rules-based portfolios created by Bitwise Investment Manager, the company said in a Tuesday announcement. The portfolios use Coinbase's tokenized stocks and are implemented through Glider, an onchain portfolio automation platform.
The initial offerings will focus on themes including the Magnificent 7 technology companies plus ****** eX (NASDAQ: $SPCX), robotics, and artificial intelligence leaders. Bitwise will charge a 0.15% methodology access fee, excluding trading and platform costs.
More From Cryptoprowl:
Canadian Defense Tech Firm Jumps 92% as Government Revenue Boosts Margins
#portfolios #bitwise #automated #atps
The crypto ****** et manager's Automated Token Portfolios, or ATPs, are rules-based portfolios created by Bitwise Investment Manager, the company said in a Tuesday announcement. The portfolios use Coinbase's tokenized stocks and are implemented through Glider, an onchain portfolio automation platform.
The initial offerings will focus on themes including the Magnificent 7 technology companies plus ****** eX (NASDAQ: $SPCX), robotics, and artificial intelligence leaders. Bitwise will charge a 0.15% methodology access fee, excluding trading and platform costs.
More From Cryptoprowl:
Canadian Defense Tech Firm Jumps 92% as Government Revenue Boosts Margins
#portfolios #bitwise #automated #atps
7 days ago
Our ******* ysts just identified a stock with the potential to be the next Nvidia. Tell us how you invest and we'll show you why it's our #1 pick. Tap here.
July's inflation report ran a touch hotter than Wall Street wanted, but Wall Street really only has itself to blame.
Gas got cheaper, down 2.7%. Furniture and appliances got cheaper, off 0.9%. Goods overall fell 0.1% in a month when tariffs of up to 50% were already running on autos, steel, and aluminum, which is a genuinely impressive act of price restraint. The American consumer did his part.
The line that ran hot was financial services and insurance, up 1.2% and the biggest single mover in the entire report. Cutting through the economist word soup, your advisor bills you a percentage of whatever you have parked with them, so when stocks went up in July, the pile got bigger, meaning your fees got bigger in dollar terms. On a purely statistical basis, the Bureau of Economic ******* ysis saw the S&P having a nice month and filed it under cost of living. It seems bizarre on its face, but it's also logically defensible as all that money really did leave real people's accounts. The BEA is rewriting the methodology on September 30 anyway, and it is worth noticing who benefits from a version of the index where Wall Street's take no longer counts.
Everything else behaved. Core inflation, the number the Fed actually steers by, came in exactly where the Street expected. Income rose 0.4% against spending of 0.2%, so households earned more and sat on the difference, which squares with Tuesday's confidence report showing people feel okay about this month and grim about next year.
#wall #street #next #NVIDIA
July's inflation report ran a touch hotter than Wall Street wanted, but Wall Street really only has itself to blame.
Gas got cheaper, down 2.7%. Furniture and appliances got cheaper, off 0.9%. Goods overall fell 0.1% in a month when tariffs of up to 50% were already running on autos, steel, and aluminum, which is a genuinely impressive act of price restraint. The American consumer did his part.
The line that ran hot was financial services and insurance, up 1.2% and the biggest single mover in the entire report. Cutting through the economist word soup, your advisor bills you a percentage of whatever you have parked with them, so when stocks went up in July, the pile got bigger, meaning your fees got bigger in dollar terms. On a purely statistical basis, the Bureau of Economic ******* ysis saw the S&P having a nice month and filed it under cost of living. It seems bizarre on its face, but it's also logically defensible as all that money really did leave real people's accounts. The BEA is rewriting the methodology on September 30 anyway, and it is worth noticing who benefits from a version of the index where Wall Street's take no longer counts.
Everything else behaved. Core inflation, the number the Fed actually steers by, came in exactly where the Street expected. Income rose 0.4% against spending of 0.2%, so households earned more and sat on the difference, which squares with Tuesday's confidence report showing people feel okay about this month and grim about next year.
#wall #street #next #NVIDIA
7 days ago
DHS pays monthly at a 3.3% yield and owns high-dividend stocks SCHD's strict 10-year consecutive payment requirement screens out.
SCHD charges just 0.06% versus DHS's 0.38%, costing investors an extra $320 annually per $100,000. This expense gap is reflected in its $111 billion size advantage.
Don't wait: the ******* yst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just revealed his top 10 AI stocks. See the full list FREE now.
The Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF (NYSEARCA:SCHD) has become the default answer for dividend investors. More than $110 billion now sits in the fund, and the combination of dividend growth, quality screens, and 0.06% expense ratio makes its popularity easy to understand. But SCHD is not the only way to build a portfolio around American dividend stocks.
The WisdomTree U.S. High Dividend Fund (NYSEARCA:DHS) takes a noticeably different approach, pays its distributions every month, and owns several high-yielding stocks that SCHD's methodology can leave behind. The surprising part is how little money has noticed. DHS holds only about $1.6 billion in ******* ets despite launching all the way back in 2006.
#Dividend #billion #pays #screens
SCHD charges just 0.06% versus DHS's 0.38%, costing investors an extra $320 annually per $100,000. This expense gap is reflected in its $111 billion size advantage.
Don't wait: the ******* yst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just revealed his top 10 AI stocks. See the full list FREE now.
The Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF (NYSEARCA:SCHD) has become the default answer for dividend investors. More than $110 billion now sits in the fund, and the combination of dividend growth, quality screens, and 0.06% expense ratio makes its popularity easy to understand. But SCHD is not the only way to build a portfolio around American dividend stocks.
The WisdomTree U.S. High Dividend Fund (NYSEARCA:DHS) takes a noticeably different approach, pays its distributions every month, and owns several high-yielding stocks that SCHD's methodology can leave behind. The surprising part is how little money has noticed. DHS holds only about $1.6 billion in ******* ets despite launching all the way back in 2006.
