1 month ago
Just weeks after a former Cornell University student known anonymously as Jane Doe filed a lawsuit against the university and seven former fraternity members, the student community rallied together to call for administrative change.
On Oct. 5, Cornell University's campus appeared as it does on any other fall day — a cold wind, sunny sky, orange and yellow leaves drifting to the ground and students roaming the grounds heading to their next class. By 4:30 p.m., the energy shifted.
A group gathered — students, faculty, Ithaca residents and concerned people from across the state — and steadily grew at the heart of the Ivy League campus. They came to demand accountability, to call for the resignations of Cornell University administrators and to deliver a message that could be heard for miles.
Justice for Jane Doe.
In the fall of 2024, a 20-year-old woman arrived at the front door of Cornell fraternity Chi Phi in Ithaca, New York. Nearly two years later, the night of Oct. 19, 2024, is at the center of a controversy including a civil lawsuit, a reopened criminal investigation and calls for accountability on Cornell's campus.
#jane #former
On Oct. 5, Cornell University's campus appeared as it does on any other fall day — a cold wind, sunny sky, orange and yellow leaves drifting to the ground and students roaming the grounds heading to their next class. By 4:30 p.m., the energy shifted.
A group gathered — students, faculty, Ithaca residents and concerned people from across the state — and steadily grew at the heart of the Ivy League campus. They came to demand accountability, to call for the resignations of Cornell University administrators and to deliver a message that could be heard for miles.
Justice for Jane Doe.
In the fall of 2024, a 20-year-old woman arrived at the front door of Cornell fraternity Chi Phi in Ithaca, New York. Nearly two years later, the night of Oct. 19, 2024, is at the center of a controversy including a civil lawsuit, a reopened criminal investigation and calls for accountability on Cornell's campus.
#jane #former
1 month ago
Sources identified the suspected attacker as 29-year-old Hamam Al Hammami.
The co-pilot of the FlyDubai plane who allegedly attacked the plane's captain and attempted to crash a flight bound for Israel on Wednesday is an Omani national who was previously suspended from flying by Oman Air after being identified as a security risk, according to senior intelligence and law enforcement officials.
Multiple sources familiar with the investigation identified the suspected attacker as 29-year-old Hamam Al Hammami.
The officials told ABC News that Al Hammami, while working as a co-pilot trainee for Oman Air in 2024, was found to be in possession of extremist materials. The suspect was allowed to continue working for the airline in an administrative role, the sources said.
United Arab Emirates Attorney General Hamad Saif Al Shamsi on Saturday said the aircraft's co-pilot had attempted to carry out a terrorist act and that he began executing his plan during the flight by ***** aulting the pilot inside the ***** pit using a crash axe and attempted to seize control of the aircraft's controls, according to WAM state news agency.
#attacker #year
The co-pilot of the FlyDubai plane who allegedly attacked the plane's captain and attempted to crash a flight bound for Israel on Wednesday is an Omani national who was previously suspended from flying by Oman Air after being identified as a security risk, according to senior intelligence and law enforcement officials.
Multiple sources familiar with the investigation identified the suspected attacker as 29-year-old Hamam Al Hammami.
The officials told ABC News that Al Hammami, while working as a co-pilot trainee for Oman Air in 2024, was found to be in possession of extremist materials. The suspect was allowed to continue working for the airline in an administrative role, the sources said.
United Arab Emirates Attorney General Hamad Saif Al Shamsi on Saturday said the aircraft's co-pilot had attempted to carry out a terrorist act and that he began executing his plan during the flight by ***** aulting the pilot inside the ***** pit using a crash axe and attempted to seize control of the aircraft's controls, according to WAM state news agency.
#attacker #year
2 months ago
Trip.com Group Limited (NASDAQ:TCOM) reported second-quarter 2026 net revenue of RMB15.7 billion, up 6% year over year, in results released September 15. Revenue on its international platform increased more than 50%, highlighting a promising source of expansion against slower group growth.
Trip.com Group Limited (NASDAQ:TCOM) also recognized a RMB5.2 billion antimonopoly penalty in general and administrative expenses. The investment question extends beyond that charge: can international expansion generate enough profitable growth to offset pressure on domestic monetization?
International expansion gives Trip.com Group Limited (NASDAQ:TCOM) a potential route to reducing dependence on revenue earned from domestic travel. A broader customer base could make growth less reliant on a single market's commercial practices and regulatory environment.
The opportunity is especially attractive if new customers become repeat users. Over time, repeat bookings could reduce acquisition spending per transaction and allow technology and service costs to be spread across more revenue. That would turn international scale into operating leverage, with profits growing faster than sales.
Trip.com Group Limited (NASDAQ:TCOM) also grew accommodation revenue 6% year over year despite a regulator-imposed revenue reduction. That result offers some evidence of resilience, although reservation growth and the revenue earned from those reservations remain separate considerations.
#NASDAQ
Trip.com Group Limited (NASDAQ:TCOM) also recognized a RMB5.2 billion antimonopoly penalty in general and administrative expenses. The investment question extends beyond that charge: can international expansion generate enough profitable growth to offset pressure on domestic monetization?
International expansion gives Trip.com Group Limited (NASDAQ:TCOM) a potential route to reducing dependence on revenue earned from domestic travel. A broader customer base could make growth less reliant on a single market's commercial practices and regulatory environment.
The opportunity is especially attractive if new customers become repeat users. Over time, repeat bookings could reduce acquisition spending per transaction and allow technology and service costs to be spread across more revenue. That would turn international scale into operating leverage, with profits growing faster than sales.
Trip.com Group Limited (NASDAQ:TCOM) also grew accommodation revenue 6% year over year despite a regulator-imposed revenue reduction. That result offers some evidence of resilience, although reservation growth and the revenue earned from those reservations remain separate considerations.
#NASDAQ
2 months ago
On August 18, Amer Sports (NYSE:AS) reported second-quarter results that beat its own guidance and then raised the bar for the rest of the year. Revenue climbed 32% to $1.63 billion, adjusted operating profit nearly tripled, and every region and segment posted double-digit growth. Diluted earnings per share reached $0.18, up from a much smaller figure a year earlier. What stands out about August 18 is not just the size of the beat but how broad it was.
Technical Apparel grew 32% to $674 million, led by Arc'teryx and backed by a 17% omni-comp gain across owned stores and e-commerce. Outdoor Performance grew even faster, up 37% to $569 million, driven by Salomon Softgoods. Ball & Racquet Sports rose 24% to $390 million on the strength of Wilson Tennis 360. CEO James Zheng pointed to strong double-digit growth across every segment, geography, and channel as the reason for confidence in the outlook.
That confidence showed up in the numbers: Amer Sports raised full-year 2026 guidance to roughly 24% reported revenue growth, a gross margin of 60.5% to 61.0%, an operating margin of 14.2% to 14.5%, and diluted EPS of $1.27 to $1.30. The balance sheet backs up the reinvestment CFO Andrew Page described, with $573 million in net cash and $720 million in cash and equivalents at quarter-end.
Some of the second quarter's biggest numbers lean on a one-time tailwind. Gross margin expanded 710 basis points to 65.6%, but 390 of those points came from net tariff refunds. Operating margin's 820 basis point jump included the same 390-point benefit. The effect is largest in Ball & Racquet Sports, where adjusted segment operating margin rose 1,300 basis points to 17.2%, yet 970 of those points came from tariff refunds alone. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 30% to $909 million, and on an adjusted basis SG&A grew 33%, faster than revenue itself.
Inventories climbed 19% year over year to $1,897 million. The guidance for the next quarter also points to a slower pace: third quarter revenue growth is guided at 18% to 20%, well below the 32% just reported, with gross margin guided down to about 59.0% and net finance cost alone guided to $15 million to $20 million, against roughly $85 million for the entire year.
#revenue #basis
Technical Apparel grew 32% to $674 million, led by Arc'teryx and backed by a 17% omni-comp gain across owned stores and e-commerce. Outdoor Performance grew even faster, up 37% to $569 million, driven by Salomon Softgoods. Ball & Racquet Sports rose 24% to $390 million on the strength of Wilson Tennis 360. CEO James Zheng pointed to strong double-digit growth across every segment, geography, and channel as the reason for confidence in the outlook.
That confidence showed up in the numbers: Amer Sports raised full-year 2026 guidance to roughly 24% reported revenue growth, a gross margin of 60.5% to 61.0%, an operating margin of 14.2% to 14.5%, and diluted EPS of $1.27 to $1.30. The balance sheet backs up the reinvestment CFO Andrew Page described, with $573 million in net cash and $720 million in cash and equivalents at quarter-end.
Some of the second quarter's biggest numbers lean on a one-time tailwind. Gross margin expanded 710 basis points to 65.6%, but 390 of those points came from net tariff refunds. Operating margin's 820 basis point jump included the same 390-point benefit. The effect is largest in Ball & Racquet Sports, where adjusted segment operating margin rose 1,300 basis points to 17.2%, yet 970 of those points came from tariff refunds alone. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 30% to $909 million, and on an adjusted basis SG&A grew 33%, faster than revenue itself.
Inventories climbed 19% year over year to $1,897 million. The guidance for the next quarter also points to a slower pace: third quarter revenue growth is guided at 18% to 20%, well below the 32% just reported, with gross margin guided down to about 59.0% and net finance cost alone guided to $15 million to $20 million, against roughly $85 million for the entire year.
#revenue #basis
2 months ago
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) disclosed on September 14 that preliminary, unaudited first-half 2026 revenue was expected to reach $1.7 billion to $1.8 billion, near management's expectations. Yet management anticipated an operating loss before one-time charges. This non-GAAP presentation excludes those charges, but neither the loss nor the exclusions were quantified.
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) identified higher fuel, rail, and drayage costs, excess warehouse capacity, and accounting-review and restatement expenses. The central issue is whether pricing and efficiency improvements can restore profitability on the revenue already moving through the business.
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) began implementing rate increases in the third quarter, after transportation costs had pressured first-half results. Relatively stable intermodal volume trends suggest an existing customer base on which better pricing could improve margins. If increases hold without significant volume losses, revenue could become more profitable without requiring a broad freight recovery.
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) also launched additional efficiency initiatives in the second quarter, including warehouse consolidation and improvements in driver and warehouse-worker productivity. These actions address specific weaknesses: underused ***** e spreads fixed costs across fewer orders, while low productivity raises the cost of each shipment or handling task. Better utilization could reinforce the benefit of higher rates.
