1 month ago
Astronomers say they have directly detected the first-ever radio emission from a planet outside the solar system. The signal, however, is evidence of a colossal magnetic field — not intelligent life.
“I know radio signals are **** ociated with searches for extraterrestrial intelligence,” said Edo Berger, a professor of astronomy at Harvard University. “But this is something very different.”
The discovery, described in a new paper awaiting publication in a peer-reviewed journal, traces repeating radio bursts that appear to come from the exoplanet Beta Pictoris b, located 63 light-years from Earth — a short distance, astronomically speaking. The gas giant, about 12 times the mass of Jupiter, is one of three planets orbiting a young star that is 1.75 times as massive as the sun.
Processes **** ociated with the planet’s magnetic field produce the radio emission, according to Berger, a researcher at the Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Specifically, the detection involves auroras similar to Earth’s northern lights — the spectacular displays sparked by magnetic storms involving charged particles from the sun. “In order to see radio waves that extend all the way to the frequencies that we observed, you need an incredibly strong magnetic field,” added Berger, a coauthor of the paper posted September 15 to the preprint platform ArXiv.
New evidence deepens mystery of moon’s ancient magnetic field
#radio #evidence
“I know radio signals are **** ociated with searches for extraterrestrial intelligence,” said Edo Berger, a professor of astronomy at Harvard University. “But this is something very different.”
The discovery, described in a new paper awaiting publication in a peer-reviewed journal, traces repeating radio bursts that appear to come from the exoplanet Beta Pictoris b, located 63 light-years from Earth — a short distance, astronomically speaking. The gas giant, about 12 times the mass of Jupiter, is one of three planets orbiting a young star that is 1.75 times as massive as the sun.
Processes **** ociated with the planet’s magnetic field produce the radio emission, according to Berger, a researcher at the Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Specifically, the detection involves auroras similar to Earth’s northern lights — the spectacular displays sparked by magnetic storms involving charged particles from the sun. “In order to see radio waves that extend all the way to the frequencies that we observed, you need an incredibly strong magnetic field,” added Berger, a coauthor of the paper posted September 15 to the preprint platform ArXiv.
New evidence deepens mystery of moon’s ancient magnetic field
#radio #evidence
2 months ago
IonQ (IONQ) is a quantum computing company whose stock has been a favorite among speculative buyers and high-volatility traders, thanks to its high beta (3.30 over the last 60 months) and news-driven price action. It's not uncommon to see the stock swinging by double-digit percentages around news, earnings, partnership announcements, or sector sentiment shifts.
But today, we have a rare event.
Domino's Pizza Stock Is Dirt Cheap, With 30% Potential Upside - What's the Best Play?
Markets move fast. Keep up by reading our FREE midday Barchart Brief newsletter for exclusive charts, ***** ysis, and headlines.
IonQ, the volatile quantum stock, is now sitting at 0% IV rank. That means options on IONQ are priced much cheaper than they have been historically, creating an opportunity to go long.
#quantum #high #pizza #best
But today, we have a rare event.
Domino's Pizza Stock Is Dirt Cheap, With 30% Potential Upside - What's the Best Play?
Markets move fast. Keep up by reading our FREE midday Barchart Brief newsletter for exclusive charts, ***** ysis, and headlines.
IonQ, the volatile quantum stock, is now sitting at 0% IV rank. That means options on IONQ are priced much cheaper than they have been historically, creating an opportunity to go long.
#quantum #high #pizza #best
2 months ago
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (NASDAQ:HBAN) dropped 5.55% to $15.82 on September 16, 2026, close to its 52-week low. The price movement was triggered by a profit warning at a Barclays conference. Huntington brought down its 2027 EPS guidance from above $1.90 to the range of $1.75-$1.83, and its 2026 net interest income growth from 39%-43% to roughly 35%. What matters more than these numbers is the reason behind them. Deposit costs are rising, and loan pricing is tightening, and it landed on the day the Fed delivered its first interest rate hike since 2023. The drop therefore raises the question: is this an oversold bank or the opening crack in regional-bank margins?
A well-run bank has just lowered its guidance, citing intense competition for deposits and loans. If Huntington feels the margin pressure, then it is likely that its peers feel the same. This explains why Fifth Third shares slid 4.1% on the same afternoon alongside the whole financials group. The Fed's new hike makes the environment more unfavorable for the group in the near term. While rate increases eventually lift ***** et yields, banks must immediately offer higher deposit yields to retain balances, squeezing net interest margins in the near term. Furthermore, accelerated commercial real estate loan payoffs reduced total earning ***** ets, though these early payoffs lower credit risk on the loan book.
The selloff leans too much into the reset. A move to $1.75-$1.83 from above $1.90 is a modest single-digit trim. Huntington sustains its profit as well as its operational performance. Loans reached $189 billion from $50 billion in 2015. Deposits touched $222 billion. And one of the company's biggest growth engines, value-added fee income, compounded at a 14% annual rate since mid-2024, with year-to-date growth near 32%. The income helps offset a notable portion of the spread pressure and offers a competitive edge against pure spread lenders.
A higher-for-longer rate environment carries trade-offs for commercial banks. It drives up deposit expenses, reflecting the margin pressure Huntington reported. It also expands loan yields as credit ***** ets reprice. Deposit beta determines the net effect by measuring how much of each benchmark rate increase the bank transfers to depositors. After the rate hikes, deposit costs typically rise further, so betting on a near-term peak takes some faith. A lower beta allows fee revenue to support earnings, whereas a higher beta keeps the squeeze sustained over multiple quarters.
#bank #interest #Growth
A well-run bank has just lowered its guidance, citing intense competition for deposits and loans. If Huntington feels the margin pressure, then it is likely that its peers feel the same. This explains why Fifth Third shares slid 4.1% on the same afternoon alongside the whole financials group. The Fed's new hike makes the environment more unfavorable for the group in the near term. While rate increases eventually lift ***** et yields, banks must immediately offer higher deposit yields to retain balances, squeezing net interest margins in the near term. Furthermore, accelerated commercial real estate loan payoffs reduced total earning ***** ets, though these early payoffs lower credit risk on the loan book.
The selloff leans too much into the reset. A move to $1.75-$1.83 from above $1.90 is a modest single-digit trim. Huntington sustains its profit as well as its operational performance. Loans reached $189 billion from $50 billion in 2015. Deposits touched $222 billion. And one of the company's biggest growth engines, value-added fee income, compounded at a 14% annual rate since mid-2024, with year-to-date growth near 32%. The income helps offset a notable portion of the spread pressure and offers a competitive edge against pure spread lenders.
A higher-for-longer rate environment carries trade-offs for commercial banks. It drives up deposit expenses, reflecting the margin pressure Huntington reported. It also expands loan yields as credit ***** ets reprice. Deposit beta determines the net effect by measuring how much of each benchmark rate increase the bank transfers to depositors. After the rate hikes, deposit costs typically rise further, so betting on a near-term peak takes some faith. A lower beta allows fee revenue to support earnings, whereas a higher beta keeps the squeeze sustained over multiple quarters.
