32 mins. ago
President Donald Trump was full of compliments for the Royal Family after hosting the King and Queen at the White House in April 2026, following a packed four-day agenda that included a state banquet and a speech to Congress.
While Trump publicly praised Charles as the "greatest king" to the press, away from the cameras, it seems he had even more to say – but what?
During the visit, he met royal author Robert Hardman in the Oval Office to discuss his new biography about the late Queen, Elizabeth II.
Writing in the Daily Mail, Hardman said the President asked after the Prince and Princess of Wales, saying about William: "William, he'll be a good King, won't he? He's very nice. A great guy. I like him."
Trump said Kate was "perfect" and "so brave" (@ Getty Images)
#hardman #donald #family
While Trump publicly praised Charles as the "greatest king" to the press, away from the cameras, it seems he had even more to say – but what?
During the visit, he met royal author Robert Hardman in the Oval Office to discuss his new biography about the late Queen, Elizabeth II.
Writing in the Daily Mail, Hardman said the President asked after the Prince and Princess of Wales, saying about William: "William, he'll be a good King, won't he? He's very nice. A great guy. I like him."
Trump said Kate was "perfect" and "so brave" (@ Getty Images)
#hardman #donald #family
57 mins. ago
Conan O'Brien attended Taylor Swift and Travis Kelce's wedding on July 3 with his wife, Liza Powel O'Brien
The TV host and comedian praised Adam Sandler's officiating, calling it "funny," "sweet," and one of his "finest" moments
He also addressed wedding rumors on the Aug. 30 episode of his Conan O'Brien Needs a Friend podcast
Conan O'Brien is speaking out about Taylor Swift and Travis Kelce's wedding.
The comedian, 63, attended Swift and Kelce's nuptials at Madison Square Garden in New York City on Friday, July 3, with his wife, Liza Powel O'Brien, 55. During the Sunday, Aug. 30, episode of his Conan O'Brien Needs a Friend podcast with guest Andy Daly, Conan opened up about the starry celebration for the first time.
#taylor #travis #liza #powel
The TV host and comedian praised Adam Sandler's officiating, calling it "funny," "sweet," and one of his "finest" moments
He also addressed wedding rumors on the Aug. 30 episode of his Conan O'Brien Needs a Friend podcast
Conan O'Brien is speaking out about Taylor Swift and Travis Kelce's wedding.
The comedian, 63, attended Swift and Kelce's nuptials at Madison Square Garden in New York City on Friday, July 3, with his wife, Liza Powel O'Brien, 55. During the Sunday, Aug. 30, episode of his Conan O'Brien Needs a Friend podcast with guest Andy Daly, Conan opened up about the starry celebration for the first time.
#taylor #travis #liza #powel
4 hours ago
First Eagle Investment Management, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor update for "First Eagle Global Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Easing tensions in the Middle East led to a strong rally in risk markets in Q2. The S&P 500 Index rose 15.2%, while the MSCI EAFE Index gained 10.8%. Growth stocks outperformed, with the MSCI World Growth Index significantly exceeding value returns. A notable shift in U.S. interest rate expectations followed Kevin Warsh's appointment as chair of the Federal Open Market Committee, pushing Treasury yields higher and strengthening the dollar. Despite the optimistic market environment, concerns about fiscal constraints and limited policy flexibility remain. Tighter credit spreads and elevated equity valuations reflect strong demand for financial ***** ets, with household wealth in equities at a post-WWII high. Earnings expectations are buoyant, driven by AI infrastructure developments. Against this backdrop, Global Fund A Shares returned 2.86% in Q2 2026, with emerging markets and developed Europe as the primary contributors. Developed Asia (excluding ***** an) was the only detractor, and ***** an lagged. Information technology and financials led among equity sectors, while materials and energy detracted. The fund underperformed relative to the MSCI World Index during this period. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) as a leading performance contributor. Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG), the parent company of Google, offers various platforms and services, including online search and advertising, cloud solutions, and artificial intelligence. On August 31, 2026, Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) closed at $335.41 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $4.13 trillion. Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) posted a one-month return of -11.22%, while its shares gained 57.19% over the past 52 weeks.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shares of Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG)—the parent company of Google and YouTube—rose during the quarter as contracted future revenues from cloud operations continued to be strong, amplified by explosive demand for AI infrastructure, strong AI-focused memory chip production and resilient digital-ad sales. Google's full-stack AI solution underpins prospective long-term momentum for the company, with an anticipated near-term boost from hosting OpenAI's latest generative AI model."
#eagle #index
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) as a leading performance contributor. Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG), the parent company of Google, offers various platforms and services, including online search and advertising, cloud solutions, and artificial intelligence. On August 31, 2026, Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) closed at $335.41 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $4.13 trillion. Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) posted a one-month return of -11.22%, while its shares gained 57.19% over the past 52 weeks.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shares of Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG)—the parent company of Google and YouTube—rose during the quarter as contracted future revenues from cloud operations continued to be strong, amplified by explosive demand for AI infrastructure, strong AI-focused memory chip production and resilient digital-ad sales. Google's full-stack AI solution underpins prospective long-term momentum for the company, with an anticipated near-term boost from hosting OpenAI's latest generative AI model."
#eagle #index
4 hours ago
First Eagle Investment Management, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor update for "First Eagle Global Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Easing tensions in the Middle East led to a strong rally in risk markets in Q2. The S&P 500 Index rose 15.2%, while the MSCI EAFE Index gained 10.8%. Growth stocks outperformed, with the MSCI World Growth Index significantly exceeding value returns. A notable shift in U.S. interest rate expectations followed Kevin Warsh's appointment as chair of the Federal Open Market Committee, pushing Treasury yields higher and strengthening the dollar. Despite the optimistic market environment, concerns about fiscal constraints and limited policy flexibility remain. Tighter credit spreads and elevated equity valuations reflect strong demand for financial ***** ets, with household wealth in equities at a post-WWII high. Earnings expectations are buoyant, driven by AI infrastructure developments. Against this backdrop, Global Fund A Shares returned 2.86% in Q2 2026, with emerging markets and developed Europe as the primary contributors. Developed Asia (excluding ***** an) was the only detractor, and ***** an lagged. Information technology and financials led among equity sectors, while materials and energy detracted. The fund underperformed relative to the MSCI World Index during this period. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM). ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) is a leading US-based crude oil and natural gas exploration and production company. On August 31, 2026, ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) closed at $160.95 per share. Over the past month, ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) returned 5.74%, and its shares are up 41.95% over the past year. ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) has a market capitalization of $661.81 billion.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shares of integrated oil and gas giant ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) traded down alongside easing crude oil prices. Although the company experienced disruptions in its Middle East operations, it reported better-than expected results for its most recent quarter because of improved production from ***** ets in Guyana and the Permian Basin. We continue to view Exxon as a high-quality operator with strong capital discipline, an attractive portfolio of durable ***** ets and a commitment to returning cash to shareholders."
#fund #msci
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM). ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) is a leading US-based crude oil and natural gas exploration and production company. On August 31, 2026, ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) closed at $160.95 per share. Over the past month, ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) returned 5.74%, and its shares are up 41.95% over the past year. ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) has a market capitalization of $661.81 billion.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shares of integrated oil and gas giant ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM) traded down alongside easing crude oil prices. Although the company experienced disruptions in its Middle East operations, it reported better-than expected results for its most recent quarter because of improved production from ***** ets in Guyana and the Permian Basin. We continue to view Exxon as a high-quality operator with strong capital discipline, an attractive portfolio of durable ***** ets and a commitment to returning cash to shareholders."