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) is also targeting order-to-cash processes, which cover the steps from taking orders through billing and collection. Improvements could reduce administrative friction and accelerate cash collection. That would support liquidity while operational changes take effect, although faster collections alone would not repair an operating loss.
#improvements #better
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) identified higher fuel, rail, and drayage costs, excess warehouse capacity, and accounting-review and restatement expenses. The central issue is whether pricing and efficiency improvements can restore profitability on the revenue already moving through the business.
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) began implementing rate increases in the third quarter, after transportation costs had pressured first-half results. Relatively stable intermodal volume trends suggest an existing customer base on which better pricing could improve margins. If increases hold without significant volume losses, revenue could become more profitable without requiring a broad freight recovery.
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) also launched additional efficiency initiatives in the second quarter, including warehouse consolidation and improvements in driver and warehouse-worker productivity. These actions address specific weaknesses: underused ***** e spreads fixed costs across fewer orders, while low productivity raises the cost of each shipment or handling task. Better utilization could reinforce the benefit of higher rates.
Hub Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:HUBG) is also targeting order-to-cash processes, which cover the steps from taking orders through billing and collection. Improvements could reduce administrative friction and accelerate cash collection. That would support liquidity while operational changes take effect, although faster collections alone would not repair an operating loss.
#improvements #better
2 months ago
Logistic Properties of the Americas (NYSEAMERICAN:LPA) moved closer to selling Parque Logístico Lima Sur after Peru's antitrust authority, INDECOPI, approved the transaction on September 11. FIBRA Prime would acquire the entire 1.3-million-square-foot logistics park for $145 million. Customary administrative closing matters remain outstanding.
Management expects approximately $85 million of net proceeds after debt repayment and before taxes, with Mexico the intended destination. Approval advances the financing of that expansion, while the investment case rests on replacing an established income stream.
Lima Sur generated $10.3 million of cash net operating income, or cash NOI, during the 12 months ended March 31, 2026. Cash NOI is a company-defined non-IFRS measure of property income after operating expenses, adjusted to remove straight-line rental accounting. It excludes corporate overhead, financing costs, income taxes, and other non-property items.
Logistic Properties of the Americas (NYSEAMERICAN:LPA) has demonstrated an ability to develop, lease and operate logistics ***** ets. Second-quarter revenue increased 26.1% to $14.7 million, while stabilized portfolio occupancy reached 100% as of June 30.
Mexico already contributes revenue. Two properties acquired in Puebla in August 2025 generated approximately $0.5 million during the second quarter. That provides an operating foothold for deploying proceeds.
#cash #logistic #nyseamerican #Mexico
Management expects approximately $85 million of net proceeds after debt repayment and before taxes, with Mexico the intended destination. Approval advances the financing of that expansion, while the investment case rests on replacing an established income stream.
Lima Sur generated $10.3 million of cash net operating income, or cash NOI, during the 12 months ended March 31, 2026. Cash NOI is a company-defined non-IFRS measure of property income after operating expenses, adjusted to remove straight-line rental accounting. It excludes corporate overhead, financing costs, income taxes, and other non-property items.
Logistic Properties of the Americas (NYSEAMERICAN:LPA) has demonstrated an ability to develop, lease and operate logistics ***** ets. Second-quarter revenue increased 26.1% to $14.7 million, while stabilized portfolio occupancy reached 100% as of June 30.
Mexico already contributes revenue. Two properties acquired in Puebla in August 2025 generated approximately $0.5 million during the second quarter. That provides an operating foothold for deploying proceeds.
#cash #logistic #nyseamerican #Mexico
2 months ago
Core & Main, Inc. (NYSE:CNM) reported quarterly sales of $2.145 billion on September 9, up 2.5%. Company-defined non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA reached $274 million. The measure adjusts consolidated net income for interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, equity compensation, debt modification and extinguishment losses, offering expenses, and specified other income or expenses.
Consolidated net income rose 6.4% to $150 million, while GAAP diluted earnings per share increased 10% to $0.77. Diluted weighted-average shares declined approximately 2.5% to 193.4 million. Buybacks amplified an improvement that also had an operating foundation.
The company repurchased $169 million of equity during the quarter, against $62 million of operating cash flow. The investment question is whether cash generation can sustain capital returns alongside the spending needed to grow.
Core & Main, Inc. (NYSE:CNM) benefits from demand for essential infrastructure products. Management highlighted municipal demand, fire protection, treatment plants, and data centers as areas of strength. These end markets provide several sources of business even when construction demand is uneven.
Expense discipline also helped. Quarterly selling, general and administrative expenses declined to $301 million from $302 million. Controlling overhead allows modest sales growth to contribute more to earnings. Stronger volumes would make further earnings gains easier to sustain.
#income #main #quarterly
Consolidated net income rose 6.4% to $150 million, while GAAP diluted earnings per share increased 10% to $0.77. Diluted weighted-average shares declined approximately 2.5% to 193.4 million. Buybacks amplified an improvement that also had an operating foundation.
The company repurchased $169 million of equity during the quarter, against $62 million of operating cash flow. The investment question is whether cash generation can sustain capital returns alongside the spending needed to grow.
Core & Main, Inc. (NYSE:CNM) benefits from demand for essential infrastructure products. Management highlighted municipal demand, fire protection, treatment plants, and data centers as areas of strength. These end markets provide several sources of business even when construction demand is uneven.
Expense discipline also helped. Quarterly selling, general and administrative expenses declined to $301 million from $302 million. Controlling overhead allows modest sales growth to contribute more to earnings. Stronger volumes would make further earnings gains easier to sustain.
#income #main #quarterly
2 months ago
Michael John Callahan, Chief Administrative Officer of Rivian Automotive, Inc. (NASDAQ:RIVN), sold 15,000 shares of Class A Common Stock on September 11, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.
Metric
Value
Transaction value
~$244,000
#john #administrative #officer #NASDAQ
Metric
Value
Transaction value
~$244,000
#john #administrative #officer #NASDAQ
2 months ago
Auxier ******* et Management, an investment advisory firm, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. Following a strong rebound from the first-quarter decline, the S&P 500 gained 15.2% as accelerating capital spending toward artificial intelligence infrastructure drove significant gains across technology hardware companies. Semiconductor and data-center-related businesses benefited from supply constraints and strong demand, while enterprise software remained under pressure as investors reassessed AI disruption risks and compressed valuations. In the quarter, Auxier Focus Fund's Investor Class gained 8.82% and 10.70% for the six months ended June 30, 2026. Despite strong earnings growth across the broader market, Auxier highlighted concerns around rising margin debt, increased leverage, and elevated capital flows into high-growth technology areas that could amplify future volatility. The firm continues to focus on identifying enduring businesses with strong competitive advantages, resilient cash flows, and sustainable long-term growth potential. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Auxier ******* et Management highlighted UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) as a material contributor. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) is a multinational health benefits company based in Eden Prairie, Minnesota. On September 14, 2026, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) closed at $383.55 per share. Over the past month, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) declined 4.38%, while its shares gained 10.86% over the past 52 weeks. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) has a market capitalization of $344.27 billion with a 52-week trading range between $255.97 and $461.62.
Auxier ******* et Management stated the following regarding UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) Leads the Way in Reshaping the Insurance Industry with AI UnitedHealth Group is among the companies that have successfully integrated AI into various parts of their operations. One of the most significant benefits has been in administrative functions, where AI has helped save tens of thousands of hours through increased automation and efficiency. As an example, automated transcription of patient encounters has contributed to lower levels of clinician burnout. Management reports that they are generating about $2 of value for every $1 spent on AI due to reductions in manual labor. We like this measured approach to implementing AI where it can provide clear operational benefits and attractive returns, which has been a key strategy of current CEO Stephen Hemsley. UnitedHealth's success in AI use highlights the technology's potential on the user side where companies can benefit without the high upfront cost of building the infrastructure. Cigna Group is projecting $200 million in
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Auxier ******* et Management highlighted UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) as a material contributor. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) is a multinational health benefits company based in Eden Prairie, Minnesota. On September 14, 2026, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) closed at $383.55 per share. Over the past month, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) declined 4.38%, while its shares gained 10.86% over the past 52 weeks. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) has a market capitalization of $344.27 billion with a 52-week trading range between $255.97 and $461.62.
Auxier ******* et Management stated the following regarding UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) Leads the Way in Reshaping the Insurance Industry with AI UnitedHealth Group is among the companies that have successfully integrated AI into various parts of their operations. One of the most significant benefits has been in administrative functions, where AI has helped save tens of thousands of hours through increased automation and efficiency. As an example, automated transcription of patient encounters has contributed to lower levels of clinician burnout. Management reports that they are generating about $2 of value for every $1 spent on AI due to reductions in manual labor. We like this measured approach to implementing AI where it can provide clear operational benefits and attractive returns, which has been a key strategy of current CEO Stephen Hemsley. UnitedHealth's success in AI use highlights the technology's potential on the user side where companies can benefit without the high upfront cost of building the infrastructure. Cigna Group is projecting $200 million in
2 months ago
Auxier ****** et Management, an investment advisory firm, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. Following a strong rebound from the first-quarter decline, the S&P 500 gained 15.2% as accelerating capital spending toward artificial intelligence infrastructure drove significant gains across technology hardware companies. Semiconductor and data-center-related businesses benefited from supply constraints and strong demand, while enterprise software remained under pressure as investors reassessed AI disruption risks and compressed valuations. In the quarter, Auxier Focus Fund's Investor Class gained 8.82% and 10.70% for the six months ended June 30, 2026. Despite strong earnings growth across the broader market, Auxier highlighted concerns around rising margin debt, increased leverage, and elevated capital flows into high-growth technology areas that could amplify future volatility. The firm continues to focus on identifying enduring businesses with strong competitive advantages, resilient cash flows, and sustainable long-term growth potential. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Auxier ****** et Management highlighted UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) as a material contributor. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) is a multinational health benefits company based in Eden Prairie, Minnesota. On September 14, 2026, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) closed at $383.55 per share. Over the past month, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) declined 4.38%, while its shares gained 10.86% over the past 52 weeks. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) has a market capitalization of $344.27 billion with a 52-week trading range between $255.97 and $461.62.