#Dividend #billion #pays #screens
8 days ago
Sustainable Growth Advisers (SGA), an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for its "Global Growth Strategy." The letter can be downloaded here. The SGA Global Growth Portfolio returned 7.4% gross and 7.2% net, compared with 14.9% for the MSCI ACWI and 19.8% for the MSCI ACWI Growth Index. Momentum leadership and enthusiasm around AI infrastructure drove markets, with semiconductor, memory, and hardware stocks accounting for much of the gain. Although the portfolio owned AI beneficiaries, broader holdings lagged despite fundamentals, as median revenue and EPS growth reached 12% and 14% and more than 60% of the holdings beat expectations. SGA believes valuation compression reflects sentiment rather than weaker business quality, leaving the portfolio near its widest discount to the market since inception. The firm continues to favor durable compounders and expects 16% revenue growth and 20% earnings growth over three years. Also, please check the Fund's top five holdings to see its best picks for 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, SGA Global Growth Strategy highlighted Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP). Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) owns and operates a transcontinental freight railway in Canada and internationally. On August 24, 2026, Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) closed at $94.68 per share. The one-month return of Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) was 3.25%, and its shares gained 24.17% over the past 52 weeks. Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) has a market capitalization of $83.25 billion.
SGA Global Growth Strategy stated the following regarding Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We engaged with management of Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) in advance of the company's annual meeting to discuss its climate strategy and a proposal on climate-related disclosures. A key topic of discussion was the company's decision to defer establishing a Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi)-validated 1.5°C-aligned emissions reduction target. While the ISS Sustainability policy recommended voting against the climate proposal due to the absence of intermediate and long-term emissions targets, management explained that the delay stemmed from the lack of a finalized intensity-based methodology from SBTi appropriate for the freight rail industry, emphasizing that CPKC remains committed to its existing goal of reducing locomotive well-to-wheel emissions intensity by 36.9% by 2030 and continues to work with SBTi as industryspecific frameworks evolve. Management highlighted continued spending on locomotive fleet modernization, including investment in new Tier 4 locomotives, expansion of its hydrogen locomotive program, and trials of renewable fuels. After reviewing the company's disclosures, proxy materials, and feedback from management, we concluded that the company is making goo
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, SGA Global Growth Strategy highlighted Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP). Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) owns and operates a transcontinental freight railway in Canada and internationally. On August 24, 2026, Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) closed at $94.68 per share. The one-month return of Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) was 3.25%, and its shares gained 24.17% over the past 52 weeks. Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) has a market capitalization of $83.25 billion.
SGA Global Growth Strategy stated the following regarding Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We engaged with management of Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (NYSE:CP) in advance of the company's annual meeting to discuss its climate strategy and a proposal on climate-related disclosures. A key topic of discussion was the company's decision to defer establishing a Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi)-validated 1.5°C-aligned emissions reduction target. While the ISS Sustainability policy recommended voting against the climate proposal due to the absence of intermediate and long-term emissions targets, management explained that the delay stemmed from the lack of a finalized intensity-based methodology from SBTi appropriate for the freight rail industry, emphasizing that CPKC remains committed to its existing goal of reducing locomotive well-to-wheel emissions intensity by 36.9% by 2030 and continues to work with SBTi as industryspecific frameworks evolve. Management highlighted continued spending on locomotive fleet modernization, including investment in new Tier 4 locomotives, expansion of its hydrogen locomotive program, and trials of renewable fuels. After reviewing the company's disclosures, proxy materials, and feedback from management, we concluded that the company is making goo
9 days ago
After the Detroit Lions' 2025 disappointing season—a playoff-less 9-8 year—analysts have gone one of two ways with the future in Detroit. Some believe their Super Bowl window is closing or closed. Others believe it was a temporary step back, and they'll be back in contention in 2026. Well, you can count ESPN's Bill Barnwell as one of the people in the latter category.
On Monday, Barnwell put together his annual list of NFL teams most likely to improve in 2026, and the Lions were one of five teams listed. Barnwell's methodology for these list typically involves a set of statistics that tend to regress (positively or negatively) to the mean each year. That includes strength of schedule, records in close games, turnover margin, and point differential.
When it comes to the Lions, Barnwell pointed to several metrics that indicate Detroit could be in for a bounce-back season. One odd one was Detroit's terrible recovery rate on fumbles. Per Barnwell, Detroit recovered just 29 percent of fumbles last year, which not only was last in the league, but it was "just the fifth time since 1990 that any team has failed to recover at least 30% of fumbles in a season."
Barnwell also points to injuries as something that should (hopefully) regress to the mean in the Lions' favor in 2026.
"Detroit was last in adjusted games lost on defense, where the only starters who suited up for all 17 games were Derrick Barnes, Jack Campbell, Aidan Hutchinson and DJ Reader," Barnwell wrote.
#games #fumbles #believe
On Monday, Barnwell put together his annual list of NFL teams most likely to improve in 2026, and the Lions were one of five teams listed. Barnwell's methodology for these list typically involves a set of statistics that tend to regress (positively or negatively) to the mean each year. That includes strength of schedule, records in close games, turnover margin, and point differential.
When it comes to the Lions, Barnwell pointed to several metrics that indicate Detroit could be in for a bounce-back season. One odd one was Detroit's terrible recovery rate on fumbles. Per Barnwell, Detroit recovered just 29 percent of fumbles last year, which not only was last in the league, but it was "just the fifth time since 1990 that any team has failed to recover at least 30% of fumbles in a season."
Barnwell also points to injuries as something that should (hopefully) regress to the mean in the Lions' favor in 2026.
"Detroit was last in adjusted games lost on defense, where the only starters who suited up for all 17 games were Derrick Barnes, Jack Campbell, Aidan Hutchinson and DJ Reader," Barnwell wrote.
#games #fumbles #believe
11 days ago
Treasury data confirmed last night that U.S. national debt now stands at $40 trillion, with the government now expected to spend more than $1 trillion in interest on the debt in the fiscal year of 2026.
Debt hawks have been warning policymakers for some time that the nation's fiscal path is unsustainable, and the issue is increasingly rising up voters' agendas in the run-up to midterms later this year.
A new report from The Conference Board throws the issue into a new light for consumers: The potential impact on their personal finances if policymakers continue borrowing at the current pace.
The Conference Board modeled a series of scenarios: Baseline (using Congressional Budget Office data based on current trends), a good-case (in which federal deficits are cut roughly in half, in line with current targeting proposals), and a bad-case (in which deficit levels grow to 9% of GDP rather than the current 6% to 7%).