#bank #interest #Growth
2 months ago
PLTR trades near $176 and a $5,000 stake could grow to $8,162 in the bull case or fall to $4,629 in the bear case by 2031.
Palantir posted 93% revenue growth in Q2 2026, raised full-year guidance to $8.15 billion, and hit a Rule of 40 score of 155.
A P/E near 250 and beta of 1.6 mean any growth stumble or government budget shift could rapidly compress the stock toward the bear case.
Just released. Our **** ysts combed the entire stock market and named the ten best stocks to buy right now, and Palantir didn't make the cut. Enter your email to see the names that beat PLTR. The report is free. Enter your email and see if any of your stocks made the cut.
Palantir Technologies (NASDAQ:PLTR) has become one of the most closely watched names in enterprise AI, riding a wave of sovereign-AI demand that pushed U.S. commercial revenue up 149% year-over-year in the second quarter of 2026.
#year #bear #Growth
Palantir posted 93% revenue growth in Q2 2026, raised full-year guidance to $8.15 billion, and hit a Rule of 40 score of 155.
A P/E near 250 and beta of 1.6 mean any growth stumble or government budget shift could rapidly compress the stock toward the bear case.
Just released. Our **** ysts combed the entire stock market and named the ten best stocks to buy right now, and Palantir didn't make the cut. Enter your email to see the names that beat PLTR. The report is free. Enter your email and see if any of your stocks made the cut.
Palantir Technologies (NASDAQ:PLTR) has become one of the most closely watched names in enterprise AI, riding a wave of sovereign-AI demand that pushed U.S. commercial revenue up 149% year-over-year in the second quarter of 2026.
#year #bear #Growth
2 months ago
XRP serves three live functions: cross-currency payment settlement, collateral at Ripple Prime, and streaming payments for AI software agents via Stripe's Machine Payments Protocol.
XRP's native Payment Channels enable streaming micropayments in one settlement transaction, a capability Ripple's own RLUSD stablecoin cannot yet match.
Agent payments remain in beta with zero live commercial volume, while payments and collateral already handle real institutional capital.
Just released. Our ****** ysts combed the entire stock market and named the ten best stocks to buy right now. The report is free. Enter your email and see if any of your stocks made the cut.
XRP (CRYPTO:XRP) serves three key functions. It facilitates payment settlements between currencies, acts as collateral for positions at prime brokers, and more recently, it covers expenses for software agents. The latter function was introduced through a standard co-authored by Stripe and Tempo, using XRP in a way Ripple's own dollar stablecoin has yet to achieve.
#payment #live #settlement #Streaming
XRP's native Payment Channels enable streaming micropayments in one settlement transaction, a capability Ripple's own RLUSD stablecoin cannot yet match.
Agent payments remain in beta with zero live commercial volume, while payments and collateral already handle real institutional capital.
Just released. Our ****** ysts combed the entire stock market and named the ten best stocks to buy right now. The report is free. Enter your email and see if any of your stocks made the cut.
XRP (CRYPTO:XRP) serves three key functions. It facilitates payment settlements between currencies, acts as collateral for positions at prime brokers, and more recently, it covers expenses for software agents. The latter function was introduced through a standard co-authored by Stripe and Tempo, using XRP in a way Ripple's own dollar stablecoin has yet to achieve.
#payment #live #settlement #Streaming
2 months ago
Back in 2021, banks treated crypto like radioactive waste. Fast forward to 2026, and financial giant Visa (NYSE: V) isn't just dipping a toe in -- it's basically cannonballing into the deep end of the stablecoin pool.
Here's what Visa has done recently, and why it's huge for anyone holding crypto.
Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue »
In July, Visa introduced the Visa Stablecoin Platform (VSP). Think of it as a plug-and-play stablecoin toolkit for traditional banks and fintechs.
Instead of traditional institutions sweating over managing private keys, setting up multi-sig wallets, or figuring out how to mint and burn tokens, Visa handed them a slick "Wallet-as-a-Service." Starting with Open USD, an upcoming token, Visa will also support the popular USDC (CRYPTO: USDC) coin later this year. Banks can now hold, move, and settle stablecoins using the same enterprise-grade security tools they're already comfortable with. It's in beta testing for now, pending the Open USD launch.
#Crypto #stablecoin
Here's what Visa has done recently, and why it's huge for anyone holding crypto.
Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue »
In July, Visa introduced the Visa Stablecoin Platform (VSP). Think of it as a plug-and-play stablecoin toolkit for traditional banks and fintechs.
Instead of traditional institutions sweating over managing private keys, setting up multi-sig wallets, or figuring out how to mint and burn tokens, Visa handed them a slick "Wallet-as-a-Service." Starting with Open USD, an upcoming token, Visa will also support the popular USDC (CRYPTO: USDC) coin later this year. Banks can now hold, move, and settle stablecoins using the same enterprise-grade security tools they're already comfortable with. It's in beta testing for now, pending the Open USD launch.
#Crypto #stablecoin
2 months ago
Every 3% or 5% single-day pop in technology stocks and high-beta market darlings is being hailed by retail momentum chasers as the definitive return of the bull market. I'm a natural skeptic, hardened by decades of seeing markets cycle up and down. And I just don't see the bull market returning in force for a while… and maybe a long, long while.
To be clear, it doesn't prompt me to "exit the market," no more than it would prompt me to "pile into stocks" when the coast looks clearer. To me, investing in the stock market is never about "do I" or "don't I." It is always about "how much do I allocate?"
Billionaire Charlie Munger, Who Died at 99, Skipped Insurance on His Mansion Since He Could Just Write a Check to Rebuild — 'All Intelligent People Do It My Way'
Why It's Time to Load Up on Nvidia Stock
The Case for Selling CrowdStrike Stock
#stocks
To be clear, it doesn't prompt me to "exit the market," no more than it would prompt me to "pile into stocks" when the coast looks clearer. To me, investing in the stock market is never about "do I" or "don't I." It is always about "how much do I allocate?"
Billionaire Charlie Munger, Who Died at 99, Skipped Insurance on His Mansion Since He Could Just Write a Check to Rebuild — 'All Intelligent People Do It My Way'
Why It's Time to Load Up on Nvidia Stock
The Case for Selling CrowdStrike Stock
#stocks
2 months ago
NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) stands out as America's leading developer of small modular reactors (SMRs), building light-water nuclear systems designed to deliver reliable, carbon-free baseload power. Its core product, the NuScale Power Module, targets a wide range of applications, from traditional electricity generation to industrial decarbonization, AI data center power supply, and hydrogen production. Notably, NuScale remains the only SMR developer to secure Standard Design Approval from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, a regulatory milestone that continues to anchor its competitive positioning in the emerging advanced nuclear industry.
NuScale's stock has been anything but stable. Over the past 52 weeks, shares have traded across an enormous range, from a low of $7.21 to a high of $57.42, before settling closer to $10.81. That volatility stems from a mix of factors: heavy retail investor interest, elevated short interest fueling sharp swings in both directions, and macroeconomic shifts in interest rates that disproportionately affect capital-intensive, pre-revenue growth companies. Compared to the Russell 2000, a benchmark of diversified, largely profitable small-cap stocks, NuScale carries a significantly higher beta and downside risk, reflecting its speculative, early-stage commercialization profile.