#fund #msci
4 hours ago
First Eagle Investment Management, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor update for "First Eagle Global Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Easing tensions in the Middle East led to a strong rally in risk markets in Q2. The S&P 500 Index rose 15.2%, while the MSCI EAFE Index gained 10.8%. Growth stocks outperformed, with the MSCI World Growth Index significantly exceeding value returns. A notable shift in U.S. interest rate expectations followed Kevin Warsh's appointment as chair of the Federal Open Market Committee, pushing Treasury yields higher and strengthening the dollar. Despite the optimistic market environment, concerns about fiscal constraints and limited policy flexibility remain. Tighter credit spreads and elevated equity valuations reflect strong demand for financial ******* ets, with household wealth in equities at a post-WWII high. Earnings expectations are buoyant, driven by AI infrastructure developments. Against this backdrop, Global Fund A Shares returned 2.86% in Q2 2026, with emerging markets and developed Europe as the primary contributors. Developed Asia (excluding ******* an) was the only detractor, and ******* an lagged. Information technology and financials led among equity sectors, while materials and energy detracted. The fund underperformed relative to the MSCI World Index during this period. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR). Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) is a US-based broadband connectivity company. On August 31, 2026, Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) closed at $152.44 per share. The one-month return of Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) was -4.10%, and its shares lost -44.49% over the past 52 weeks. Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) has a market capitalization of $26.69 billion.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The leading detractors in the quarter were gold bullion, Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR), HCA Healthcare Inc., Exxon Mobil Corporation and Salesforce.com, Inc. Charter Communications is the second-largest broadband commu nications service company in the US, providing cable broadcasting, internet, voice and mass-media services. Cable providers in general remain under competitive pressure from mobile operators, which are scaling up entry-level fixed wireless service. We continue to view Charter as a high-quality business with difficult-to-replicate ******* ets that generate steady cash flows and returns cash to shareholders."
#NASDAQ #global #index #msci
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR). Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) is a US-based broadband connectivity company. On August 31, 2026, Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) closed at $152.44 per share. The one-month return of Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) was -4.10%, and its shares lost -44.49% over the past 52 weeks. Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) has a market capitalization of $26.69 billion.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The leading detractors in the quarter were gold bullion, Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR), HCA Healthcare Inc., Exxon Mobil Corporation and Salesforce.com, Inc. Charter Communications is the second-largest broadband commu nications service company in the US, providing cable broadcasting, internet, voice and mass-media services. Cable providers in general remain under competitive pressure from mobile operators, which are scaling up entry-level fixed wireless service. We continue to view Charter as a high-quality business with difficult-to-replicate ******* ets that generate steady cash flows and returns cash to shareholders."
#NASDAQ #global #index #msci
4 hours ago
First Eagle Investment Management, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor update for "First Eagle Global Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Easing tensions in the Middle East led to a strong rally in risk markets in Q2. The S&P 500 Index rose 15.2%, while the MSCI EAFE Index gained 10.8%. Growth stocks outperformed, with the MSCI World Growth Index significantly exceeding value returns. A notable shift in U.S. interest rate expectations followed Kevin Warsh's appointment as chair of the Federal Open Market Committee, pushing Treasury yields higher and strengthening the dollar. Despite the optimistic market environment, concerns about fiscal constraints and limited policy flexibility remain. Tighter credit spreads and elevated equity valuations reflect strong demand for financial ***** ets, with household wealth in equities at a post-WWII high. Earnings expectations are buoyant, driven by AI infrastructure developments. Against this backdrop, Global Fund A Shares returned 2.86% in Q2 2026, with emerging markets and developed Europe as the primary contributors. Developed Asia (excluding ***** an) was the only detractor, and ***** an lagged. Information technology and financials led among equity sectors, while materials and energy detracted. The fund underperformed relative to the MSCI World Index during this period. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM). Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) is a cloud computing company that offers Customer Relationship Management (CRM) technology that brings companies and customers together. On August 31, 2026, Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) closed at $257.54 per share. Over the past month, Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) returned 36.58%, and its shares are up 3.16% over the past year. Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) has a market capitalization of $211.96 billion.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Despite reporting better-than-expected results for its most recent quarter, shares of enterprise software developer Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) were weak during the quarter because of ongoing industrywide concerns that generative AI will trigger an exodus from software applications. We believe that Salesforce's technology serves as an economic moat to the potential disruption of AI because its products are embedded as the foundational system of record for its customers. In addition, we continue to believe that the company is well positioned to grow and scale its Agentforce platform over time."
#salesforce #eagle
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM). Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) is a cloud computing company that offers Customer Relationship Management (CRM) technology that brings companies and customers together. On August 31, 2026, Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) closed at $257.54 per share. Over the past month, Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) returned 36.58%, and its shares are up 3.16% over the past year. Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) has a market capitalization of $211.96 billion.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Despite reporting better-than-expected results for its most recent quarter, shares of enterprise software developer Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE:CRM) were weak during the quarter because of ongoing industrywide concerns that generative AI will trigger an exodus from software applications. We believe that Salesforce's technology serves as an economic moat to the potential disruption of AI because its products are embedded as the foundational system of record for its customers. In addition, we continue to believe that the company is well positioned to grow and scale its Agentforce platform over time."
#salesforce #eagle
4 hours ago
First Eagle Investment Management, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor update for "First Eagle Global Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Easing tensions in the Middle East led to a strong rally in risk markets in Q2. The S&P 500 Index rose 15.2%, while the MSCI EAFE Index gained 10.8%. Growth stocks outperformed, with the MSCI World Growth Index significantly exceeding value returns. A notable shift in U.S. interest rate expectations followed Kevin Warsh's appointment as chair of the Federal Open Market Committee, pushing Treasury yields higher and strengthening the dollar. Despite the optimistic market environment, concerns about fiscal constraints and limited policy flexibility remain. Tighter credit spreads and elevated equity valuations reflect strong demand for financial ******* ets, with household wealth in equities at a post-WWII high. Earnings expectations are buoyant, driven by AI infrastructure developments. Against this backdrop, Global Fund A Shares returned 2.86% in Q2 2026, with emerging markets and developed Europe as the primary contributors. Developed Asia (excluding ******* an) was the only detractor, and ******* an lagged. Information technology and financials led among equity sectors, while materials and energy detracted. The fund underperformed relative to the MSCI World Index during this period. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA). HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) owns and operates hospitals and related healthcare entities. On August 31, 2026, HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) closed at $414.45 per share. HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) returned 3.42% over the past month, and its shares are up 2.05% over the past year. HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) has a market capitalization of $89.72 billion.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The leading detractors in the quarter were gold bullion, Charter Communications, Inc. Class A, HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA), Exxon Mobil Corporation and Salesforce.com, Inc. HCA Healthcare is the largest for-profit hospital operator in the US, with a difficult-to-replicate network of large urban hospitals. Although the company reported sales and profit growth for its most recent growth, HCA reported that patient volumes grew at the low end of guidance, driven partially by declines in respiratory-related emergency room visits, inpatient surgeries and outpatient surgeries. A decrease in enrollment in both Medicaid and Affordable Care Act exchanges was also a headwind. We continue to view HCA's management as an effective steward of both operations and the balance sheet as it continues to return capital to shareholders through share buybacks."
#healthcare #NYSE #index
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA). HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) owns and operates hospitals and related healthcare entities. On August 31, 2026, HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) closed at $414.45 per share. HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) returned 3.42% over the past month, and its shares are up 2.05% over the past year. HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) has a market capitalization of $89.72 billion.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The leading detractors in the quarter were gold bullion, Charter Communications, Inc. Class A, HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE:HCA), Exxon Mobil Corporation and Salesforce.com, Inc. HCA Healthcare is the largest for-profit hospital operator in the US, with a difficult-to-replicate network of large urban hospitals. Although the company reported sales and profit growth for its most recent growth, HCA reported that patient volumes grew at the low end of guidance, driven partially by declines in respiratory-related emergency room visits, inpatient surgeries and outpatient surgeries. A decrease in enrollment in both Medicaid and Affordable Care Act exchanges was also a headwind. We continue to view HCA's management as an effective steward of both operations and the balance sheet as it continues to return capital to shareholders through share buybacks."
