2 months ago
Harbor Funds, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for "Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Global equities experienced a sharp rally in Q2 2026, with the S&P 500 returning 15.2%, its strongest quarter since 2020, driven by a shift from software to hardware in the Artificial Intelligence capital spending cycle. Small caps outperformed large caps, with the Russell 2000® gaining 21.5% compared to the Russell 1000's 15.1%. Growth stocks led within large caps, while Information Technology rose about 33%, contributing significantly to the S&P 500's return. The Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund returned 13.99%, outperforming its benchmark, the Russell Midcap Value Index. Strong stock selection in Consumer Discretionary, Real Estate, and Financials contributed positively, although an underweight in Information Technology negatively impacted results. Despite ongoing economic uncertainties, the investment philosophy remains committed to a disciplined value approach. Check the fund's top five holdings for its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) as a material contributor to performance. Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) designs and manufactures engineered turbocharging and high-speed electric motor technologies for OEMs, distributors, and industrial fields. On September 04, 2026, Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) stock closed at $26.66 per share. The one-month return of Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) was -3.58%, and its shares gained 111.73% over the past 52 weeks. Garrett Motion Inc. has a market capitalization of $4.97 billion.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings, as well as Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) in the Consumer Discretionary sector and State Street in Financials. Garrett Motion was up nearly 100% after a strong first quarter earnings report significantly exceeded ***** ysts' expectations and provided improved guidance going forward. The company has continued to generate good cash flow and buys back stock aggressively."
Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 49 hedge fund portfolios held Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) at the end of the second quarter, up from 46 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#garrett #fund
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) as a material contributor to performance. Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) designs and manufactures engineered turbocharging and high-speed electric motor technologies for OEMs, distributors, and industrial fields. On September 04, 2026, Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) stock closed at $26.66 per share. The one-month return of Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) was -3.58%, and its shares gained 111.73% over the past 52 weeks. Garrett Motion Inc. has a market capitalization of $4.97 billion.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings, as well as Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) in the Consumer Discretionary sector and State Street in Financials. Garrett Motion was up nearly 100% after a strong first quarter earnings report significantly exceeded ***** ysts' expectations and provided improved guidance going forward. The company has continued to generate good cash flow and buys back stock aggressively."
Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 49 hedge fund portfolios held Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) at the end of the second quarter, up from 46 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ:GTX) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#garrett #fund
2 months ago
Harbor Funds, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for "Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Global equities experienced a sharp rally in Q2 2026, with the S&P 500 returning 15.2%, its strongest quarter since 2020, driven by a shift from software to hardware in the Artificial Intelligence capital spending cycle. Small caps outperformed large caps, with the Russell 2000® gaining 21.5% compared to the Russell 1000's 15.1%. Growth stocks led within large caps, while Information Technology rose about 33%, contributing significantly to the S&P 500's return. The Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund returned 13.99%, outperforming its benchmark, the Russell Midcap Value Index. Strong stock selection in Consumer Discretionary, Real Estate, and Financials contributed positively, although an underweight in Information Technology negatively impacted results. Despite ongoing economic uncertainties, the investment philosophy remains committed to a disciplined value approach. Check the fund's top five holdings for its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR). The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) is a leading supermarket chain that operates combination food and drug stores, multi-department stores, marketplace stores, and price impact warehouses. On September 04, 2026, The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) closed at $58.59 per share. Over the past month, The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) returned 1.83%, but its shares are down 15.42% over the past year. The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) has a market capitalization of $35.89 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $54.15 to $76.58.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Other detractors were The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) in the Consumer Staples sector and Matador Resources in the Energy sector. Kroger was down more than 20% as slowing same-store sales and inflation weighed on the stock. Competition from lower cost providers has forced Kroger to reduce prices to maintain market share."
The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 56 hedge fund portfolios held The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) at the end of the second quarter, up from 52 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#NYSE #value #fund
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR). The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) is a leading supermarket chain that operates combination food and drug stores, multi-department stores, marketplace stores, and price impact warehouses. On September 04, 2026, The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) closed at $58.59 per share. Over the past month, The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) returned 1.83%, but its shares are down 15.42% over the past year. The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) has a market capitalization of $35.89 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $54.15 to $76.58.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Other detractors were The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) in the Consumer Staples sector and Matador Resources in the Energy sector. Kroger was down more than 20% as slowing same-store sales and inflation weighed on the stock. Competition from lower cost providers has forced Kroger to reduce prices to maintain market share."
The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 56 hedge fund portfolios held The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) at the end of the second quarter, up from 52 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of The Kroger Co. (NYSE:KR) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#NYSE #value #fund
2 months ago
Harbor Funds, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for "Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Global equities experienced a sharp rally in Q2 2026, with the S&P 500 returning 15.2%, its strongest quarter since 2020, driven by a shift from software to hardware in the Artificial Intelligence capital spending cycle. Small caps outperformed large caps, with the Russell 2000® gaining 21.5% compared to the Russell 1000's 15.1%. Growth stocks led within large caps, while Information Technology rose about 33%, contributing significantly to the S&P 500's return. The Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund returned 13.99%, outperforming its benchmark, the Russell Midcap Value Index. Strong stock selection in Consumer Discretionary, Real Estate, and Financials contributed positively, although an underweight in Information Technology negatively impacted results. Despite ongoing economic uncertainties, the investment philosophy remains committed to a disciplined value approach. Check the fund's top five holdings for its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) as a newly added position. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) is a biotechnology company that develops and commercializes medicines to treat various diseases. On September 04, 2026, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) closed at $827.72 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $85.21 billion. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) posted a one‑month return of 2.43%, while its shares gained 48.22% over the past 52 weeks.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We added to our position in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN), a biotech company in the Health Care sector. The stock ranks high on multiple cash flow and forecasted earnings measures — two of our most important measures of valuation. While the company pays a below-average dividend, Regeneron has been buying back stock, which we view positively. Price momentum over the past 12 months has been strong. In addition, several indicators of operating momentum also are attractive with improving operating margins and growth in sales. Overall, the stock ranks in the top 10% in our stock-ranking universe, which led to the second quarter purchase."
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 63 hedge fund portfolios held Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) at the end of the second quarter, down from 72 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalue
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) as a newly added position. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) is a biotechnology company that develops and commercializes medicines to treat various diseases. On September 04, 2026, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) closed at $827.72 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $85.21 billion. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) posted a one‑month return of 2.43%, while its shares gained 48.22% over the past 52 weeks.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We added to our position in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN), a biotech company in the Health Care sector. The stock ranks high on multiple cash flow and forecasted earnings measures — two of our most important measures of valuation. While the company pays a below-average dividend, Regeneron has been buying back stock, which we view positively. Price momentum over the past 12 months has been strong. In addition, several indicators of operating momentum also are attractive with improving operating margins and growth in sales. Overall, the stock ranks in the top 10% in our stock-ranking universe, which led to the second quarter purchase."
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 63 hedge fund portfolios held Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) at the end of the second quarter, down from 72 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:REGN) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalue
2 months ago
Harbor Funds, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for "Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Global equities experienced a sharp rally in Q2 2026, with the S&P 500 returning 15.2%, its strongest quarter since 2020, driven by a shift from software to hardware in the Artificial Intelligence capital spending cycle. Small caps outperformed large caps, with the Russell 2000® gaining 21.5% compared to the Russell 1000's 15.1%. Growth stocks led within large caps, while Information Technology rose about 33%, contributing significantly to the S&P 500's return. The Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund returned 13.99%, outperforming its benchmark, the Russell Midcap Value Index. Strong stock selection in Consumer Discretionary, Real Estate, and Financials contributed positively, although an underweight in Information Technology negatively impacted results. Despite ongoing economic uncertainties, the investment philosophy remains committed to a disciplined value approach. Check the fund's top five holdings for its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) as a top contributor. TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) is a leading distributor and solutions aggregator for the information technology (IT) ecosystem. On September 04, 2026, TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) closed at $262.64 per share. Over the past month, TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) returned 3.51%, and its shares are up 74.64% over the past year. TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) has a market capitalization of $21 billion.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings: TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX), Arrow Electronics, and Hewlett Packard Enterprise. TD Synnex was up more than 50%, benefiting from surging demand for AI infrastructure and cloud computing. The company reported strong earnings and easily beat ******* ysts' consensus. Management also came out with increased guidance for the coming quarters."
TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 60 hedge fund portfolios held TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) at the end of the second quarter, up from 50 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#technology #letter
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) as a top contributor. TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) is a leading distributor and solutions aggregator for the information technology (IT) ecosystem. On September 04, 2026, TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) closed at $262.64 per share. Over the past month, TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) returned 3.51%, and its shares are up 74.64% over the past year. TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) has a market capitalization of $21 billion.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings: TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX), Arrow Electronics, and Hewlett Packard Enterprise. TD Synnex was up more than 50%, benefiting from surging demand for AI infrastructure and cloud computing. The company reported strong earnings and easily beat ******* ysts' consensus. Management also came out with increased guidance for the coming quarters."
TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 60 hedge fund portfolios held TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) at the end of the second quarter, up from 50 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of TD SYNNEX Corporation (NYSE:SNX) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#technology #letter
2 months ago
Harbor Funds, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for "Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Global equities experienced a sharp rally in Q2 2026, with the S&P 500 returning 15.2%, its strongest quarter since 2020, driven by a shift from software to hardware in the Artificial Intelligence capital spending cycle. Small caps outperformed large caps, with the Russell 2000® gaining 21.5% compared to the Russell 1000's 15.1%. Growth stocks led within large caps, while Information Technology rose about 33%, contributing significantly to the S&P 500's return. The Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund returned 13.99%, outperforming its benchmark, the Russell Midcap Value Index. Strong stock selection in Consumer Discretionary, Real Estate, and Financials contributed positively, although an underweight in Information Technology negatively impacted results. Despite ongoing economic uncertainties, the investment philosophy remains committed to a disciplined value approach. Check the fund's top five holdings for its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR). Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR), a US-based independent energy company engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas resources, detracted from the performance during the quarter. On September 04, 2026, Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) closed at $59.15 per share. Over the past month, Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) returned 16.27%, and its shares are up 28.26% over the past year. Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) has a market capitalization of $7.32 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $37.14 to $66.84.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Other detractors were Kroger in the Consumer Staples sector and Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) in the Energy sector. Matador Resources fell 20%. ***** ysts downgraded the stock during the quarter as natural gas prices fell and costs increased, squeezing margins."
Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 38 hedge fund portfolios held Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) at the end of the second quarter, up from 35 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#NYSE #Stock
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR). Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR), a US-based independent energy company engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas resources, detracted from the performance during the quarter. On September 04, 2026, Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) closed at $59.15 per share. Over the past month, Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) returned 16.27%, and its shares are up 28.26% over the past year. Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) has a market capitalization of $7.32 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $37.14 to $66.84.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Other detractors were Kroger in the Consumer Staples sector and Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) in the Energy sector. Matador Resources fell 20%. ***** ysts downgraded the stock during the quarter as natural gas prices fell and costs increased, squeezing margins."
Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 38 hedge fund portfolios held Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) at the end of the second quarter, up from 35 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Matador Resources Company (NYSE:MTDR) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#NYSE #Stock
2 months ago
Harbor Funds, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for "Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Global equities experienced a sharp rally in Q2 2026, with the S&P 500 returning 15.2%, its strongest quarter since 2020, driven by a shift from software to hardware in the Artificial Intelligence capital spending cycle. Small caps outperformed large caps, with the Russell 2000® gaining 21.5% compared to the Russell 1000's 15.1%. Growth stocks led within large caps, while Information Technology rose about 33%, contributing significantly to the S&P 500's return. The Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund returned 13.99%, outperforming its benchmark, the Russell Midcap Value Index. Strong stock selection in Consumer Discretionary, Real Estate, and Financials contributed positively, although an underweight in Information Technology negatively impacted results. Despite ongoing economic uncertainties, the investment philosophy remains committed to a disciplined value approach. Check the fund's top five holdings for its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) as a material contributor to performance. State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) is leading US-based financial services company providing custody, accounting, and fund administration services. On September 04, 2026, State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) closed at $194.26 per share. Over the past month, State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) returned 3.61%, and its shares are up 73.23% over the past year. State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) has a market capitalization of $53.36 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $104.64 to $195.93.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings, as well as Garrett Motion in the Consumer Discretionary sector and State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) in Financials. State Street advanced due to a strong earnings report highlighting increases in fee-based revenues, expanding ******* ets under management and ******* ets under custody/administration. The company increased its dividend and continued to buy back shares, which pleased investors. We trimmed our exposure."
State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 52 hedge fund portfolios held State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) at the end of the second quarter, the same as in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend,
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) as a material contributor to performance. State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) is leading US-based financial services company providing custody, accounting, and fund administration services. On September 04, 2026, State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) closed at $194.26 per share. Over the past month, State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) returned 3.61%, and its shares are up 73.23% over the past year. State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) has a market capitalization of $53.36 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $104.64 to $195.93.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings, as well as Garrett Motion in the Consumer Discretionary sector and State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) in Financials. State Street advanced due to a strong earnings report highlighting increases in fee-based revenues, expanding ******* ets under management and ******* ets under custody/administration. The company increased its dividend and continued to buy back shares, which pleased investors. We trimmed our exposure."
State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 52 hedge fund portfolios held State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) at the end of the second quarter, the same as in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of State Street Corporation (NYSE:STT) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend,
2 months ago
Harbor Funds, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for "Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Global equities experienced a sharp rally in Q2 2026, with the S&P 500 returning 15.2%, its strongest quarter since 2020, driven by a shift from software to hardware in the Artificial Intelligence capital spending cycle. Small caps outperformed large caps, with the Russell 2000® gaining 21.5% compared to the Russell 1000's 15.1%. Growth stocks led within large caps, while Information Technology rose about 33%, contributing significantly to the S&P 500's return. The Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund returned 13.99%, outperforming its benchmark, the Russell Midcap Value Index. Strong stock selection in Consumer Discretionary, Real Estate, and Financials contributed positively, although an underweight in Information Technology negatively impacted results. Despite ongoing economic uncertainties, the investment philosophy remains committed to a disciplined value approach. Check the fund's top five holdings for its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) as a contributor to performance. Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) offers products, services, and solutions to industrial and commercial users of electronic components and enterprise computing solutions. On September 04, 2026, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) closed at $215.97 per share. Over the past month, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) returned 6.30%, and its shares are up 70.76% over the past year. Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) has a market capitalization of $10.99 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $101.79 to $237.33.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings: TD Synnex, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW), and Hewlett Packard Enterprise. Arrow Electronics was also up nearly 50% in the quarter, benefiting from the buildout of AI infrastructure. Arrow reported first quarter earnings well in excess of expectations and announced a sizeable new share repurchase program totaling nearly 10% of outstanding shares."
Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 61 hedge fund portfolios held Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) at the end of the second quarter, up from 45 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#NYSE
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund highlighted Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) as a contributor to performance. Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) offers products, services, and solutions to industrial and commercial users of electronic components and enterprise computing solutions. On September 04, 2026, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) closed at $215.97 per share. Over the past month, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) returned 6.30%, and its shares are up 70.76% over the past year. Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) has a market capitalization of $10.99 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $101.79 to $237.33.
Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings: TD Synnex, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW), and Hewlett Packard Enterprise. Arrow Electronics was also up nearly 50% in the quarter, benefiting from the buildout of AI infrastructure. Arrow reported first quarter earnings well in excess of expectations and announced a sizeable new share repurchase program totaling nearly 10% of outstanding shares."
Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 61 hedge fund portfolios held Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) at the end of the second quarter, up from 45 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Arrow Electronics, Inc. (NYSE:ARW) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#NYSE
2 months ago
Harbor Funds, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for "Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund". The letter can be downloaded here. Global equities experienced a sharp rally in Q2 2026, with the S&P 500 returning 15.2%, its strongest quarter since 2020, driven by a shift from software to hardware in the Artificial Intelligence capital spending cycle. Small caps outperformed large caps, with the Russell 2000® gaining 21.5% compared to the Russell 1000's 15.1%. Growth stocks led within large caps, while Information Technology rose about 33%, contributing significantly to the S&P 500's return. The Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund returned 13.99%, outperforming its benchmark, the Russell Midcap Value Index. Strong stock selection in Consumer Discretionary, Real Estate, and Financials contributed positively, although an underweight in Information Technology negatively impacted results. Despite ongoing economic uncertainties, the investment philosophy remains committed to a disciplined value approach. Check the fund's top five holdings for its best picks in 2026.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Fund highlighted Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE). Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE), US based information technology company that specialized on developing intelligent solutions, positively contributed to the fund's performance this quarter. On September 04, 2026, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) closed at $52.00 per share. Over the past month, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) declined 2.31%, but its shares are up 127.30% over the past year. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) has a market capitalization of $69.03 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $19.84 to $64.25.
Harbor Mid Cap Fund stated the following regarding Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings: TD Synnex, Arrow Electronics, and Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE). Hewlett Packard Enterprise was up nearly 90% due to surging AI server demand and a successful integration of its Juniper Networks acquisition. The company reported record revenue with earnings per share significantly beating estimates."
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 85 hedge fund portfolios held Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) at the end of the second quarter, up from 58 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on t
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Harbor Mid Cap Fund highlighted Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE). Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE), US based information technology company that specialized on developing intelligent solutions, positively contributed to the fund's performance this quarter. On September 04, 2026, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) closed at $52.00 per share. Over the past month, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) declined 2.31%, but its shares are up 127.30% over the past year. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) has a market capitalization of $69.03 billion, and its stock has traded within a 52-week range of $19.84 to $64.25.