Auxier ****** et Management stated the following regarding UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) Leads the Way in Reshaping the Insurance Industry with AI UnitedHealth Group is among the companies that have successfully integrated AI into various parts of their operations. One of the most significant benefits has been in administrative functions, where AI has helped save tens of thousands of hours through increased automation and efficiency. As an example, automated transcription of patient encounters has contributed to lower levels of clinician burnout. Management reports that they are generating about $2 of value for every $1 spent on AI due to reductions in manual labor. We like this measured approach to implementing AI where it can provide clear operational benefits and attractive returns, which has been a key strategy of current CEO Stephen Hemsley. UnitedHealth's success in AI use highlights the technology's potential on the user side where companies can benefit without the high upfront cost of building the infrastructure. Cigna Group is projecting $200 million in me
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Auxier ****** et Management highlighted UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) as a material contributor. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) is a multinational health benefits company based in Eden Prairie, Minnesota. On September 14, 2026, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) closed at $383.55 per share. Over the past month, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) declined 4.38%, while its shares gained 10.86% over the past 52 weeks. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) has a market capitalization of $344.27 billion with a 52-week trading range between $255.97 and $461.62.
Auxier ****** et Management stated the following regarding UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (NYSE:UNH) Leads the Way in Reshaping the Insurance Industry with AI UnitedHealth Group is among the companies that have successfully integrated AI into various parts of their operations. One of the most significant benefits has been in administrative functions, where AI has helped save tens of thousands of hours through increased automation and efficiency. As an example, automated transcription of patient encounters has contributed to lower levels of clinician burnout. Management reports that they are generating about $2 of value for every $1 spent on AI due to reductions in manual labor. We like this measured approach to implementing AI where it can provide clear operational benefits and attractive returns, which has been a key strategy of current CEO Stephen Hemsley. UnitedHealth's success in AI use highlights the technology's potential on the user side where companies can benefit without the high upfront cost of building the infrastructure. Cigna Group is projecting $200 million in me
2 months ago
As Florida State prepares to visit Alabama football Saturday to complete the back end of a home-and-home series, its football coach, Mike Norvell, is firmly planted on the hottest seat in the ACC. As it turns out, however, athletics director Michael Alford's seat was even hotter.
The school fired Alford Monday after just four years on the job − he got less time than the most high-profile football coaches and less than Norvell himself. Alford's predecessor, David Coburn, had a four-year run of his own. Prior to that, Stan Wilcox lasted just five years in the role. One departure was a resignation, another a retirement, and the third a firing, but collectively, they represent a lot of administrative upheaval.
MOVING ON: Florida State AD Michael Alford fired after four years
BACK FOR MORE: Does Alabama football want 'revenge' heading into Florida State week?
Alabama has been there. And it doesn't want to go back.
#four #years #michael
The school fired Alford Monday after just four years on the job − he got less time than the most high-profile football coaches and less than Norvell himself. Alford's predecessor, David Coburn, had a four-year run of his own. Prior to that, Stan Wilcox lasted just five years in the role. One departure was a resignation, another a retirement, and the third a firing, but collectively, they represent a lot of administrative upheaval.
MOVING ON: Florida State AD Michael Alford fired after four years
BACK FOR MORE: Does Alabama football want 'revenge' heading into Florida State week?
Alabama has been there. And it doesn't want to go back.
#four #years #michael
2 months ago
Chicago White Sox amateur scouting director Mike Shirley resigned on Saturday in the wake of an internal investigation into verbal harassment allegations, according to The Athletic.
Shirley was reportedly placed on administrative leave after the White Sox received an anonymous tip about his conduct at last month's Area Code Games in Long Beach, California. He was alleged to have made racial and ****** ist comments both about coworkers and in front of coworkers.
The White Sox human resources department reportedly launched an investigation into Shirley, interviewing members of his scouting department. It remains unclear what findings the investigation made.
This reportedly wasn't the first time Shirley faced an internal investigation over his behavior. In 2022, he was investigated after a former employee left the club and flagged his behavior toward scouts from underrpresented groups. The tip was made to MLB and later passed on to the White Sox, whose investigation did not find any bias in his hiring practices or behavior.
This latest investigation reportedly included allegations of vulgar language about women and their bodies.
#investigation #made #behavior #scouting
Shirley was reportedly placed on administrative leave after the White Sox received an anonymous tip about his conduct at last month's Area Code Games in Long Beach, California. He was alleged to have made racial and ****** ist comments both about coworkers and in front of coworkers.
The White Sox human resources department reportedly launched an investigation into Shirley, interviewing members of his scouting department. It remains unclear what findings the investigation made.
This reportedly wasn't the first time Shirley faced an internal investigation over his behavior. In 2022, he was investigated after a former employee left the club and flagged his behavior toward scouts from underrpresented groups. The tip was made to MLB and later passed on to the White Sox, whose investigation did not find any bias in his hiring practices or behavior.
This latest investigation reportedly included allegations of vulgar language about women and their bodies.
#investigation #made #behavior #scouting
2 months ago
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) entered a five-year senior secured credit facility with OrbiMed for up to $400 million and drew $75 million at closing. The remaining $325 million depends on milestones or further lender agreement.
The facility bears interest at an annual rate equal to the greater of 3% or the one-month Secured Overnight Financing Rate, plus 6.15%, payable monthly. The formula sets a 9.15% minimum. Applying that floor to the initial borrowing produces approximately $6.9 million of article-calculated annual interest before commitment, administrative, undrawn-amount, and facility fees.
The financing arrives as Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) prepares for a potential U.S. launch of lonvoguran ziclumeran, or lonvo-z, for hereditary angioedema. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) held $628.4 million of cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of June 30, but reported a $106.6 million second-quarter net loss.
The staged structure gives Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) capital without issuing equity at closing and avoids drawing the full amount before milestones that could support additional debt.
A second $75 million tranche becomes available at the option of Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) if the FDA approves the biologics license application for lonvo-z before a specified date. Three further $40 million tranches depend on lonvo-z revenue targets, while another $30 million requires an equity-fundraising milestone. This links most committed borrowing capacity to regulatory and commercial progress.
#million #therapeutics #ntla #lonvo
The facility bears interest at an annual rate equal to the greater of 3% or the one-month Secured Overnight Financing Rate, plus 6.15%, payable monthly. The formula sets a 9.15% minimum. Applying that floor to the initial borrowing produces approximately $6.9 million of article-calculated annual interest before commitment, administrative, undrawn-amount, and facility fees.
The financing arrives as Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) prepares for a potential U.S. launch of lonvoguran ziclumeran, or lonvo-z, for hereditary angioedema. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) held $628.4 million of cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of June 30, but reported a $106.6 million second-quarter net loss.
The staged structure gives Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) capital without issuing equity at closing and avoids drawing the full amount before milestones that could support additional debt.
A second $75 million tranche becomes available at the option of Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTLA) if the FDA approves the biologics license application for lonvo-z before a specified date. Three further $40 million tranches depend on lonvo-z revenue targets, while another $30 million requires an equity-fundraising milestone. This links most committed borrowing capacity to regulatory and commercial progress.
#million #therapeutics #ntla #lonvo
2 months ago
More than a dozen states have begun distributing millions of free eggs across local food banks following a settlement with three major producers over alleged collusion, but legal experts say this "unusual" remedy faces a logistical hurdle of making sure those eggs reach the American people.
"There are huge administrative problems with making sure that a settlement of this nature goes according to plan," Katherine Speegle, an antitrust lawyer and partner at Duane Morris, told Fortune.
In June, the U.S. Justice Department and 17 states settled a lawsuit alleging three major egg producers—Cal-Maine Foods, Versova, and Hickman's Egg Ranch—illegally colluded to inflate the price of eggs, which reached record heights last year. The complaint claimed the companies coordinated on bids submitted to Urner Barry Publications, which runs an index key that reports prices for grocery stores and restaurants.
Soaring egg prices became a key metric for how American consumers have experienced five years of above-trend inflation — with this case raising the prospect of collusive behavior on the egg front. None of the producers admitted to wrongdoing and maintained they acted legally.
"When powerful corporations collude behind the scenes to raise prices, working families suffer the costs," New York Attorney General Letitia James, who helped lead the investigation, said in a statement at the time. "These egg producers manipulated the market to squeeze even more profit out of consumers and businesses."
#states
"There are huge administrative problems with making sure that a settlement of this nature goes according to plan," Katherine Speegle, an antitrust lawyer and partner at Duane Morris, told Fortune.
In June, the U.S. Justice Department and 17 states settled a lawsuit alleging three major egg producers—Cal-Maine Foods, Versova, and Hickman's Egg Ranch—illegally colluded to inflate the price of eggs, which reached record heights last year. The complaint claimed the companies coordinated on bids submitted to Urner Barry Publications, which runs an index key that reports prices for grocery stores and restaurants.
Soaring egg prices became a key metric for how American consumers have experienced five years of above-trend inflation — with this case raising the prospect of collusive behavior on the egg front. None of the producers admitted to wrongdoing and maintained they acted legally.
"When powerful corporations collude behind the scenes to raise prices, working families suffer the costs," New York Attorney General Letitia James, who helped lead the investigation, said in a statement at the time. "These egg producers manipulated the market to squeeze even more profit out of consumers and businesses."
#states
2 months ago
This story was originally published on C-Store Dive. To receive daily news and insights, subscribe to our free daily C-Store Dive newsletter.
Pilot has promoted Jamie Landis to executive vice president and chief administrative officer, a spokesperson for the travel center chain confirmed to C-Store Dive.
Landis, who was named senior vice president of business planning and execution in 2024, will continue leading that function while **** uming leadership of Pilot's safety, enterprise risk, procurement and communications functions. She will also spearhead the company's people team.
Landis succeeds Julius **** , who announced his resignation via social media last week. **** said in a LinkedIn post that he will remain at Pilot through the end of the year as an executive advisor to the CEO. Pilot's website reflects both leadership changes.
Landis' updated company bio says she is responsible for developing, refining and helping execute Pilot's long-term strategy, and for advancing the company's business ambition and supporting more than 30,000 team members across North America.
#landis #daily #vice
Pilot has promoted Jamie Landis to executive vice president and chief administrative officer, a spokesperson for the travel center chain confirmed to C-Store Dive.
Landis, who was named senior vice president of business planning and execution in 2024, will continue leading that function while **** uming leadership of Pilot's safety, enterprise risk, procurement and communications functions. She will also spearhead the company's people team.
Landis succeeds Julius **** , who announced his resignation via social media last week. **** said in a LinkedIn post that he will remain at Pilot through the end of the year as an executive advisor to the CEO. Pilot's website reflects both leadership changes.
Landis' updated company bio says she is responsible for developing, refining and helping execute Pilot's long-term strategy, and for advancing the company's business ambition and supporting more than 30,000 team members across North America.