#healthcare #NYSE #index
4 hours ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund." A copy can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns, with the Russell 1000 Value Index rising by 13.9%, although many individual stocks lagged. Notably, semiconductor stocks and AI-related sectors saw exceptional gains. The rally appeared speculative, marked by a stark difference in performance between high-beta and low-volatility stocks, along with momentum stocks outperforming the market significantly. Despite heightened enthusiasm for AI investments, concerns arise over inflated valuations reminiscent of the dot-com era. While there is substantial capital investment in AI, future earnings growth must justify these expenditures. The fund maintains a cautious approach towards perceived beneficiaries of AI, suggesting that select high-quality businesses with reasonable valuations may be better positioned. Historical trends suggest that speculative markets often revert to valuations based on fundamental economic realities, and the chosen investments are believed to be well-prepared for such a shift. The fund underperformed the index in the quarter and returned 5.69% vs. 13.87% for the Russell 1000 Value Index, largely due to a lack of exposure to high-performing sectors like semiconductors, while stock selection in healthcare provided a positive contribution. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) as a notable contributor. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is a US-based health benefits company. On August 31, 2026, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) closed at $392.54 per share. Over the past month, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) reported 3.85%, but its shares are up 21.78% over the past year. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) has a market capitalization of $85.13 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $274.84 to $436.24.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is the second largest health insurer, and one of the largest commercial insurers in the United States. Shares rose during the quarter after the company reported quarterly earnings that beat consensus estimates. It was further supported by news that the US agreed to increase 2027 payments for private Medicare Advantage plans above the initial proposal. The company is priced at a discount to the market, driven by skepticism surrounding margins and growth, despite being a superior business that grows above GDP while returning most of its cash to shareholders."
#value #company
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) as a notable contributor. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is a US-based health benefits company. On August 31, 2026, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) closed at $392.54 per share. Over the past month, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) reported 3.85%, but its shares are up 21.78% over the past year. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) has a market capitalization of $85.13 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $274.84 to $436.24.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is the second largest health insurer, and one of the largest commercial insurers in the United States. Shares rose during the quarter after the company reported quarterly earnings that beat consensus estimates. It was further supported by news that the US agreed to increase 2027 payments for private Medicare Advantage plans above the initial proposal. The company is priced at a discount to the market, driven by skepticism surrounding margins and growth, despite being a superior business that grows above GDP while returning most of its cash to shareholders."
#value #company
4 hours ago
First Eagle Investment Management, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor update for "First Eagle Global Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Easing tensions in the Middle East led to a strong rally in risk markets in Q2. The S&P 500 Index rose 15.2%, while the MSCI EAFE Index gained 10.8%. Growth stocks outperformed, with the MSCI World Growth Index significantly exceeding value returns. A notable shift in U.S. interest rate expectations followed Kevin Warsh's appointment as chair of the Federal Open Market Committee, pushing Treasury yields higher and strengthening the dollar. Despite the optimistic market environment, concerns about fiscal constraints and limited policy flexibility remain. Tighter credit spreads and elevated equity valuations reflect strong demand for financial ******* ets, with household wealth in equities at a post-WWII high. Earnings expectations are buoyant, driven by AI infrastructure developments. Against this backdrop, Global Fund A Shares returned 2.86% in Q2 2026, with emerging markets and developed Europe as the primary contributors. Developed Asia (excluding ******* an) was the only detractor, and ******* an lagged. Information technology and financials led among equity sectors, while materials and energy detracted. The fund underperformed relative to the MSCI World Index during this period. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) as a notable contributor. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is a US-based health benefits company. On August 31, 2026, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) closed at $392.54 per share. Over the past month, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) reported 3.85%, but its shares are up 21.78% over the past year. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) has a market capitalization of $85.13 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $274.84 to $436.24.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shares of Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV), the health insurer and healthcare-services provider formerly known as Anthem, rallied during the quarter as margins expanded—after a protracted decline—due to declining medical costs, stronger pricing and increased utilization with higher premiums."
Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 84 hedge fund portfolios held Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) at the end of the second quarter, which was 87 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshor
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, First Eagle Global Fund highlighted Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) as a notable contributor. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is a US-based health benefits company. On August 31, 2026, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) closed at $392.54 per share. Over the past month, Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) reported 3.85%, but its shares are up 21.78% over the past year. Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) has a market capitalization of $85.13 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $274.84 to $436.24.
First Eagle Global Fund stated the following regarding Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shares of Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV), the health insurer and healthcare-services provider formerly known as Anthem, rallied during the quarter as margins expanded—after a protracted decline—due to declining medical costs, stronger pricing and increased utilization with higher premiums."
Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 84 hedge fund portfolios held Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) at the end of the second quarter, which was 87 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Elevance Health, Inc. (NYSE:ELV) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshor
4 hours ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund." A copy can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns, with the Russell 1000 Value Index rising by 13.9%, although many individual stocks lagged. Notably, semiconductor stocks and AI-related sectors saw exceptional gains. The rally appeared speculative, marked by a stark difference in performance between high-beta and low-volatility stocks, along with momentum stocks outperforming the market significantly. Despite heightened enthusiasm for AI investments, concerns arise over inflated valuations reminiscent of the dot-com era. While there is substantial capital investment in AI, future earnings growth must justify these expenditures. The fund maintains a cautious approach towards perceived beneficiaries of AI, suggesting that select high-quality businesses with reasonable valuations may be better positioned. Historical trends suggest that speculative markets often revert to valuations based on fundamental economic realities, and the chosen investments are believed to be well-prepared for such a shift. The fund underperformed the index in the quarter and returned 5.69% vs. 13.87% for the Russell 1000 Value Index, largely due to a lack of exposure to high-performing sectors like semiconductors, while stock selection in healthcare provided a positive contribution. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY). Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY), a leading enterprise software company that provides cloud applications for human resources and financial management, detracted from performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) closed at $197.45 per share. Over the past month, Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) returned 15.87%, but its shares are down 13.29% over the past year. Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) has a market capitalization of $47.59 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) is a leader in cloud software for back-office business functions, spanning human capital management (HCM), financial management, and adjacent ERP (enterprise resource planning) products, with 60% of the Fortune 500 as HCM customers. Shares declined over the period, pressured by investor concerns that AI could disrupt application software vendors. The most recent quarter, however, did not show evidence of this. Subscription revenue grew 14%, 12-month backlog grew 16%, retention remained industry leading, margins expanded, and management reiterated full-year subscription revenue guidance while raising operating margin guidance. AI adoption also appears to be progressing, with Workday-developed agents now used by more
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY). Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY), a leading enterprise software company that provides cloud applications for human resources and financial management, detracted from performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) closed at $197.45 per share. Over the past month, Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) returned 15.87%, but its shares are down 13.29% over the past year. Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) has a market capitalization of $47.59 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ:WDAY) is a leader in cloud software for back-office business functions, spanning human capital management (HCM), financial management, and adjacent ERP (enterprise resource planning) products, with 60% of the Fortune 500 as HCM customers. Shares declined over the period, pressured by investor concerns that AI could disrupt application software vendors. The most recent quarter, however, did not show evidence of this. Subscription revenue grew 14%, 12-month backlog grew 16%, retention remained industry leading, margins expanded, and management reiterated full-year subscription revenue guidance while raising operating margin guidance. AI adoption also appears to be progressing, with Workday-developed agents now used by more
4 hours ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund." A copy can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns, with the Russell 1000 Value Index rising by 13.9%, although many individual stocks lagged. Notably, semiconductor stocks and AI-related sectors saw exceptional gains. The rally appeared speculative, marked by a stark difference in performance between high-beta and low-volatility stocks, along with momentum stocks outperforming the market significantly. Despite heightened enthusiasm for AI investments, concerns arise over inflated valuations reminiscent of the dot-com era. While there is substantial capital investment in AI, future earnings growth must justify these expenditures. The fund maintains a cautious approach towards perceived beneficiaries of AI, suggesting that select high-quality businesses with reasonable valuations may be better positioned. Historical trends suggest that speculative markets often revert to valuations based on fundamental economic realities, and the chosen investments are believed to be well-prepared for such a shift. The fund underperformed the index in the quarter and returned 5.69% vs. 13.87% for the Russell 1000 Value Index, largely due to a lack of exposure to high-performing sectors like semiconductors, while stock selection in healthcare provided a positive contribution. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) as one of its leading individual contributors. F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) offers multi-cloud application security and delivery solutions. On August 31, 2026, F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) closed at $407.13 per share. Over the past month, F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) declined 3.41%, while its shares are up 29.82% over the past year. F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) has a market capitalization of $23.05 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $223.76 to $435.00.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) sells application networking and security software as well as data center appliances. The company's stock rose after it posted good quarterly results and raised both its revenue and EPS guidance. The company is misunderstood and gets incorrectly classified as a legacy IT hardware vendor, resulting in an attractive valuation for a company with better-than-average fundamental risk ratings. F5 has over 50% market share in traditional ADCs (application delivery controllers), along with various multi-cloud networking and application security products."