Goldman Sachs Expects Fed Chair Kevin Warsh to Raise Rates This Week — But Not Because of Oil Prices.
Crude Prices Soar as Global Oil Supplies Continue to Tighten
Middle East Supply Constraints Lift Crude Oil Prices
#nuclear #crude
NuScale's stock has been anything but stable. Over the past 52 weeks, shares have traded across an enormous range, from a low of $7.21 to a high of $57.42, before settling closer to $10.81. That volatility stems from a mix of factors: heavy retail investor interest, elevated short interest fueling sharp swings in both directions, and macroeconomic shifts in interest rates that disproportionately affect capital-intensive, pre-revenue growth companies. Compared to the Russell 2000, a benchmark of diversified, largely profitable small-cap stocks, NuScale carries a significantly higher beta and downside risk, reflecting its speculative, early-stage commercialization profile.
Goldman Sachs Expects Fed Chair Kevin Warsh to Raise Rates This Week — But Not Because of Oil Prices.
Crude Prices Soar as Global Oil Supplies Continue to Tighten
Middle East Supply Constraints Lift Crude Oil Prices
#nuclear #crude
2 months ago
Botafogo drew 1-1 with RB Bragantino this Saturday (12) in a match valid for the 27th round of the Brazilian Championship at Nilton Santos. Alvinegro's goal was scored by Vitinho, with a header, after receiving a cross from Alex Telles.
Botafogo's next match will be against Grêmio on the 16th in a postponed match from the 21st round of the Brazilian Championship, at Nilton Santos.
MATCH REPORT:
Date and Time: 09/12/2026 (Sunday), at 8:30 p.m. Location: Nilton Santos
Referee: Fernando Antônio Mendes de Salles Nascimento Filho (PA) ******* istant 1: Felipe Alan Costa de Oliveira (MG) ******* istant 2: Rafael Trombeta (PR) 4th official: Thaillan Azevedo Gomes (AP) VAR: José Ricardo Vasconcellos Laranjeira (AL)
#match
Botafogo's next match will be against Grêmio on the 16th in a postponed match from the 21st round of the Brazilian Championship, at Nilton Santos.
MATCH REPORT:
Date and Time: 09/12/2026 (Sunday), at 8:30 p.m. Location: Nilton Santos
Referee: Fernando Antônio Mendes de Salles Nascimento Filho (PA) ******* istant 1: Felipe Alan Costa de Oliveira (MG) ******* istant 2: Rafael Trombeta (PR) 4th official: Thaillan Azevedo Gomes (AP) VAR: José Ricardo Vasconcellos Laranjeira (AL)
#match
2 months ago
Wall Street has bid up defense contractors on geopolitical tensions alongside expanded missile-defense funding, but Northrop Grumman Corporation (NYSE:NOC) remains an outlier. On September 4, 2026, the company secured a $508.5 million Missile Defense Agency contract for ICBM and IRBM target flight-test support running through 2035. The non-competitive contract follows the $3 billion (approx.) in framework agreements to expand solid-rocket-motor production for PAC-3 and THAAD interceptors. Despite these bookings, stock slipped 2.5% to $515. The stock is trading near 16 times earnings and 33% below its peak, making Northrop one of the lowest-multiple prime defense contractors.
Northrop is one of the largest-cap defense contractors with exposure to Golden Dome through ******* e sensors and interceptors, while the Sentinel ICBM and the B-21 bomber provide additional exposure to broader U.S. strategic modernization. The recent bookings back that up: the $508.5 million MDA award, the ~$3 billion PAC-3 and THAAD agreements that will double and triple solid-rocket-motor capacity, and $1.4 billion of IBCS-related U.S. and Polish air-and-missile-defense awards announced in 2025. The latest MDA contract includes cost-plus, cost-reimbursable, and fixed-price-incentive elements, which reduce some financial exposure compared with purely fixed-price development work. Long-term missile-shield funding, however, remains tied to both political and defense bets. Legislative approval introduces timing risk, but the bull thesis is already working.
Execution problems explain the valuation discount. The Sentinel ICBM program triggered a critical Nunn-McCurdy breach after projected costs rose 81% to roughly $141 billion, forcing a Pentagon program restructuring. Concurrently, low-rate initial production on the B-21 bomber generated approximately $2 billion in pre-tax charges on fixed-price commitments. Management must demonstrate that these losses have ceased. Till then, multiple expansion will remain limited. Lockheed trades at roughly 19 times earnings compared with Northrop at about 16 times.
Institutional positioning does not point to aggressiveness in short trades. Our Insider Monkey database tracked 59 hedge funds holding NOC in the second quarter of 2026, compared to 62 in the first quarter. Short interest sits at 1.7% of the float, representing a low number of bets against the stock. Paired with -0.11 beta and a 1.9% dividend yield, the stock offers portfolio diversification at a discounted entry multiple.
#northrop
Northrop is one of the largest-cap defense contractors with exposure to Golden Dome through ******* e sensors and interceptors, while the Sentinel ICBM and the B-21 bomber provide additional exposure to broader U.S. strategic modernization. The recent bookings back that up: the $508.5 million MDA award, the ~$3 billion PAC-3 and THAAD agreements that will double and triple solid-rocket-motor capacity, and $1.4 billion of IBCS-related U.S. and Polish air-and-missile-defense awards announced in 2025. The latest MDA contract includes cost-plus, cost-reimbursable, and fixed-price-incentive elements, which reduce some financial exposure compared with purely fixed-price development work. Long-term missile-shield funding, however, remains tied to both political and defense bets. Legislative approval introduces timing risk, but the bull thesis is already working.
Execution problems explain the valuation discount. The Sentinel ICBM program triggered a critical Nunn-McCurdy breach after projected costs rose 81% to roughly $141 billion, forcing a Pentagon program restructuring. Concurrently, low-rate initial production on the B-21 bomber generated approximately $2 billion in pre-tax charges on fixed-price commitments. Management must demonstrate that these losses have ceased. Till then, multiple expansion will remain limited. Lockheed trades at roughly 19 times earnings compared with Northrop at about 16 times.
Institutional positioning does not point to aggressiveness in short trades. Our Insider Monkey database tracked 59 hedge funds holding NOC in the second quarter of 2026, compared to 62 in the first quarter. Short interest sits at 1.7% of the float, representing a low number of bets against the stock. Paired with -0.11 beta and a 1.9% dividend yield, the stock offers portfolio diversification at a discounted entry multiple.
#northrop
2 months ago
When a subject has been as exhaustively covered — and as infamous — as Elon Musk, the electric-car-entrepreneur-turned-rocket-man-turned-richest-billionaire-in-the-universe-turned-Twitter-disruptor-turned-DOGE-destroyer-turned-God-only-knows-what-he'll-do-next, reviews of a documentary about him tend to lead by plucking out the film's incendiary bits of investigative reportage, the ones that feel worthy of a news headline. "Musk," Alex Gibney's 3-hour-and-45-minute documentary about the tech bro who would be king, has a handful of those.