#landis #daily #vice
0.00$ raised of 0.00$ goal
0 donations
0.00$
to go
2 months ago
On August 5, Cytek Biosciences (NASDAQ:CTKB) reported financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, and the report reads like two different companies at once. Revenue climbed, margins widened, and the installed base of instruments kept expanding. At the same time, the net loss more than doubled from a year earlier and adjusted EBITDA swung negative. For a company selling hardware into cell ***** ysis labs, that split between growing revenue and growing losses is the story investors need to untangle.
Total revenue reached $48.1 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 6% from the second quarter of 2025, and the growth came from more than one source. Cytek expanded its installed base to 3,933 instruments as of June 30, 2026, adding 142 units in the quarter, and each new machine tends to pull in service and reagent sales over time. That dynamic already shows up in the numbers: recurring revenue from service and reagents hit $18.5 million in the quarter, and on a trailing 12-month basis it now makes up 35% of total revenue, up from 32% a year earlier.
Gross profit told a similar story, climbing 19% to $28.3 million, with GAAP gross margin rising to 59% from 52% and adjusted gross margin reaching 61% from 56%. Some of that lift came from a one-time tariff refund, but even stripped of it, adjusted gross margin still improved to 56%. Cytek also launched the Borealis, a 7-laser flow cytometer built for 60-color panels, and rolled out more automated configurations of its Aurora Evo line, giving the sales team new hardware to sell into the rest of 2026. Full-year revenue guidance moved up to a range of $207 million to $212 million, raising the midpoint by $1 million.
The same quarter that grew revenue also widened the losses. Operating expenses rose 15% year over year to $39.7 million, with general and administrative costs jumping 24% to $16.8 million because of litigation-related expenses, severance, and other personnel costs. R&D spending grew 10% to $9.7 million, and sales and marketing rose 9% to $13.2 million, so the increase was not confined to one line item. The loss from operations widened to $11.4 million from $10.6 million a year earlier, and net loss more than doubled to $12.2 million from $5.6 million.
Adjusted EBITDA, which strips out stock-based compensation and currency swings, swung to a $1.5 million loss from a positive $1.3 million a year earlier, after also adjusting for a write-off tied to an early-stage technology investment. The tariff refund that boosted this quarter's headline gross margin also means the underlying figures, 53% GAAP and 56% adjusted, are the more honest baseline going forward. Cash and marketable securities held roughly flat at $262.0 million as of June 30, 2026, down only slightly from $262.2 million three months earlier, so the balance sheet has not yet felt the strain.
#quarter #adjusted
Total revenue reached $48.1 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 6% from the second quarter of 2025, and the growth came from more than one source. Cytek expanded its installed base to 3,933 instruments as of June 30, 2026, adding 142 units in the quarter, and each new machine tends to pull in service and reagent sales over time. That dynamic already shows up in the numbers: recurring revenue from service and reagents hit $18.5 million in the quarter, and on a trailing 12-month basis it now makes up 35% of total revenue, up from 32% a year earlier.
Gross profit told a similar story, climbing 19% to $28.3 million, with GAAP gross margin rising to 59% from 52% and adjusted gross margin reaching 61% from 56%. Some of that lift came from a one-time tariff refund, but even stripped of it, adjusted gross margin still improved to 56%. Cytek also launched the Borealis, a 7-laser flow cytometer built for 60-color panels, and rolled out more automated configurations of its Aurora Evo line, giving the sales team new hardware to sell into the rest of 2026. Full-year revenue guidance moved up to a range of $207 million to $212 million, raising the midpoint by $1 million.
The same quarter that grew revenue also widened the losses. Operating expenses rose 15% year over year to $39.7 million, with general and administrative costs jumping 24% to $16.8 million because of litigation-related expenses, severance, and other personnel costs. R&D spending grew 10% to $9.7 million, and sales and marketing rose 9% to $13.2 million, so the increase was not confined to one line item. The loss from operations widened to $11.4 million from $10.6 million a year earlier, and net loss more than doubled to $12.2 million from $5.6 million.
Adjusted EBITDA, which strips out stock-based compensation and currency swings, swung to a $1.5 million loss from a positive $1.3 million a year earlier, after also adjusting for a write-off tied to an early-stage technology investment. The tariff refund that boosted this quarter's headline gross margin also means the underlying figures, 53% GAAP and 56% adjusted, are the more honest baseline going forward. Cash and marketable securities held roughly flat at $262.0 million as of June 30, 2026, down only slightly from $262.2 million three months earlier, so the balance sheet has not yet felt the strain.
#quarter #adjusted
0.00$ raised of 0.00$ goal
0 donations
0.00$
to go
2 months ago
Applied Digital (NASDAQ:APLD) primarily generates its revenue by operating centralized digital infrastructure campuses and providing dedicated computing services designed for high-performance workloads across the North American region.
It recently signed an additional facility lease for a new campus and secured supplemental credit financing for ongoing construction, while reporting an operating margin of -45% for the quarter ended May 31, 2026.
IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) earns the majority of its ongoing revenue by managing vertically integrated data center facilities and actively mining digital **** ets across its international infrastructure footprint.
While integrating a newly acquired European data center developer and closing the purchase of cloud software provider Mirantis, it recorded an operating margin of -452% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Revenue serves as a primary starting point for investors to evaluate a corporation's ability to attract paying clients and generate gross business volume before standard operational expenses, local taxes, or daily administrative costs are finally subtracted. For neocloud operations such as Applied Digital and IREN, revenue growth is essential to understanding if their costly artificial intelligence infrastructure buildouts are paying off.
#applied #across
It recently signed an additional facility lease for a new campus and secured supplemental credit financing for ongoing construction, while reporting an operating margin of -45% for the quarter ended May 31, 2026.
IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) earns the majority of its ongoing revenue by managing vertically integrated data center facilities and actively mining digital **** ets across its international infrastructure footprint.
While integrating a newly acquired European data center developer and closing the purchase of cloud software provider Mirantis, it recorded an operating margin of -452% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Revenue serves as a primary starting point for investors to evaluate a corporation's ability to attract paying clients and generate gross business volume before standard operational expenses, local taxes, or daily administrative costs are finally subtracted. For neocloud operations such as Applied Digital and IREN, revenue growth is essential to understanding if their costly artificial intelligence infrastructure buildouts are paying off.
#applied #across
2 months ago
Barcelona have received the administrative clearance they have been waiting for, with summer signing Jesse Bisiwu now approved to play for the first team in LaLiga.
According to SPORT, the 18-year-old Belgian winger has completed the necessary registration process and can now be selected by Hansi Flick for a competitive fixture.
That means Bisiwu could be included in Barcelona's matchday squad as soon as next weekend if the manager decides the teenager is ready.
"Bisiwu has already received the necessary administrative approval to play in La Liga, so he could very well be included in the game-day roster next weekend if Flick sees fit," reports the aforementioned outlet.
The development removes one of the biggest obstacles that has prevented Bisiwu from making his official Barcelona debut since arriving at the club during the summer.
#bisiwu #flick
According to SPORT, the 18-year-old Belgian winger has completed the necessary registration process and can now be selected by Hansi Flick for a competitive fixture.
That means Bisiwu could be included in Barcelona's matchday squad as soon as next weekend if the manager decides the teenager is ready.
"Bisiwu has already received the necessary administrative approval to play in La Liga, so he could very well be included in the game-day roster next weekend if Flick sees fit," reports the aforementioned outlet.
The development removes one of the biggest obstacles that has prevented Bisiwu from making his official Barcelona debut since arriving at the club during the summer.
#bisiwu #flick
2 months ago
On August 3, Alexandria Real Estate Equities (NYSE:ARE) reported a Q2 2026 net loss of $0.43 per diluted share, narrower than the $0.64 loss posted a year earlier, while first-half net income swung to $1.68 per share from a loss of $0.71 in H1 2025. Funds from operations, the metric real estate investors watch most closely, moved the other way. Second-quarter FFO per share, as adjusted, fell to $1.73 from $2.33, and first-half FFO per share dropped to $3.46 from $4.63.
Leasing activity picked up meaningfully in the second quarter. Alexandria signed 1,038,917 rentable square feet of leases in Q2 2026, a 60% jump from the first quarter and roughly 87,000 square feet above its trailing quarterly average. Three-quarters of that leasing activity over the trailing twelve months came from existing tenants, and once executed leases with future occupancy are counted, total occupancy climbs to 90.9% from the reported 86.9%. Tenant quality remains a selling point too: 80% of annual rental revenue comes from the company's Megacampus platform, and 57% comes from investment-grade or publicly traded large-cap tenants, with 99.9% of second-quarter rents and receivables collected as of August 3.
The balance sheet backs that stability up. Alexandria holds $3.60 billion in liquidity and just extended its $5.0 billion unsecured line of credit to 2032 at a lower borrowing rate of SOFR plus 0.725%, down from SOFR plus 0.835%. Only 6% of total debt matures through 2028, and the company's 9.7-year weighted-average remaining debt term is the longest among S&P 500 REITs. General and administrative expenses fell 17.4% from Q2 2024, even after a year-over-year uptick, and the company maintained its $0.72 per share quarterly dividend, a 5.4% yield as of June 30.
The numbers behind the improved per-share figures are less reassuring on closer look. Same-property net operating income fell 10.6% in the second quarter and 11.5% for the first half, driven largely by occupancy declines tied to lease expirations. Operating occupancy slipped from 87.7% at the end of March to 86.9% at the end of June, and the current-period average occupancy of 87.1% compares with 92.6% a year earlier. Lease renewals aren't helping much either: rental rate changes on renewed and re-leased ******* e fell 0.7% in the second quarter and 15.0% in the first quarter, with cash-basis declines of 4.3% and 15.8%, respectively.
Leverage remains elevated in the near term. Net debt and preferred stock to Adjusted EBITDA stood at 7.0x on a Q2 2026 annualized basis, well above the company's 5.6x to 6.2x target for the fourth quarter, which depends on completing $2.9 billion in planned dispositions and other capital sources. General and administrative expenses rose 26.5% from Q2 2025 to $36.9 million. The company also recorded $222.5 million of real estate impairment charges in the quarter and continues to evaluate the business and financial strategy for five development and redevelopment projects totaling 1.4 m
Leasing activity picked up meaningfully in the second quarter. Alexandria signed 1,038,917 rentable square feet of leases in Q2 2026, a 60% jump from the first quarter and roughly 87,000 square feet above its trailing quarterly average. Three-quarters of that leasing activity over the trailing twelve months came from existing tenants, and once executed leases with future occupancy are counted, total occupancy climbs to 90.9% from the reported 86.9%. Tenant quality remains a selling point too: 80% of annual rental revenue comes from the company's Megacampus platform, and 57% comes from investment-grade or publicly traded large-cap tenants, with 99.9% of second-quarter rents and receivables collected as of August 3.