#application
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund highlighted F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) as one of its leading individual contributors. F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) offers multi-cloud application security and delivery solutions. On August 31, 2026, F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) closed at $407.13 per share. Over the past month, F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) declined 3.41%, while its shares are up 29.82% over the past year. F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) has a market capitalization of $23.05 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $223.76 to $435.00.
Hotchkis & Wiley Large Cap Fundamental Value Fund stated the following regarding F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV) sells application networking and security software as well as data center appliances. The company's stock rose after it posted good quarterly results and raised both its revenue and EPS guidance. The company is misunderstood and gets incorrectly classified as a legacy IT hardware vendor, resulting in an attractive valuation for a company with better-than-average fundamental risk ratings. F5 has over 50% market share in traditional ADCs (application delivery controllers), along with various multi-cloud networking and application security products."
#application
5 hours ago
Summers Value Partners, a boutique investment firm, noted in its Q2 2026 investor update that The Summers Value Fund delivered strong results in the quarter, returning 41.7% net, outperforming the Russell 2000 Index ETF (IWM), which returned 21.4%, and the Russell 2000 Value Index ETF (IWN), which returned 17.1%. The letter can be downloaded here. The Fund experienced its best quarter since inception, achieving profitability on both long and short positions. Favorable market conditions, particularly in small-cap and healthcare stocks, led to attractive investment opportunities. The Fund maintained a cash position of approximately 13%. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, The Summers Value Fund highlighted Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI). Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) is a leading information delivery services provider through a software-as-a-service platform. On August 31, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) closed at $38.25 per share. Over the past month, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) declined 0.65%, but its shares are up 44.39% over the past year. Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) has a market capitalization of $700.93 million.
The Summers Value Fund stated the following regarding Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) - $695 million market cap. Consensus Cloud Solutions is a leading provider of cloud-based fax services to the healthcare sector under its well-recognized eFax brand. Faxing remains an important means of communication in the healthcare ecosystem with billions of pages sent each year. Faxing, while a legacy technology, allows industry participants to communicate in a HIPAA-compliant manner. Many hospitals and clinics still rely on physical fax machines while Consensus' cloud-based service feels more like sending an email.
Consensus was a busted spin-off from J2 Global when we started buying shares two years ago. The stock had declined from $65 to a low of $12 following missed expectations and an accounting restatement. At its low, the stock traded at 2.5x GAAP earnings. We began building our position at $16, or 3.5x GAAP earnings. Despite selling legacy technology into an industry in secular decline, the company had several attributes we found appealing: high margins, low customer churn, and strong free cash flow generation. After years of a declining share price, investor expectations and sell-side coverage were almost non-existent, which helped create the mispricing..." (Click here to read the full text)
#cloud #solutions #quarter
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, The Summers Value Fund highlighted Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI). Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) is a leading information delivery services provider through a software-as-a-service platform. On August 31, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) closed at $38.25 per share. Over the past month, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) declined 0.65%, but its shares are up 44.39% over the past year. Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) has a market capitalization of $700.93 million.
The Summers Value Fund stated the following regarding Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CCSI) - $695 million market cap. Consensus Cloud Solutions is a leading provider of cloud-based fax services to the healthcare sector under its well-recognized eFax brand. Faxing remains an important means of communication in the healthcare ecosystem with billions of pages sent each year. Faxing, while a legacy technology, allows industry participants to communicate in a HIPAA-compliant manner. Many hospitals and clinics still rely on physical fax machines while Consensus' cloud-based service feels more like sending an email.
Consensus was a busted spin-off from J2 Global when we started buying shares two years ago. The stock had declined from $65 to a low of $12 following missed expectations and an accounting restatement. At its low, the stock traded at 2.5x GAAP earnings. We began building our position at $16, or 3.5x GAAP earnings. Despite selling legacy technology into an industry in secular decline, the company had several attributes we found appealing: high margins, low customer churn, and strong free cash flow generation. After years of a declining share price, investor expectations and sell-side coverage were almost non-existent, which helped create the mispricing..." (Click here to read the full text)
#cloud #solutions #quarter
5 hours ago
Baron Capital, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for its "Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. The fund achieved a strong quarter, gaining 24.6% (Institutional Shares), outperforming the Russell 1000 Growth Index (16.7%) and the S&P 500 (15.2%). Year to date, it's up 11.7%, surpassing its benchmarks. The first half of 2026 mirrored the previous year, with a 10.4% drawdown in Q1 due to geopolitical tensions, similar to last year's tariff-related decline. However, the fund rebounded with a 24.6% gain in Q2 after a cease-fire and declining oil prices. Stock selection drove the outperformance, contributing 940bps, while sector allocation detracted 152bps. In a volatile market, the firm remains focused on identifying high-quality, competitively advantaged companies and is optimistic about long-term prospects, investing when prices align with intrinsic values. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund highlighted Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP). Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP), a Canada-based e-commerce technology company that provides a cloud-based platform for individuals and companies to create and manage their operations, detracted from performance in the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP) closed at $147.37 per share. Over the past month, Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP) returned 19.52%, but its shares are up 5.99% over the past year. Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP) has a market capitalization of $189.59 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $94.00 to $182.19.
Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund stated the following regarding Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP), a leading global commerce platform serving merchants across online and offline channels, detracted from performance in the second quarter with the stock down 3.7%. The decline was driven by multiple compression (its P/E was down 8.5%11) rather than any deterioration in the underlying business or fundamental outlook. Shopify continued to post healthy growth in gross merchandise volume and revenue, which were up 30% and 32% year-on-year, respectively. Instead, the pressure reflected investor concerns about the company's long-term positioning in a future state of e-commerce that may rely more heavily on AI-driven applications than traditional websites. We view those concerns as misplaced and see Shopify as an AI winner. Two decades of proprietary data across millions of merchants provide Shopify with a strong foundation for AI tools that improve merchant outcomes. Recent product releases also embed the platform more deeply within the emerging agentic commerce ecosystem while creating new monetization opportunities. We continue to believe that Shopify is the category-defining platform for modern commerce, benefiting from durable secular growth
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund highlighted Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP). Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP), a Canada-based e-commerce technology company that provides a cloud-based platform for individuals and companies to create and manage their operations, detracted from performance in the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP) closed at $147.37 per share. Over the past month, Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP) returned 19.52%, but its shares are up 5.99% over the past year. Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP) has a market capitalization of $189.59 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $94.00 to $182.19.
Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund stated the following regarding Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ:SHOP), a leading global commerce platform serving merchants across online and offline channels, detracted from performance in the second quarter with the stock down 3.7%. The decline was driven by multiple compression (its P/E was down 8.5%11) rather than any deterioration in the underlying business or fundamental outlook. Shopify continued to post healthy growth in gross merchandise volume and revenue, which were up 30% and 32% year-on-year, respectively. Instead, the pressure reflected investor concerns about the company's long-term positioning in a future state of e-commerce that may rely more heavily on AI-driven applications than traditional websites. We view those concerns as misplaced and see Shopify as an AI winner. Two decades of proprietary data across millions of merchants provide Shopify with a strong foundation for AI tools that improve merchant outcomes. Recent product releases also embed the platform more deeply within the emerging agentic commerce ecosystem while creating new monetization opportunities. We continue to believe that Shopify is the category-defining platform for modern commerce, benefiting from durable secular growth
5 hours ago
Baron Capital, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for its "Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. The fund achieved a strong quarter, gaining 24.6% (Institutional Shares), outperforming the Russell 1000 Growth Index (16.7%) and the S&P 500 (15.2%). Year to date, it's up 11.7%, surpassing its benchmarks. The first half of 2026 mirrored the previous year, with a 10.4% drawdown in Q1 due to geopolitical tensions, similar to last year's tariff-related decline. However, the fund rebounded with a 24.6% gain in Q2 after a cease-fire and declining oil prices. Stock selection drove the outperformance, contributing 940bps, while sector allocation detracted 152bps. In a volatile market, the firm remains focused on identifying high-quality, competitively advantaged companies and is optimistic about long-term prospects, investing when prices align with intrinsic values. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund highlighted Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) as a notable contributor to performance. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) is the world's leading contract chip manufacturer, producing advanced semiconductors for major global technology companies. On August 31, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) closed at $415.32 per share. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) fell 0.44% over the past month, while its shares gained 81.85% over the past 52 weeks. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) has a market capitalization of $1.97 Trillion.
Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund stated the following regarding Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) is the world's largest contract chipmaker and the leading manufacturer of advanced logic semiconductors used in modern AI accelerators. Shares rose 41.6% during the quarter as the company continues to report stellar financial results underpinned by AI demand with revenue growth of 35% year-on-year and EPS growth of 58%, with 66% gross margins and 58% operating margins. High-performance computing now represents the majority of TSMC's business. AI demand is consuming so much leading-edge capacity that smartphone and PC production is increasingly shifting to older technology nodes, reversing a dynamic that defined the foundry industry for much of the past decade. Management also raised its full-year outlook and increased capital spending to support demand that remains well above available supply. We retain long term conviction in TSMC and view its leading-edge manufacturing monopoly, pricing power, and technology roadmap as durable advantages that support a long duration of growth."
#company #fund #
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund highlighted Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) as a notable contributor to performance. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) is the world's leading contract chip manufacturer, producing advanced semiconductors for major global technology companies. On August 31, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) closed at $415.32 per share. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) fell 0.44% over the past month, while its shares gained 81.85% over the past 52 weeks. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) has a market capitalization of $1.97 Trillion.
Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund stated the following regarding Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) is the world's largest contract chipmaker and the leading manufacturer of advanced logic semiconductors used in modern AI accelerators. Shares rose 41.6% during the quarter as the company continues to report stellar financial results underpinned by AI demand with revenue growth of 35% year-on-year and EPS growth of 58%, with 66% gross margins and 58% operating margins. High-performance computing now represents the majority of TSMC's business. AI demand is consuming so much leading-edge capacity that smartphone and PC production is increasingly shifting to older technology nodes, reversing a dynamic that defined the foundry industry for much of the past decade. Management also raised its full-year outlook and increased capital spending to support demand that remains well above available supply. We retain long term conviction in TSMC and view its leading-edge manufacturing monopoly, pricing power, and technology roadmap as durable advantages that support a long duration of growth."
#company #fund #
5 hours ago
Baron Capital, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for its "Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. The fund achieved a strong quarter, gaining 24.6% (Institutional Shares), outperforming the Russell 1000 Growth Index (16.7%) and the S&P 500 (15.2%). Year to date, it's up 11.7%, surpassing its benchmarks. The first half of 2026 mirrored the previous year, with a 10.4% drawdown in Q1 due to geopolitical tensions, similar to last year's tariff-related decline. However, the fund rebounded with a 24.6% gain in Q2 after a cease-fire and declining oil prices. Stock selection drove the outperformance, contributing 940bps, while sector allocation detracted 152bps. In a volatile market, the firm remains focused on identifying high-quality, competitively advantaged companies and is optimistic about long-term prospects, investing when prices align with intrinsic values. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund highlighted Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG). Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG), a Korean technology and e-commerce platform that operates through Product Commerce and Developing Offerings segments, detracted from the fund's performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG) closed at $16.06 per share. Over the past month, Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG) declined 4.29%, and its shares are down 43.47% over the past year. Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG) has a market capitalization of $28.87 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $14.92 to $34.08.
Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund stated the following regarding Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG), Korea's largest e-commerce platform, detracted from performance with shares down 7.7%. The stock came under pressure following first-quarter results, where in-line revenue was overshadowed by softer second-quarter guidance as capacity and supply chain investments made ahead of Coupang's 2025 data breach weighed on margins while customer volumes recovered. Sentiment was further weighed down by a record KRW 624.7 billion (about US $430 million) privacy fine stemming from an investigation into the breach, while a rotation of fast money into AI and semiconductor names added to the weakness. Despite these headwinds, our conviction remains intact. We view the margin pressure as temporary, and the fine removes a key overhang and reinforces our belief that the breach does not reflect a structural loss of market share. By the end of April, Coupang recovered roughly 80% of the post-breach decline in WOW Membership (its paid subscription program), with returning members resuming prior spending levels. We continue to view Coupang as a competitively advantaged e-commerce business gaining share in its core market while scaling Taiwan operations."
#coupang #NYSE #letter
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund highlighted Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG). Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG), a Korean technology and e-commerce platform that operates through Product Commerce and Developing Offerings segments, detracted from the fund's performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG) closed at $16.06 per share. Over the past month, Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG) declined 4.29%, and its shares are down 43.47% over the past year. Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG) has a market capitalization of $28.87 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $14.92 to $34.08.
Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund stated the following regarding Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Coupang, Inc. (NYSE:CPNG), Korea's largest e-commerce platform, detracted from performance with shares down 7.7%. The stock came under pressure following first-quarter results, where in-line revenue was overshadowed by softer second-quarter guidance as capacity and supply chain investments made ahead of Coupang's 2025 data breach weighed on margins while customer volumes recovered. Sentiment was further weighed down by a record KRW 624.7 billion (about US $430 million) privacy fine stemming from an investigation into the breach, while a rotation of fast money into AI and semiconductor names added to the weakness. Despite these headwinds, our conviction remains intact. We view the margin pressure as temporary, and the fine removes a key overhang and reinforces our belief that the breach does not reflect a structural loss of market share. By the end of April, Coupang recovered roughly 80% of the post-breach decline in WOW Membership (its paid subscription program), with returning members resuming prior spending levels. We continue to view Coupang as a competitively advantaged e-commerce business gaining share in its core market while scaling Taiwan operations."
#coupang #NYSE #letter
5 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE). Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE), a US-based education services company, detracted from performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) closed at $148.13 per share. Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) fell 1.77% over the past month, and its shares are down 27.09% over the past 52 weeks. Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) has a market capitalization of around $3.86 billion with a 52-week trading range between $134.27 - $223.04.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE), the education services provider, declined approximately 16% and was the portfolio's largest detractor. Our investment thesis remains intact; LOPE's steady, profitable, countercyclical enrollment business was simply left behind in a market that rewarded beta and speculation. Enrollment trends and cash generation remain consistent with our expectations, and we continue to hold the position."
#strategy #market #riverwater #partners
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE). Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE), a US-based education services company, detracted from performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) closed at $148.13 per share. Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) fell 1.77% over the past month, and its shares are down 27.09% over the past 52 weeks. Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) has a market capitalization of around $3.86 billion with a 52-week trading range between $134.27 - $223.04.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (NASDAQ:LOPE), the education services provider, declined approximately 16% and was the portfolio's largest detractor. Our investment thesis remains intact; LOPE's steady, profitable, countercyclical enrollment business was simply left behind in a market that rewarded beta and speculation. Enrollment trends and cash generation remain consistent with our expectations, and we continue to hold the position."
#strategy #market #riverwater #partners
5 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU). Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU), a US-based filtration products manufacturer, known for its Fleetguard brand, detracted from the strategy's performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) closed at $47.23 per share. Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) fell 14.31% over the past month while its shares gained 5.47% over the past 52 weeks. Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) has a market capitalization of $3.85 billion with a 52-week trading range between $42.60 - $66.50.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU), the engine filtration business spun out of ****** mins (CMI), fell approximately 10% as readthroughs from the freight market turned mixed, with softer commentary on new truck builds and some margin pressure weighing on sentiment. We continue to like the durable, replacement-driven aftermarket core of the business, but we respected the change in tone and trimmed the position back to a standard weight during the quarter."
#NYSE #strategy #small
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU). Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU), a US-based filtration products manufacturer, known for its Fleetguard brand, detracted from the strategy's performance this quarter. On August 31, 2026, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) closed at $47.23 per share. Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) fell 14.31% over the past month while its shares gained 5.47% over the past 52 weeks. Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) has a market capitalization of $3.85 billion with a 52-week trading range between $42.60 - $66.50.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE:ATMU), the engine filtration business spun out of ****** mins (CMI), fell approximately 10% as readthroughs from the freight market turned mixed, with softer commentary on new truck builds and some margin pressure weighing on sentiment. We continue to like the durable, replacement-driven aftermarket core of the business, but we respected the change in tone and trimmed the position back to a standard weight during the quarter."