The Conference Board also modeled two financial crisis scenarios—a default and an interest rate shock—which economists like Bridgewater ****** ociates founder Ray Dalio have long been concerned about.
Even dismissing the most extreme negative outcomes, consumers still stand to lose thousands if policymakers don't act to reduce spending.
For example, the report models a family saving to buy a $600,000 house in either 5 or 10 years, with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage. The report does not provide a methodology for calculating rates offered in 2031 and 2036, but concludes that total payments over three decades for a home bought in 2031 come to $2.89m, and $2.8m in 2036.
#current #report
Debt hawks have been warning policymakers for some time that the nation's fiscal path is unsustainable, and the issue is increasingly rising up voters' agendas in the run-up to midterms later this year.
A new report from The Conference Board throws the issue into a new light for consumers: The potential impact on their personal finances if policymakers continue borrowing at the current pace.
The Conference Board modeled a series of scenarios: Baseline (using Congressional Budget Office data based on current trends), a good-case (in which federal deficits are cut roughly in half, in line with current targeting proposals), and a bad-case (in which deficit levels grow to 9% of GDP rather than the current 6% to 7%).
The Conference Board also modeled two financial crisis scenarios—a default and an interest rate shock—which economists like Bridgewater ****** ociates founder Ray Dalio have long been concerned about.
Even dismissing the most extreme negative outcomes, consumers still stand to lose thousands if policymakers don't act to reduce spending.
For example, the report models a family saving to buy a $600,000 house in either 5 or 10 years, with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage. The report does not provide a methodology for calculating rates offered in 2031 and 2036, but concludes that total payments over three decades for a home bought in 2031 come to $2.89m, and $2.8m in 2036.
#current #report
13 days ago
The price of building a college football roster continues to climb, but Florida State football is not operating near the top of the market entering a critical 2026 season.
According to roster-spending estimates compiled by CBS Sports' Chris Hummer and John Talty, Florida State sits in the $20 million to $29 million tier for its 2026 football roster. More specifically, the report described the Seminoles as sitting only slightly above the $20 million threshold, putting FSU near the bottom of that spending range.
CBS Sports surveyed more than 50 athletic directors, general managers, personnel executives, agents, cap experts and boosters with knowledge of roster spending, then cross-checked those figures with sources from the same conferences and geographic regions. Programs were separated into four tiers: more than $40 million, $30 million to $39 million, $20 million to $29 million and less than $20 million.
That methodology is important because college football still lacks the financial transparency found in professional leagues. A separate survey of general managers at the 2026 Personnel Symposium produced an average Power Four roster cost of $22.5 million, though the report noted that several major spenders were not included and some responses were believed to understate actual costs.
Within the ACC, the Miami Hurricanes stand alone in the $40 million-plus category. No conference program was placed between $30 million and $39 million.
#spending #Florida #sports
According to roster-spending estimates compiled by CBS Sports' Chris Hummer and John Talty, Florida State sits in the $20 million to $29 million tier for its 2026 football roster. More specifically, the report described the Seminoles as sitting only slightly above the $20 million threshold, putting FSU near the bottom of that spending range.
CBS Sports surveyed more than 50 athletic directors, general managers, personnel executives, agents, cap experts and boosters with knowledge of roster spending, then cross-checked those figures with sources from the same conferences and geographic regions. Programs were separated into four tiers: more than $40 million, $30 million to $39 million, $20 million to $29 million and less than $20 million.
That methodology is important because college football still lacks the financial transparency found in professional leagues. A separate survey of general managers at the 2026 Personnel Symposium produced an average Power Four roster cost of $22.5 million, though the report noted that several major spenders were not included and some responses were believed to understate actual costs.
Within the ACC, the Miami Hurricanes stand alone in the $40 million-plus category. No conference program was placed between $30 million and $39 million.
#spending #Florida #sports
14 days ago
On August 7, Hawaiian Electric (NYSE:HE) reported second-quarter net income of $123.2 million, or $0.71 per share, numbers that look strong at first glance. Much of that gain traces back to a non-cash Maui wildfire settlement adjustment, not the underlying business, and core net income actually dropped once it's stripped out. The quarter tells the story of a utility making real regulatory progress on wildfire recovery and grid investment while its day-to-day operating costs keep climbing.
Hawaiian Electric has cleared several regulatory hurdles this year. In June, the Public Utilities Commission approved recovery of roughly $350 million in Wildfire Mitigation Plan spending, and the company now plans to finance that spending through securitization under Act 258 rather than the more limited Exceptional Project Recovery Mechanism, a move it says lowers the cost to customers.
The commission also accepted the company's rate rebasing methodology in June, and Hawaiian Electric resubmitted its request last month seeking a total base rate increase of $170 million phased in over two years, with $125 million taking effect in 2027 if the commission issues an interim decision by December 18. On the generation side, the company submitted a request for proposals on July 17 ahead of the August 7 issuance date, seeking nearly 1,650 gigawatt-hours of renewable energy, one of the largest competitive procurements in state history. Credit agencies have taken notice, with S&P upgrading Hawaiian Electric one notch in July, following Moody's upgrade in April.
The cost side of the ledger tells a rougher story. Core net income and earnings per share fell to $22.5 million and $0.13 in the quarter, down from $35.4 million and $0.20 a year earlier, and utility core net income slipped to $32.6 million from $42.5 million. Higher interest expense from last September's high-yield debt issuance is part of the drag, along with increased spending on vegetation management, generation overhauls, and inspection and maintenance. The company also lost a deferral it used last year for roughly $28 million in wildfire-related expenses, including insurance premiums, and it is now absorbing storm response costs from the severe flooding that hit Hawaii in February and March.
Management expects to hit the maximum penalty under its Fuel Cost Risk Sharing Mechanism this year and to book a loss under its performance incentive mechanisms. Regulators are also pushing back in places. On August 5, the commission told Hawaiian Electric it needs to demonstrate a clear need before it can proceed with a proposed request for up to 500 megawatts of additional firm generation capacity on Oahu.
#million #wildfire #august #core
Hawaiian Electric has cleared several regulatory hurdles this year. In June, the Public Utilities Commission approved recovery of roughly $350 million in Wildfire Mitigation Plan spending, and the company now plans to finance that spending through securitization under Act 258 rather than the more limited Exceptional Project Recovery Mechanism, a move it says lowers the cost to customers.