The balance sheet backs that stability up. Alexandria holds $3.60 billion in liquidity and just extended its $5.0 billion unsecured line of credit to 2032 at a lower borrowing rate of SOFR plus 0.725%, down from SOFR plus 0.835%. Only 6% of total debt matures through 2028, and the company's 9.7-year weighted-average remaining debt term is the longest among S&P 500 REITs. General and administrative expenses fell 17.4% from Q2 2024, even after a year-over-year uptick, and the company maintained its $0.72 per share quarterly dividend, a 5.4% yield as of June 30.
The numbers behind the improved per-share figures are less reassuring on closer look. Same-property net operating income fell 10.6% in the second quarter and 11.5% for the first half, driven largely by occupancy declines tied to lease expirations. Operating occupancy slipped from 87.7% at the end of March to 86.9% at the end of June, and the current-period average occupancy of 87.1% compares with 92.6% a year earlier. Lease renewals aren't helping much either: rental rate changes on renewed and re-leased ******* e fell 0.7% in the second quarter and 15.0% in the first quarter, with cash-basis declines of 4.3% and 15.8%, respectively.
Leverage remains elevated in the near term. Net debt and preferred stock to Adjusted EBITDA stood at 7.0x on a Q2 2026 annualized basis, well above the company's 5.6x to 6.2x target for the fourth quarter, which depends on completing $2.9 billion in planned dispositions and other capital sources. General and administrative expenses rose 26.5% from Q2 2025 to $36.9 million. The company also recorded $222.5 million of real estate impairment charges in the quarter and continues to evaluate the business and financial strategy for five development and redevelopment projects totaling 1.4 m
2 months ago
On August 5, Protagonist Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PTGX) reported second-quarter 2026 results that flipped the company from red ink to a $162.8 million profit, or $2.29 per diluted share, compared with a $34.8 million loss a year earlier. The swing came as the company banked payments tied to two drugs moving from the lab bench to the pharmacy counter: ICOTYDE, an oral psoriasis treatment, and rusfertide, an injectable now awaiting an FDA decision. Cash and marketable securities climbed to $849.5 million. Here's what's fueling the optimism, and what could complicate it.
The quarter marked the first full three months of commercial sales for ICOTYDE, which won FDA approval on March 18 for moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis in patients 12 and older weighing at least 40 kg. That approval triggered a $50 million milestone payment and made ICOTYDE, according to the company, the first and only FDA-approved targeted oral peptide for the condition. Protagonist can still collect up to $580 million more in milestones from partner Johnson & Johnson, plus royalties that average around 7.25 percent at $4 billion in annual sales.
Rusfertide carries even more weight. Its new drug application sits under Priority Review with a PDUFA goal date in August, backed by Breakthrough Therapy, Orphan Drug, and Fast Track designations for polycythemia vera. Partner Takeda already paid Protagonist $200 million on an opt-out election in April, with another $200 million and a $75 million approval milestone still due, on top of royalties that can reach 29 percent of sales above $1.5 billion. Behind both drugs, PN-881, an oral IL-17 antagonist, is heading into a Phase 2b psoriasis program in early 2027 after Phase 1 data showed drug levels beating their pharmacokinetic targets, and a Phase 1 study just began for PN-477sc, an injectable obesity peptide.
Look closer at that $213.5 million in license and collaboration revenue, and $192.4 million of it traces to the proportional recognition of Takeda's initial opt-out payment, not repeatable product sales. A year earlier, the same line item was just $5.5 million, so the growth reflects a single deal event more than an operating business scaling up. And that opt-out itself cuts both ways: Protagonist gave up its right to develop and commercialize rusfertide on its own, trading full ownership for royalties and milestones that depend on Takeda's execution rather than Protagonist's.
Spending is also set to climb. Management expects research and development costs to increase significantly in the second half of 2026 versus the first half, driven by the new PN-881 Phase 2b program, manufacturing investments, and added headcount. General and administrative costs are rising too, largely on stock-based compensation. And rusfertide's fate still hinges on an FDA decision that hasn't happened yet, priority review or not.
#protagonist
The quarter marked the first full three months of commercial sales for ICOTYDE, which won FDA approval on March 18 for moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis in patients 12 and older weighing at least 40 kg. That approval triggered a $50 million milestone payment and made ICOTYDE, according to the company, the first and only FDA-approved targeted oral peptide for the condition. Protagonist can still collect up to $580 million more in milestones from partner Johnson & Johnson, plus royalties that average around 7.25 percent at $4 billion in annual sales.
Rusfertide carries even more weight. Its new drug application sits under Priority Review with a PDUFA goal date in August, backed by Breakthrough Therapy, Orphan Drug, and Fast Track designations for polycythemia vera. Partner Takeda already paid Protagonist $200 million on an opt-out election in April, with another $200 million and a $75 million approval milestone still due, on top of royalties that can reach 29 percent of sales above $1.5 billion. Behind both drugs, PN-881, an oral IL-17 antagonist, is heading into a Phase 2b psoriasis program in early 2027 after Phase 1 data showed drug levels beating their pharmacokinetic targets, and a Phase 1 study just began for PN-477sc, an injectable obesity peptide.
Look closer at that $213.5 million in license and collaboration revenue, and $192.4 million of it traces to the proportional recognition of Takeda's initial opt-out payment, not repeatable product sales. A year earlier, the same line item was just $5.5 million, so the growth reflects a single deal event more than an operating business scaling up. And that opt-out itself cuts both ways: Protagonist gave up its right to develop and commercialize rusfertide on its own, trading full ownership for royalties and milestones that depend on Takeda's execution rather than Protagonist's.
Spending is also set to climb. Management expects research and development costs to increase significantly in the second half of 2026 versus the first half, driven by the new PN-881 Phase 2b program, manufacturing investments, and added headcount. General and administrative costs are rising too, largely on stock-based compensation. And rusfertide's fate still hinges on an FDA decision that hasn't happened yet, priority review or not.
#protagonist
2 months ago
On August 6, Xponential Fitness (NYSE:XPOF) reported results for the second quarter ended June 30, and the numbers came in well short of where the boutique-fitness franchisor wanted to be. Revenue fell 13% year over year to $66 million, and the company swung to a net loss of $4.8 million after posting net income in the same period last year. CEO Mike Nuzzo said the quarter came in "below expectations." The bigger story sits in the outlook section, where the company trimmed nearly every full-year target it had set.
Despite the weak headline numbers, Xponential kept adding to its network. The company opened 67 gross new studios and sold 53 franchise licenses during the quarter, a sign that franchisee demand for its brands hasn't disappeared. North America system-wide sales held essentially flat at $437.3 million, which means new locations are offsetting some of the softness at existing studios rather than the whole system contracting. Even after cutting its 2026 targets, the company still expects to open roughly 150 net new studios for the year and generate North America system-wide sales of $1.7 billion to $1.75 billion. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance, while lowered, still points to $91 million to $97 million, meaning the business is still projected to be solidly profitable on that measure.
The details underneath the topline number are worse than the revenue decline alone suggests. North America same-store sales fell 6.8%, a sharp reversal from 2.4% growth in the same period a year earlier, and the quarterly run-rate average unit volume dropped to $659,000 from $686,000. Franchise revenue slipped 3% to $44 million on that same-store weakness plus brand divestitures completed in 2025, while equipment revenue dropped 26% to $7.1 million as fewer studio openings and license sales meant fewer installations. Merchandise revenue nearly vanished, falling 90% to $0.5 million as the company shifted from an in-house wholesale model to an outsourced retail arrangement, a transition it admitted came with its own challenges.
Costs moved the wrong direction too, with selling, general and administrative expenses up 33% to $32 million on higher legal expenses, and marketing fund expenses up 29% to $11.4 million. Adjusted EBITDA fell 22% to $21.9 million, and adjusted net income collapsed to $0.8 million from $14.5 million a year earlier. The balance sheet adds another concern, with just $25 million in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash against $522.4 million in total long-term debt, and $25.7 million in cash used in operating activities during the quarter. Management responded by cutting full-year revenue guidance to $250 million to $260 million, a 19% decline at the midpoint from 2025 and down from a prior forecast of $260 million to $270 million.
#million #quarter #north #sales
Despite the weak headline numbers, Xponential kept adding to its network. The company opened 67 gross new studios and sold 53 franchise licenses during the quarter, a sign that franchisee demand for its brands hasn't disappeared. North America system-wide sales held essentially flat at $437.3 million, which means new locations are offsetting some of the softness at existing studios rather than the whole system contracting. Even after cutting its 2026 targets, the company still expects to open roughly 150 net new studios for the year and generate North America system-wide sales of $1.7 billion to $1.75 billion. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance, while lowered, still points to $91 million to $97 million, meaning the business is still projected to be solidly profitable on that measure.
The details underneath the topline number are worse than the revenue decline alone suggests. North America same-store sales fell 6.8%, a sharp reversal from 2.4% growth in the same period a year earlier, and the quarterly run-rate average unit volume dropped to $659,000 from $686,000. Franchise revenue slipped 3% to $44 million on that same-store weakness plus brand divestitures completed in 2025, while equipment revenue dropped 26% to $7.1 million as fewer studio openings and license sales meant fewer installations. Merchandise revenue nearly vanished, falling 90% to $0.5 million as the company shifted from an in-house wholesale model to an outsourced retail arrangement, a transition it admitted came with its own challenges.
Costs moved the wrong direction too, with selling, general and administrative expenses up 33% to $32 million on higher legal expenses, and marketing fund expenses up 29% to $11.4 million. Adjusted EBITDA fell 22% to $21.9 million, and adjusted net income collapsed to $0.8 million from $14.5 million a year earlier. The balance sheet adds another concern, with just $25 million in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash against $522.4 million in total long-term debt, and $25.7 million in cash used in operating activities during the quarter. Management responded by cutting full-year revenue guidance to $250 million to $260 million, a 19% decline at the midpoint from 2025 and down from a prior forecast of $260 million to $270 million.