#NYSE #strategy #small
5 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) as a notable contributor. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) operates as a US-based global financial services network that connects companies, organizations, traders, and investors to a market ecosystem. On August 31, 2026, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) closed at $68.48 per share. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) fell 8.97% over the past month while its shares gained 50.63% over the past 52 weeks. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) has a market capitalization of $8.26 billion with a 52-week trading range between $36.45 - $94.66.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX), our financial services and clearing holding, was the portfolio's largest contributor as shares gained approximately 47% during the quarter. Elevated market volatility stemming from the Middle East conflict drove exceptional trading and clearing activity, and the stock ground steadily higher after quarterly earnings results. With shares having roughly doubled from their lows and valuation approaching the high end of historical ranges, we trimmed the position into strength while keeping it among our largest holdings. We continue to view it as an unusually durable compounder across market environments."
#investor
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) as a notable contributor. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) operates as a US-based global financial services network that connects companies, organizations, traders, and investors to a market ecosystem. On August 31, 2026, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) closed at $68.48 per share. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) fell 8.97% over the past month while its shares gained 50.63% over the past 52 weeks. StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) has a market capitalization of $8.26 billion with a 52-week trading range between $36.45 - $94.66.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ:SNEX), our financial services and clearing holding, was the portfolio's largest contributor as shares gained approximately 47% during the quarter. Elevated market volatility stemming from the Middle East conflict drove exceptional trading and clearing activity, and the stock ground steadily higher after quarterly earnings results. With shares having roughly doubled from their lows and valuation approaching the high end of historical ranges, we trimmed the position into strength while keeping it among our largest holdings. We continue to view it as an unusually durable compounder across market environments."
#investor
5 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT). LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) is a medical device company focusing on the manufacturing and development of products and services for vascular surgery. On August 31, 2026, LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) closed at $80.28 per share.LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) declined 24.11% in a month and 15.52% over the past 52 weeks. LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) has a market capitalization of $1.84 billion with a 52-week trading range between $78.27 - 118.01.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT), our peripheral vascular device holding, declined approximately 12% in a quarter when nearly everything profitable in small cap health care went down and nearly everything speculative went up. The company's niche leadership, pricing power, and consistent execution are unchanged, and we view the weakness as sentiment-driven rather than fundamental."
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 22 hedge fund portfolios held LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) at the end of the second quarter which was 26 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI sto
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT). LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) is a medical device company focusing on the manufacturing and development of products and services for vascular surgery. On August 31, 2026, LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) closed at $80.28 per share.LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) declined 24.11% in a month and 15.52% over the past 52 weeks. LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) has a market capitalization of $1.84 billion with a 52-week trading range between $78.27 - 118.01.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT), our peripheral vascular device holding, declined approximately 12% in a quarter when nearly everything profitable in small cap health care went down and nearly everything speculative went up. The company's niche leadership, pricing power, and consistent execution are unchanged, and we view the weakness as sentiment-driven rather than fundamental."
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 22 hedge fund portfolios held LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) at the end of the second quarter which was 26 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (NASDAQ:LMAT) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI sto
5 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY). The Fund exited its position in Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY), a leading eyewear brand and retailer that offers eyeglasses and sunglasses, and contact lenses, during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) closed at $24.60 per share. Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) fell 17.78% over the past month while its shares lost 3.72% over the past 52 weeks. Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) has a market capitalization of $3.04 billion with a 52-week trading range between $14.96 - $31.00.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We also sold Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) and Canada Goose (GOOS) during the quarter as we redeployed capital into the new positions described above. WRBY is a name we like, though we believe a lot of AI hype was built into the stock around the glasses launch. The unveiling of the glasses was somewhat underwhelming and we would potentially underwrite the stock again at lower levels."
Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 36 hedge fund portfolios held Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) at the end of the second quarter which was 48 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY). The Fund exited its position in Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY), a leading eyewear brand and retailer that offers eyeglasses and sunglasses, and contact lenses, during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) closed at $24.60 per share. Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) fell 17.78% over the past month while its shares lost 3.72% over the past 52 weeks. Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) has a market capitalization of $3.04 billion with a 52-week trading range between $14.96 - $31.00.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We also sold Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) and Canada Goose (GOOS) during the quarter as we redeployed capital into the new positions described above. WRBY is a name we like, though we believe a lot of AI hype was built into the stock around the glasses launch. The unveiling of the glasses was somewhat underwhelming and we would potentially underwrite the stock again at lower levels."
Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 36 hedge fund portfolios held Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) at the end of the second quarter which was 48 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Warby Parker Inc. (NYSE:WRBY) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to
6 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN). The Fund added Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) which engages in transporting truckload shipments of general commodities in interstate and intrastate commerce, to its portfolio during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) closed at $39.18 per share. The one-month return of Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) was 2.27% and its shares gained 37.43% over the past 52 weeks. Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) has a market capitalization of $2.35 billion with a 52-week trading range between $23.06 to $47.49.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Late in the quarter we initiated Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN), one of the largest truckload carriers. A landmark liability ruling now places responsibility for driver safety squarely on carriers with the balance sheets to insure it, a change we believe will force as much as a third of industry capacity, concentrated among small and marginal operators, to consolidate or exit. Large, well-capitalized carriers such as Werner should be the direct beneficiaries through pricing power and share gains. Only two of fifteen covering ******* ysts rated the stock a buy when we purchased it, which is precisely the setup we look for: identifying the inflection before the upgrade cycle begins."
#partners
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN). The Fund added Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) which engages in transporting truckload shipments of general commodities in interstate and intrastate commerce, to its portfolio during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) closed at $39.18 per share. The one-month return of Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) was 2.27% and its shares gained 37.43% over the past 52 weeks. Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) has a market capitalization of $2.35 billion with a 52-week trading range between $23.06 to $47.49.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Late in the quarter we initiated Werner Enterprises, Inc. (NASDAQ:WERN), one of the largest truckload carriers. A landmark liability ruling now places responsibility for driver safety squarely on carriers with the balance sheets to insure it, a change we believe will force as much as a third of industry capacity, concentrated among small and marginal operators, to consolidate or exit. Large, well-capitalized carriers such as Werner should be the direct beneficiaries through pricing power and share gains. Only two of fifteen covering ******* ysts rated the stock a buy when we purchased it, which is precisely the setup we look for: identifying the inflection before the upgrade cycle begins."
#partners
6 hours ago
Brennan **** et Management recently released its Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. Investors were optimistic about a potential truce with Iran, highlighted by a mid-June memorandum for negotiations on regional security and sanctions, causing oil prices to drop and the market to rally. Despite geopolitical uncertainties, investors remain focused on a surge in AI infrastructure spending, which is expected to heavily influence the global economy, although questions about the returns from this investment loom. Overall, the S&P 500 remains at high valuations, seemingly unfazed by these challenges, while there are few pockets of value left, mostly outside the U.S. market. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Brennan **** et Management highlighted Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK). Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) is a communication services company that provides a range of data, wireless, video, voice, and managed services. GCI Liberty, Inc. rebranded to Liberty Capital Corporation in May 2026. On August 31, 2026, Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) closed at $26.03 per share. Over the past month, Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) returned 8.78%, but its shares are down 28.94% over the past year. Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) has a market capitalization of $1.04 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $19.30 to $41.18.
Brennan **** et Management stated the following regarding Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK): "Just when I thought I was out, they pull me back in!": In our Q4 2024 letter, we described our unfavorable investment history with Liberty Latin America (LILAK) and explained our reasons for substantially exiting the position and reinvesting the proceeds in TIGO. In the letter, we blamed ourselves for giving LILAK's management team too much slack even though operating performance continued to contradict their rosy projections. Selling shares in a longer-term holding that has not worked is no fun, but it is part of the investment process.
In our Q3 2025 letter, we detailed our investment in GCI Liberty (later renamed Liberty Capital) and described how we felt that the company traded substantially below the value of the Alaska Cable business, which implied that investors were seemingly ascribing negative value to the prospects of deals from John Malone and company. We noted how investors would have flocked to this type of investment 10 years ago, but the underperformance of US cable and several other Liberty names had caused a severe inversion to anything cable related..." (Click here to read the full text)
#liberty #corporation #glibk #brennan
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Brennan **** et Management highlighted Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK). Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) is a communication services company that provides a range of data, wireless, video, voice, and managed services. GCI Liberty, Inc. rebranded to Liberty Capital Corporation in May 2026. On August 31, 2026, Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) closed at $26.03 per share. Over the past month, Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) returned 8.78%, but its shares are down 28.94% over the past year. Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) has a market capitalization of $1.04 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $19.30 to $41.18.