The biggest revelation, to me, was the film's detailed history of Musk's attempt to put a self-driving car on the market — a technology that's sure to be here at some point, though Musk, in his race to be first, was far too eager to announce that it had already happened. Tesla released its Autopilot driver-assist system in 2015 (and then the Full Self-Driving Beta program in 2020), marketing the new technology with ads that exaggerated the car's powers. And so people were suckered. From the outset, there were accidents. More than 60 fatalities have been linked to Tesla's driver-assistance systems. Talk about something that could put a dent in your image! But Musk, for the most part, succeeded in hushing up the lawsuits, the federal investigations, and the fatal crashes, which were evidence of a recklessness that should have given the whole world pause.
More from Variety
Elon Musk's Ex Ashley St. Clair on Rejecting a $40 Million NDA and Participating in 'Musk' Doc: 'I Hope the Risk in Trying to Fight Back Helps a Little Bit'
Elon Musk Documentary Teaser Asks If Billionaire Is the 'Greatest Living Inventor' or a 'Fascist' Who 'Has Lost His Mind'
#twitter
The biggest revelation, to me, was the film's detailed history of Musk's attempt to put a self-driving car on the market — a technology that's sure to be here at some point, though Musk, in his race to be first, was far too eager to announce that it had already happened. Tesla released its Autopilot driver-assist system in 2015 (and then the Full Self-Driving Beta program in 2020), marketing the new technology with ads that exaggerated the car's powers. And so people were suckered. From the outset, there were accidents. More than 60 fatalities have been linked to Tesla's driver-assistance systems. Talk about something that could put a dent in your image! But Musk, for the most part, succeeded in hushing up the lawsuits, the federal investigations, and the fatal crashes, which were evidence of a recklessness that should have given the whole world pause.
More from Variety
Elon Musk's Ex Ashley St. Clair on Rejecting a $40 Million NDA and Participating in 'Musk' Doc: 'I Hope the Risk in Trying to Fight Back Helps a Little Bit'
Elon Musk Documentary Teaser Asks If Billionaire Is the 'Greatest Living Inventor' or a 'Fascist' Who 'Has Lost His Mind'
2 months ago
By Sarah Kinosian, Marianna Parraga and Gram Slattery
CARACAS/MIAMI, Sept 5 (Reuters) - The billionaire who helped broker the Trump administration's sweeping long-term oil deal with Venezuela was until recently a target of U.S. money-laundering investigations involving funds embezzled from the state-owned oil company PDVSA. Now, after **** isting U.S. authorities ahead of the capture of authoritarian leader Nicolas Maduro, Alejandro Betancourt is Washington's key partner in an unusual oil agreement with Caracas.
According to last week's announcement, the U.S. gains access to about one-fifth of Venezuela's crude reserves for decades. The Pentagon's Office of Strategic Capital takes a 35% stake in North American Blue Energy Partners (NABEP), Betancourt's company and a known crude producer in Venezuela. The State Department gets the right to buy 20% of NABEP's oil at cost, and preferential access to the remaining 80% of output.
The deal marks a striking change of fortune for Betancourt, who four people familiar with U.S. policy in Venezuela said was key to U.S. strategy and planning in the lead-up to the January 3 operation that removed former President Maduro from power and flew him to New York to face charges of drug-trafficking, which Maduro denies.
Asked about the investigations of Betancourt, a U.S. official who declined to be named said most of the legal challenges were nearly a decade old — and that he currently has no legal problems in the United States. NABEP's record of pumping oil in Venezuela made Betancourt the best partner to help boost output under the arrangement, the official said.
#venezuela #deal #partner
CARACAS/MIAMI, Sept 5 (Reuters) - The billionaire who helped broker the Trump administration's sweeping long-term oil deal with Venezuela was until recently a target of U.S. money-laundering investigations involving funds embezzled from the state-owned oil company PDVSA. Now, after **** isting U.S. authorities ahead of the capture of authoritarian leader Nicolas Maduro, Alejandro Betancourt is Washington's key partner in an unusual oil agreement with Caracas.
According to last week's announcement, the U.S. gains access to about one-fifth of Venezuela's crude reserves for decades. The Pentagon's Office of Strategic Capital takes a 35% stake in North American Blue Energy Partners (NABEP), Betancourt's company and a known crude producer in Venezuela. The State Department gets the right to buy 20% of NABEP's oil at cost, and preferential access to the remaining 80% of output.
The deal marks a striking change of fortune for Betancourt, who four people familiar with U.S. policy in Venezuela said was key to U.S. strategy and planning in the lead-up to the January 3 operation that removed former President Maduro from power and flew him to New York to face charges of drug-trafficking, which Maduro denies.
Asked about the investigations of Betancourt, a U.S. official who declined to be named said most of the legal challenges were nearly a decade old — and that he currently has no legal problems in the United States. NABEP's record of pumping oil in Venezuela made Betancourt the best partner to help boost output under the arrangement, the official said.
#venezuela #deal #partner
2 months ago
Bloom Energy (BE) jumped 8% on momentum with no new catalyst, while FuelCell (FCEL) and Plug Power barely moved in the same risk-on session.
HYDR's 3% gain versus SPY's 1% rise largely reflects Bloom Energy's 15.5% fund weighting, masking weak breadth across hydrogen names.
KR Sridhar declared Bloom "the standard for AI onsite power" after Q2 revenue of $1.07 billion beat estimates and full-year guidance hit $4.2 billion.
Just released. Our ****** ysts combed the entire stock market and named the ten best stocks to buy right now. The report is free. Enter your email and see if any of your stocks made the cut.
A risk-on tape is lifting high-beta fuel cell names on Thursday, but the group is splitting sharply on the way up. Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) stock is up 8% to $233.69 in midday trading. That's a large single-session move against much more muted action from its two closest hydrogen and fuel cell peers.
#risk
HYDR's 3% gain versus SPY's 1% rise largely reflects Bloom Energy's 15.5% fund weighting, masking weak breadth across hydrogen names.
KR Sridhar declared Bloom "the standard for AI onsite power" after Q2 revenue of $1.07 billion beat estimates and full-year guidance hit $4.2 billion.
Just released. Our ****** ysts combed the entire stock market and named the ten best stocks to buy right now. The report is free. Enter your email and see if any of your stocks made the cut.
A risk-on tape is lifting high-beta fuel cell names on Thursday, but the group is splitting sharply on the way up. Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) stock is up 8% to $233.69 in midday trading. That's a large single-session move against much more muted action from its two closest hydrogen and fuel cell peers.
#risk
2 months ago
Credo Technology (NASDAQ: CRDO) is having a difficult Wednesday. The company reported Q1 2027 results on Tuesday evening, smashing Wall Street's estimates and offering rosy guidance for the next quarter. But the stock was priced for perfection, and Credo gave the bears enough to feast on. The stock closed Wednesday's trading 20% lower.