#million #quarter #north #sales
2 months ago
On August 3, Alexandria Real Estate Equities (NYSE:ARE) reported a Q2 2026 net loss of $0.43 per diluted share, narrower than the $0.64 loss posted a year earlier, while first-half net income swung to $1.68 per share from a loss of $0.71 in H1 2025. Funds from operations, the metric real estate investors watch most closely, moved the other way. Second-quarter FFO per share, as adjusted, fell to $1.73 from $2.33, and first-half FFO per share dropped to $3.46 from $4.63.
Leasing activity picked up meaningfully in the second quarter. Alexandria signed 1,038,917 rentable square feet of leases in Q2 2026, a 60% jump from the first quarter and roughly 87,000 square feet above its trailing quarterly average. Three-quarters of that leasing activity over the trailing twelve months came from existing tenants, and once executed leases with future occupancy are counted, total occupancy climbs to 90.9% from the reported 86.9%. Tenant quality remains a selling point too: 80% of annual rental revenue comes from the company's Megacampus platform, and 57% comes from investment-grade or publicly traded large-cap tenants, with 99.9% of second-quarter rents and receivables collected as of August 3.
The balance sheet backs that stability up. Alexandria holds $3.60 billion in liquidity and just extended its $5.0 billion unsecured line of credit to 2032 at a lower borrowing rate of SOFR plus 0.725%, down from SOFR plus 0.835%. Only 6% of total debt matures through 2028, and the company's 9.7-year weighted-average remaining debt term is the longest among S&P 500 REITs. General and administrative expenses fell 17.4% from Q2 2024, even after a year-over-year uptick, and the company maintained its $0.72 per share quarterly dividend, a 5.4% yield as of June 30.
The numbers behind the improved per-share figures are less reassuring on closer look. Same-property net operating income fell 10.6% in the second quarter and 11.5% for the first half, driven largely by occupancy declines tied to lease expirations. Operating occupancy slipped from 87.7% at the end of March to 86.9% at the end of June, and the current-period average occupancy of 87.1% compares with 92.6% a year earlier. Lease renewals aren't helping much either: rental rate changes on renewed and re-leased **** e fell 0.7% in the second quarter and 15.0% in the first quarter, with cash-basis declines of 4.3% and 15.8%, respectively.
Leverage remains elevated in the near term. Net debt and preferred stock to Adjusted EBITDA stood at 7.0x on a Q2 2026 annualized basis, well above the company's 5.6x to 6.2x target for the fourth quarter, which depends on completing $2.9 billion in planned dispositions and other capital sources. General and administrative expenses rose 26.5% from Q2 2025 to $36.9 million. The company also recorded $222.5 million of real estate impairment charges in the quarter and continues to evaluate the business and financial strategy for five development and redevelopment projects totaling 1.4 mill
Leasing activity picked up meaningfully in the second quarter. Alexandria signed 1,038,917 rentable square feet of leases in Q2 2026, a 60% jump from the first quarter and roughly 87,000 square feet above its trailing quarterly average. Three-quarters of that leasing activity over the trailing twelve months came from existing tenants, and once executed leases with future occupancy are counted, total occupancy climbs to 90.9% from the reported 86.9%. Tenant quality remains a selling point too: 80% of annual rental revenue comes from the company's Megacampus platform, and 57% comes from investment-grade or publicly traded large-cap tenants, with 99.9% of second-quarter rents and receivables collected as of August 3.
The balance sheet backs that stability up. Alexandria holds $3.60 billion in liquidity and just extended its $5.0 billion unsecured line of credit to 2032 at a lower borrowing rate of SOFR plus 0.725%, down from SOFR plus 0.835%. Only 6% of total debt matures through 2028, and the company's 9.7-year weighted-average remaining debt term is the longest among S&P 500 REITs. General and administrative expenses fell 17.4% from Q2 2024, even after a year-over-year uptick, and the company maintained its $0.72 per share quarterly dividend, a 5.4% yield as of June 30.
The numbers behind the improved per-share figures are less reassuring on closer look. Same-property net operating income fell 10.6% in the second quarter and 11.5% for the first half, driven largely by occupancy declines tied to lease expirations. Operating occupancy slipped from 87.7% at the end of March to 86.9% at the end of June, and the current-period average occupancy of 87.1% compares with 92.6% a year earlier. Lease renewals aren't helping much either: rental rate changes on renewed and re-leased **** e fell 0.7% in the second quarter and 15.0% in the first quarter, with cash-basis declines of 4.3% and 15.8%, respectively.
Leverage remains elevated in the near term. Net debt and preferred stock to Adjusted EBITDA stood at 7.0x on a Q2 2026 annualized basis, well above the company's 5.6x to 6.2x target for the fourth quarter, which depends on completing $2.9 billion in planned dispositions and other capital sources. General and administrative expenses rose 26.5% from Q2 2025 to $36.9 million. The company also recorded $222.5 million of real estate impairment charges in the quarter and continues to evaluate the business and financial strategy for five development and redevelopment projects totaling 1.4 mill
2 months ago
On August 6, Installed Building Products (NYSE:IBP) reported second-quarter results that told two different stories at once. Net revenue hit a second-quarter record of $777.8 million, yet profit and margins moved the other way, and the board still found room to raise the dividend for the fifth straight year.
The headline number was $777.8 million in net revenue, up 2.3% from $760.3 million a year earlier. That growth came almost entirely from outside the core insulation installation business. Other revenue, which covers IBP's manufacturing and distribution operations, jumped 50.4% to $67.1 million, while commercial work inside the Installation segment posted same-branch sales growth of 10.4%. Acquisitions did heavy lifting too. The company closed Diamond Energy Systems in May, then Harkraft and Builders Hardware of South Carolina in July, adding roughly $30 million in combined annual revenue. Year to date, IBP has acquired about $59 million in revenue and still expects to reach at least $100 million for all of 2026.
The balance sheet backed that ambition, with $394.5 million in cash on hand at quarter-end. Management also kept returning cash to shareholders, repurchasing about 365,000 shares for $76.2 million in the quarter, with $398 million still available under the buyback authorization through March 2027. The board topped it off by declaring a third-quarter dividend of $0.39 per share, payable September 30 to holders of record on September 15, more than a 5% increase over last year's third-quarter payout.
The strength was uneven. Residential same-branch installation sales fell 6.1% for the quarter, and job volume excluding heavy commercial work dropped 5.2%, evidence that the housing slowdown is landing directly on IBP's biggest business line. That mix shift showed up in the bottom line. Net income fell to $64.9 million, or $2.43 per diluted share, from $69.0 million and $2.52 a year ago. Adjusted EBITDA slid 2.3% to $130.9 million, with the margin compressing to 16.9% from 17.6%.
Gross profit margin also narrowed to 33.3% from 34.2%, and the company pointed to a specific cause: the faster-growing Other segment carries a 24.7% gross margin, well below the 36.5% margin in core Installation work, so revenue mix worked against profitability even as total sales climbed. Higher fuel costs added further pressure on gross margin, while administrative expense crept up as a percentage of revenue, driven by higher medical insurance costs. CEO Jeff Edwards acknowledged the backdrop directly, saying the company expects affordability and consumer confidence to keep weighing on the residential market.
#million #installation #year #sales
The headline number was $777.8 million in net revenue, up 2.3% from $760.3 million a year earlier. That growth came almost entirely from outside the core insulation installation business. Other revenue, which covers IBP's manufacturing and distribution operations, jumped 50.4% to $67.1 million, while commercial work inside the Installation segment posted same-branch sales growth of 10.4%. Acquisitions did heavy lifting too. The company closed Diamond Energy Systems in May, then Harkraft and Builders Hardware of South Carolina in July, adding roughly $30 million in combined annual revenue. Year to date, IBP has acquired about $59 million in revenue and still expects to reach at least $100 million for all of 2026.
The balance sheet backed that ambition, with $394.5 million in cash on hand at quarter-end. Management also kept returning cash to shareholders, repurchasing about 365,000 shares for $76.2 million in the quarter, with $398 million still available under the buyback authorization through March 2027. The board topped it off by declaring a third-quarter dividend of $0.39 per share, payable September 30 to holders of record on September 15, more than a 5% increase over last year's third-quarter payout.
The strength was uneven. Residential same-branch installation sales fell 6.1% for the quarter, and job volume excluding heavy commercial work dropped 5.2%, evidence that the housing slowdown is landing directly on IBP's biggest business line. That mix shift showed up in the bottom line. Net income fell to $64.9 million, or $2.43 per diluted share, from $69.0 million and $2.52 a year ago. Adjusted EBITDA slid 2.3% to $130.9 million, with the margin compressing to 16.9% from 17.6%.
Gross profit margin also narrowed to 33.3% from 34.2%, and the company pointed to a specific cause: the faster-growing Other segment carries a 24.7% gross margin, well below the 36.5% margin in core Installation work, so revenue mix worked against profitability even as total sales climbed. Higher fuel costs added further pressure on gross margin, while administrative expense crept up as a percentage of revenue, driven by higher medical insurance costs. CEO Jeff Edwards acknowledged the backdrop directly, saying the company expects affordability and consumer confidence to keep weighing on the residential market.
#million #installation #year #sales
2 months ago
On August 3, Ocular Therapeutix (NASDAQ:OCUL) reported second-quarter 2026 financial results that read as much like a regulatory update as an earnings report. Management confirmed that AXPAXLI, its lead retinal disease candidate, remains on track for a new drug application submission for wet age-related macular degeneration in the fourth quarter of 2026, a plan the FDA effectively signed off on during a Type C meeting held in May. That timeline, paired with new data suggesting patients could need far fewer injections, is the headline. The rest of the report shows what it costs to get there.
AXPAXLI's case rests on the SOL-1 trial, which Ocular describes as the first successful superiority study of a new agent against an approved anti-VEGF therapy since that drug class arrived two decades ago. The FDA's May 2026 meeting minutes confirmed that SOL-1's efficacy and safety data, along with an interim safety look at the SOL-R trial and supporting evidence on axitinib, will be enough to support the NDA filing, and Ocular plans to file under the 505(b)(2) pathway, which could shave up to 60 days off a standard review.
A post hoc ***** ysis of SOL-1 adds a practical argument for the drug: applying SOL-R's stricter rescue criteria, Ocular estimates patients could need up to 72% fewer injections through 60 weeks, or 56% once the two loading doses are counted, than a patient on a typical every-eight-week aflibercept regimen, a gap that matters given that up to 40% of wet AMD patients quit treatment within their first year.
Early market research backs that pitch: about 80% of surveyed retina specialists said they would likely prescribe a drug with AXPAXLI's profile, and more than 90% expect to adopt it within a year of approval. The company says every Tier 1 payer it has engaged, across Medicare Advantage and commercial plans, has floated premium pricing for a more durable option. Underpinning all of it is a cash balance of $598.6 million as of June 30, which management expects to last into 2028.