Brennan **** et Management stated the following regarding Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
Liberty Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:GLIBK): "Just when I thought I was out, they pull me back in!": In our Q4 2024 letter, we described our unfavorable investment history with Liberty Latin America (LILAK) and explained our reasons for substantially exiting the position and reinvesting the proceeds in TIGO. In the letter, we blamed ourselves for giving LILAK's management team too much slack even though operating performance continued to contradict their rosy projections. Selling shares in a longer-term holding that has not worked is no fun, but it is part of the investment process.
In our Q3 2025 letter, we detailed our investment in GCI Liberty (later renamed Liberty Capital) and described how we felt that the company traded substantially below the value of the Alaska Cable business, which implied that investors were seemingly ascribing negative value to the prospects of deals from John Malone and company. We noted how investors would have flocked to this type of investment 10 years ago, but the underperformance of US cable and several other Liberty names had caused a severe inversion to anything cable related..." (Click here to read the full text)
#liberty #corporation #glibk #brennan
6 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) as a new holding. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) is an Italian company that designs and distributes products and processes that offer integrated solutions for the biopharma and healthcare industries. On August 31, 2026, Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) closed at $21.03 per share. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) gained 9.06% in the past month while its shares lost 5.39% over the past 52 weeks. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) has a market capitalization of $5.85 billion and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $12.89 to $28.00.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"In addition, we initiated positions in Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN), a leading global provider of drug containment, drug delivery, and diagnostic solutions to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and life sciences industries. The stock sold off following the launch of oral GLP-1s, which many believe will end the need for injectable forms. Experts believe an expanding GLP-1 TAM, coupled with varying use cases, will necessitate ongoing need for injectable forms. Indeed, 25% of drugs approved in 2025 were biologics which will require injectable devices. This market overreaction offered an attractive entry valuation of 12.5x FY2026E EBITDA vs. STVN's historic multiple of 20X and its nearest comp West Pharmaceutical (WST) at approximately 22–25x."
#NYSE #strategy #market #riverwater
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) as a new holding. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) is an Italian company that designs and distributes products and processes that offer integrated solutions for the biopharma and healthcare industries. On August 31, 2026, Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) closed at $21.03 per share. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) gained 9.06% in the past month while its shares lost 5.39% over the past 52 weeks. Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) has a market capitalization of $5.85 billion and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $12.89 to $28.00.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"In addition, we initiated positions in Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE:STVN), a leading global provider of drug containment, drug delivery, and diagnostic solutions to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and life sciences industries. The stock sold off following the launch of oral GLP-1s, which many believe will end the need for injectable forms. Experts believe an expanding GLP-1 TAM, coupled with varying use cases, will necessitate ongoing need for injectable forms. Indeed, 25% of drugs approved in 2025 were biologics which will require injectable devices. This market overreaction offered an attractive entry valuation of 12.5x FY2026E EBITDA vs. STVN's historic multiple of 20X and its nearest comp West Pharmaceutical (WST) at approximately 22–25x."
#NYSE #strategy #market #riverwater
6 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) as a new addition. NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) provides carrier service ******* urance, cybersecurity, and Distributed Denial-of-Service (DDoS) solutions to protect digital business services against disruptions. On August 31, 2026, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) closed at $38.83 per share. The one-month return of NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) was -8.01% and its shares gained 57.59% over the past 52 weeks. NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) has a market capitalization of $2.82 billion with a 52-week trading range between $24.27 - $45.28.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We initiated a position in NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) in April. Founded in 1984, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT), with a stated mission of "Guardians of A Connected World," has been a technology innovator providing service ******* urance and cybersecurity solutions based on its pioneering deep packet inspection technology at scale. While high-growth competitors trade at significant premiums, NetScout offers a more attractive valuation for what we view as a durable software business with deeply embedded customer relationships among the Fortune 500. Its deep packet inspection technology is increasingly critical as enterprises navigate complex digital transformations, cloud migrations, and a heightened threat landscape. We view NTCT as a disciplined way to gain exposure to secular technology ta
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) as a new addition. NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) provides carrier service ******* urance, cybersecurity, and Distributed Denial-of-Service (DDoS) solutions to protect digital business services against disruptions. On August 31, 2026, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) closed at $38.83 per share. The one-month return of NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) was -8.01% and its shares gained 57.59% over the past 52 weeks. NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) has a market capitalization of $2.82 billion with a 52-week trading range between $24.27 - $45.28.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We initiated a position in NetScout Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTCT) in April. Founded in 1984, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT), with a stated mission of "Guardians of A Connected World," has been a technology innovator providing service ******* urance and cybersecurity solutions based on its pioneering deep packet inspection technology at scale. While high-growth competitors trade at significant premiums, NetScout offers a more attractive valuation for what we view as a durable software business with deeply embedded customer relationships among the Fortune 500. Its deep packet inspection technology is increasingly critical as enterprises navigate complex digital transformations, cloud migrations, and a heightened threat landscape. We view NTCT as a disciplined way to gain exposure to secular technology ta
6 hours ago
Riverwater Partners, an investment management company, released its 'Small Cap Strategy' Q2 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. The Small Cap Strategy underperformed the Russell 2000 in the second quarter as the benchmark experienced one of its strongest risk-on rallies in recent memory, although the strategy remained ahead year-to-date. The quarter was defined by accelerating AI investment, energy market disruptions, and renewed investor appetite for higher-beta stocks, creating headwinds for the firm's quality-focused approach and healthcare positioning. Despite this, stock selection contributed positively in energy, materials, and financials, while healthcare and consumer discretionary detracted due to the fund's disciplined avoidance of speculative businesses. Looking ahead, the firm remains cautiously optimistic, focusing on opportunities created by market dislocations, including AI infrastructure enablers, select consumer companies, healthcare innovators, and energy businesses trading below intrinsic value. The strategy continues to emphasize high-quality companies with strong management teams and attractive valuations, positioning the portfolio for a potential rotation away from speculative market leadership. In addition, please check the Strategy's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) as a portfolio addition. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) manufactures and sells semi-fabricated specialty aluminum mill products. On August 31, 2026, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) closed at $158.78 per share. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) fell 9.07% over the past month, while its shares are up 107.53% over the last 52 weeks. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) has a market capitalization of $2.59 billion.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We also purchased Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) as roughly two and a half million tons of global aluminum capacity remains offline following the Middle East smelter disruptions, a supply shock we believe supports elevated pricing for well-positioned domestic producers through at least 2027. Also, continued tariffs on aluminum and alumina products will help pricing stay elevated, even if Middle East capacity comes on faster than expected."
#kaiser #corporation #small
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy highlighted Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) as a portfolio addition. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) manufactures and sells semi-fabricated specialty aluminum mill products. On August 31, 2026, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) closed at $158.78 per share. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) fell 9.07% over the past month, while its shares are up 107.53% over the last 52 weeks. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) has a market capitalization of $2.59 billion.
Riverwater Partners Small Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We also purchased Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) as roughly two and a half million tons of global aluminum capacity remains offline following the Middle East smelter disruptions, a supply shock we believe supports elevated pricing for well-positioned domestic producers through at least 2027. Also, continued tariffs on aluminum and alumina products will help pricing stay elevated, even if Middle East capacity comes on faster than expected."
#kaiser #corporation #small
6 hours ago
Hennessy Fund's Q2 2026 investor letter for the Hennessy Equity and Income Fund. The letter can be downloaded here. The letter discusses portfolio changes, emphasizing opportunities in equity and fixed income markets that can withstand economic uncertainty. The portfolio held businesses with a 23.0% pre-tax return on invested capital versus 16.1% for the S&P 500. The letter notes a reversal in U.S. equities, driven by AI spending and strong earnings, despite cautious sentiment among lower-income households. The focus on high-quality firms with durable advantages is expected to yield positive outcomes as valuation pressures mount, indicating that future market performance may hinge on fundamentals rather than speculative trends. The portfolio aims to capitalize on the overlooked valuations of quality companies, presenting significant investment opportunities. Also, check the fund's top five holdings to see its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hennessy Equity and Income Fund highlighted Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH), a leading diversified financial services company focusing on life insurance, annuities, ******* et management, and retirement solutions. The Fund disclosed that it sold its position in Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) closed at $50.13 per share. Over the past month, Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) returned 3.90%, but its shares are down 4.97% over the past year. Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) has a market capitalization of $13.67 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $35.19 to $55.15.
