Ollie's Bargain Outlet (NASDAQ:OLLI) shares jumped 7.5% after the discount retailer posted second-quarter adjusted earnings that topped Wall Street estimates, even as revenue fell short of expectations.
The company reported adjusted earnings per share of $1.42, beating the average ******* yst estimate of $1.14 and up 43.43% from $0.99 a year earlier.
Revenue rose 9.09% year-over-year to $741.3 million, missing the $752.9 million ******* ysts had forecast by 1.53%.
Ollie's operated 686 stores, up 11.9% from a year ago, after opening 15 locations and closing one during the quarter. Membership in the company's loyalty program, Ollie's Army, grew 12.7% to 18.1 million.
For fiscal 2026, Ollie's raised its adjusted EPS guidance to a range of $4.57 to $4.65, above the $4.47 ******* ysts had expected. The company cut its full-year sales guidance to a range of $2.928 billion to $2.941 billion, below the $2.983 billion estimate.
#adjusted #million #earnings #estimate
The company reported adjusted earnings per share of $1.42, beating the average ******* yst estimate of $1.14 and up 43.43% from $0.99 a year earlier.
Revenue rose 9.09% year-over-year to $741.3 million, missing the $752.9 million ******* ysts had forecast by 1.53%.
Ollie's operated 686 stores, up 11.9% from a year ago, after opening 15 locations and closing one during the quarter. Membership in the company's loyalty program, Ollie's Army, grew 12.7% to 18.1 million.
For fiscal 2026, Ollie's raised its adjusted EPS guidance to a range of $4.57 to $4.65, above the $4.47 ******* ysts had expected. The company cut its full-year sales guidance to a range of $2.928 billion to $2.941 billion, below the $2.983 billion estimate.
#adjusted #million #earnings #estimate
2 months ago