Getting AXPAXLI to market is expensive, and the quarter showed it. Research and development spending rose to $54.1 million from $51.1 million a year earlier, selling and marketing costs climbed to $17.3 million from $13.7 million, and general and administrative expenses jumped to $22.2 million from $14.3 million, all tied to trial costs and a growing commercial team ahead of a launch that still is not approved. Net loss widened to $78.8 million from $67.8 million in the same quarter of 2025.
#quarter #costs
AXPAXLI's case rests on the SOL-1 trial, which Ocular describes as the first successful superiority study of a new agent against an approved anti-VEGF therapy since that drug class arrived two decades ago. The FDA's May 2026 meeting minutes confirmed that SOL-1's efficacy and safety data, along with an interim safety look at the SOL-R trial and supporting evidence on axitinib, will be enough to support the NDA filing, and Ocular plans to file under the 505(b)(2) pathway, which could shave up to 60 days off a standard review.
A post hoc ***** ysis of SOL-1 adds a practical argument for the drug: applying SOL-R's stricter rescue criteria, Ocular estimates patients could need up to 72% fewer injections through 60 weeks, or 56% once the two loading doses are counted, than a patient on a typical every-eight-week aflibercept regimen, a gap that matters given that up to 40% of wet AMD patients quit treatment within their first year.
Early market research backs that pitch: about 80% of surveyed retina specialists said they would likely prescribe a drug with AXPAXLI's profile, and more than 90% expect to adopt it within a year of approval. The company says every Tier 1 payer it has engaged, across Medicare Advantage and commercial plans, has floated premium pricing for a more durable option. Underpinning all of it is a cash balance of $598.6 million as of June 30, which management expects to last into 2028.
Getting AXPAXLI to market is expensive, and the quarter showed it. Research and development spending rose to $54.1 million from $51.1 million a year earlier, selling and marketing costs climbed to $17.3 million from $13.7 million, and general and administrative expenses jumped to $22.2 million from $14.3 million, all tied to trial costs and a growing commercial team ahead of a launch that still is not approved. Net loss widened to $78.8 million from $67.8 million in the same quarter of 2025.
#quarter #costs
2 months ago
On August 13, Kodiak Sciences Inc. (NASDAQ:KOD) reported second-quarter financial results for the period ended June 30, alongside an update on its three late-stage eye disease programs. The clinical-stage biotech told investors it now sits within months of three separate Phase 3 readouts, a stretch CEO Victor Perlroth called the payoff of years of disciplined execution. For a company with no approved products and a widening cash burn, those trial results are about to decide a lot.
Kodiak's near-term story rests on Zenkuda and KSI-501, both being tested in the Phase 3 DAYBREAK study for treatment-naive wet age-related macular degeneration, with one-year primary endpoint topline data due in September 2026. Zenkuda already has four completed Phase 3 studies behind it. In GLOW1 and GLOW2, every patient remained on extended six-month dosing at one year, and in BEACON, nearly half of Zenkuda patients needed no further treatment in the second six months while matching aflibercept on vision and anatomical outcomes. That durability comes from a mean ocular half-life of 20 days, roughly three times longer than approved anti-VEGF drugs.
Behind DAYBREAK sits PEAK, evaluating KSI-101 in macular edema secondary to inflammation, where Kodiak finished enrolling the first 300-patient cohort during the quarter and expects Pivotal ***** ysis 1 data in December 2026. Earlier Phase 1b data showed more than half of MESI patients gaining at least 15 letters of vision, with over 90% resolution of retinal fluid by week eight. Kodiak also began enrolling patients in the roughly 910-patient ALTO study testing KSI-501 against aflibercept in diabetic macular edema, its second registrational trial for that molecule. Zenkuda and KSI-501 together are aimed at a $15 billion anti-VEGF market.
None of that comes cheap. Kodiak's net loss widened to $65.6 million in the second quarter of 2026, or $1.05 per share, up from $54.3 million and $1.03 per share a year earlier. R&D spending jumped to $56.1 million from $42.8 million, as the company ramped up clinical activity across PEAK and PINNACLE and stepped up manufacturing for its Phase 3 programs. General and administrative costs eased slightly to $10.8 million from $12.8 million, but that was not enough to offset the R&D increase.
Kodiak ended the quarter with $125.9 million in cash and equivalents, which management says covers operations into 2027, but working capital fell from $169.3 million at the end of 2025 to $78.6 million by June 30, and stockholders' equity dropped from $157.4 million to $61.1 million over the same stretch. With three separate trials due to report between September and December, any delay or disappointing result would hit a balance sheet that already has less room to absorb it.
#data
Kodiak's near-term story rests on Zenkuda and KSI-501, both being tested in the Phase 3 DAYBREAK study for treatment-naive wet age-related macular degeneration, with one-year primary endpoint topline data due in September 2026. Zenkuda already has four completed Phase 3 studies behind it. In GLOW1 and GLOW2, every patient remained on extended six-month dosing at one year, and in BEACON, nearly half of Zenkuda patients needed no further treatment in the second six months while matching aflibercept on vision and anatomical outcomes. That durability comes from a mean ocular half-life of 20 days, roughly three times longer than approved anti-VEGF drugs.
Behind DAYBREAK sits PEAK, evaluating KSI-101 in macular edema secondary to inflammation, where Kodiak finished enrolling the first 300-patient cohort during the quarter and expects Pivotal ***** ysis 1 data in December 2026. Earlier Phase 1b data showed more than half of MESI patients gaining at least 15 letters of vision, with over 90% resolution of retinal fluid by week eight. Kodiak also began enrolling patients in the roughly 910-patient ALTO study testing KSI-501 against aflibercept in diabetic macular edema, its second registrational trial for that molecule. Zenkuda and KSI-501 together are aimed at a $15 billion anti-VEGF market.
None of that comes cheap. Kodiak's net loss widened to $65.6 million in the second quarter of 2026, or $1.05 per share, up from $54.3 million and $1.03 per share a year earlier. R&D spending jumped to $56.1 million from $42.8 million, as the company ramped up clinical activity across PEAK and PINNACLE and stepped up manufacturing for its Phase 3 programs. General and administrative costs eased slightly to $10.8 million from $12.8 million, but that was not enough to offset the R&D increase.
Kodiak ended the quarter with $125.9 million in cash and equivalents, which management says covers operations into 2027, but working capital fell from $169.3 million at the end of 2025 to $78.6 million by June 30, and stockholders' equity dropped from $157.4 million to $61.1 million over the same stretch. With three separate trials due to report between September and December, any delay or disappointing result would hit a balance sheet that already has less room to absorb it.
#data
2 months ago
On August 5, Clover Health Investments Corp. (NASDAQ:CLOV) reported second-quarter 2026 results that turned a year-ago loss into real profit. GAAP net income came in at $28 million, a $39 million swing from the $10.6 million loss posted in the same quarter last year. Medicare Advantage membership climbed to 157,309, up 48% year over year, and the company raised its full-year guidance across every major line item. For a stock that has spent years chasing profitability, this quarter reads like a turning point.
The headline number is the $28 million in GAAP net income for the quarter, but the six-month picture tells the same story with more weight behind it: $55.3 million in net income through the first half of 2026, compared to an $11.9 million loss over the same stretch last year. Revenue reached $743.2 million in the quarter, up 55.6% year over year, and consolidated gross profit rose 53.6% to $153.0 million. Adjusted EBITDA more than doubled, jumping 139.2% to $40.9 million from $17.1 million a year earlier, which means profitability is scaling faster than revenue itself.
Clover backed those numbers by raising its 2026 outlook on every front. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance moved up to $70 million to $85 million from a prior range of $50 million to $70 million, and GAAP net income guidance rose to $20 million to $35 million from $0 million to $20 million. The company also closed the quarter with $443.0 million in cash and investments, up 13.8% year over year, giving it room to keep funding growth. CEO Andrew Toy pointed to the Clover ***** istant platform reaching more physicians and members as the engine behind "better health outcomes" alongside the growth, while Interim CFO Clay Thornton tied the improving cohort economics to the company retaining more of that value under its full-risk model heading into 2027.
The same filing shows that scaling a Medicare Advantage insurer is not cheap. Insurance net medical claims incurred rose 56.1% year over year to $615.4 million, tracking almost in step with revenue growth. The insurance benefits expense ratio, which measures how much of premium revenue goes toward paying medical claims, sat at 87.6% for the quarter, only 80 basis points better than a year ago, and the six-month figure improved by just 20 basis points. That means the cost of caring for members has barely budged as a share of revenue, even as the top line surged.
Spending on overhead grew too. Salaries, benefits, and general and administrative expenses rose 13.3% year over year to $124.4 million, while the adjusted version of that same cost line jumped 35.9% to $112.1 million. And even after the guidance raise, projected full-year GAAP net income of $20 million to $35 million is modest against total revenue guidance of $2.92 billion to $3.00 billion, a thin margin for a business still proving it can convert scale into durable profit.
#quarter #income
The headline number is the $28 million in GAAP net income for the quarter, but the six-month picture tells the same story with more weight behind it: $55.3 million in net income through the first half of 2026, compared to an $11.9 million loss over the same stretch last year. Revenue reached $743.2 million in the quarter, up 55.6% year over year, and consolidated gross profit rose 53.6% to $153.0 million. Adjusted EBITDA more than doubled, jumping 139.2% to $40.9 million from $17.1 million a year earlier, which means profitability is scaling faster than revenue itself.
Clover backed those numbers by raising its 2026 outlook on every front. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance moved up to $70 million to $85 million from a prior range of $50 million to $70 million, and GAAP net income guidance rose to $20 million to $35 million from $0 million to $20 million. The company also closed the quarter with $443.0 million in cash and investments, up 13.8% year over year, giving it room to keep funding growth. CEO Andrew Toy pointed to the Clover ***** istant platform reaching more physicians and members as the engine behind "better health outcomes" alongside the growth, while Interim CFO Clay Thornton tied the improving cohort economics to the company retaining more of that value under its full-risk model heading into 2027.
The same filing shows that scaling a Medicare Advantage insurer is not cheap. Insurance net medical claims incurred rose 56.1% year over year to $615.4 million, tracking almost in step with revenue growth. The insurance benefits expense ratio, which measures how much of premium revenue goes toward paying medical claims, sat at 87.6% for the quarter, only 80 basis points better than a year ago, and the six-month figure improved by just 20 basis points. That means the cost of caring for members has barely budged as a share of revenue, even as the top line surged.