Harbor Mid Cap Fund stated the following regarding Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The top contributors in the second quarter included three Information Technology holdings: TD Synnex, Arrow Electronics, and Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE). Hewlett Packard Enterprise was up nearly 90% due to surging AI server demand and a successful integration of its Juniper Networks acquisition. The company reported record revenue with earnings per share significantly beating estimates."
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. According to our database, 85 hedge fund portfolios held Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) at the end of the second quarter, up from 58 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on t
3 months ago
Brown Brothers Harriman, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for the "BBH Select Mid Cap ETF". A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, the fund increased 9.7% on a total return basis compared to the Russell Midcap Index's 13.8% return. Artificial intelligence is a key factor influencing market performance, with high-valuation and high-beta companies consistently outperforming others. The portfolio saw gains from being overweight in technology and industrials but missed opportunities due to underweighting more cyclical stocks. At the end of Q2 2026, the Fund held positions in 27 companies, with 48% of ***** ets concentrated in the top 10 holdings. The Fund's strategy focuses on companies priced below intrinsic value to ensure a margin of safety, rather than on whether valuations are high or low. Additionally, reviewing the Fund's top five holdings could help identify its best picks for 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, BBH Select Mid Cap ETF highlighted Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR). Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR) is a leader in converting edible and inedible bio-nutrients to sustainable natural ingredients. On August 19, 2026, Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR) closed at $66.94 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $10.56 billion. Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR) posted a one-month return of 5.58%, while its shares gained 110.37% over the past 52 weeks.
BBH Select Mid Cap ETF stated the following regarding Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The Fund's largest detractors to performance in the quarter were Guidewire Software Inc. (Guidewire) and Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR). Darling returned -11.7% during the quarter, ending with a weight of 4.0% after trimming the position early in the quarter on strength. Darling is the global leader in rendering animal byproducts and used cooking oil into fats and proteins for a variety of end uses, including animal feed, specialty health products, and renewable diesel through a joint venture with Valero called Diamond Green Diesel (DGD). Darling reported stronger than expected first quarter 2026 results, driven by better performance in the core Feed and Food segments, as well as stronger margins at DGD. Notwithstanding lower oil prices at quarter- end, Darling is extremely well-positioned for significantly improved profitability, with long-awaited certainty on government mandates finalized at the end of first quarter 2026, which will support both margins at DGD and higher Feed prices. These end markets are further benefiting from higher prices as a result of the recent conflict in the Middle East. The full benefit of recent development will start to be apparent in second quarter 2026."
#darling #select #investor #return
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, BBH Select Mid Cap ETF highlighted Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR). Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR) is a leader in converting edible and inedible bio-nutrients to sustainable natural ingredients. On August 19, 2026, Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR) closed at $66.94 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $10.56 billion. Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR) posted a one-month return of 5.58%, while its shares gained 110.37% over the past 52 weeks.
BBH Select Mid Cap ETF stated the following regarding Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The Fund's largest detractors to performance in the quarter were Guidewire Software Inc. (Guidewire) and Darling Ingredients Inc. (NYSE:DAR). Darling returned -11.7% during the quarter, ending with a weight of 4.0% after trimming the position early in the quarter on strength. Darling is the global leader in rendering animal byproducts and used cooking oil into fats and proteins for a variety of end uses, including animal feed, specialty health products, and renewable diesel through a joint venture with Valero called Diamond Green Diesel (DGD). Darling reported stronger than expected first quarter 2026 results, driven by better performance in the core Feed and Food segments, as well as stronger margins at DGD. Notwithstanding lower oil prices at quarter- end, Darling is extremely well-positioned for significantly improved profitability, with long-awaited certainty on government mandates finalized at the end of first quarter 2026, which will support both margins at DGD and higher Feed prices. These end markets are further benefiting from higher prices as a result of the recent conflict in the Middle East. The full benefit of recent development will start to be apparent in second quarter 2026."
#darling #select #investor #return
3 months ago
Brown Brothers Harriman, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for the "BBH Select Mid Cap ETF". A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, the fund increased 9.7% on a total return basis compared to the Russell Midcap Index's 13.8% return. Artificial intelligence is a key factor influencing market performance, with high-valuation and high-beta companies consistently outperforming others. The portfolio saw gains from being overweight in technology and industrials but missed opportunities due to underweighting more cyclical stocks. At the end of Q2 2026, the Fund held positions in 27 companies, with 48% of **** ets concentrated in the top 10 holdings. The Fund's strategy focuses on companies priced below intrinsic value to ensure a margin of safety, rather than on whether valuations are high or low. Additionally, reviewing the Fund's top five holdings could help identify its best picks for 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, BBH Select Mid Cap ETF highlighted Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE). Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) provides a platform for property and casualty (P&C) insurers. On August 19, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) closed at $181.18 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $15.08 billion. Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) posted a one‑month return of 37.91%, while its shares lost 14.98% over the past 52 weeks.
BBH Select Mid Cap ETF stated the following regarding Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The Fund's largest detractors to performance in the quarter were Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) and Dar ling Ingredients Inc. (Darling). Guidewire declined -17.7% during the quarter, ending with a weight of 3.1%. Guidewire is the leading provider of core systems software to the property and casualty (P&C) insurance industry. Guidewire reported strong fiscal third quarter results (its fiscal year ends in July), with revenue growth of 27% and profitability well ahead of guidance, and management raised full-year guidance for both. The shares nevertheless declined because annual recurring revenue (ARR) growth of 19% finished at the midpoint of guidance, the first quarter since 2022 that ARR did not meet or exceed the high end of its guidance, as a couple of deals slipped past quarter end. We believe the slippage reflects timing rather than demand. The pipeline remains healthy, and management noted the fiscal fourth quarter is off to a good start and could be a record quarter. Fully ramped ARR continues to grow faster than reported ARR, and management expects it to grow above the 22% achieved in fiscal year 25, which supports continued growth into future years. While AI is perceived as a risk by the market, a modern core system is a prerequisite for insurers to deploy AI, and early customer pilots using AI tooling have reduced cloud migration costs by approximately 35%, lowering the largest cost barrier to modernizatio
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, BBH Select Mid Cap ETF highlighted Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE). Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) provides a platform for property and casualty (P&C) insurers. On August 19, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) closed at $181.18 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $15.08 billion. Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) posted a one‑month return of 37.91%, while its shares lost 14.98% over the past 52 weeks.
BBH Select Mid Cap ETF stated the following regarding Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"The Fund's largest detractors to performance in the quarter were Guidewire Software, Inc. (NYSE:GWRE) and Dar ling Ingredients Inc. (Darling). Guidewire declined -17.7% during the quarter, ending with a weight of 3.1%. Guidewire is the leading provider of core systems software to the property and casualty (P&C) insurance industry. Guidewire reported strong fiscal third quarter results (its fiscal year ends in July), with revenue growth of 27% and profitability well ahead of guidance, and management raised full-year guidance for both. The shares nevertheless declined because annual recurring revenue (ARR) growth of 19% finished at the midpoint of guidance, the first quarter since 2022 that ARR did not meet or exceed the high end of its guidance, as a couple of deals slipped past quarter end. We believe the slippage reflects timing rather than demand. The pipeline remains healthy, and management noted the fiscal fourth quarter is off to a good start and could be a record quarter. Fully ramped ARR continues to grow faster than reported ARR, and management expects it to grow above the 22% achieved in fiscal year 25, which supports continued growth into future years. While AI is perceived as a risk by the market, a modern core system is a prerequisite for insurers to deploy AI, and early customer pilots using AI tooling have reduced cloud migration costs by approximately 35%, lowering the largest cost barrier to modernizatio
3 months ago
Brown Brothers Harriman, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for the "BBH Select Mid Cap ETF". A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, the fund increased 9.7% on a total return basis compared to the Russell Midcap Index's 13.8% return. Artificial intelligence is a key factor influencing market performance, with high-valuation and high-beta companies consistently outperforming others. The portfolio saw gains from being overweight in technology and industrials but missed opportunities due to underweighting more cyclical stocks. At the end of Q2 2026, the Fund held positions in 27 companies, with 48% of **** ets concentrated in the top 10 holdings. The Fund's strategy focuses on companies priced below intrinsic value to ensure a margin of safety, rather than on whether valuations are high or low. Additionally, reviewing the Fund's top five holdings could help identify its best picks for 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, BBH Select Series – Mid Cap ETF highlighted Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG). Headquartered in Billerica, Massachusetts, Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) provides materials and process solutions for the semiconductor and other high-technology industries. On August 19, 2026, Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) closed at $144.28 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $22.05 billion. Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) posted a one‑month return of 6.64%, while its shares gained 75.76% over the past 52 weeks.