Let's start with the headline figures. Revenue more than doubled, with a 115% year-over-year jump to $479 million. Adjusted earnings landed at $1.20 per diluted share, up 131% from $0.52 per share in the year-ago period. Credo's active electric cables (AECs) are shipping to five hyperscalers, and the newer optical business is catching up fast. Q2 guidance pointed to roughly $530 million of top-line revenue, up from $268 million in last year's second quarter and well above the current ****** yst consensus at $517 million.
Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue »
So it's a classic beat-and-raise report, but there's one uncomfortable wrinkle. Credo's business is incredibly concentrated on a handful of customers. The three largest clients accounted for 74% of total revenues.
That might have been alright for a calmer stock, but Credo is a volatile ticker and it headed into this report at sky-high valuation ratios. After today's sharp drop, the beta value is a massive 3.2, and the stock still trades at 59 times trailing earnings.
#signal #revenue #flashing
Let's start with the headline figures. Revenue more than doubled, with a 115% year-over-year jump to $479 million. Adjusted earnings landed at $1.20 per diluted share, up 131% from $0.52 per share in the year-ago period. Credo's active electric cables (AECs) are shipping to five hyperscalers, and the newer optical business is catching up fast. Q2 guidance pointed to roughly $530 million of top-line revenue, up from $268 million in last year's second quarter and well above the current ****** yst consensus at $517 million.
Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue »
So it's a classic beat-and-raise report, but there's one uncomfortable wrinkle. Credo's business is incredibly concentrated on a handful of customers. The three largest clients accounted for 74% of total revenues.
That might have been alright for a calmer stock, but Credo is a volatile ticker and it headed into this report at sky-high valuation ratios. After today's sharp drop, the beta value is a massive 3.2, and the stock still trades at 59 times trailing earnings.
#signal #revenue #flashing
2 months ago
The high school girls volleyball season is under way.
We have seen outdoor matches and a number of strong performances from players and teams from all over the Holland area.
But who will be the Player of the Year this season? Vote below in the reader's choice poll.
https://qqms-beta.gannettd...
This article originally appeared on The Holland Sentinel: Vote in the Holland Sentinel Preseason Volleyball Player of the Year poll
#player #vote #poll
We have seen outdoor matches and a number of strong performances from players and teams from all over the Holland area.
But who will be the Player of the Year this season? Vote below in the reader's choice poll.
https://qqms-beta.gannettd...
This article originally appeared on The Holland Sentinel: Vote in the Holland Sentinel Preseason Volleyball Player of the Year poll
#player #vote #poll
2 months ago
Ethena is taking USDe directly to consumers with Ethena Pay, a self-custodial money app offering savings rewards, global transfers, and card spending.
Ethena Pay Goes Live: Ethena launched Ethena Pay, a self-custodial neobank built on Avalanche. The app lets users hold USDe, earn rewards, spend through Visa, and send fiat or crypto globally. The beta starts with 400 users across 49 countries, with the U.S., EU, U.K., and Canada coming later.
Tiered Rewards: Standard users earn 5% on up to $5K with 4% cashback, while Pro and VIP offer 6% yields with higher balance limits and up to 5% cashback. Cashback is paid in AVAX.
New ENA Utility: Users can unlock Pro by locking $2K of ENA or referring 10 users, while VIP requires $10K of ENA or 50 referrals, tying ENA directly into Ethena Pay's rewards system.
Ethena's Busy Week: The launch follows several ENA-focused changes, including investor lockup restructuring, a proposed ENA buyback mechanism, and plans to expand USDe's basis trade into equity perps. Ethena Pay now adds a consumer distribution layer for USDe while creating another use for ENA.
#cashback #custodial
Ethena Pay Goes Live: Ethena launched Ethena Pay, a self-custodial neobank built on Avalanche. The app lets users hold USDe, earn rewards, spend through Visa, and send fiat or crypto globally. The beta starts with 400 users across 49 countries, with the U.S., EU, U.K., and Canada coming later.
Tiered Rewards: Standard users earn 5% on up to $5K with 4% cashback, while Pro and VIP offer 6% yields with higher balance limits and up to 5% cashback. Cashback is paid in AVAX.
New ENA Utility: Users can unlock Pro by locking $2K of ENA or referring 10 users, while VIP requires $10K of ENA or 50 referrals, tying ENA directly into Ethena Pay's rewards system.
Ethena's Busy Week: The launch follows several ENA-focused changes, including investor lockup restructuring, a proposed ENA buyback mechanism, and plans to expand USDe's basis trade into equity perps. Ethena Pay now adds a consumer distribution layer for USDe while creating another use for ENA.
#cashback #custodial
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) as a notable contributor. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) operates as a US-based global financial services network that connects companies, organizations, traders, and investors to a market ecosystem. On August 31, 2026, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) closed at $68.48 per share. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) fell 8.97% over the past month while its shares gained 50.63% over the past 52 weeks. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) has a market capitalization of $8.26 billion with a 52-week trading range between $36.45 - $94.66.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX), our financial services and clearing holding, was the portfolio's largest contributor as shares gained approximately 47% during the quarter. Elevated market volatility stemming from the Middle East conflict drove exceptional trading and clearing activity, and the stock ground steadily higher after quarterly earnings results. With shares having roughly doubled from their lows and valuation approaching the high end of historical ranges, we trimmed the position into strength while keeping it among our largest holdings. We continue to view it as an unusually durable compounder across market environments."
#group #NASDAQ #market
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) as a notable contributor. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) operates as a US-based global financial services network that connects companies, organizations, traders, and investors to a market ecosystem. On August 31, 2026, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) closed at $68.48 per share. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) fell 8.97% over the past month while its shares gained 50.63% over the past 52 weeks. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) has a market capitalization of $8.26 billion with a 52-week trading range between $36.45 - $94.66.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX), our financial services and clearing holding, was the portfolio's largest contributor as shares gained approximately 47% during the quarter. Elevated market volatility stemming from the Middle East conflict drove exceptional trading and clearing activity, and the stock ground steadily higher after quarterly earnings results. With shares having roughly doubled from their lows and valuation approaching the high end of historical ranges, we trimmed the position into strength while keeping it among our largest holdings. We continue to view it as an unusually durable compounder across market environments."
#group #NASDAQ #market
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU). Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU), a US-based filtration products manufacturer, known for its Fleetguard brand, detracted from the strategy's performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) closed at $47.23 per share. Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) fell 14.31% over the past month while its shares gained 5.47% over the past 52 weeks. Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) has a market capitalization of $3.85 billion with a 52-week trading range between $42.60 - $66.50.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU), the engine filtration business spun out of ******* mins (CMI), fell approximately 10% as readthroughs from the freight market turned mixed, with softer commentary on new truck builds and some margin pressure weighing on sentiment. We continue to like the durable, replacement-driven aftermarket core of the business, but we respected the change in tone and trimmed the position back to a standard weight during the quarter."