Spending on overhead grew too. Salaries, benefits, and general and administrative expenses rose 13.3% year over year to $124.4 million, while the adjusted version of that same cost line jumped 35.9% to $112.1 million. And even after the guidance raise, projected full-year GAAP net income of $20 million to $35 million is modest against total revenue guidance of $2.92 billion to $3.00 billion, a thin margin for a business still proving it can convert scale into durable profit.
#quarter #income
2 months ago
On August 3, UFP Technologies (NASDAQ:UFPT) reported second-quarter net income of $20.9 million, up 21.4% from $17.2 million a year earlier, alongside net sales of $174.0 million, a 15.1% jump from $151.2 million. Both figures, along with adjusted earnings per share of $2.92, marked the best quarter in the company's history. For the six months ended June 30, net income reached $38.3 million on sales of $328.2 million, up from $34.4 million and $299.3 million, respectively, in the same period of 2025. The headline numbers look clean. What sits underneath them is less tidy.
The quarter's strength did not come from one customer or one product line carrying the rest. UFP Technologies' top five customers grew 14.7%, and the remainder of its MedTech business grew even faster, at 19.7%. Organic sales growth, stripping out acquisitions, still ran at 12.4% for the quarter and 6.8% for the first half, which means the base business is expanding on its own rather than relying on deals to pad the numbers. Gross margin climbed to 29.3% from 28.8% a year earlier, and operating income rose 15.5% to $28.1 million, outpacing revenue growth. Adjusted EBITDA followed the same pattern, up 14.3% to $36.4 million for the quarter.
The balance sheet moved in a healthy direction too. Long-term debt, excluding current installments, fell to $104.8 million from $122.9 million at the end of 2025, while total equity grew to $462.4 million from $423.9 million over the same stretch. UFP Technologies also added executives in business development, operations, and legal during the quarter, a sign that management is building out the organization to support the growth it is already seeing rather than reacting to it after the fact.
The same earnings release that touted record results also flagged where the strain is showing. CEO Mitch Rock said the company's ongoing investment in its Dominican Republic operations is "taking longer than anticipated" to pay off and is creating "near-term mix and margin pressure" within the U.S. business. That is a direct admission that the expansion driving future capacity is costing money today. Selling, general and administrative expenses grew 21.8% to $22.8 million, faster than the 15.1% sales growth, pushing SG&A as a percentage of sales up to 13.1% from 12.4%. On an adjusted basis, SG&A crept up to 11.7% of sales from 10.8%.
Not every part of the business is contributing to the growth story either. While MedTech surged, the non-medical segment was flat for the quarter, leaving the entire growth burden on one part of the portfolio. Cash on hand also dropped sharply, falling to $9.0 million from $20.3 million at the end of 2025, even as receivables grew to $113.2 million from $82.9 million and inventories rose to $100.1 million from $86.9 million, a combination that suggests working capital is absorbing more cash than it used to.
#sales
The quarter's strength did not come from one customer or one product line carrying the rest. UFP Technologies' top five customers grew 14.7%, and the remainder of its MedTech business grew even faster, at 19.7%. Organic sales growth, stripping out acquisitions, still ran at 12.4% for the quarter and 6.8% for the first half, which means the base business is expanding on its own rather than relying on deals to pad the numbers. Gross margin climbed to 29.3% from 28.8% a year earlier, and operating income rose 15.5% to $28.1 million, outpacing revenue growth. Adjusted EBITDA followed the same pattern, up 14.3% to $36.4 million for the quarter.
The balance sheet moved in a healthy direction too. Long-term debt, excluding current installments, fell to $104.8 million from $122.9 million at the end of 2025, while total equity grew to $462.4 million from $423.9 million over the same stretch. UFP Technologies also added executives in business development, operations, and legal during the quarter, a sign that management is building out the organization to support the growth it is already seeing rather than reacting to it after the fact.
The same earnings release that touted record results also flagged where the strain is showing. CEO Mitch Rock said the company's ongoing investment in its Dominican Republic operations is "taking longer than anticipated" to pay off and is creating "near-term mix and margin pressure" within the U.S. business. That is a direct admission that the expansion driving future capacity is costing money today. Selling, general and administrative expenses grew 21.8% to $22.8 million, faster than the 15.1% sales growth, pushing SG&A as a percentage of sales up to 13.1% from 12.4%. On an adjusted basis, SG&A crept up to 11.7% of sales from 10.8%.
Not every part of the business is contributing to the growth story either. While MedTech surged, the non-medical segment was flat for the quarter, leaving the entire growth burden on one part of the portfolio. Cash on hand also dropped sharply, falling to $9.0 million from $20.3 million at the end of 2025, even as receivables grew to $113.2 million from $82.9 million and inventories rose to $100.1 million from $86.9 million, a combination that suggests working capital is absorbing more cash than it used to.
#sales
2 months ago
The University of North Carolina's football program has struggled, as they currently hold a losing record under head coach Bill Belichick. Amid the losses, UNC general manager Michael Lombardi has resigned after being placed on administrative leave pending an internal investigation. And recently, the current defensive coordinator Steve Belichick is also under investigation on suspicion of drug use while on the job. ESPN ****** yst Kevin Clark gives his take on the UNC saga as the team is only one game into their 2026 season.
On the latest episode of First Take, Clark was asked, "Should UNC already regret hiring Bill Belichick?" to which he gave a brazen response, ripping Belichick and the organization as a whole for their incompetence.
"Yeah, yes, and part of it, there's so much that goes into it; part of it is that the ceiling is eight wins, nine wins for Bill Belichick in college football. They simply don't have the resources; they don't want to put the resources towards building a playoff team. And I think that there was maybe an expectation that this was going to be old college football, and that Belichick could go into a living room and say 'look at my Super Bowl rings' and get five stars. That is no longer the case, if it ever was the case," Clark said.
"This is UNC football; it's always going to be on the back burner. So what this has done, this era in the last two years, has brought embarrassment to the university; the Michael Lombardi saga has brought more embarrassment to it, and now we have the Steve Belichick investigation; it's not gonna work from a football perspective and hasn't worked from an on-field perspective… Yes, they should regret hiring Bill Belichick, and yes, I think it will end sooner rather than later."
As the 1-0 Tar Heels try to look past the off-field turmoil, their next matchup will be a home opener against the East Tennessee State Buccaneers on August 12th.
#bill
On the latest episode of First Take, Clark was asked, "Should UNC already regret hiring Bill Belichick?" to which he gave a brazen response, ripping Belichick and the organization as a whole for their incompetence.
"Yeah, yes, and part of it, there's so much that goes into it; part of it is that the ceiling is eight wins, nine wins for Bill Belichick in college football. They simply don't have the resources; they don't want to put the resources towards building a playoff team. And I think that there was maybe an expectation that this was going to be old college football, and that Belichick could go into a living room and say 'look at my Super Bowl rings' and get five stars. That is no longer the case, if it ever was the case," Clark said.
"This is UNC football; it's always going to be on the back burner. So what this has done, this era in the last two years, has brought embarrassment to the university; the Michael Lombardi saga has brought more embarrassment to it, and now we have the Steve Belichick investigation; it's not gonna work from a football perspective and hasn't worked from an on-field perspective… Yes, they should regret hiring Bill Belichick, and yes, I think it will end sooner rather than later."
As the 1-0 Tar Heels try to look past the off-field turmoil, their next matchup will be a home opener against the East Tennessee State Buccaneers on August 12th.
#bill
2 months ago
Report: Nearly 10-year age fraud uncovered as Bengal cricket bans 65 players including an India U-19 World Cup winner originally appeared on Cricket News. Add Cricket News as a Preferred Source by clicking here.
The Cricket ***** ociation of Bengal banned 65 players over age fraud and documentation issues.
2022 U-19 World Cup winner Ravi ***** ar was flagged with a 45-month age discrepancy spanning five domestic seasons.
India U-19 leg-spinner Rohit Yadav received an immediate 2-year BCCI ban following the discovery of a 27-month birth record irregularity.
Indian domestic cricket's chronic struggle with age manipulation has hit a massive administrative wall in Kolkata. According to a report from RevSportz, the Cricket ***** ociation of Bengal (CAB) has unleashed a sweeping crackdown, barring 65 players from registration and transfers across the 2026–27 and 2027–28 domestic seasons due to severe documentation flaws and systemic date-of-birth discrepancies.
#players #India #fraud
The Cricket ***** ociation of Bengal banned 65 players over age fraud and documentation issues.
2022 U-19 World Cup winner Ravi ***** ar was flagged with a 45-month age discrepancy spanning five domestic seasons.
India U-19 leg-spinner Rohit Yadav received an immediate 2-year BCCI ban following the discovery of a 27-month birth record irregularity.
Indian domestic cricket's chronic struggle with age manipulation has hit a massive administrative wall in Kolkata. According to a report from RevSportz, the Cricket ***** ociation of Bengal (CAB) has unleashed a sweeping crackdown, barring 65 players from registration and transfers across the 2026–27 and 2027–28 domestic seasons due to severe documentation flaws and systemic date-of-birth discrepancies.
#players #India #fraud
2 months ago
Why UNC football GM Michael Lombardi resigned less than 2 years after being hired by Bill Belichick originally appeared on The Sporting News. Add The Sporting News as a Preferred Source by clicking here.
North Carolina Tar Heels head coach Bill Belichick has made a massive change less than two years into his coaching tenure. On Thursday, ESPN's Pete Thamel reported that Lombardi would be resigning from his position as UNC's general manager, effective immediately.
Lombardi has been placed on paid administrative leave since late July and has not been with the program since. He was still away from the team during UNC's Week Zero victory over TCU, a 15-10 win in Dublin, Ireland.
Per the school, Lombardi remains the subject of two investigations.
MORE: Can Bill Belichick cool his hot seat at UNC?
#belichick
North Carolina Tar Heels head coach Bill Belichick has made a massive change less than two years into his coaching tenure. On Thursday, ESPN's Pete Thamel reported that Lombardi would be resigning from his position as UNC's general manager, effective immediately.
Lombardi has been placed on paid administrative leave since late July and has not been with the program since. He was still away from the team during UNC's Week Zero victory over TCU, a 15-10 win in Dublin, Ireland.
Per the school, Lombardi remains the subject of two investigations.
MORE: Can Bill Belichick cool his hot seat at UNC?
#belichick