BBH Select Series – Mid Cap ETF stated the following regarding Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"For the quarter, the Fund's largest positive contributors were Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) and Arista Networks Inc. (Arista), both clear beneficiaries of the AI infrastructure buildout. Entegris returned 53.5% during the quarter, ending with a weight of 6.4%. Entegris is a key supplier to the semiconductor industry of essential filtration products, materials, and related delivery equipment that enables the high precision fabrication of semiconductor chips. Entegris reported strong first quarter 2026 results and provided second quarter guidance above consensus with accelerating growth in second and third quarter 2026. This matches an upgraded view of industry end markets, with wafer volumes now expected to grow mid- to-high-single digits for 2026 and fab construction to grow high-single digits, both of which were low-single digits expectations just last quarter. Relatively new CEO Dave Reeder indicated a focus on gross margins when he started, and that is evident from the substantial im provement in first quarter 2026 that is expected to continue over the year. Gross margin of 46.9% was significantly above guidance of 44.5-45.5% and increased 310 basis points (bps)1 from fourth quarter 2025. Lastly, Entegris now aims to bring net leverage to 3.0x by year end, driven by robust free cash flow of at least $450m."
#entg #select
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, BBH Select Series – Mid Cap ETF highlighted Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG). Headquartered in Billerica, Massachusetts, Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) provides materials and process solutions for the semiconductor and other high-technology industries. On August 19, 2026, Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) closed at $144.28 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $22.05 billion. Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) posted a one‑month return of 6.64%, while its shares gained 75.76% over the past 52 weeks.
BBH Select Series – Mid Cap ETF stated the following regarding Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"For the quarter, the Fund's largest positive contributors were Entegris, Inc. (NASDAQ:ENTG) and Arista Networks Inc. (Arista), both clear beneficiaries of the AI infrastructure buildout. Entegris returned 53.5% during the quarter, ending with a weight of 6.4%. Entegris is a key supplier to the semiconductor industry of essential filtration products, materials, and related delivery equipment that enables the high precision fabrication of semiconductor chips. Entegris reported strong first quarter 2026 results and provided second quarter guidance above consensus with accelerating growth in second and third quarter 2026. This matches an upgraded view of industry end markets, with wafer volumes now expected to grow mid- to-high-single digits for 2026 and fab construction to grow high-single digits, both of which were low-single digits expectations just last quarter. Relatively new CEO Dave Reeder indicated a focus on gross margins when he started, and that is evident from the substantial im provement in first quarter 2026 that is expected to continue over the year. Gross margin of 46.9% was significantly above guidance of 44.5-45.5% and increased 310 basis points (bps)1 from fourth quarter 2025. Lastly, Entegris now aims to bring net leverage to 3.0x by year end, driven by robust free cash flow of at least $450m."
#entg #select
3 months ago
Brown Brothers Harriman, an investment management company, released its Q2 2026 investor letter for the "BBH Select Mid Cap ETF". A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, the fund increased 9.7% on a total return basis compared to the Russell Midcap Index's 13.8% return. Artificial intelligence is a key factor influencing market performance, with high-valuation and high-beta companies consistently outperforming others. The portfolio saw gains from being overweight in technology and industrials but missed opportunities due to underweighting more cyclical stocks. At the end of Q2 2026, the Fund held positions in 27 companies, with 48% of ******* ets concentrated in the top 10 holdings. The Fund's strategy focuses on companies priced below intrinsic value to ensure a margin of safety, rather than on whether valuations are high or low. Additionally, reviewing the Fund's top five holdings could help identify its best picks for 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, BBH Select Mid Cap ETF highlighted Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) as one of its leading performance contributors. Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) is a high-speed switching and cloud networking solutions provider for hyperscale users. On August 19, 2026, Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) closed at $186.45 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $235.15 billion. Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) posted a one‑month return of 5.94%, while its shares gained 41.71% over the past 52 weeks.
BBH Select Mid Cap ETF stated the following regarding Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"For the quarter, the Fund's largest positive contributors were Entegris Inc. (Entegris) and Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET), both clear beneficiaries of the AI infrastructure buildout. Arista returned 38.4% during the quarter, ending with a weight of 5.1%. Arista is the leading provider of data center switches to cloud network customers. Arista reported strong first quarter results with record revenue and free cash flow ahead of expectations, but guidance fell short of high expectations due to increasing supply chain short ages. In addition, extended customer acceptance cycles on new AI products have pushed a growing volume of contracted demand into deferred revenue ahead of recognition, temporarily understating reported revenue growth and creating some investor confusion. However, management subsequently clarified this dynamic, clearly delin eating 54% growth inclusive of deferred product revenue. Management also expressed confidence in the outlook for 2026 along with a constructive demand backdrop for 2027. Finally, rising component costs are an industry-wide challenge, but Arista's multiyear supply commitments and execution track record leave us confident in their ability to execute throughout the next several years. Gross margin guidance of 62% to 64% was maintained despite the rising input cost pressures. Management also continues to expect one or pos
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, BBH Select Mid Cap ETF highlighted Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) as one of its leading performance contributors. Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) is a high-speed switching and cloud networking solutions provider for hyperscale users. On August 19, 2026, Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) closed at $186.45 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $235.15 billion. Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) posted a one‑month return of 5.94%, while its shares gained 41.71% over the past 52 weeks.
BBH Select Mid Cap ETF stated the following regarding Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"For the quarter, the Fund's largest positive contributors were Entegris Inc. (Entegris) and Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET), both clear beneficiaries of the AI infrastructure buildout. Arista returned 38.4% during the quarter, ending with a weight of 5.1%. Arista is the leading provider of data center switches to cloud network customers. Arista reported strong first quarter results with record revenue and free cash flow ahead of expectations, but guidance fell short of high expectations due to increasing supply chain short ages. In addition, extended customer acceptance cycles on new AI products have pushed a growing volume of contracted demand into deferred revenue ahead of recognition, temporarily understating reported revenue growth and creating some investor confusion. However, management subsequently clarified this dynamic, clearly delin eating 54% growth inclusive of deferred product revenue. Management also expressed confidence in the outlook for 2026 along with a constructive demand backdrop for 2027. Finally, rising component costs are an industry-wide challenge, but Arista's multiyear supply commitments and execution track record leave us confident in their ability to execute throughout the next several years. Gross margin guidance of 62% to 64% was maintained despite the rising input cost pressures. Management also continues to expect one or pos
3 months ago
DON pays monthly dividends sourced entirely from real mid-cap holdings, delivering a 2.26% yield that works out to roughly $2,260 annually on a $100,000 stake.
With financials at 24% and technology at just 5%, DON offers meaningful diversification away from mega-cap-heavy large-cap portfolios.
Don't wait: the ***** yst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just revealed his top 10 AI stocks. See the full list FREE now.
Most dividend portfolios start in the same place. Investors buy large-cap funds stuffed with familiar names, collect quarterly checks, and rarely look further down the market-cap ladder. The WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund (NYSEARCA:DON) takes the opposite approach. It targets dividend-paying companies outside the market's largest names, pays distributions monthly, and currently offers a 2.26% trailing-twelve-month yield. On a $100,000 investment, that works out to roughly $2,260 per year.
That yield alone is not enough to make DON a high-income ETF. Plenty of covered-call and high-dividend funds pay considerably more. The appeal is different. DON gives income investors access to a part of the market that tends to receive far less attention than the mega-cap stocks dominating the S&P 500, while still providing a diversified dividend stream and room for capital appreciation.
#yield #offers #large
With financials at 24% and technology at just 5%, DON offers meaningful diversification away from mega-cap-heavy large-cap portfolios.
Don't wait: the ***** yst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just revealed his top 10 AI stocks. See the full list FREE now.
Most dividend portfolios start in the same place. Investors buy large-cap funds stuffed with familiar names, collect quarterly checks, and rarely look further down the market-cap ladder. The WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund (NYSEARCA:DON) takes the opposite approach. It targets dividend-paying companies outside the market's largest names, pays distributions monthly, and currently offers a 2.26% trailing-twelve-month yield. On a $100,000 investment, that works out to roughly $2,260 per year.
That yield alone is not enough to make DON a high-income ETF. Plenty of covered-call and high-dividend funds pay considerably more. The appeal is different. DON gives income investors access to a part of the market that tends to receive far less attention than the mega-cap stocks dominating the S&P 500, while still providing a diversified dividend stream and room for capital appreciation.
#yield #offers #large
3 months ago
On the dividend front, the energy sector certainly isn't suffering from the summertime blues, as a plethora of pipeline stocks have delivered higher payouts in recent weeks.