The commission also accepted the company's rate rebasing methodology in June, and Hawaiian Electric resubmitted its request last month seeking a total base rate increase of $170 million phased in over two years, with $125 million taking effect in 2027 if the commission issues an interim decision by December 18. On the generation side, the company submitted a request for proposals on July 17 ahead of the August 7 issuance date, seeking nearly 1,650 gigawatt-hours of renewable energy, one of the largest competitive procurements in state history. Credit agencies have taken notice, with S&P upgrading Hawaiian Electric one notch in July, following Moody's upgrade in April.
The cost side of the ledger tells a rougher story. Core net income and earnings per share fell to $22.5 million and $0.13 in the quarter, down from $35.4 million and $0.20 a year earlier, and utility core net income slipped to $32.6 million from $42.5 million. Higher interest expense from last September's high-yield debt issuance is part of the drag, along with increased spending on vegetation management, generation overhauls, and inspection and maintenance. The company also lost a deferral it used last year for roughly $28 million in wildfire-related expenses, including insurance premiums, and it is now absorbing storm response costs from the severe flooding that hit Hawaii in February and March.
Management expects to hit the maximum penalty under its Fuel Cost Risk Sharing Mechanism this year and to book a loss under its performance incentive mechanisms. Regulators are also pushing back in places. On August 5, the commission told Hawaiian Electric it needs to demonstrate a clear need before it can proceed with a proposed request for up to 500 megawatts of additional firm generation capacity on Oahu.
#million #wildfire #august #core
14 days ago
The San Francisco 49ers' short-term future doesn't look great, according to ESPN. An expert panel consisting of ****** ysts Louis Riddick, Aaron Schatz, Ben Solak, and Seth Walder ranked the 49ers No. 14 in ESPN's Future Power Rankings.
ESPN's methodology evaluates how well all 32 NFL franchises are set up for sustained success over a three-year window spanning the 2027 through 2029 seasons. The panel rated each team's quarterback situation, non-QB roster makeup, front office, and coaching staff on a 1–100 scale. Those grades were then calculated into a weighted overall score: roster makeup (30%), coaching staff (25%), front office (25%), and quarterback (20%).
The 49ers earned an overall score of 82.4, placing them behind NFC West rivals Seattle (No. 1, 88.7) and Los Angeles (No. 5, 85.3). San Francisco's category breakdown features elite respect for their coaching staff (93.5 score, second in NFL) and a top-10 quarterback rating (87.0 score, 10th in NFL). However, lower marks for their non-QB roster (77.0 score, 16th in NFL) and front office (74.0 score, 23rd in NFL) pulled down their overall grade.
The primary reason for optimism centers around head coach Kyle Shanahan's play-calling brilliance and a young defense. Solak noted that as long as Shanahan remains at the helm printing high-caliber offensive schemes, San Francisco will stay dangerous regardless of offensive line inconsistencies or playmaker injuries.
Conversely, Riddick highlighted roster age and durability as major causes for concern. Crucial veterans like Trent Williams (38), Kyle Juszczyk (35), Mike Evans (32), and George Kittle (32, returning from an Achilles tear) face steep longevity questions. Paired with a history of significant annual injury bug issues, the 49ers will lean heavily on Shanahan and his staff to continuously develop unheralded talent to remain in contention over the next three-year cycle.
#overall
ESPN's methodology evaluates how well all 32 NFL franchises are set up for sustained success over a three-year window spanning the 2027 through 2029 seasons. The panel rated each team's quarterback situation, non-QB roster makeup, front office, and coaching staff on a 1–100 scale. Those grades were then calculated into a weighted overall score: roster makeup (30%), coaching staff (25%), front office (25%), and quarterback (20%).
The 49ers earned an overall score of 82.4, placing them behind NFC West rivals Seattle (No. 1, 88.7) and Los Angeles (No. 5, 85.3). San Francisco's category breakdown features elite respect for their coaching staff (93.5 score, second in NFL) and a top-10 quarterback rating (87.0 score, 10th in NFL). However, lower marks for their non-QB roster (77.0 score, 16th in NFL) and front office (74.0 score, 23rd in NFL) pulled down their overall grade.
The primary reason for optimism centers around head coach Kyle Shanahan's play-calling brilliance and a young defense. Solak noted that as long as Shanahan remains at the helm printing high-caliber offensive schemes, San Francisco will stay dangerous regardless of offensive line inconsistencies or playmaker injuries.
Conversely, Riddick highlighted roster age and durability as major causes for concern. Crucial veterans like Trent Williams (38), Kyle Juszczyk (35), Mike Evans (32), and George Kittle (32, returning from an Achilles tear) face steep longevity questions. Paired with a history of significant annual injury bug issues, the 49ers will lean heavily on Shanahan and his staff to continuously develop unheralded talent to remain in contention over the next three-year cycle.
#overall
15 days ago
On the morning of last Sunday (16), Atlético's youth academy director, Luiz Carlos de Azevedo, welcomed the owners of Kiala FC, Kelly Key and her husband, Mico Freitas, and showed them the youth facilities at Cidade do Galo.
The visit formalized the partnership between Galo and the Angolan club for the recruitment and development of African athletes by Alvinegro.
The project will include a permanent Galo scout on the African continent, in addition to presenting the youth academy methodology to Kiala's professionals. In return, Atlético hopes to receive more players from the African continent in the coming years.
In an interview with GaloTV H2BET, Luiz Carlos spoke about the unprecedented partnership in Brazilian football.
Photo: Arthur Henrique / Atlético
#Youth
The visit formalized the partnership between Galo and the Angolan club for the recruitment and development of African athletes by Alvinegro.
The project will include a permanent Galo scout on the African continent, in addition to presenting the youth academy methodology to Kiala's professionals. In return, Atlético hopes to receive more players from the African continent in the coming years.
In an interview with GaloTV H2BET, Luiz Carlos spoke about the unprecedented partnership in Brazilian football.
Photo: Arthur Henrique / Atlético
#Youth
15 days ago
Concerned about an AI bubble? Sign up for The Daily Upside for smart and actionable market news, built for investors.
There's a not-so-secret way one exchange-traded fund is handily outperforming the S&P 500 this year: Put the money on women.