Hennessy Equity and Income Fund stated the following regarding Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) triggered our soft stop-loss review, and with no insider buying to reinforce conviction, we sold the position. While Equitable continues to generate strong cash flow and return capital in a disciplined manner, the underlying core business has remained inconsistent. Earnings quality is uneven, flows are mixed, and ongoing pressure in the individual life and retirement segments raises concern. Although valuation appears attractive, our confidence in the ability to deliver consistent results and successfully execute a turnaround was lowered."
Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 49 hedge fund portfolios held Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) at the end of the second quarter, which was 42 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Hennessy Equity and Income Fund highlighted Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH), a leading diversified financial services company focusing on life insurance, annuities, ******* et management, and retirement solutions. The Fund disclosed that it sold its position in Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) during the quarter. On August 31, 2026, Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) closed at $50.13 per share. Over the past month, Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) returned 3.90%, but its shares are down 4.97% over the past year. Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) has a market capitalization of $13.67 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $35.19 to $55.15.
Hennessy Equity and Income Fund stated the following regarding Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) triggered our soft stop-loss review, and with no insider buying to reinforce conviction, we sold the position. While Equitable continues to generate strong cash flow and return capital in a disciplined manner, the underlying core business has remained inconsistent. Earnings quality is uneven, flows are mixed, and ongoing pressure in the individual life and retirement segments raises concern. Although valuation appears attractive, our confidence in the ability to deliver consistent results and successfully execute a turnaround was lowered."
Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 49 hedge fund portfolios held Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) at the end of the second quarter, which was 42 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Equitable Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:EQH) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on
12 hours ago
Houston, Texas-based Chevron Corporation (CVX) is one of the world's largest integrated energy companies, with operations spanning oil and natural gas exploration and production, refining, marketing, chemicals, and lower-carbon energy. Headquartered in Houston, Texas, Chevron operates across the U.S. and numerous international markets. The company has a market cap of $364.5 billion.
Companies with a market capitalization of $200 billion or more are typically referred to as "mega-cap stocks." CVX fits right into that category, with its market cap exceeding this threshold, reflecting its substantial size and influence in the integrated oil and gas industry. A major strength of Chevron is its vertically integrated and geographically diversified portfolio. The upstream business provides significant exposure to oil and gas prices, while refining, marketing and chemicals operations can provide earnings diversification when commodity prices or refining margins move in different directions.
Wu-Tang Clan Member Raekwon Is a Palantir 'OG,' Visiting Headquarters 16 Years After Receiving His Custom PLTR Jacket
Tesla Stock Could Benefit as Trump Locks Down the U.S. Power Grid
Tesla Just Killed Its Solar Roof After Years of Struggling to Scale. What It Means for TSLA Stock.
#market #texas #Stock
Companies with a market capitalization of $200 billion or more are typically referred to as "mega-cap stocks." CVX fits right into that category, with its market cap exceeding this threshold, reflecting its substantial size and influence in the integrated oil and gas industry. A major strength of Chevron is its vertically integrated and geographically diversified portfolio. The upstream business provides significant exposure to oil and gas prices, while refining, marketing and chemicals operations can provide earnings diversification when commodity prices or refining margins move in different directions.
Wu-Tang Clan Member Raekwon Is a Palantir 'OG,' Visiting Headquarters 16 Years After Receiving His Custom PLTR Jacket
Tesla Stock Could Benefit as Trump Locks Down the U.S. Power Grid
Tesla Just Killed Its Solar Roof After Years of Struggling to Scale. What It Means for TSLA Stock.
#market #texas #Stock
13 hours ago
North Chicago, Illinois-based AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) is a global, research-driven biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing medicines for complex and serious diseases. Valued at a market cap of $386.3 billion, its key therapeutic areas include immunology, neuroscience, oncology and aesthetics, with operations spanning more than 75 countries.
Companies with a market capitalization of $200 billion or more are typically referred to as "mega-cap stocks." ABBV fits right into that category, with its market cap exceeding this threshold, reflecting its substantial size and influence in the general drug manufacturers industry. AbbVie combines a large established pharmaceutical portfolio with a rapidly expanding immunology franchise and a broad pipeline.
Wu-Tang Clan Member Raekwon Is a Palantir 'OG,' Visiting Headquarters 16 Years After Receiving His Custom PLTR Jacket
Tesla Just Killed Its Solar Roof After Years of Struggling to Scale. What It Means for TSLA Stock.
Tesla Stock Could Benefit as Trump Locks Down the U.S. Power Grid
#abbvie #abbv #billion
Companies with a market capitalization of $200 billion or more are typically referred to as "mega-cap stocks." ABBV fits right into that category, with its market cap exceeding this threshold, reflecting its substantial size and influence in the general drug manufacturers industry. AbbVie combines a large established pharmaceutical portfolio with a rapidly expanding immunology franchise and a broad pipeline.
Wu-Tang Clan Member Raekwon Is a Palantir 'OG,' Visiting Headquarters 16 Years After Receiving His Custom PLTR Jacket
Tesla Just Killed Its Solar Roof After Years of Struggling to Scale. What It Means for TSLA Stock.
Tesla Stock Could Benefit as Trump Locks Down the U.S. Power Grid
#abbvie #abbv #billion
15 hours ago
ANAHEIM — The year of change continues for the Angels.
Interim general manager John Mozeliak has been awfully busy since taking the reins in late June. In two months, Mozeliak has overseen a draft that saw the Angels select a high schooler in the first round for the first time in eight years, the first true fire-sale trade deadline in the Arte Moreno era and the firing of pitching coach Mike Maddux, as well as other members of the pitching side of the coaching staff.
And on Monday, the franchise's revitalization continued as the Angels promoted Michael Lord and Matt Swanson to ******* istant general managers, according to Orange County Register's Jeff Fletcher, ahead of the Angels' series opener against the Yankees.
"Part of the reason for all of this is to really get an alignment of how we think about our player acquisition," Mozeliak said.
Along with the promotions, the team also fired five area scouts, two crosscheckers and didn't renew the contract of special ******* istant Ray Montgomery.
#mozeliak #pitching #anaheim #june
Interim general manager John Mozeliak has been awfully busy since taking the reins in late June. In two months, Mozeliak has overseen a draft that saw the Angels select a high schooler in the first round for the first time in eight years, the first true fire-sale trade deadline in the Arte Moreno era and the firing of pitching coach Mike Maddux, as well as other members of the pitching side of the coaching staff.
And on Monday, the franchise's revitalization continued as the Angels promoted Michael Lord and Matt Swanson to ******* istant general managers, according to Orange County Register's Jeff Fletcher, ahead of the Angels' series opener against the Yankees.
"Part of the reason for all of this is to really get an alignment of how we think about our player acquisition," Mozeliak said.
Along with the promotions, the team also fired five area scouts, two crosscheckers and didn't renew the contract of special ******* istant Ray Montgomery.
#mozeliak #pitching #anaheim #june
16 hours ago
Practically the entire NFL world was caught off guard when the Dallas Cowboys cut quarterback Joe Milton III ahead of initial roster finalization on Sunday, despite multiple strong preseason showings.
Now, ****** ysts are focused on where Milton could land, including coach Jason Brown, who believes he should end up with the Browns.
Responding to reports of Dallas releasing Milton, Brown replied on X, saying, "Cut Sanders, sign him immediately, Browns."
The seriousness of the reply can be debated, though it is an interesting scenario.
While Sanders has definitely shown enough to start for the Browns this season, Milton's success shouldn't be overlooked.
#dallas #brown #practically #sunday
Now, ****** ysts are focused on where Milton could land, including coach Jason Brown, who believes he should end up with the Browns.
Responding to reports of Dallas releasing Milton, Brown replied on X, saying, "Cut Sanders, sign him immediately, Browns."
The seriousness of the reply can be debated, though it is an interesting scenario.
While Sanders has definitely shown enough to start for the Browns this season, Milton's success shouldn't be overlooked.
#dallas #brown #practically #sunday