Count Delek Logistics Partners (NYSE: DKL), which operates in some of the most coveted domestic shale regions, is among the recent dividend boosters. On July 22, this midcap midstream company upped its quarterly distribution by half a cent to $1.135 a share.
Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue »
That doesn't sound like much, but it's worth noting that the July increase marked the third time this year Delek Logistics raised its dividend and the 54th consecutive quarter in which the pipeline stock has done so.
Slight quarterly payout boosts are seen elsewhere in the midstream segment, and smart investors enjoy the like-clockwork dependability of those increases because they know that, over time, all those small increases add up to something substantial. That's certainly the case with Delek Logistics, whose annual dividend in dollar terms is a stout $4.54 per share. To be sure, that's tempting, but there are some other factors to consider.
#NVIDIA #time #flashing #certainly
Count Delek Logistics Partners (NYSE: DKL), which operates in some of the most coveted domestic shale regions, is among the recent dividend boosters. On July 22, this midcap midstream company upped its quarterly distribution by half a cent to $1.135 a share.
Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue »
That doesn't sound like much, but it's worth noting that the July increase marked the third time this year Delek Logistics raised its dividend and the 54th consecutive quarter in which the pipeline stock has done so.
Slight quarterly payout boosts are seen elsewhere in the midstream segment, and smart investors enjoy the like-clockwork dependability of those increases because they know that, over time, all those small increases add up to something substantial. That's certainly the case with Delek Logistics, whose annual dividend in dollar terms is a stout $4.54 per share. To be sure, that's tempting, but there are some other factors to consider.
#NVIDIA #time #flashing #certainly
3 months ago
Diamond Hill Capital, a First Eagle Investment Management company, issued its Q2 2026 investor letter for its "Mid Cap Strategy". A copy of the Q2 2026 investor letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, equity markets posted strong returns as resilient economic growth and robust corporate earnings supported investor sentiment, although AI-related companies continued to dominate market leadership. Technology was the strongest-performing sector, while industrials also advanced and energy lagged as oil prices declined. The Fund returned 7.92% and the Russell Midcap Index returned 13.83%. Health care holdings were the largest positive contributor, supported by strength across managed care, diagnostics, and life sciences. However, stock selection and an underweight position in information technology remained the main relative headwinds. The strategy maintained limited exposure to highly valued semiconductor and memory companies, reflecting concerns that current valuations ***** ume an extended period of elevated AI spending. It also continued to ***** s software and services businesses individually based on how AI may affect their long-term competitive positions. Management emphasized higher-quality companies, attractive valuations, capital preservation, and durable long-term compounding while remaining cautious about elevated valuations, concentrated leadership, and the sustainability of the current AI investment cycle. Please review the Strategy's top five holdings for its key selections.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) as a notable contributor. Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) is a leading industrial company that offers sustainable power solutions, transmission, and control motion products. On August 4, 2026, Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) closed at $220.04 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $12.59 billion. Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) posted a one-month return of -10.87%, while its shares gained 27.56% over the past 52 weeks.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shares of electrical product manufacturer Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) rose in 2Q26 after reporting solid results on strong data center demand. Merger synergies and operational improvement initiatives drove better-than-expected organic growth and margin expansion, and we believe the market has yet to fully reflect the benefits of these efforts."
#regal #corporation #NYSE #capital
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) as a notable contributor. Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) is a leading industrial company that offers sustainable power solutions, transmission, and control motion products. On August 4, 2026, Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) closed at $220.04 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $12.59 billion. Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) posted a one-month return of -10.87%, while its shares gained 27.56% over the past 52 weeks.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Shares of electrical product manufacturer Regal Rexnord Corporation (NYSE:RRX) rose in 2Q26 after reporting solid results on strong data center demand. Merger synergies and operational improvement initiatives drove better-than-expected organic growth and margin expansion, and we believe the market has yet to fully reflect the benefits of these efforts."
#regal #corporation #NYSE #capital
3 months ago
Diamond Hill Capital, a First Eagle Investment Management company, issued its Q2 2026 investor letter for its "Mid Cap Strategy". A copy of the Q2 2026 investor letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, equity markets posted strong returns as resilient economic growth and robust corporate earnings supported investor sentiment, although AI-related companies continued to dominate market leadership. Technology was the strongest-performing sector, while industrials also advanced and energy lagged as oil prices declined. The Fund returned 7.92% and the Russell Midcap Index returned 13.83%. Health care holdings were the largest positive contributor, supported by strength across managed care, diagnostics, and life sciences. However, stock selection and an underweight position in information technology remained the main relative headwinds. The strategy maintained limited exposure to highly valued semiconductor and memory companies, reflecting concerns that current valuations ***** ume an extended period of elevated AI spending. It also continued to ***** s software and services businesses individually based on how AI may affect their long-term competitive positions. Management emphasized higher-quality companies, attractive valuations, capital preservation, and durable long-term compounding while remaining cautious about elevated valuations, concentrated leadership, and the sustainability of the current AI investment cycle. Please review the Strategy's top five holdings for its key selections.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN). Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) is a biotechnology company that focuses on sequencing- and array-based solutions for genetic and genomic ***** ysis. On August 4, 2026, Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) closed at $203.01 per share. One-month return of Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) was 6.92% and its shares gained 112.65% over the past 52 weeks. Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) has a market capitalization of $30.65 billion with a 52-week trading range between $88.00 - $207.00.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Biotechnology company Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) is the leading producer of next generation sequencing systems, which are used to sequence DNA for research and are increasingly important in cancer diagnosis and treatment. Shares rose during the quarter after better-than-expected clinical growth, while competitor Roche's comparable product launch appeared underwhelming."
#illumina
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN). Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) is a biotechnology company that focuses on sequencing- and array-based solutions for genetic and genomic ***** ysis. On August 4, 2026, Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) closed at $203.01 per share. One-month return of Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) was 6.92% and its shares gained 112.65% over the past 52 weeks. Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) has a market capitalization of $30.65 billion with a 52-week trading range between $88.00 - $207.00.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Biotechnology company Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) is the leading producer of next generation sequencing systems, which are used to sequence DNA for research and are increasingly important in cancer diagnosis and treatment. Shares rose during the quarter after better-than-expected clinical growth, while competitor Roche's comparable product launch appeared underwhelming."
#illumina
3 months ago
Diamond Hill Capital, a First Eagle Investment Management company, issued its Q2 2026 investor letter for its "Mid Cap Strategy". A copy of the Q2 2026 investor letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, equity markets posted strong returns as resilient economic growth and robust corporate earnings supported investor sentiment, although AI-related companies continued to dominate market leadership. Technology was the strongest-performing sector, while industrials also advanced and energy lagged as oil prices declined. The Fund returned 7.92% and the Russell Midcap Index returned 13.83%. Health care holdings were the largest positive contributor, supported by strength across managed care, diagnostics, and life sciences. However, stock selection and an underweight position in information technology remained the main relative headwinds. The strategy maintained limited exposure to highly valued semiconductor and memory companies, reflecting concerns that current valuations **** ume an extended period of elevated AI spending. It also continued to **** s software and services businesses individually based on how AI may affect their long-term competitive positions. Management emphasized higher-quality companies, attractive valuations, capital preservation, and durable long-term compounding while remaining cautious about elevated valuations, concentrated leadership, and the sustainability of the current AI investment cycle. Please review the Strategy's top five holdings for its key selections.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) as a newly added position. Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) is a US-based technology company that offers data **** ytics and technology solutions to the insurance industry. On August 4, 2026, Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) closed at $192.80 per share. One-month return of Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) was 1.65% and its shares gained -27.24% over the past 52 weeks. Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) has a market capitalization of $25.13 billion with a 52-week trading range between $155.94 - $276.19.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK), the leading provider of data and **** ytics to the insurance industry, benefits from a market position with limited competition. We initiated a position as its services represent a small portion of customers' overall costs but are deeply embedded in their workflows and critical to their operations, supporting consistent revenue growth, strong margins and sustained pricing power."
#strategy
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) as a newly added position. Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) is a US-based technology company that offers data **** ytics and technology solutions to the insurance industry. On August 4, 2026, Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) closed at $192.80 per share. One-month return of Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) was 1.65% and its shares gained -27.24% over the past 52 weeks. Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) has a market capitalization of $25.13 billion with a 52-week trading range between $155.94 - $276.19.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Verisk **** ytics, Inc. (NASDAQ:VRSK), the leading provider of data and **** ytics to the insurance industry, benefits from a market position with limited competition. We initiated a position as its services represent a small portion of customers' overall costs but are deeply embedded in their workflows and critical to their operations, supporting consistent revenue growth, strong margins and sustained pricing power."