#strategy #small #quarter
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU). Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU), a US-based filtration products manufacturer, known for its Fleetguard brand, detracted from the strategy's performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) closed at $47.23 per share. Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) fell 14.31% over the past month while its shares gained 5.47% over the past 52 weeks. Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) has a market capitalization of $3.85 billion with a 52-week trading range between $42.60 - $66.50.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU), the engine filtration business spun out of ******* mins (CMI), fell approximately 10% as readthroughs from the freight market turned mixed, with softer commentary on new truck builds and some margin pressure weighing on sentiment. We continue to like the durable, replacement-driven aftermarket core of the business, but we respected the change in tone and trimmed the position back to a standard weight during the quarter."
#strategy #small #quarter
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY). The Fund exited its position in Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY), a leading eyewear brand and retailer that offers eyeglasses and sunglasses, and contact lenses, during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) closed at $24.60 per share. Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) fell 17.78% over the past month while its shares lost 3.72% over the past 52 weeks. Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) has a market capitalization of $3.04 billion with a 52-week trading range between $14.96 - $31.00.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We also sold Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) and Canada Goose (GOOS) during the quarter as we redeployed capital into the new positions described above. WRBY is a name we like, though we believe a lot of AI hype was built into the stock around the glasses launch. The unveiling of the glasses was somewhat underwhelming and we would potentially underwrite the stock again at lower levels."
Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 36 hedge fund portfolios held Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) at the end of the second quarter which was 48 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY). The Fund exited its position in Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY), a leading eyewear brand and retailer that offers eyeglasses and sunglasses, and contact lenses, during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) closed at $24.60 per share. Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) fell 17.78% over the past month while its shares lost 3.72% over the past 52 weeks. Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) has a market capitalization of $3.04 billion with a 52-week trading range between $14.96 - $31.00.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We also sold Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) and Canada Goose (GOOS) during the quarter as we redeployed capital into the new positions described above. WRBY is a name we like, though we believe a lot of AI hype was built into the stock around the glasses launch. The unveiling of the glasses was somewhat underwhelming and we would potentially underwrite the stock again at lower levels."
Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 36 hedge fund portfolios held Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) at the end of the second quarter which was 48 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to
2 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund." A copy can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns, with the Russell 1000 Value Index rising by 13.9%, although many individual stocks lagged. Notably, semiconductor stocks and AI-related sectors saw exceptional gains. The rally appeared speculative, marked by a stark difference in performance between high-beta and low-volatility stocks, along with momentum stocks outperforming the market significantly. Despite heightened enthusiasm for AI investments, concerns arise over inflated valuations reminiscent of the dot-com era. While there is substantial capital investment in AI, future earnings growth must justify these expenditures. The fund maintains a cautious approach towards perceived beneficiaries of AI, suggesting that select high-quality businesses with reasonable valuations may be better positioned. Historical trends suggest that speculative markets often revert to valuations based on fundamental economic realities, and the chosen investments are believed to be well-prepared for such a shift. The fund underperformed the index in the quarter and returned 5.69% vs. 13.87% for the Russell 1000 Value Index, largely due to a lack of exposure to high-performing sectors like semiconductors, while stock selection in healthcare provided a positive contribution. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) as a notable contributor. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is a US-based health benefits company. On August 31, 2026, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) closed at $392.54 per share. Over the past month, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) reported 3.85%, but its shares are up 21.78% over the past year. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) has a market capitalization of $85.13 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $274.84 to $436.24.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is the second largest health insurer, and one of the largest commercial insurers in the United States. Shares rose during the quarter after the company reported quarterly earnings that beat consensus estimates. It was further supported by news that the US agreed to increase 2027 payments for private Medicare Advantage plans above the initial proposal. The company is priced at a discount to the market, driven by skepticism surrounding margins and growth, despite being a superior business that grows above GDP while returning most of its cash to shareholders."
#NYSE #fund #fundamental #wiley
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) as a notable contributor. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is a US-based health benefits company. On August 31, 2026, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) closed at $392.54 per share. Over the past month, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) reported 3.85%, but its shares are up 21.78% over the past year. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) has a market capitalization of $85.13 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $274.84 to $436.24.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is the second largest health insurer, and one of the largest commercial insurers in the United States. Shares rose during the quarter after the company reported quarterly earnings that beat consensus estimates. It was further supported by news that the US agreed to increase 2027 payments for private Medicare Advantage plans above the initial proposal. The company is priced at a discount to the market, driven by skepticism surrounding margins and growth, despite being a superior business that grows above GDP while returning most of its cash to shareholders."
#NYSE #fund #fundamental #wiley
2 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund." A copy can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns, with the Russell 1000 Value Index rising by 13.9%, although many individual stocks lagged. Notably, semiconductor stocks and AI-related sectors saw exceptional gains. The rally appeared speculative, marked by a stark difference in performance between high-beta and low-volatility stocks, along with momentum stocks outperforming the market significantly. Despite heightened enthusiasm for AI investments, concerns arise over inflated valuations reminiscent of the dot-com era. While there is substantial capital investment in AI, future earnings growth must justify these expenditures. The fund maintains a cautious approach towards perceived beneficiaries of AI, suggesting that select high-quality businesses with reasonable valuations may be better positioned. Historical trends suggest that speculative markets often revert to valuations based on fundamental economic realities, and the chosen investments are believed to be well-prepared for such a shift. The fund underperformed the index in the quarter and returned 5.69% vs. 13.87% for the Russell 1000 Value Index, largely due to a lack of exposure to high-performing sectors like semiconductors, while stock selection in healthcare provided a positive contribution. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) as one of its leading individual contributors. F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) offers multi-cloud application security and delivery solutions. On August 31, 2026, F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) closed at $407.13 per share. Over the past month, F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) declined 3.41%, while its shares are up 29.82% over the past year. F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) has a market capitalization of $23.05 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $223.76 to $435.00.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) sells application networking and security software as well as data center appliances. The company's stock rose after it posted good quarterly results and raised both its revenue and EPS guidance. The company is misunderstood and gets incorrectly classified as a legacy IT hardware vendor, resulting in an attractive valuation for a company with better-than-average fundamental risk ratings. F5 has over 50% market share in traditional ADCs (application delivery controllers), along with various multi-cloud networking and application security products."
#ffiv
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) as one of its leading individual contributors. F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) offers multi-cloud application security and delivery solutions. On August 31, 2026, F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) closed at $407.13 per share. Over the past month, F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) declined 3.41%, while its shares are up 29.82% over the past year. F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) has a market capitalization of $23.05 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $223.76 to $435.00.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) sells application networking and security software as well as data center appliances. The company's stock rose after it posted good quarterly results and raised both its revenue and EPS guidance. The company is misunderstood and gets incorrectly classified as a legacy IT hardware vendor, resulting in an attractive valuation for a company with better-than-average fundamental risk ratings. F5 has over 50% market share in traditional ADCs (application delivery controllers), along with various multi-cloud networking and application security products."