The Hypatia Women CEO ETF (WCEO) was up 21% year to date as of market close Friday, compared with under 14% for the S&P 500. The fund's methodology is to invest in big public companies led by women, and that has clearly paid off, at least in its relatively short history. The fund recently reached two milestones: It just cleared $10 million in ****** ets; and it now has a three-year track record. "We're now actually getting many independent advisors interested in this thematic, which as far as we know is the only financial product in the world that targets the performance of female CEOs," said Patricia Lizarraga, managing partner of Hypatia Capital.
Sign up for The Daily Upside at no cost for premium ****** ysis on all your favorite stocks.
READ ALSO: Leveraged ETF Craze Turns Its Sights to Other Funds and Janus Henderson's JAAA Just Topped $30B. What's Next For CLOs?
#hypatia
There's a not-so-secret way one exchange-traded fund is handily outperforming the S&P 500 this year: Put the money on women.
The Hypatia Women CEO ETF (WCEO) was up 21% year to date as of market close Friday, compared with under 14% for the S&P 500. The fund's methodology is to invest in big public companies led by women, and that has clearly paid off, at least in its relatively short history. The fund recently reached two milestones: It just cleared $10 million in ****** ets; and it now has a three-year track record. "We're now actually getting many independent advisors interested in this thematic, which as far as we know is the only financial product in the world that targets the performance of female CEOs," said Patricia Lizarraga, managing partner of Hypatia Capital.
Sign up for The Daily Upside at no cost for premium ****** ysis on all your favorite stocks.
READ ALSO: Leveraged ETF Craze Turns Its Sights to Other Funds and Janus Henderson's JAAA Just Topped $30B. What's Next For CLOs?
#hypatia
16 days ago
The Los Angeles Rams continue to earn high praise from national ******* ysts, this time securing the No. 5 spot in ESPN's Future Power Rankings that predicts how teams will look in the not-too-distant future.
ESPN's methodology evaluates how well all 32 NFL franchises are set up for sustained success over a three-year window spanning the 2027 through 2029 seasons. An expert panel consisting of ******* ysts Louis Riddick, Aaron Schatz, Ben Solak and Seth Walder rated each team's quarterback situation, non-QB roster makeup, front office, and coaching staff on a 1–100 scale. Those grades were then calculated into a weighted overall score: roster makeup (30%), coaching staff (25%), front office (25%), and quarterback (20%).
The Rams earned an overall score of 85.3, placing them firmly in the elite tier of NFL organizations projected for long-term competitiveness. Los Angeles finished behind the Seattle Seahawks (88.7), Philadelphia Eagles (88.1), Detroit Lions (86.2), and Denver Broncos (85.6).
A major catalyst behind the high rating is head coach Sean McVay's offensive innovation alongside general manager Les Snead's scouting. Solak noted that the Rams are in one of the more unique positions because of Matthew Stafford, but still have the makings of a long-term elite team.
The Rams are tricky to rank because we don't know for certain whether coach Sean McVay, who has contemplated retirement, will stay in Los Angeles after quarterback Matthew Stafford hangs up the pads. The team is well positioned with so many good young players, and the duo of McVay and GM Les Snead duo has worked so well for so long. Even if the Stafford era ends soon, it'll likely end only on a Super Bowl run.
#well #long #sean #matthew
ESPN's methodology evaluates how well all 32 NFL franchises are set up for sustained success over a three-year window spanning the 2027 through 2029 seasons. An expert panel consisting of ******* ysts Louis Riddick, Aaron Schatz, Ben Solak and Seth Walder rated each team's quarterback situation, non-QB roster makeup, front office, and coaching staff on a 1–100 scale. Those grades were then calculated into a weighted overall score: roster makeup (30%), coaching staff (25%), front office (25%), and quarterback (20%).
The Rams earned an overall score of 85.3, placing them firmly in the elite tier of NFL organizations projected for long-term competitiveness. Los Angeles finished behind the Seattle Seahawks (88.7), Philadelphia Eagles (88.1), Detroit Lions (86.2), and Denver Broncos (85.6).
A major catalyst behind the high rating is head coach Sean McVay's offensive innovation alongside general manager Les Snead's scouting. Solak noted that the Rams are in one of the more unique positions because of Matthew Stafford, but still have the makings of a long-term elite team.
The Rams are tricky to rank because we don't know for certain whether coach Sean McVay, who has contemplated retirement, will stay in Los Angeles after quarterback Matthew Stafford hangs up the pads. The team is well positioned with so many good young players, and the duo of McVay and GM Les Snead duo has worked so well for so long. Even if the Stafford era ends soon, it'll likely end only on a Super Bowl run.
#well #long #sean #matthew
18 days ago
The iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (NYSEMKT:IWO) provides broad, low-cost exposure to small-cap growth stocks, while the Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF (NYSEMKT:RZG) uses a concentrated, revenue-weighted methodology.
Investors seeking the high-growth potential of smaller companies often compare these two funds. While both target the small-cap segment, their differing index strategies and portfolio densities create unique risk-reward profiles. This ******* ysis examines how their costs, historical performance, and underlying holdings differ as of Aug. 10, 2026.
Metric
RZG
IWO
#revenue #investors #metric #ishares
Investors seeking the high-growth potential of smaller companies often compare these two funds. While both target the small-cap segment, their differing index strategies and portfolio densities create unique risk-reward profiles. This ******* ysis examines how their costs, historical performance, and underlying holdings differ as of Aug. 10, 2026.
Metric
RZG
IWO
#revenue #investors #metric #ishares
25 days ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
If you're looking for a secure place to store your money and earn interest, a high-yield certificate of deposit (CD) could be a good option. These accounts require you to keep your money on deposit for a set period of time, and in exchange for locking in your funds, you may earn a higher rate than what traditional savings accounts offer.
Not sure where to start? We reviewed more than 400 data points to determine the best CDs available today across 6-month, 1-year, 18-month, and 2-year terms. Accounts were evaluated based on factors such as APY, minimum opening deposit, customer service, and more (see our full methodology here).
We then identified the best CD rates among the accounts we reviewed. Today, these are the highest CD rates available from our selection of the best CD accounts on the market today.