#strategy
3 months ago
Diamond Hill Capital, a First Eagle Investment Management company, issued its Q2 2026 investor letter for its "Mid Cap Strategy". A copy of the Q2 2026 investor letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, equity markets posted strong returns as resilient economic growth and robust corporate earnings supported investor sentiment, although AI-related companies continued to dominate market leadership. Technology was the strongest-performing sector, while industrials also advanced and energy lagged as oil prices declined. The Fund returned 7.92% and the Russell Midcap Index returned 13.83%. Health care holdings were the largest positive contributor, supported by strength across managed care, diagnostics, and life sciences. However, stock selection and an underweight position in information technology remained the main relative headwinds. The strategy maintained limited exposure to highly valued semiconductor and memory companies, reflecting concerns that current valuations ******* ume an extended period of elevated AI spending. It also continued to ******* s software and services businesses individually based on how AI may affect their long-term competitive positions. Management emphasized higher-quality companies, attractive valuations, capital preservation, and durable long-term compounding while remaining cautious about elevated valuations, concentrated leadership, and the sustainability of the current AI investment cycle. Please review the Strategy's top five holdings for its key selections.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as a newly added position. Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is a US-based healthcare enterprise that offers services to underinsured and uninsured families and commercial organizations. On August 4, 2026, Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) closed at $64.07 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $31.49 billion. Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) posted a one-month return of -3.57%, while its shares gained 164.18% over the past 52 weeks.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We initiated a position in managed care provider Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as we believe managed care margins now have a realistic path to recovery over the next few years as reimbursement rates catch up with underlying cost trends across the insured population."
Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 72 hedge fund portfolios held Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) at the end of the first quarter which was 78 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the risk and potential of Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as an investment, our conviction lies in the belief that some AI stocks hold greater promise for delivering higher returns and doing so within a shorter time frame. If you are look
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as a newly added position. Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is a US-based healthcare enterprise that offers services to underinsured and uninsured families and commercial organizations. On August 4, 2026, Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) closed at $64.07 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $31.49 billion. Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) posted a one-month return of -3.57%, while its shares gained 164.18% over the past 52 weeks.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"We initiated a position in managed care provider Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as we believe managed care margins now have a realistic path to recovery over the next few years as reimbursement rates catch up with underlying cost trends across the insured population."
Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 72 hedge fund portfolios held Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) at the end of the first quarter which was 78 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the risk and potential of Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as an investment, our conviction lies in the belief that some AI stocks hold greater promise for delivering higher returns and doing so within a shorter time frame. If you are look
3 months ago
Diamond Hill Capital, a First Eagle Investment Management company, issued its Q2 2026 investor letter for its "Mid Cap Strategy". A copy of the Q2 2026 investor letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, equity markets posted strong returns as resilient economic growth and robust corporate earnings supported investor sentiment, although AI-related companies continued to dominate market leadership. Technology was the strongest-performing sector, while industrials also advanced and energy lagged as oil prices declined. The Fund returned 7.92% and the Russell Midcap Index returned 13.83%. Health care holdings were the largest positive contributor, supported by strength across managed care, diagnostics, and life sciences. However, stock selection and an underweight position in information technology remained the main relative headwinds. The strategy maintained limited exposure to highly valued semiconductor and memory companies, reflecting concerns that current valuations ******* ume an extended period of elevated AI spending. It also continued to ******* s software and services businesses individually based on how AI may affect their long-term competitive positions. Management emphasized higher-quality companies, attractive valuations, capital preservation, and durable long-term compounding while remaining cautious about elevated valuations, concentrated leadership, and the sustainability of the current AI investment cycle. Please review the Strategy's top five holdings for its key selections.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII). Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) is US-based military shipbuilding company. On August 4, 2026, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) closed at $323.06 per share. One-month return of Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) was 11.60% and its shares gained 20.77% over the past 52 weeks. Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) has a market capitalization of $12.84 billion with a 52-week trading range between $259.00 - $460.00.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII), the largest shipbuilder for the US Navy, underperformed following mixed 1Q26 results. Strong revenue growth was offset by margin pressure from execution challenges and legacy pre-COVID contracts, while the broader defense sector weakened amid delays to US defense funding legislation and improving geopolitical tensions."
#capital #strategy #diamond #letter
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII). Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) is US-based military shipbuilding company. On August 4, 2026, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) closed at $323.06 per share. One-month return of Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) was 11.60% and its shares gained 20.77% over the past 52 weeks. Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) has a market capitalization of $12.84 billion with a 52-week trading range between $259.00 - $460.00.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (NYSE:HII), the largest shipbuilder for the US Navy, underperformed following mixed 1Q26 results. Strong revenue growth was offset by margin pressure from execution challenges and legacy pre-COVID contracts, while the broader defense sector weakened amid delays to US defense funding legislation and improving geopolitical tensions."
#capital #strategy #diamond #letter
3 months ago
Diamond Hill Capital, a First Eagle Investment Management company, issued its Q2 2026 investor letter for its "Mid Cap Strategy". A copy of the Q2 2026 investor letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, equity markets posted strong returns as resilient economic growth and robust corporate earnings supported investor sentiment, although AI-related companies continued to dominate market leadership. Technology was the strongest-performing sector, while industrials also advanced and energy lagged as oil prices declined. The Fund returned 7.92% and the Russell Midcap Index returned 13.83%. Health care holdings were the largest positive contributor, supported by strength across managed care, diagnostics, and life sciences. However, stock selection and an underweight position in information technology remained the main relative headwinds. The strategy maintained limited exposure to highly valued semiconductor and memory companies, reflecting concerns that current valuations **** ume an extended period of elevated AI spending. It also continued to **** s software and services businesses individually based on how AI may affect their long-term competitive positions. Management emphasized higher-quality companies, attractive valuations, capital preservation, and durable long-term compounding while remaining cautious about elevated valuations, concentrated leadership, and the sustainability of the current AI investment cycle. Please review the Strategy's top five holdings for its key selections.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) as a newly added position. Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) provides water **** ytics, water treatment, marking and coding, and packaging and color solutions. On August 4, 2026, Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) closed at $96.45 per share. One-month return of Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) was 5.13% and its shares lost 10.26% over the past 52 weeks. Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) has a market capitalization of $23.12 billion with a 52-week trading range between $80.03 - $110.11.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Water testing and treatment provider Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) was spun out of Danaher in late 2023. We initiated a position as we believe the market has underappreciated the company's resilient business model, strong profitability and disciplined capital allocation amid the current chase for revenue growth in data center-related industries."
#veralto #NYSE #capital
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) as a newly added position. Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) provides water **** ytics, water treatment, marking and coding, and packaging and color solutions. On August 4, 2026, Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) closed at $96.45 per share. One-month return of Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) was 5.13% and its shares lost 10.26% over the past 52 weeks. Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) has a market capitalization of $23.12 billion with a 52-week trading range between $80.03 - $110.11.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Water testing and treatment provider Veralto Corporation (NYSE:VLTO) was spun out of Danaher in late 2023. We initiated a position as we believe the market has underappreciated the company's resilient business model, strong profitability and disciplined capital allocation amid the current chase for revenue growth in data center-related industries."
#veralto #NYSE #capital
3 months ago
Diamond Hill Capital, a First Eagle Investment Management company, issued its Q2 2026 investor letter for its "Mid Cap Strategy". A copy of the Q2 2026 investor letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, equity markets posted strong returns as resilient economic growth and robust corporate earnings supported investor sentiment, although AI-related companies continued to dominate market leadership. Technology was the strongest-performing sector, while industrials also advanced and energy lagged as oil prices declined. The Fund returned 7.92% and the Russell Midcap Index returned 13.83%. Health care holdings were the largest positive contributor, supported by strength across managed care, diagnostics, and life sciences. However, stock selection and an underweight position in information technology remained the main relative headwinds. The strategy maintained limited exposure to highly valued semiconductor and memory companies, reflecting concerns that current valuations ******* ume an extended period of elevated AI spending. It also continued to ******* s software and services businesses individually based on how AI may affect their long-term competitive positions. Management emphasized higher-quality companies, attractive valuations, capital preservation, and durable long-term compounding while remaining cautious about elevated valuations, concentrated leadership, and the sustainability of the current AI investment cycle. Please review the Strategy's top five holdings for its key selections.
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX), a company specializing in data, ******* ytics, and technology through its Workforce Solutions, U.S. Information Solutions (USIS), and International divisions. During the quarter, the strategy added Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX) to its portfolio. On August 04, 2026, Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX) closed at $177.12 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $20.81 billion. Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX) posted a one-month return of 6.00%, while its shares lost 26.38% over the past 52 weeks.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX), a provider of mortgage, employment and other data, manages proprietary datasets that are costly and difficult to replicate. Given that its data is critical to customers' workflows yet represents a small portion of their overall costs and it operates in a consolidated industry, the company has historically benefited from strong pricing power and consistent growth."