#ffiv
2 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund." A copy can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns, with the Russell 1000 Value Index rising by 13.9%, although many individual stocks lagged. Notably, semiconductor stocks and AI-related sectors saw exceptional gains. The rally appeared speculative, marked by a stark difference in performance between high-beta and low-volatility stocks, along with momentum stocks outperforming the market significantly. Despite heightened enthusiasm for AI investments, concerns arise over inflated valuations reminiscent of the dot-com era. While there is substantial capital investment in AI, future earnings growth must justify these expenditures. The fund maintains a cautious approach towards perceived beneficiaries of AI, suggesting that select high-quality businesses with reasonable valuations may be better positioned. Historical trends suggest that speculative markets often revert to valuations based on fundamental economic realities, and the chosen investments are believed to be well-prepared for such a shift. The fund underperformed the index in the quarter and returned 5.69% vs. 13.87% for the Russell 1000 Value Index, largely due to a lack of exposure to high-performing sectors like semiconductors, while stock selection in healthcare provided a positive contribution. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY). Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY), a leading enterprise software company that provides cloud applications for human resources and financial management, detracted from performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) closed at $197.45 per share. Over the past month, Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) returned 15.87%, but its shares are down 13.29% over the past year. Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) has a market capitalization of $47.59 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) is a leader in cloud software for back-office business functions, spanning human capital management (HCM), financial management, and adjacent ERP (enterprise resource planning) products, with 60% of the Fortune 500 as HCM customers. Shares declined over the period, pressured by investor concerns that AI could disrupt application software vendors. The most recent quarter, however, did not show evidence of this. Subscription revenue grew 14%, 12-month backlog grew 16%, retention remained industry leading, margins expanded, and management reiterated full-year subscription revenue guidance while raising operating margin guidance. AI adoption also appears to be progressing, with Workday-developed agents now used by more
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY). Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY), a leading enterprise software company that provides cloud applications for human resources and financial management, detracted from performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) closed at $197.45 per share. Over the past month, Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) returned 15.87%, but its shares are down 13.29% over the past year. Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) has a market capitalization of $47.59 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) is a leader in cloud software for back-office business functions, spanning human capital management (HCM), financial management, and adjacent ERP (enterprise resource planning) products, with 60% of the Fortune 500 as HCM customers. Shares declined over the period, pressured by investor concerns that AI could disrupt application software vendors. The most recent quarter, however, did not show evidence of this. Subscription revenue grew 14%, 12-month backlog grew 16%, retention remained industry leading, margins expanded, and management reiterated full-year subscription revenue guidance while raising operating margin guidance. AI adoption also appears to be progressing, with Workday-developed agents now used by more
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE). Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE), a US-based education services company, detracted from performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) closed at $148.13 per share. Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) fell 1.77% over the past month, and its shares are down 27.09% over the past 52 weeks. Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) has a market capitalization of around $3.86 billion with a 52-week trading range between $134.27 - $223.04.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE), the education services provider, declined approximately 16% and was the portfolio's largest detractor. Our investment thesis remains intact; LOPE's steady, profitable, countercyclical enrollment business was simply left behind in a market that rewarded beta and speculation. Enrollment trends and cash generation remain consistent with our expectations, and we continue to hold the position."
#Education #lope #market #partners
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE). Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE), a US-based education services company, detracted from performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) closed at $148.13 per share. Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) fell 1.77% over the past month, and its shares are down 27.09% over the past 52 weeks. Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) has a market capitalization of around $3.86 billion with a 52-week trading range between $134.27 - $223.04.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE), the education services provider, declined approximately 16% and was the portfolio's largest detractor. Our investment thesis remains intact; LOPE's steady, profitable, countercyclical enrollment business was simply left behind in a market that rewarded beta and speculation. Enrollment trends and cash generation remain consistent with our expectations, and we continue to hold the position."
#Education #lope #market #partners
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT). LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) is a medical device company focusing on the manufacturing and development of products and services for vascular surgery. On August 31, 2026, LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) closed at $80.28 per share.LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) declined 24.11% in a month and 15.52% over the past 52 weeks. LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) has a market capitalization of $1.84 billion with a 52-week trading range between $78.27 - 118.01.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT), our peripheral vascular device holding, declined approximately 12% in a quarter when nearly everything profitable in small cap health care went down and nearly everything speculative went up. The company's niche leadership, pricing power, and consistent execution are unchanged, and we view the weakness as sentiment-driven rather than fundamental."
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 22 hedge fund portfolios held LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) at the end of the second quarter which was 26 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI sto
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT). LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) is a medical device company focusing on the manufacturing and development of products and services for vascular surgery. On August 31, 2026, LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) closed at $80.28 per share.LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) declined 24.11% in a month and 15.52% over the past 52 weeks. LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) has a market capitalization of $1.84 billion with a 52-week trading range between $78.27 - 118.01.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT), our peripheral vascular device holding, declined approximately 12% in a quarter when nearly everything profitable in small cap health care went down and nearly everything speculative went up. The company's niche leadership, pricing power, and consistent execution are unchanged, and we view the weakness as sentiment-driven rather than fundamental."
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 22 hedge fund portfolios held LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) at the end of the second quarter which was 26 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI sto
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII). Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII), a subsea engineering and offshore services company that serves the offshore energy, defense, aerospace, and manufacturing industries, was added to the portfolio in the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII) closed at $51.76 per share. The one-month return of Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII) was 2.64% and its shares gained 112.92% over the past 52 weeks. Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII) has a market capitalization of $5.15 billion.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Within energy, we repositioned toward services. We initiated Oceaneering International (OII), a leader in subsea robotics and offshore services, as offshore and subsea capital spending emerges from a seven-year drought and the U.S. rig count climbs; the position was funded in part by our exit of natural gas producer CNX Resources (CNX)."
#small #riverwater #investor #letter
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII). Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII), a subsea engineering and offshore services company that serves the offshore energy, defense, aerospace, and manufacturing industries, was added to the portfolio in the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII) closed at $51.76 per share. The one-month return of Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII) was 2.64% and its shares gained 112.92% over the past 52 weeks. Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII) has a market capitalization of $5.15 billion.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Oceaneering International, Inc. (NYSE:OII) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Within energy, we repositioned toward services. We initiated Oceaneering International (OII), a leader in subsea robotics and offshore services, as offshore and subsea capital spending emerges from a seven-year drought and the U.S. rig count climbs; the position was funded in part by our exit of natural gas producer CNX Resources (CNX)."
#small #riverwater #investor #letter
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN). The Fund added Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) which engages in transporting truckload shipments of general commodities in interstate and intrastate commerce, to its portfolio during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) closed at $39.18 per share. The one-month return of Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) was 2.27% and its shares gained 37.43% over the past 52 weeks. Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) has a market capitalization of $2.35 billion with a 52-week trading range between $23.06 to $47.49.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Late in the quarter we initiated Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN), one of the largest truckload carriers. A landmark liability ruling now places responsibility for driver safety squarely on carriers with the balance sheets to insure it, a change we believe will force as much as a third of industry capacity, concentrated among small and marginal operators, to consolidate or exit. Large, well-capitalized carriers such as Werner should be the direct beneficiaries through pricing power and share gains. Only two of fifteen covering ****** ysts rated the stock a buy when we purchased it, which is precisely the setup we look for: identifying the inflection before the upgrade cycle begins."