Minimum deposit: $1,500
#deposit
If you're looking for a secure place to store your money and earn interest, a high-yield certificate of deposit (CD) could be a good option. These accounts require you to keep your money on deposit for a set period of time, and in exchange for locking in your funds, you may earn a higher rate than what traditional savings accounts offer.
Not sure where to start? We reviewed more than 400 data points to determine the best CDs available today across 6-month, 1-year, 18-month, and 2-year terms. Accounts were evaluated based on factors such as APY, minimum opening deposit, customer service, and more (see our full methodology here).
We then identified the best CD rates among the accounts we reviewed. Today, these are the highest CD rates available from our selection of the best CD accounts on the market today.
Minimum deposit: $1,500
#deposit
28 days ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
If you're looking for a way to earn a competitive return on your savings without locking up your money for years, an 18-month CD could be the sweet spot. This mid-term option offers higher interest rates than most savings accounts while giving you more flexibility than longer-term CDs.
If you're unsure where to begin, don't worry: We've done the research for you. Our team ***** yzed dozens of accounts to find the 10 best 18-month CDs, focusing on high yields, low fees, and easy-to-meet deposit requirements. (See our full methodology here.)
The following is a snapshot of our picks for the best 18-month CDs available today. Keep reading for more details about these accounts.
APY: 3.8%
#accounts #offers
If you're looking for a way to earn a competitive return on your savings without locking up your money for years, an 18-month CD could be the sweet spot. This mid-term option offers higher interest rates than most savings accounts while giving you more flexibility than longer-term CDs.
If you're unsure where to begin, don't worry: We've done the research for you. Our team ***** yzed dozens of accounts to find the 10 best 18-month CDs, focusing on high yields, low fees, and easy-to-meet deposit requirements. (See our full methodology here.)
The following is a snapshot of our picks for the best 18-month CDs available today. Keep reading for more details about these accounts.
APY: 3.8%
#accounts #offers
28 days ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
If you're looking for a way to lock in a competitive return without tying up your savings for too long, a 2-year certificate of deposit (CD) could strike the right balance. With interest rates still relatively elevated compared to historical averages — but potentially headed lower in the near future — a 2-year CD could help you secure a predictable rate over the next 24 months.
Our team evaluated dozens of accounts to determine the best 2-year CDs available today. Here's a look at the accounts that made our top 10 (see our full methodology here).
The following is a snapshot of our picks for the best 2-year CDs available today. Keep reading for more details about these accounts.
APY: 4.05%
#advertiser #offers #page
If you're looking for a way to lock in a competitive return without tying up your savings for too long, a 2-year certificate of deposit (CD) could strike the right balance. With interest rates still relatively elevated compared to historical averages — but potentially headed lower in the near future — a 2-year CD could help you secure a predictable rate over the next 24 months.
Our team evaluated dozens of accounts to determine the best 2-year CDs available today. Here's a look at the accounts that made our top 10 (see our full methodology here).
The following is a snapshot of our picks for the best 2-year CDs available today. Keep reading for more details about these accounts.
APY: 4.05%
#advertiser #offers #page
28 days ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
If you're looking for a secure place to store your money and earn interest, a high-yield certificate of deposit (CD) could be a good option. These accounts require you to keep your money on deposit for a set period of time, and in exchange for locking in your funds, you may earn a higher rate than what traditional savings accounts offer.
Not sure where to start? We reviewed more than 400 data points to determine the best CDs available today across 6-month, 1-year, 18-month, and 2-year terms. Accounts were evaluated based on factors such as APY, minimum opening deposit, customer service, and more (see our full methodology here).
We then identified the best CD rates among the accounts we reviewed. Today, these are the highest CD rates available from our selection of the best CD accounts on the market today.
Minimum deposit: $1,500
#deposit #best
If you're looking for a secure place to store your money and earn interest, a high-yield certificate of deposit (CD) could be a good option. These accounts require you to keep your money on deposit for a set period of time, and in exchange for locking in your funds, you may earn a higher rate than what traditional savings accounts offer.
Not sure where to start? We reviewed more than 400 data points to determine the best CDs available today across 6-month, 1-year, 18-month, and 2-year terms. Accounts were evaluated based on factors such as APY, minimum opening deposit, customer service, and more (see our full methodology here).
We then identified the best CD rates among the accounts we reviewed. Today, these are the highest CD rates available from our selection of the best CD accounts on the market today.
Minimum deposit: $1,500
#deposit #best
1 month ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
Checking accounts offer a safe place to store your money and provide easy access to funds for daily transactions. However, not all checking accounts offer the same benefits. In fact, choosing the wrong checking account could result in excessive fees that eat into your balance.
The good news: There are plenty of free checking account options that you can take advantage of without sacrificing any of your "must-haves" when it comes to banking.
Our team evaluated today's checking accounts belonging to member-FDIC or NCUA-insured financial institutions that don't charge monthly fees or require a minimum opening deposit. We examined key metrics, including monthly checking account fees, overdraft fees, ATM reimbursements, rewards, bonuses, and more, to identify the 10 best accounts available today. (See the full methodology here.)
Account details:
#checking #fees
Checking accounts offer a safe place to store your money and provide easy access to funds for daily transactions. However, not all checking accounts offer the same benefits. In fact, choosing the wrong checking account could result in excessive fees that eat into your balance.
The good news: There are plenty of free checking account options that you can take advantage of without sacrificing any of your "must-haves" when it comes to banking.
Our team evaluated today's checking accounts belonging to member-FDIC or NCUA-insured financial institutions that don't charge monthly fees or require a minimum opening deposit. We examined key metrics, including monthly checking account fees, overdraft fees, ATM reimbursements, rewards, bonuses, and more, to identify the 10 best accounts available today. (See the full methodology here.)
Account details:
#checking #fees
1 month ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
Looking for the security and interest-earning power of a savings account with the perks of a checking account? A money market account (MMA) may be the right choice for you.
In many cases, MMAs come with a debit card and/or checks, making it easy to access your funds when needed. Plus, your balance earns interest. In fact, the best money market accounts today pay as much as 10 times the national average rate.
If you're looking to open a money market account, it's important to choose the right one for your needs — so consider more than just the interest rate.