#capital #diamond #letter
In its second-quarter 2026 investor letter, Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy highlighted Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX), a company specializing in data, ******* ytics, and technology through its Workforce Solutions, U.S. Information Solutions (USIS), and International divisions. During the quarter, the strategy added Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX) to its portfolio. On August 04, 2026, Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX) closed at $177.12 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $20.81 billion. Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX) posted a one-month return of 6.00%, while its shares lost 26.38% over the past 52 weeks.
Diamond Hill Capital Mid Cap Strategy stated the following regarding Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Equifax Inc. (NYSE:EFX), a provider of mortgage, employment and other data, manages proprietary datasets that are costly and difficult to replicate. Given that its data is critical to customers' workflows yet represents a small portion of their overall costs and it operates in a consolidated industry, the company has historically benefited from strong pricing power and consistent growth."
#capital #diamond #letter
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS). Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS), a deepwater oil and gas exploration and production company, detracted from the Fund's performance during the quarter due to crude oil price weakness. On August 3, 2026, Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) closed at $2.53 per share. One-month return of Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) was 14.48%, and its shares gained 37.50% over the past 52 weeks. Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) has a market capitalization of $1.50 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) is an independent offshore E&P company with producing ******* ets in the US Gulf of Mexico and Ghana. We own it because its offshore operating expertise, quality ******* ets, attractive reinvestment economics, and compelling valuation create a favorable risk/reward profile. The stock declined during Q2 due to broader crude oil price weakness following the reopening of the Strait of Hormuz. We believe oil undersupply could continue for months and that prices could remain above normal levels, even if the reopening progresses smoothly. Given the company's strong ******* ets, high returns on investment, attractive valuation, and reduced liquidity concerns, our investment thesis remains intact."
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 43 hedge fund portfolios held Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) at the end of the first quarter, up from 21 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that al
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS). Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS), a deepwater oil and gas exploration and production company, detracted from the Fund's performance during the quarter due to crude oil price weakness. On August 3, 2026, Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) closed at $2.53 per share. One-month return of Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) was 14.48%, and its shares gained 37.50% over the past 52 weeks. Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) has a market capitalization of $1.50 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) is an independent offshore E&P company with producing ******* ets in the US Gulf of Mexico and Ghana. We own it because its offshore operating expertise, quality ******* ets, attractive reinvestment economics, and compelling valuation create a favorable risk/reward profile. The stock declined during Q2 due to broader crude oil price weakness following the reopening of the Strait of Hormuz. We believe oil undersupply could continue for months and that prices could remain above normal levels, even if the reopening progresses smoothly. Given the company's strong ******* ets, high returns on investment, attractive valuation, and reduced liquidity concerns, our investment thesis remains intact."
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 43 hedge fund portfolios held Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) at the end of the first quarter, up from 21 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that al
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA). APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) is an energy company focused on the exploration and production of oil and natural gas in key global markets. On August 3, 2026, APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) closed at $36.87 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $13.032 billion. APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) posted a one-month return of 8.44%, while its shares gained 98.33% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) is an independent oil and gas E&P (exploration & production) company operating in the Permian and in Egypt. Quarterly results were in line with expectations and supportive of our investment thesis, but the stock fell as oil retreated due to optimism about a resolution to the conflict in Iran. APA offers strong free cash flow generation driven by favorable natural gas price differentials and underappreciated reinvestment opportunities in Suriname, Egypt, and potentially Alaska. Despite concerns over shorter Permian resource life, APA trades at attractive value metrics relative to its free cash flow yield and remains leveraged to a structurally undersupplied global energy market. The company has an investment grade balance sheet and trades at a valuation discount to its peers."
#midcap
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA). APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) is an energy company focused on the exploration and production of oil and natural gas in key global markets. On August 3, 2026, APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) closed at $36.87 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $13.032 billion. APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) posted a one-month return of 8.44%, while its shares gained 98.33% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) is an independent oil and gas E&P (exploration & production) company operating in the Permian and in Egypt. Quarterly results were in line with expectations and supportive of our investment thesis, but the stock fell as oil retreated due to optimism about a resolution to the conflict in Iran. APA offers strong free cash flow generation driven by favorable natural gas price differentials and underappreciated reinvestment opportunities in Suriname, Egypt, and potentially Alaska. Despite concerns over shorter Permian resource life, APA trades at attractive value metrics relative to its free cash flow yield and remains leveraged to a structurally undersupplied global energy market. The company has an investment grade balance sheet and trades at a valuation discount to its peers."
#midcap
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC). Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC), a leading vacation and timeshare ownership company, delivered strong performance during the quarter. On August 3, 2026, Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) closed at $97.40 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $3.34 billion. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) posted a one-month return of -1.96%, while its shares gained 33.46% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) is one of the largest timeshare operators in the US, building, selling, financing, and managing upper-upscale and luxury resorts under the Marriott, Westin, Ritz-Carlton, and Hyatt brands, alongside a high-margin exchange business. We view it as a misunderstood, good-quality company whose branded network, affluent customer base with ~$1.5 million average net worth, and recurring financing and fee streams help insulate it from the cyclicality of travel. The stock outperformed this quarter as results topped low Street expectations, management maintained full-year guidance while raising its contract-sales outlook, and free cash flow generation remained strong."
#hotchkis #quarter
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC). Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC), a leading vacation and timeshare ownership company, delivered strong performance during the quarter. On August 3, 2026, Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) closed at $97.40 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $3.34 billion. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) posted a one-month return of -1.96%, while its shares gained 33.46% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) is one of the largest timeshare operators in the US, building, selling, financing, and managing upper-upscale and luxury resorts under the Marriott, Westin, Ritz-Carlton, and Hyatt brands, alongside a high-margin exchange business. We view it as a misunderstood, good-quality company whose branded network, affluent customer base with ~$1.5 million average net worth, and recurring financing and fee streams help insulate it from the cyclicality of travel. The stock outperformed this quarter as results topped low Street expectations, management maintained full-year guidance while raising its contract-sales outlook, and free cash flow generation remained strong."
#hotchkis #quarter
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM). Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM), an American insurance company that provides medical and specialty insurance products, delivered strong performance during the quarter. On August 03, 2026, Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) closed at $374.50 per share. The one-month return of Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) was -5.10%, and its shares gained 47.17% over the past 52 weeks. Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) has a market capitalization of $44.97 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) is one of the largest pure Medicare Advantage (MA) health insurer in the United States. Performance over the quarter was strong following news that the US agreed to increase 2027 payments for private MA plans above its initial proposal earlier in the year. The company's stock has been undervalued due to higher utilization by enrollees and uncertainty regarding reimbursement rates. We view these issues as temporary because the company reprices its business every year, which could lead to a recovery in margins."
Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 61 hedge fund portfolios held Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) at the end of the first quarter, up from 53 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#wiley #stocks
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM). Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM), an American insurance company that provides medical and specialty insurance products, delivered strong performance during the quarter. On August 03, 2026, Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) closed at $374.50 per share. The one-month return of Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) was -5.10%, and its shares gained 47.17% over the past 52 weeks. Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) has a market capitalization of $44.97 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) is one of the largest pure Medicare Advantage (MA) health insurer in the United States. Performance over the quarter was strong following news that the US agreed to increase 2027 payments for private MA plans above its initial proposal earlier in the year. The company's stock has been undervalued due to higher utilization by enrollees and uncertainty regarding reimbursement rates. We view these issues as temporary because the company reprices its business every year, which could lead to a recovery in margins."
Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 61 hedge fund portfolios held Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) at the end of the first quarter, up from 53 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Humana Inc. (NYSE:HUM) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
#wiley #stocks
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as a leading performance contributor. Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is a US-based healthcare enterprise that offers services to underinsured and uninsured families and commercial organizations. On August 3, 2026, Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) closed at $63.76 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $31.49 billion. Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) posted a one-month return of -3.57%, while its shares gained 146.27% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is a managed care organization focused on the Medicaid market, with approximately 28 million at-risk enrollees and one of the largest Medicaid market share among publicly traded peers. It is a capital-light business well positioned to potentially benefit as the U.S. continues shifting healthcare toward government-funded, cost-controlled programs. Centene outperformed sharply this quarter as adjusted EPS beat consensus by 48%, management raised full-year guidance, and investors gained confidence that the Medicaid margin recovery and ACA membership reset were both tracking ahead of plan."
Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 72 hedge fund portfolios held Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) at the end of the first quarter, compared to 78 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our fre
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as a leading performance contributor. Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is a US-based healthcare enterprise that offers services to underinsured and uninsured families and commercial organizations. On August 3, 2026, Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) closed at $63.76 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $31.49 billion. Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) posted a one-month return of -3.57%, while its shares gained 146.27% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is a managed care organization focused on the Medicaid market, with approximately 28 million at-risk enrollees and one of the largest Medicaid market share among publicly traded peers. It is a capital-light business well positioned to potentially benefit as the U.S. continues shifting healthcare toward government-funded, cost-controlled programs. Centene outperformed sharply this quarter as adjusted EPS beat consensus by 48%, management raised full-year guidance, and investors gained confidence that the Medicaid margin recovery and ACA membership reset were both tracking ahead of plan."
Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 72 hedge fund portfolios held Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) at the end of the first quarter, compared to 78 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Centene Corporation (NYSE:CNC) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our fre
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN). Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN), a leading manufacturer and distributor of chemical products that operates through Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls, Epoxy, and Winchester segments, detracted from the fund's performance during the quarter. On August 3, 2026, Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) closed at $18.62 per share. The one-month return for Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) was -10.22%, and its shares lost 2.05% over the past 52 weeks. Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) has a market capitalization of $2.12 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) is one of the largest global producers of chlor alkali chemicals and chlorine derivatives, and also owns the Winchester ammunition brand. It is significantly underearning today due to below-normal commodity prices and demand, but a tightening five-plus year supply/demand outlook in North American chlor-alkali could drive a pricing and volume recovery— and as the swing producer in the region, Olin could capture more than its share of that improvement, with shareholder-friendly capital allocation and an investment-grade balance sheet commitment reinforcing the case. The stock's decline reflects an easing of tensions in the Middle East which will lead to a near term loosening of supply/demand dynamics in commodity chemicals. Olin also announced a merger of equals with Huntsman that we believe is strategically sound and will help reduce risk over the intermediate term due to synergy capture and deleveraging."
#value #russell
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN). Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN), a leading manufacturer and distributor of chemical products that operates through Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls, Epoxy, and Winchester segments, detracted from the fund's performance during the quarter. On August 3, 2026, Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) closed at $18.62 per share. The one-month return for Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) was -10.22%, and its shares lost 2.05% over the past 52 weeks. Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) has a market capitalization of $2.12 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Olin Corporation (NYSE:OLN) is one of the largest global producers of chlor alkali chemicals and chlorine derivatives, and also owns the Winchester ammunition brand. It is significantly underearning today due to below-normal commodity prices and demand, but a tightening five-plus year supply/demand outlook in North American chlor-alkali could drive a pricing and volume recovery— and as the swing producer in the region, Olin could capture more than its share of that improvement, with shareholder-friendly capital allocation and an investment-grade balance sheet commitment reinforcing the case. The stock's decline reflects an easing of tensions in the Middle East which will lead to a near term loosening of supply/demand dynamics in commodity chemicals. Olin also announced a merger of equals with Huntsman that we believe is strategically sound and will help reduce risk over the intermediate term due to synergy capture and deleveraging."
#value #russell
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS). Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS), a deepwater oil and gas exploration and production company, detracted from the Fund's performance during the quarter due to crude oil price weakness. On August 3, 2026, Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) closed at $2.53 per share. One-month return of Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) was 14.48%, and its shares gained 37.50% over the past 52 weeks. Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) has a market capitalization of $1.50 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) is an independent offshore E&P company with producing ******* ets in the US Gulf of Mexico and Ghana. We own it because its offshore operating expertise, quality ******* ets, attractive reinvestment economics, and compelling valuation create a favorable risk/reward profile. The stock declined during Q2 due to broader crude oil price weakness following the reopening of the Strait of Hormuz. We believe oil undersupply could continue for months and that prices could remain above normal levels, even if the reopening progresses smoothly. Given the company's strong ******* ets, high returns on investment, attractive valuation, and reduced liquidity concerns, our investment thesis remains intact."
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 43 hedge fund portfolios held Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) at the end of the first quarter, up from 21 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that al
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS). Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS), a deepwater oil and gas exploration and production company, detracted from the Fund's performance during the quarter due to crude oil price weakness. On August 3, 2026, Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) closed at $2.53 per share. One-month return of Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) was 14.48%, and its shares gained 37.50% over the past 52 weeks. Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) has a market capitalization of $1.50 billion.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) is an independent offshore E&P company with producing ******* ets in the US Gulf of Mexico and Ghana. We own it because its offshore operating expertise, quality ******* ets, attractive reinvestment economics, and compelling valuation create a favorable risk/reward profile. The stock declined during Q2 due to broader crude oil price weakness following the reopening of the Strait of Hormuz. We believe oil undersupply could continue for months and that prices could remain above normal levels, even if the reopening progresses smoothly. Given the company's strong ******* ets, high returns on investment, attractive valuation, and reduced liquidity concerns, our investment thesis remains intact."
Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 43 hedge fund portfolios held Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) at the end of the first quarter, up from 21 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the potential of Kosmos Energy Ltd. (NYSE:KOS) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that al
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA). APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) is an energy company focused on the exploration and production of oil and natural gas in key global markets. On August 3, 2026, APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) closed at $36.87 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $13.032 billion. APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) posted a one-month return of 8.44%, while its shares gained 98.33% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) is an independent oil and gas E&P (exploration & production) company operating in the Permian and in Egypt. Quarterly results were in line with expectations and supportive of our investment thesis, but the stock fell as oil retreated due to optimism about a resolution to the conflict in Iran. APA offers strong free cash flow generation driven by favorable natural gas price differentials and underappreciated reinvestment opportunities in Suriname, Egypt, and potentially Alaska. Despite concerns over shorter Permian resource life, APA trades at attractive value metrics relative to its free cash flow yield and remains leveraged to a structurally undersupplied global energy market. The company has an investment grade balance sheet and trades at a valuation discount to its peers."
#value #corporation #company
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA). APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) is an energy company focused on the exploration and production of oil and natural gas in key global markets. On August 3, 2026, APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) closed at $36.87 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $13.032 billion. APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) posted a one-month return of 8.44%, while its shares gained 98.33% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"APA Corporation (NASDAQ:APA) is an independent oil and gas E&P (exploration & production) company operating in the Permian and in Egypt. Quarterly results were in line with expectations and supportive of our investment thesis, but the stock fell as oil retreated due to optimism about a resolution to the conflict in Iran. APA offers strong free cash flow generation driven by favorable natural gas price differentials and underappreciated reinvestment opportunities in Suriname, Egypt, and potentially Alaska. Despite concerns over shorter Permian resource life, APA trades at attractive value metrics relative to its free cash flow yield and remains leveraged to a structurally undersupplied global energy market. The company has an investment grade balance sheet and trades at a valuation discount to its peers."
#value #corporation #company
3 months ago
Hotchkis & Wiley, an investment management company, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for the "Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund." A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. Equity markets posted strong returns in the second quarter of 2026, with the Russell Midcap Index rising 13.8% and the Russell Midcap Value Index returning 13.4%, despite concerns about inflation, a hawkish Federal Reserve, and rising oil prices due to the Iran conflict. Narrow market leadership was evident, particularly semiconductor stocks and other stocks in the AI sector, which saw returns exceeding 100%. The Firm favors quality businesses with attractive valuations, believing that fears regarding AI's impact are overstated. The Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund lagged the Russell Midcap Value Index, achieving a 4.74% return in the second quarter, primarily due to underperformance in technology and energy sectors, while stock selection in healthcare contributed positively. In addition, please check the Fund's top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC). Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC), a leading vacation and timeshare ownership company, delivered strong performance during the quarter. On August 3, 2026, Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) closed at $97.40 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $3.34 billion. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) posted a one-month return of -1.96%, while its shares gained 33.46% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) is one of the largest timeshare operators in the US, building, selling, financing, and managing upper-upscale and luxury resorts under the Marriott, Westin, Ritz-Carlton, and Hyatt brands, alongside a high-margin exchange business. We view it as a misunderstood, good-quality company whose branded network, affluent customer base with ~$1.5 million average net worth, and recurring financing and fee streams help insulate it from the cyclicality of travel. The stock outperformed this quarter as results topped low Street expectations, management maintained full-year guidance while raising its contract-sales outlook, and free cash flow generation remained strong."
#value #vacations #hotchkis #fund
In its Q2 2026 investor letter, Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund highlighted Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC). Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC), a leading vacation and timeshare ownership company, delivered strong performance during the quarter. On August 3, 2026, Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) closed at $97.40 per share, reflecting a market capitalization of $3.34 billion. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) posted a one-month return of -1.96%, while its shares gained 33.46% over the past 52 weeks.
Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) in its Q2 2026 investor letter:
"Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:VAC) is one of the largest timeshare operators in the US, building, selling, financing, and managing upper-upscale and luxury resorts under the Marriott, Westin, Ritz-Carlton, and Hyatt brands, alongside a high-margin exchange business. We view it as a misunderstood, good-quality company whose branded network, affluent customer base with ~$1.5 million average net worth, and recurring financing and fee streams help insulate it from the cyclicality of travel. The stock outperformed this quarter as results topped low Street expectations, management maintained full-year guidance while raising its contract-sales outlook, and free cash flow generation remained strong."
#value #vacations #hotchkis #fund