#wern
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN). The Fund added Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) which engages in transporting truckload shipments of general commodities in interstate and intrastate commerce, to its portfolio during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) closed at $39.18 per share. The one-month return of Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) was 2.27% and its shares gained 37.43% over the past 52 weeks. Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) has a market capitalization of $2.35 billion with a 52-week trading range between $23.06 to $47.49.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Late in the quarter we initiated Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN), one of the largest truckload carriers. A landmark liability ruling now places responsibility for driver safety squarely on carriers with the balance sheets to insure it, a change we believe will force as much as a third of industry capacity, concentrated among small and marginal operators, to consolidate or exit. Large, well-capitalized carriers such as Werner should be the direct beneficiaries through pricing power and share gains. Only two of fifteen covering ****** ysts rated the stock a buy when we purchased it, which is precisely the setup we look for: identifying the inflection before the upgrade cycle begins."
#wern
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) as a new holding. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) is an Italian company that designs and distributes products and processes that offer integrated solutions for the biopharma and healthcare industries. On August 31, 2026, Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) closed at $21.03 per share. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) gained 9.06% in the past month while its shares lost 5.39% over the past 52 weeks. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) has a market capitalization of $5.85 billion and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $12.89 to $28.00.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"In addition, we initiated positions in Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN), a leading global provider of drug containment, drug delivery, and diagnostic solutions to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and life sciences industries. The stock sold off following the launch of oral GLP-1s, which many believe will end the need for injectable forms. Experts believe an expanding GLP-1 TAM, coupled with varying use cases, will necessitate ongoing need for injectable forms. Indeed, 25% of drugs approved in 2025 were biologics which will require injectable devices. This market overreaction offered an attractive entry valuation of 12.5x FY2026E EBITDA vs. STVN's historic multiple of 20X and its nearest comp West Pharmaceutical (WST) at approximately 22–25x."
#stevanato #partners #investor
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) as a new holding. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) is an Italian company that designs and distributes products and processes that offer integrated solutions for the biopharma and healthcare industries. On August 31, 2026, Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) closed at $21.03 per share. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) gained 9.06% in the past month while its shares lost 5.39% over the past 52 weeks. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) has a market capitalization of $5.85 billion and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $12.89 to $28.00.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"In addition, we initiated positions in Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN), a leading global provider of drug containment, drug delivery, and diagnostic solutions to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and life sciences industries. The stock sold off following the launch of oral GLP-1s, which many believe will end the need for injectable forms. Experts believe an expanding GLP-1 TAM, coupled with varying use cases, will necessitate ongoing need for injectable forms. Indeed, 25% of drugs approved in 2025 were biologics which will require injectable devices. This market overreaction offered an attractive entry valuation of 12.5x FY2026E EBITDA vs. STVN's historic multiple of 20X and its nearest comp West Pharmaceutical (WST) at approximately 22–25x."
#stevanato #partners #investor
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) as a new addition. NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) provides carrier service ****** urance, cybersecurity, and Distributed Denial-of-Service (DDoS) solutions to protect digital business services against disruptions. On August 31, 2026, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) closed at $38.83 per share. The one-month return of NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) was -8.01% and its shares gained 57.59% over the past 52 weeks. NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) has a market capitalization of $2.82 billion with a 52-week trading range between $24.27 - $45.28.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We initiated a position in NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) in April. Founded in 1984, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT), with a stated mission of "Guardians of A Connected World," has been a technology innovator providing service ****** urance and cybersecurity solutions based on its pioneering deep packet inspection technology at scale. While high-growth competitors trade at significant premiums, NetScout offers a more attractive valuation for what we view as a durable software business with deeply embedded customer relationships among the Fortune 500. Its deep packet inspection technology is increasingly critical as enterprises navigate complex digital transformations, cloud migrations, and a heightened threat landscape. We view NTCT as a disciplined way to gain exposure to secular technology tail
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) as a new addition. NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) provides carrier service ****** urance, cybersecurity, and Distributed Denial-of-Service (DDoS) solutions to protect digital business services against disruptions. On August 31, 2026, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) closed at $38.83 per share. The one-month return of NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) was -8.01% and its shares gained 57.59% over the past 52 weeks. NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) has a market capitalization of $2.82 billion with a 52-week trading range between $24.27 - $45.28.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We initiated a position in NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) in April. Founded in 1984, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT), with a stated mission of "Guardians of A Connected World," has been a technology innovator providing service ****** urance and cybersecurity solutions based on its pioneering deep packet inspection technology at scale. While high-growth competitors trade at significant premiums, NetScout offers a more attractive valuation for what we view as a durable software business with deeply embedded customer relationships among the Fortune 500. Its deep packet inspection technology is increasingly critical as enterprises navigate complex digital transformations, cloud migrations, and a heightened threat landscape. We view NTCT as a disciplined way to gain exposure to secular technology tail
2 months ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) as a portfolio addition. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) manufactures and sells semi-fabricated specialty aluminum mill products. On August 31, 2026, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) closed at $158.78 per share. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) fell 9.07% over the past month, while its shares are up 107.53% over the last 52 weeks. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) has a market capitalization of $2.59 billion.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We also purchased Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) as roughly two and a half million tons of global aluminum capacity remains offline following the Middle East smelter disruptions, a supply shock we believe supports elevated pricing for well-positioned domestic producers through at least 2027. Also, continued tariffs on aluminum and alumina products will help pricing stay elevated, even if Middle East capacity comes on faster than expected."
#investor
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) as a portfolio addition. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) manufactures and sells semi-fabricated specialty aluminum mill products. On August 31, 2026, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) closed at $158.78 per share. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) fell 9.07% over the past month, while its shares are up 107.53% over the last 52 weeks. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) has a market capitalization of $2.59 billion.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We also purchased Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) as roughly two and a half million tons of global aluminum capacity remains offline following the Middle East smelter disruptions, a supply shock we believe supports elevated pricing for well-positioned domestic producers through at least 2027. Also, continued tariffs on aluminum and alumina products will help pricing stay elevated, even if Middle East capacity comes on faster than expected."
#investor
2 months ago
It's time for the Quarter-final showdown of the 2026 Copa Betano do Brasil!
And OneFootball will stream every matchup, all the way to the big final, for audiences outside Brazil!
This Wednesday (2), we'll find out two more semifinalists in the Santos vs Palmeiras derby and Vitória vs Vasco.
You have complete flexibility to choose how you want to follow the final stretch of the tournament, with options tailored to your market.
Please note: all broadcasts will feature English-language commentary only
#betano #brasil #onefootball
And OneFootball will stream every matchup, all the way to the big final, for audiences outside Brazil!
This Wednesday (2), we'll find out two more semifinalists in the Santos vs Palmeiras derby and Vitória vs Vasco.
You have complete flexibility to choose how you want to follow the final stretch of the tournament, with options tailored to your market.
Please note: all broadcasts will feature English-language commentary only
#betano #brasil #onefootball