Our team evaluated today's money market accounts offered by federally insured banks and credit unions and narrowed down the top 10 best options available. We evaluated these accounts based on APY, minimum balance requirements, fees, and more. (See our full methodology here.)
#looking #right
Looking for the security and interest-earning power of a savings account with the perks of a checking account? A money market account (MMA) may be the right choice for you.
In many cases, MMAs come with a debit card and/or checks, making it easy to access your funds when needed. Plus, your balance earns interest. In fact, the best money market accounts today pay as much as 10 times the national average rate.
If you're looking to open a money market account, it's important to choose the right one for your needs — so consider more than just the interest rate.
Our team evaluated today's money market accounts offered by federally insured banks and credit unions and narrowed down the top 10 best options available. We evaluated these accounts based on APY, minimum balance requirements, fees, and more. (See our full methodology here.)
#looking #right
1 month ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
If you're earning a low interest rate on your savings balance, consider putting it in a high-yield savings account (HYSA). Our team compared today's high-yield savings accounts offered by federally insured financial institutions and identified the 10 best based on interest rate, fees, account features, customer service, and more (see our methodology here). Find out which banks have the best high-yield savings accounts today.
Account
APY
SoFi High-Yield Savings Account
#interest
If you're earning a low interest rate on your savings balance, consider putting it in a high-yield savings account (HYSA). Our team compared today's high-yield savings accounts offered by federally insured financial institutions and identified the 10 best based on interest rate, fees, account features, customer service, and more (see our methodology here). Find out which banks have the best high-yield savings accounts today.
Account
APY
SoFi High-Yield Savings Account
#interest
1 month ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
Checking accounts offer a safe place to store your money and provide easy access to funds for daily transactions. However, not all checking accounts offer the same benefits. In fact, choosing the wrong checking account could result in excessive fees that eat into your balance.
The good news: There are plenty of free checking account options that you can take advantage of without sacrificing any of your "must-haves" when it comes to banking.
Our team evaluated today's checking accounts belonging to member-FDIC or NCUA-insured financial institutions that don't charge monthly fees or require a minimum opening deposit. We examined key metrics, including monthly checking account fees, overdraft fees, ATM reimbursements, rewards, bonuses, and more, to identify the 10 best accounts available today. (See the full methodology here.)
Account details:
#monthly #fdic
Checking accounts offer a safe place to store your money and provide easy access to funds for daily transactions. However, not all checking accounts offer the same benefits. In fact, choosing the wrong checking account could result in excessive fees that eat into your balance.
The good news: There are plenty of free checking account options that you can take advantage of without sacrificing any of your "must-haves" when it comes to banking.
Our team evaluated today's checking accounts belonging to member-FDIC or NCUA-insured financial institutions that don't charge monthly fees or require a minimum opening deposit. We examined key metrics, including monthly checking account fees, overdraft fees, ATM reimbursements, rewards, bonuses, and more, to identify the 10 best accounts available today. (See the full methodology here.)
Account details:
#monthly #fdic
1 month ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
Looking for the security and interest-earning power of a savings account with the perks of a checking account? A money market account (MMA) may be the right choice for you.
In many cases, MMAs come with a debit card and/or checks, making it easy to access your funds when needed. Plus, your balance earns interest. In fact, the best money market accounts today pay as much as 10 times the national average rate.
If you're looking to open a money market account, it's important to choose the right one for your needs — so consider more than just the interest rate.
Our team evaluated today's money market accounts offered by federally insured banks and credit unions and narrowed down the top 10 best options available. We evaluated these accounts based on APY, minimum balance requirements, fees, and more. (See our full methodology here.)
#accounts
Looking for the security and interest-earning power of a savings account with the perks of a checking account? A money market account (MMA) may be the right choice for you.
In many cases, MMAs come with a debit card and/or checks, making it easy to access your funds when needed. Plus, your balance earns interest. In fact, the best money market accounts today pay as much as 10 times the national average rate.
If you're looking to open a money market account, it's important to choose the right one for your needs — so consider more than just the interest rate.
Our team evaluated today's money market accounts offered by federally insured banks and credit unions and narrowed down the top 10 best options available. We evaluated these accounts based on APY, minimum balance requirements, fees, and more. (See our full methodology here.)
#accounts
1 month ago
Some offers on this page are from advertisers who pay us, which may affect which products we write about, but not our recommendations. See our Advertiser Disclosure.
If you're earning a low interest rate on your savings balance, consider putting it in a high-yield savings account (HYSA). Our team compared today's high-yield savings accounts offered by federally insured financial institutions and identified the 10 best based on interest rate, fees, account features, customer service, and more (see our methodology here). Find out which banks have the best high-yield savings accounts today.
Account
APY
SoFi High-Yield Savings Account
#yield #rate #advertiser #disclosure
If you're earning a low interest rate on your savings balance, consider putting it in a high-yield savings account (HYSA). Our team compared today's high-yield savings accounts offered by federally insured financial institutions and identified the 10 best based on interest rate, fees, account features, customer service, and more (see our methodology here). Find out which banks have the best high-yield savings accounts today.
Account
APY
SoFi High-Yield Savings Account
#yield #rate #advertiser #disclosure
1 month ago
As the Dow Jones Industrial Average and other stock indexes traded higher during Tuesday's session, Chevron (CVX), ASML (ASML), ATI (ATI) and Snowflake (SNOW) were among the names to watch.
With the S&P 500 and Nasdaq composite down in recent sessions, traders who use Investor's Business Daily's IBD Methodology should be focusing on defense, while identifying top-performing growth stocks for when the market trend shifts.
Dow Jones energy giant Chevron is approaching a double-bottom entry at 198.87 amid sharp gains in recent weeks, according to IBD MarketSurge chart **** ysis. Shares reversed from early gains to fall more than 1% midday Tuesday, threatening to add to Monday's steep drop.
Oil prices extended Monday's losses, down another 4% in midday trading Tuesday. On Monday, crude prices plunged 7.5% to $82.61 a barrel amid optimism for renewed U.S.-Iran talks.
Chevron stock backstory: Chevron earnings are set for Friday morning, with **** ysts looking for earnings of $5.55 a share and revenue of $63.3 billion.
#chevron #asml #gains
With the S&P 500 and Nasdaq composite down in recent sessions, traders who use Investor's Business Daily's IBD Methodology should be focusing on defense, while identifying top-performing growth stocks for when the market trend shifts.
Dow Jones energy giant Chevron is approaching a double-bottom entry at 198.87 amid sharp gains in recent weeks, according to IBD MarketSurge chart **** ysis. Shares reversed from early gains to fall more than 1% midday Tuesday, threatening to add to Monday's steep drop.
Oil prices extended Monday's losses, down another 4% in midday trading Tuesday. On Monday, crude prices plunged 7.5% to $82.61 a barrel amid optimism for renewed U.S.-Iran talks.
Chevron stock backstory: Chevron earnings are set for Friday morning, with **** ysts looking for earnings of $5.55 a share and revenue of $63.3 billion.
#chevron #asml #gains
1 month ago
The Saudi Pro League (SPL) has confirmed the fixture schedule for the 2026-27 Roshn Saudi League season, with the campaign set to begin on August 13, 2026, and conclude on May 29, 2027.
The 34-round season will feature 306 matches, with the fixture list finalised on Friday following a workshop attended by all clubs. During the session, the SPL presented the scheduling methodology and the wider sporting calendar, while clubs were also invited to submit requests regarding match sequencing and scheduling before the fixtures were approved.
The 2026-27 calendar has been developed against the backdrop of an exceptionally demanding season, with eight RSL clubs competing across four international competitions, alongside FIFA international windows, Saudi Arabia national team commitments and the Kingdom's hosting of the 2027 AFC Asian Cup.
As a result of these overlapping commitments, only 102 available matchdays were available to accommodate the league's 306 fixtures.
To ensure a balanced and competitive schedule, the fixture list was created using 10 key scheduling criteria. Among the most significant are that no club will play more than two consecutive home or away matches, while every club will play one home and one away fixture across the opening and closing two rounds of the 2026-27 campaign.
#clubs #scheduling #list
The 34-round season will feature 306 matches, with the fixture list finalised on Friday following a workshop attended by all clubs. During the session, the SPL presented the scheduling methodology and the wider sporting calendar, while clubs were also invited to submit requests regarding match sequencing and scheduling before the fixtures were approved.
The 2026-27 calendar has been developed against the backdrop of an exceptionally demanding season, with eight RSL clubs competing across four international competitions, alongside FIFA international windows, Saudi Arabia national team commitments and the Kingdom's hosting of the 2027 AFC Asian Cup.
As a result of these overlapping commitments, only 102 available matchdays were available to accommodate the league's 306 fixtures.
To ensure a balanced and competitive schedule, the fixture list was created using 10 key scheduling criteria. Among the most significant are that no club will play more than two consecutive home or away matches, while every club will play one home and one away fixture across the opening and closing two rounds of the 2026-27 campaign.
#clubs #scheduling #list
1 month ago
Choosing between Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (NYSEMKT:VOOG) and Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF (NYSEMKT:MGK) involves weighing a slightly lower cost against a broader portfolio of S&P 500 growth stocks.
Both Vanguard funds provide low-cost exposure to the U.S. growth market but differ in their underlying index methodology. While MGK targets only the largest market-capitalization names, VOOG casts a wider net across the entire S&P 500, offering a different balance of concentration and diversity.
Metric
MGK
VOOG
Both Vanguard funds provide low-cost exposure to the U.S. growth market but differ in their underlying index methodology. While MGK targets only the largest market-capitalization names, VOOG casts a wider net across the entire S&P 500, offering a different balance of concentration and diversity.
Metric
MGK
VOOG
1 month ago
Stocks ended the week a long way from a bear market. But the "bear" word has started to crop up more in discussions among market ***** ysts. The Nasdaq ended below recent lows and leaning toward its next-nearest tests, the lows from June 26 and June 9. The S&P 500 finished ever-so-slightly below its 50-day moving average, equal to its last slip below the line from June 26.
On the downside, Sandisk (SNDK), Astera Labs (ALAB) and Marvell Technology (MRVL) booked the week's biggest losses on the Nasdaq 100, with an average drop of 25.3%. Paypal Holdings (PYPL), Cintas (CTAS) and Palo Alto Networks (PANW) held the upside, showing a 15.3% average gain. Results were similar on the S&P 500, but adding IBM (IBM) on the downside and Valero (VLO) among the week's winners.
The market is not providing a whole lot in the way of clues as to what comes next. Both the Nasdaq and the S&P 500 continue to trade below their early June highs. And rather than test those highs, wanting to break resistance and move higher, the indexes are instead testing lows and breaking technical support. Sellers are quietly overpowering buyers.
"Look, we are a trend-following methodology," says IBD Market Research Director Justin Nielsen. "And it's pretty easy when you're in a downtrend: we just kinda stay out. It's pretty easy when you're in an uptrend — that's where we like to push it, where we like to make money. This sideways action, this is where it's really tough."
That, for the time being, prescribes a course of caution: build watchlists, don't buy; rotate to cash where feasible and manage your capital with the understanding that it is unclear, for now, just where the stock market may be headed next.
On the downside, Sandisk (SNDK), Astera Labs (ALAB) and Marvell Technology (MRVL) booked the week's biggest losses on the Nasdaq 100, with an average drop of 25.3%. Paypal Holdings (PYPL), Cintas (CTAS) and Palo Alto Networks (PANW) held the upside, showing a 15.3% average gain. Results were similar on the S&P 500, but adding IBM (IBM) on the downside and Valero (VLO) among the week's winners.
The market is not providing a whole lot in the way of clues as to what comes next. Both the Nasdaq and the S&P 500 continue to trade below their early June highs. And rather than test those highs, wanting to break resistance and move higher, the indexes are instead testing lows and breaking technical support. Sellers are quietly overpowering buyers.
"Look, we are a trend-following methodology," says IBD Market Research Director Justin Nielsen. "And it's pretty easy when you're in a downtrend: we just kinda stay out. It's pretty easy when you're in an uptrend — that's where we like to push it, where we like to make money. This sideways action, this is where it's really tough."
That, for the time being, prescribes a course of caution: build watchlists, don't buy; rotate to cash where feasible and manage your capital with the understanding that it is unclear, for now, just where the stock market may be headed next.